--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

To Menu - Ironman  Results

Lease  Plan Holland Triathlon  1997

18th Dutch Open Championships Long Distance

Almere Haven, Almere Holland
3,8k swim - 180k bike - 42,195k run
 Startlist  : 591 (Men: 561  Women: 30)
  Started  : 591  -  Finishers  : 507
  Disqualified :      2 (Men, after finish. Not in final results.)
  Drop outs  :   82  -  Limit   :   14 hrs
Results                                           Date: August 16th 1997
  Elite Men          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Heldoorn Frank  Holland 8:02:58 0:48:45 4.30.16 2.43.57
2 Marel van der Jan Holland 8:03:52 0:53:15 4.25.48 2.44.49
3 Holzner S.H. Tyskland 8:09:38 0:51:45 4.27.21 2.50.32
4 Simons D. Belgien 8:15:58 0:48:35 4.30.35 2.56.48
5 Ittmann M. Holland 8:20:11 0:51:43 4.27.56 3.00.32
6 Lehmann Tibor Ungarn 8:22:16 0:48:47 4.43.18 2.50.11
7 Lehtinen A. Finland 8:24:13 1:00:25 4.25.43 2.58.05
8 Frantzki I.F. Tyskland 8:24:33 0:50:00 4.29.05 3.05.28
9 Dillo P.J. Holland 8:30:05 0:51:45 4.28.08 3.10.12
10 Trigt van Rik Holland 8:32:07 0:51:53 4.40.05 3.00.09
11 9 Hinte van D. Holland 8:34:35 0:48:32 4.43.28 3.02.35
12 Vijncke E. Belgien 8:35:17 0:56:37 4.29.35 3.09.05
13 Meharry R. Australien 8:35:42 0:55:48 4.37.36 3.02.18
14 Snippe M. Holland 8:37:14 0:53:31 4.32.31 3.11.12
15 Kappes E. Tyskland 8:38:15 0:51:37 4.40.25 3.06.13
16 Tinga T. Holland 8:44:04 0:52:15 4.38.32 3.13.07
17 Jensen Mogens Danmark 8:44:37 1:05:22 4.26.24 3.12.51

 
  Elite Women          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Wiltenburg K. Holland 9:12:52 0:57:26 5.03.46 3.11.40
2 Wit de CH. Holland 9:27:33 0:53:13 5.02.03 3.32.17
3 Dijk van B. Holland 9:28:33 0:57:20 5.05.08 3.26.05
4 Vlot C. Holland 9:30:25 0:59:00 5.03.47 3.27.38
5 Best N. Tyskland 9:52:11 0:59:36 5.19.55 3.32.40
6 Pierik-Wopereis E. Holland 9:54:18 0:59:59 5.14.48 3.39.31
7 Vlasveld M.J.E Holland 9:54:39 1:14:29 5.05.00 3.35.10
8 McEvoy C. Australien 10:18:08 1:07:26 5.12.16 3.58.26
9 Koot-Bon A. Holland 10:26:50 1:03:33 5.30.53 3.56.35
10 Ritman J. Holland 10:32:56 1:05:28 5.30.53 3.56.35

 
  Men  40 - 44          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 H. Ruumpol Holland 08.57.40    55.09 4.51.23 3.11.08
2 F.J.Verbraeken Belgien 09.21.48    59.38 4.55.16 3.26.54
3 H. Vrijheid Holland 09.27.42 1.03.47 4.43.54 3.40.01
4 K. de Leth Holland 09.34.56    55.06 4.59.57 3.39.56
5 W. Vijncke Belgien 09.35.02 1.07.30 5.03.08 3.24.24
6 F. Ruijs Holland 09.40.14 1.03.08 5.01.07 3.35.59
7 L. Costabeber Belgien 09.47.48 1.00.28 4.54.38 3.52.42
8 A. Heylen Belgien 09.48.12 1.07.08 5.06.56 3.34.08
9 W. Hofman Holland 09.55.26    55.55 5.13.06 3.46.25
10 P. Tengrootenhuysen Belgien 09.57.35 1.03.05 5.10.51 3.43.39

 
  Women  40 - 44          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Koot-Bon A. Holland 10:26:50 1:03:33 5.10.36 4.12.41
2 M. Wittendorp-Schaper Holland 10.54.27 1.14.47 5.54.03 3.45.37
3 M. Kortekaas Holland 12.07.14 1.13.41 6.15.30 4.38.03

 
  Men 45 - 49          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 H. Knol Holland 09.41.39 1.00.34 4.54.40 3.46-25
2 W. Edam Holland 10.01.15 1.11.18 5.14.34 3.35.23
3 M. Kooneef Holland 10.03.16 1.13.58 5.05.23 3.43.55
4 G. ten Brinke Holland 10.07.21 1.14.22 5.04.41 3.48.18
5 G. Cornelissen Holland 10.15.45 1.12.08 5.07.46 3.55.51
6 G. Admiraal Holland 10.35.57 1.19.04 5.24.11 3.52.42
7 J. Menke Holland 10.49.16    54.17 5.08.07 4.46.52
8 J. Botermans Holland 10.52.55 1.15.13 5.08.33 4.29.09
9 A. Timessen Holland 10.56.32 1.07.44 5.11.58 4.35.50
10 W. Blommaert Belgien 10.56.20 1.07.23 5.09.14 4.39.43

 
  Women  45 - 49          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 T. Roozendaal Holland 10.53.35 1.19.21 5.12.46 4.21.28
2 J. Reiche Tyskland 11.02.02 1.20.12 5.55.37 3.46.13
3 A. ten Brink Holland 11.52.52 1.22.55 5.55.14 4.34.43
4 A.C. van Bonn Holland 13.34.35 1.23.54 0:00:00 0:00:00

 
  Men 50 - 54          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 M. Zielstra Holland 09.34.16 1.02.32 5.00.01 3.31.43
2 M. der van Plas Holland 10.01.50 1.00.44 5.01.47 3.59.19
3 B. Wittendorp Holland 10.08.16 1.14.43 5.17.08 3.36.25
4 G. Vloedbeld Holland 10.10.41 1.04.37 5.20.46 3.45.18
5 H. van Zijp Holland 10.11.11 1.09.35 5.07.50 3.53.46
6 T. voor den Dag Holland 10.12.23 1.16.47 5.15.23 3.40.13
7 H. Ridder Holland 10.41.19 1.18.15 5.13.34 4.09.30
8 H. Boscker Holland 10.41.50 1.03.48 5.15.31 4.22.31
9 L. Veen Holland 11.08.29 1.29.51 5.21.52 4.16.46
10 J. Vlak Holland 11.16.14 1.12.15 5.32.11 4.31.48

 
  Women  50 - 54          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 H. Verdonk Holland 10.45.28 1.09.56 5.21.01 4.14.31
2 Ch. Keil-Geibig Tyskland 12.37.25 1.24.44 6.09.36 5.03.05
3 E. Kooistra-Wesseling Holland 13.10.06 1.27.21 6.55.39 4.47.06

 
  Men  55 - 59          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Knud Aagaard Danmark 10.38.38 1.15.18 5.15.03 4.08.17
2 Richard Westerbeek Holland 10.54.59 1.17.33 5.45.12 3.52.14
3 J. Put Holland 11.02.23 1.15.11 5.21.25 4.25.47
4 K. A. Kerckhofs Belgien 11.11.05 1.19.56 5.11.57 4.39.12
5 R. de Rooy Holland 11.50.31 1.28.14 5.49.49 4.32.28
6 J. E. Boys England 11.53.50 1.24.23 5.56.44 4.32.43
7 L. Romberg Holland 12.44.34 1.23.36 6.24.53 4.56.05
8 S. Verhoeven Holland 13.21.07 1.16.58 6.01.44 6.02.25
9 J. Raaphorst Holland 13.31.14 1.29.21 6.18.45 5.43.08

 
  Men  60 - 64          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 R. Brouwer Holland 12.04.42 1.32.35 6.14.16 4.17.51

 
  Men  65 - 70          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 T. Kochi Holland   1.49.44 7.13.29
TriSport Denmark   -   Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results