--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

To Menu - Ironman Results

Lease  Plan Holland  Triathlon  1998

18th Dutch Open Championships Long Distance

Almere Haven, Almere Holland
3,8k swim - 180k bike - 42,2 k run
 Startlist  : 591 (Men: 561  Women: 30)
  Started  : 591
  Finishers  : 507
  Disqualified :      2 (Men, after finish. Not in final results.)
  Drop outs  :   82
  Limit   :   14 hour
Results                                     Date: August 15th 1998
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Jan van der Marel  Holland 8:11:32 0:55:44 4.33.13 2.42.35
2 Danny  Simons  Belgien 8:16:57 0:50:46 4.38.12 2.47.59
3 Dirk van Gossum Belgien 8:23:24 0:53:55 4.37.49 2.51.40
4 Marcel Swart  Holland 8:32:08 0:59:04 4.41.59 2.51.05
5 Machiel Ittmann  Holland 8:35:07 0:55:40 4.45.17 2.54.12
6 Eric Vijncke  Belgien 8:39:04 1:00:52 4.28.07 3.10.05
7 Richard van Diesen  Holland 8:39:28 0:53:55 4.43.28 3.02.05
8 Tiedo  Tinga Holland 8:43:39 0:55:41 4.45.27 3.02.31
9 Chris M. Brands  Holland 8:46:58 0:56:25 4.44.40 3.05.53
10 Carlo  van den Bergh Holland 8:48:11 0:54:36 4.46.28 3.07.07
11 Robin Boon Holland 8.49.59 0.50.36 4.50.30 3.08.53
12 Gerrit Heusinkveld Holland 8.52.17 0:58.19 4.34.47 3.19.11
13 Mischa Kleveringa Holland 8.54.01 0:55.49 4.42.56 3.15.16
14 Rene Poppe Holland 8.54.56 0:59.07 4.49.11 3.06.38
15 Olaf Reitenbach Tyskland 8.56.10 0:54.28 4.46.43 3.14.59
16 Ingo Meyer Tyskland 8.58.17 0:59.58 4.51.37 3.06.42
17 Mogens Jensen Danmark 8:58:39 1:01:12 4.47.24 3.10.03
41 Stig Kaas Danmark 9:32:14 1:03:10 4.55.33 3.33.31
64 Bent K. Christiansen Danmark 9:44:30 1:05:14 5.01.45 3.37.31
108 Per Møller Danmark 10:16:26 1:08:51 5.16.45 3.50.50
204 Lars Boisen Danmark 11.05.06 1.35.43 5.24.58 4.04.25
280 Stig Østergaard Danmark 11:50:54 1:20:53 5.58.29 4.31.32
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Robin Rook Australien 09.13.31 0.59.47 5.01.57 3.11.47
2 Cora Vlot Holland 09.22.34 1.02.56 4.58.55 3.20.43
3 Bianca van Dijk Holland 09.41.13 1.00.08 5.01.29 3.39.36
4 Mariska Postma Holland 09.54.57 1.04.49 5.19.01 3.31.07
5 Joke Ritman Holland 10.19.30 1.08.40 5.27.47 3.43.03
6 Geurie Vastenburg Holland 10.54.57 1.23.32 3.34.07 3.57.18
7 Saskia Bekhuis Holland 10.57.54 1.04.51 5.38.24 4.14.39
8 Angeli Blankers Holland 11.03.28 1.13.56 5.33.18 4.16.14
9 Hilly Panjer Holland 11.16.23 1.20.28 6.05.28 3.50.27
10 Annemieke Rademaker Holland 11.18.26 1.05.07 6.03.46 4.09.33

 

Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Eric Vijncke Belgien 08.39.04 1.00.52 4.28.07 3.10.05
2 Jac van Leeuwen Holland 09.09.41 0.59.52 4.54.11 3.15.38
3 Nico De Ligt Holland 09.30.40 0.59.34 4.55.33 3.33.31
4 Aart van Wijk Holland 09.37.13 1.10.05 4.59.39 3.27.29
5 Andre Boshoeve Holland 09.37.49 1.03.19 4.56.32 3.37.58
6 Martin Lansink Holland 09.38.39 1.01.50 4.53.22 3.43.27
7 William Vijncke Belgien 09.40.36 1.10.32 5.07.40 3.22.24
8 Flor Verbraeken Belgien 09.42.53 1.05.02 5.11.08 3.26.43
9 Eef Wanders Holland 09.45.10 1.11.45 5.10.01 3.23.24
10 Tonnie Rooijendijk Holland 09.45.39    56.06 5.19.07 3.30.26
19 John Christiansen Danmark 10.26.34 1.19.50 5.15.13 3.51.31
22 Carsten Olsen Danmark 10.33.12 1.15.07 5.24.04 3.54.01
77 Gjers Gregers Danmark 13.32.51 1.18.44 6.37.16 5.36.51

 

Women 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Mary Kortekaas Vogel Holland 12.07.26 1.20.00 6.20.55 4.26.31
E. van Lopik Holland 1.24.08

 

Men 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Wim Edam Holland 09.56.00 1.13.00 5.25.20 3.17.40
2 Gerrit ten Brinke Holland 10.07.38 1.23.08 5.05.49 3.38.41
3 Maarten Koorneef Holland 10.15.21 1.19.56 5.14.36 3.40.49
4 Jan Mijwaart Holland 10.15.51 0:00:00 0:00:00 0:00:00
5 Gert Admiraal Holland 10.27.54 1.20.09 5.08.38 3.59.07
6 Bram Heikamp Holland 10.37.14 1.26.55 5.20.28 3.49.51
7 Staf Callens Gustaaf Belgien 10.42.07 1.19.32 5.27.19 3.55.16
8 Gerard van Wissen Holland 10.45.19 1.13.59 5.26.13 4.05.07
9 Walter Massez Belgien 10.48.27 1.14.41 5.37.16 3.56.30
10 Richard Spelman Holland 10.49.11 1.11.44 5.35.28 4.01.59

 

Women 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Trijn Roozendaal-Rep Holland 10.59.03 1.28.54 5.22.27 4.07.42
2 Kitty van Bloois Holland 11.55.07 1.14.51 6.01.27 4.38.49
3 Hanneke Koster Holland 12.26.13 1.23.52 6.9.33 4.52.48
4 Anita van Bonn Holland 13.22.00 1.29.37 6.27.52 5.24.31
5 Wil Markenstein Holland 13.55.23 1.21.55 6.51.07 5.42.21

 

Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Henk Knol Holland 09.40.43 1.03.31 4.58.19 3.38.53
2 Willi Menning Tyskland 10.12.01 1.15.09 5.20.56 3.35.56
3 Tiem van Veen Holland 10.17.07 1.23.30 5.17.43 3.35.54
4 Ruud Bauw Holland 10.18.04 1.17.24 5.04.08 3.56.32
5 Gerard Vloedbeld Holland 10.29.17 1.07.25 5.33.22 3.48.30
6 Piet Limmen Holland 10.46.06 1.40.32 5.11.28 3.54.06
7 Bruno Peter Schweiz 10.50.49 1.28.13 5.22.32 4.00.04
8 Fra het van Bolscher Holland 10.56.34 1.24.01 5.42.58 3.49.35
9 Joop Peters Holland 11.22.01 1.19.47 5.55.55 4.06.19
10 Lodewijk Groeneveld Holland 11.25.44 1.19.36 5.34.22 4.31.46

 

Women 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Anna Pamlowna Holland 11.27.08 1.27.09 5.53.53 4.06.06

 

Men 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Knud Aagaard  Danmark 10.57.40 1.21.17 5.25.49 4.10.34
2 Jan Vlak Holland 11.38.15 1.14.39 5.53.57 4.29.39
3 Paul Hantke Tyskland 11.39.43 1.29.44 5.54.12 4.15.47
4 Richard Westerbeek Holland 11.44.41 1.24.26 5.58.23 4.21.52
5 Edwin Boys England 12.02.30 1.24.20 6.12.37 4.25.33
6 Sjaak Sinke Holland 12.31.20 1.22.27 6.01.37 5.07.16
7 Leo Romberg Holland 12.38.07 1.31.55 6.20.08 4.46.04
8 Jan Oosterom Holland 13.34.17 1.47.17 6.31.55 5.15.05
9 Simon Verhoeven Holland 13.35.34 1.24.23 6.11.32 5.59.39

 

Men 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 David Livington Holland 11.24.13 1.28.07 6.06.06 3.50.00
2 Rob Brouwer Holland 12.21.52 1.40.19 6.11.43 4.29.50

 

Men 65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Theo Kochi Holland 13.51.42 1.52.08 7.12.48 4.46.46
TriSport Denmark   -   Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results