----------  TriSport  Denmark  ----------
 

1997 Schweppes

Ironman  Australia Triathlon

Swim 3,8k - Bike 180k - Run 42,2k

To Menu - Ironman  Results

 
Results     -     959  Completed     -        Date: April 13th 1997
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Peter Reid CAN 08.08.49 00:48.26 04.31.28 02.48.56
2 Thomas Hellriegel GER 08.12.59  00:48.38 04.36.16 02.48.06
3 Chris Legh  AUS 08.17.53 00:48.37 04.37.53 02.51.24
4 Jürgen Zäck GER 08.30.08 00:48.32 04.30.53 03.10.43
5 Bruce Thomas AUS 08.38.52 00:47.52 04.54.30 02.56.30
6 Jason Shortis  AUS 08.43.20 00:50.30 04.51.55 03.00.55
7 Igor Kogoj SLO 08.46.49 00:51.29 04.58.02 02.57.18
8 Grant Webster AUS 08.47.48 00:49.57 04.58.20 02.59.31
9 Pauli Kiuru  FIN 08.50.20 00:47.52 04.54.22 03.08.07
10 Tim Ahern AUS 08.53.08  00:51.52 05.02.50 02.58.26
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Paula Newby-Fraser USA 09.08.21 00:50.40 04.59.26 03.18.16
2 Wendy Ingraham USA 09.25.49 00:47.43 05.17.05 03.21.02
3 Lori Bowden  CAN 09.28.02 00:58.55 05.14.20 03.14.48
4 Robyn Roocke AUS 09.41.22 00:54.53 05.24.53 03.21.37
5 Celine McEvoy AUS 09.49.29 01.02.20 05.13.16 03.33.54
6 Anne Martin  AUS 09.55.36 01.05.39 05.30.40 03.19.18
7 Julie Moss USA 10.00.12 00:55.36 05.33.33 03.31.04
8 Raeleigh Tennant AUS 10.03.05  00:47.41 05.14.48 04.00.37
9 Louise Davoren AUS 10.06.40 00:57.37 05.25.16 03.43.48
10 Michelle Myers  AUS 10.09.01 01.00.17 05.26.00 03.42.44
 
Run Men 18 - 24
Place Name Total Swim Bike Run
1 Carroll Will  09:01:16 00:47:41 05:00:39 03:12:56
2 Gavan Dean  09:05:41 00:54:56 04:55:12 03:15:33
3 Greaves Martin  09:12:09 00:51:40 04:58:16 03:22:13
4 Hughes Kyle  09:22:18 00:51:21 05:13:07 03:17:50
5 Blackmore Andrew  09:29:38 00:56:41 05:11:38 03:21:19
6 Hicks Michael  09:30:43 00:54:58 05:08:03 03:27:42
7 Phyland Ewen  09:30:46 01:01:36 05:00:44 03:28:26
8 McCarthy Justin  09:31:21 00:57:05 05:03:49 03:30:27
9 Lovett Sean  09:34:06 00:56:01 05:11:27 03:26:38
10 Stanford Brendan  09:36:23 00:51:22 05:11:36 03:33:25
 
Women 18 - 24
Place Name Total Swim Bike Run
1 Bayliss Kelli  10:46:47 01:05:06 05:51:52 03:49:49
2 Rees Kelly  11:19:08 01:05:10 06:04:13 04:09:45
3 Wheaton Stephanie  12:16:33 00:58:53 05:51:44 05:25:56
4 Gallagher Colette  12:57:43 00:59:18 06:27:09 05:31:16
5 Bennet Dominique  13:19:15 01:01:42 06:19:46 05:57:47
 
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Total Swim Bike Run
1 Granger Justin  08:58:56 00:51:50 04:57:32 03:09:34
2 Cunningham Steve  08:59:17 00:48:29 05:00:02 03:10:46
3 Ammann Jochen  09:00:10 00:48:37 05:00:44 03:10:49
4 Traill Ian  09:10:41 00:50:34 04:51:26 03:28:41
5 Gillard Damian  09:13:02 00:58:25 05:06:24 03:08:13
6 Percy John  09:15:47 00:54:40 05:04:58 03:16:09
7 Rees Michael  09:17:19 00:48:42 05:11:25 03:17:12
8 Dubois Andrew  09:19:24 00:59:00 05:14:32 03:05:52
9 Brown Bob  09:21:23 01:02:59 05:04:48 03:13:36
10 McMaster Mark  09:21:34 00:50:46 05:02:58 03:27:50
 
Women 25 - 29
Place Name Total Swim Bike Run
1 Auguszczak Mignon  10:21:44 01:04:15 05:28:44 03:48:45
2 Bulloch Melissa  10:27:34 01:02:18 06:01:19 03:23:57
3 Warren Nicole  10:33:26 00:58:46 05:42:31 03:52:09
4 McKenzie-Hicks Leonie  10:47:40 00:55:45 05:48:16 04:03:39
5 Thompson Sue  11:03:22 01:05:01 06:05:08 03:53:13
6 Preston Tracy  11:11:44 01:05:25 06:07:22 03:58:57
7 Oliver Justine  11:19:10 01:00:13 06:03:33 04:15:24
8 Hill Jacqueline  11:21:30 01:03:10 06:15:50 04:02:30
9 McKnight Melanie  11:21:42 01:03:00 06:05:42 04:13:00
10 Blake Michelle  11:23:33 01:00:51 05:51:03 04:31:39
 
Men 30 - 34
Place Name Total Swim Bike Run
1 Boxall John  09:16:05 00:45:40 04:59:51 03:30:34
2 Rossetto Mark  09:19:35 00:51:44 05:00:41 03:27:10
3 Ferris Michael  09:26:23 00:55:04 05:19:36 03:11:43
4 Palmer Shayne  09:26:34 00:50:18 05:21:47 03:14:29
5 Davies David  09:27:08 01:00:26 05:00:52 03:25:50
6 Flannery Shane  09:36:48 00:59:47 05:15:21 03:21:40
7 King Aaron  09:37:03 00:50:39 05:14:13 03:32:11
8 Taylor Scott  09:39:52 01:00:01 05:19:35 03:20:16
9 Wevers Johannes  09:40:00 00:50:25 05:18:14 03:31:21
10 Bennett Bill  09:41:28 00:56:31 05:12:44 03:32:13
 
Women 30 - 34
Place Name Total Swim Bike Run
1 Myers Michelle  10:09:01 01:00:17 05:26:00 03:42:44
2 Bateman Susan  10:47:50 01:11:34 06:00:15 03:36:01
3 Swan Ashling  11:17:27 01:05:27 06:01:08 04:10:52
4 Pralica Elizabeth  11:24:27 01:21:20 06:09:19 03:53:48
5 Mostert Kathryn  11:37:22 01:15:43 06:18:02 04:03:37
6 Keating Hilary  11:43:39 01:10:30 06:35:43 03:57:26
7 Noel Allison  11:47:30 01:01:27 05:57:08 04:48:55
8 Rannard Narelle  11:47:34 01:03:08 06:16:07 04:28:19
9 Kent Heather  12:08:46 01:12:54 06:28:00 04:27:52
10 Davis Diana  12:09:57 01:05:44 06:34:47 04:29:26
 
Men 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Stefan Loew GER 08.55.53 00:54.52 05.01.05 02.59.56
2 Steve Bentley AUS 09.20.24 00:58.09 05.01.19 03.20.56
3 Tony Hudson AUS 09.27.47 01.00.43 05.01.38 03.25.26
4 Glenn Gorick 09:29:00 00:52:00 04:57:00 03:40:00
5 Bentley Steve  09:20:24 00:58:09 05:01:19 03:20:56
6 Wenke Brendan  09:27:47 01:00:43 05:01:38 03:25:26
7 Hudson Tony  09:31:58 00:51:32 05:12:54 03:27:32
8 Comerford John  09:35:10 00:52:45 05:13:03 03:29:22
9 Douglas Andrew  09:36:28 00:53:40 05:06:20 03:36:28
10 Sinclair Mark  09:41:20 00:58:35 05:24:47 03:17:58
 
Women 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Julie Moss USA 10.00.13 00:55.36 05.33.33 03.31.04
2 Teresa Rider AUS 10.12.42 01.12.18 05.26.54 03.33.30
3 Amanda McIntyre AUS 10.44.48 01.03.28 05.57.37 03.43.43 
4 Lane Sharon  10:48:11 01:03:15 06:04:33 03:40:23
5 Demeral Jane   10:59:44 01:05:04 05:54:54 03:59:46
6 McVicar Gina  11:07:11 01:03:11 05:48:53 04:15:07
7 Trezise Kate  11:15:19 00:59:23 05:52:08 04:23:48
8 O'Shaughnessy Helen  11:37:38 01:03:10 06:23:20 04:11:08
9 Bryant Lalette  11:39:51 01:08:59 06:12:13 04:18:39
10 Cornelius Mary  11:45:54 01:12:11 06:27:15 04:06:28
 
Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Tagell, Michael RSA 09:13:12 00:59:24 05:00:31 03:13:17
2 McLennan, Peter AUS 09:16:50 00:54:54 05:07:09 03:14:47
3 McCormack, David AUS 09:33:27 01:02:10 05:17:17 03:14:47
4 Hersbach Will  09:37:27 00:58:23 05:23:54 03:15:10
5 Haynes Andy  09:44:17 01:01:02 05:13:47 03:29:28
6 Scholes Richard  09:54:13 00:58:30 05:28:53 03:26:50
7 Shearer Sandy  09:54:21 00:56:36 05:08:15 03:49:30
8 Goodwin Bill  10:03:51 00:57:28 04:59:52 04:06:31
9 Mainsbridge Andrew  10:04:37 01:01:06 05:24:45 03:38:46
10 Trudgian Dave  10:10:30 00:56:00 05:28:08 03:46:22
 
Women 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 DanneJo-Anne AUS 10:20:16 00:57:56 05:29:42 03:52:38
2 Carroll, Kerrie AUS 10:29:33 01:02:07 05:40:28 03:46:58
3 Pryer, Susan AUS 10:38:52 01:02:54 05:56:10 03:39:48
4 Walton Lynda  10:48:34 01:16:14 05:56:07 03:36:13
5 Dickson Pam  11:25:02 01:11:48 06:05:02 04:08:12
6 McLaughlin Karen  11:49:26 01:11:57 06:20:12 04:17:17
7 Fitton Carol  12:50:12 01:13:54 06:21:47 05:14:31
8 Strong Ann  14:11:54 01:24:44 07:11:44 05:35:26
9 Allen Lorraine  14:28:39 01:21:12 07:04:41 06:02:46
10 Kunaeva Teresa  14:41:10 01:22:57 06:59:52 06:18:21
 
Men 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Hilgeholt George  NZL 9:45:08 00:54:51 05:19:27 03:30:50
2 Pitman Allan  AUS 9:58:11 01:00:43 05:13:51 03:43:37
3 Sykes, Ernest AUS 10:05:01 01:02:22 05:19:30 03:43:09
4 Benson Michael  10:15:38 00:54:43 05:30:36 03:50:19
5 Munro Ian  10:17:15 00:55:00 05:26:43 03:55:32
6 Luckman Doug  10:25:42 00:59:14 05:33:46 03:52:42
7 McMahon Geoff  10:27:18 01:03:17 05:25:22 03:58:39
8 Hartnett Peter  10:28:00 01:06:43 05:44:41 03:36:36
9 Mackay Martin  10:29:20 00:59:21 05:26:23 04:03:36
10 Belling Gordon  10:38:24 01:03:33 05:42:38 03:52:13
 
Women 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Collins Faye  AUS 10:56:49 00:58:56 05:29:58 04:27:55
2 Bell, Dian  NZL 11:45:44 01:04:37 06:03:25 04:37:42
3 Entwistle Sarah AUS 11:49:07 01:15:54 06:34:18  03:58:55
4 Neal Maureen  11:52:25 01:05:11 06:17:24 04:29:50
5 Seagar Suzanne  12:05:26 01:12:13 06:16:17 04:36:56
6 Bailie-Mace Carol  12:11:33 01:07:36 06:45:46 04:18:11
7 Fulton Lyn  12:13:25 01:12:07 06:32:03 04:29:15
8 Whalley Joy  12:25:34 01:05:09 06:19:17 05:01:08
9 Newell Sue  12:28:09 01:14:02 06:05:24 05:08:43
10 Patterson Cheryl  12:42:45 01:07:07 06:09:23 05:26:15
 
Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Phyland, Ewen AUS 9:30:46 01:01:36 05:00:44 03:28:26
2 Thorsen, Geoffrey AUS 10:16:18  01:03:29 05:28:57 03:43:52
3 Visch Hans AUS 10:18:32 00:58:41 05:26:30 03:53:21
4 Steinbrenner Gerd  10:22:13 01:08:51 05:32:03 03:41:19
5 Todd Ross  10:48:33 01:12:31 05:28:38 04:07:24
6 Dowling Kerry  10:53:26 01:07:12 06:05:54 03:40:20
7 Quinlan Brian  10:56:13 01:03:08 05:33:29 04:19:36
8 Green Ian  11:01:24 01:11:34 06:03:11 03:46:39
9 Mathews Trevor  11:07:13 00:55:48 05:49:09 04:22:16
10 Freeland Robert  11:09:39 01:12:09 05:50:22 04:07:08
 
Women  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Tanner, Jenny AUS 12:03:47 01:06:28 06:15:12 04:42:07
2 Hamill, Brenda AUS 12:49:01 01:12:39 07:06:32 04:29:50
3 Burger Rae Gene USA 13:30:27 01:33:25 07:00:56 04:56:06
4 McLaren Judy  13:53:55 01:19:55 06:48:15 05:45:45
5 Holmes Sharyn  13:55:47 01:21:11 06:52:23 05:42:13
6 Mack Merri  15:03:46 01:35:55 07:24:36 06:03:15
 
Men 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 SmithDerek AUS 12:18:15 01:16:29 07:05:18 03:56:28
2 Fogarty, John NZL 12:45:48 01:12:02 06:16:17 05:17:29
3 Haas, Walter GER 13:15:50 01:35:26  07:11:55 04:28:29
4 Hudcovic Ed  13:25:21 01:33:17 06:58:33 04:53:31
5 Carpenter Geoff  13:28:31 01:03:02 06:25:33 05:59:56
6 Turner William  13:35:46 01:10:40 06:11:12 06:13:54
7 Bradley Ian  14:26:29 01:26:24 07:13:55 05:46:10
 
Men  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Daffy, John  AUS 12:22:55 01:11:22 06:17:11 04:54:22
2 Paine, Justin AUS 12:24:42 01:20:46 06:36:07 04:27:49
3 Scott, Philip AUS 12:41:36 01:06:54 06:22:51 05:11:51
4 Allen George  13:20:11 01:23:27 06:50:46 05:05:58
5 Lynch Brian  13:20:24 01:25:30 07:02:32 04:52:22
6 Good Ray  13:50:39 01:27:22 06:31:22 05:51:55
7 Barfoot Garth  14:22:52 01:23:52 07:10:38 05:48:22
 TriSport Denmark - Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman  Results