----------  TriSport  Denmark  ----------

To Menu - Ironman  Results

 

Ironman Australia Triathlon 1998

3,8k swim - 180k bike - 42,2k run
 
Results     -     1003 Completed     -      Date: April 5th 1998
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 REID PETER  CAN 8:20:27  0:48:45  4:39:34  2:52:08 
2 LEGH CHRISTOPHER  AUS 8:20:41  0:48:52  4:39:33 2:52:16 
3 SHORTIS JASON  AUS 8:38:41  0:51:00  4:48:12  2:59:29 
4 KROPKO PETER  HUN 8:39:35  0:48:40  5:00:46  2:50:09 
5 GILES GRANT  AUS 8:47:12  0:48:46  4:58:26  3:00:00 
6 SMITH SHANE  AUS 8:54:14  0:48:38  4:53:04  3:12:32
7 CARROLL WILLIAM  AUS 8:56:33  0:46:50  5:00:35  3:09:08 
8 OBRIEN PAUL  AUS 8:57:09  0:46:15  5:00:52  3:10:02 
9 OWEN DAVID  AUS 8:59:58  0:58:25  5:00:48  3:00:45 
10 SMITH PAUL  AUS 9:00:30  0:51:04  4:56:39  3:12:47 
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Sian Welch  USA 09:15:09 0:52:26 4:56:54 3:25:49
2 Joanne King  AUS 09:16:33 0:52:24 5:08:21 3:15:48
3 Lori Bowden  CAN 09:17:52 0:56:22 5:04:44 3:16:46
4 Rael. Tennant  AUS 09:38:51 0:48:34 5:00:42 3:49:35
5 Michelle Myers  AUS 09:58:55 0:59:29 5:23:44 3:35:42
6 Susan Peter  AUS 10:02:35 1:04:51 5:16:34 3:41:10
7 Gabriele Keck GER 10:12:05 0:58:21 5:32:19 3:41:25
8 Melissa Bulloch  AUS 10:12:18 1:01:29 5:47:48 3:23:01
9 Jane Warren  AUS 10:17:19 0:52:30 5:30:47 3:54:02
10 Jo Moysey  NZL 10:20:50 1:04:27 5:34:46 3:41:37
 
Men 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 FLANERY SHANE AUS 9:25:59 1:01:39 5:07:29 3:16:51
2 SINCLAIR MARK AUS 9:26:29 0:56:35 5:12:31 3:17:23
3 KINGSTON VAUGHAN AUS 9:29:28 0:57:07 5:18:48 3:13:33
4 DOUGLAS ANDREW  AUS 9:32:35  0:54:35  5:02:10  3:35:50 
5 BOYES DAVE  AUS 9:36:10  1:00:04  5:13:37  3:22:29 
6 MACKENZIE IAIN  AUS 9:36:20  0:56:46  5:19:37  3:19:57 
7 THOM ANDREW  AUS 9:37:31  0:54:30  4:55:36  3:47:25 
8 MOORE IAN  AUS 9:37:46  0:56:37  5:06:00  3:35:09 
9 BEHNSCH MICHAEL  GER 9:43:23  1:02:55  5:01:41  3:38:47 
10 TAYLOR SCOTT  AUS 9:48:28  1:01:30  5:15:59  3:30:59 
 
Women 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 RIDER TERESA  AUS 10:23:54 1:15:44 5:30:17 3:37:53
2 MAYO MARYLYNN USA 10:53:05 1:01:38 5:48:49 4:02:38
3 LANE SHARON AUS 11:10:56 1:06:47 6:13:27 3:50:42
4 JOHANNESEN SALLY AUS 11:19:4 0:58:51 6:02:53 4:18:00
5 MCNULTY LOUISE AUS 11:33:3 1:02:48  5:56:34  4:34:13 
6 WHITEHOUSE PAULA AUS 11:37:1 1:04:04 6:11:45 4:21:25
7 PORTER KATHARINE AUS 11:58:4 1:01:52 6:00:32   4:56:24 
8 HEILLER BARBARA  USA 12:04:4 1:30:16 6:17:19 4:17:13
9 MOSTERT KATHRYN  AUS 12:05:1  1:15:10  6:27:50  4:22:10
10 CHASE CHRISTINA  ENG  12:17:0 1:02:58  6:38:24  4:35:40
 
Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 MC LENNAN PETER AUS 09:14:03 0:53:33 4:59:34 3:20:56
2 TAGELL MICHAEL AUS 09:19:59 0:59:10 5:02:59 3:17:50
3 HILL JOHN AUS 09:28:18 1:00:29 4:58:44 3:29:05
4 NIXON JOHN  AUS 09:44:58  1:02:57  5:17:34  3:24:27 
5 MURTON MARK  AUS 09:47:20  0:56:41  5:11:37  3:39:02 
6 GAMBRILL HARRY  AUS 10:04:10  0:56:03  5:33:37  3:34:39 
7 BAKER MARCUS  AUS 10:12:50  0:57:17  5:29:09  3:46:30 
8 TILSE MAL  AUS 10:16:10  0:57:56  5:22:40  3:55:42 
9 CLIFFORD JOHN  AUS 10:17:30  0:53:46  5:19:35  4:04:18 
10 JOHNSTON STEVE  AUS 10:20:20  0:54:15  5:24:05  4:02:00 
 
Women 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1  PRYER SUSAN AUS 11:17:17 1:03:24 6:11:49 4:02:04
2  DONOHOE ROZ AUS 11:52:41 1:15:51 6:16:47 4:20:03
3  WOODCOCK JUDE AUS 12:33:24 1:02:32 6:14:49 5:16:03
4 HARWOOD JENNY  AUS 12:48:3 1:19:49  6:41:59 4:46:48
5 GOODALL PAULINE AUS 12:51:3 1:17:31  7:09:35  4:24:27 
6 MCCARTNEY BRENDA AUS 13:24:0 1:19:51  6:54:21 5:09:49
7 FITTON CAROL AUS 13:24:3 1:15:35  6:40:10 5:28:49
8 MACONACHIE LYNDA AUS 13:50:4  1:25:06 6:45:46  5:39:51
9 KUNAEVA TERESA AUS 15:07:1 1:27:04  7:10:07 6:30:00
10 SILVESTRO DONNA AUS 15:12:4 1:19:30 7:49:41 6:03:29 
 
Men 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 NEWBURN ALEX  NZL 09:47:16 0:57:20 5:22:52 3:27:04
2  MC CORMACK DAVID AUS 09:49:13 1:04:48 5:23:02 3:21:23
3  PITMAN ALLAN AUS 10:07:50 1:02:30 5:21:47 3:43:33
4 HOLZ DIETER  GER 10:08:10  0:59:41  5:25:35  3:42:55 
5 COLLINS CRICHTON  AUS 10:08:15  0:59:22  5:22:11  3:46:42 
6 BENSON MICHAEL  AUS 10:19:30  0:54:54  5:26:54  3:57:46 
7 CHAMBERS STUART  AUS 10:19:40  0:59:35  5:17:29  4:02:38 
8 LEAHEY GARY  AUS 10:26:05  1:01:14  5:26:26  3:58:26 
9 LEVERSHA DAVID  AUS 10:26:55  1:02:09  5:40:31  3:44:18 
10 BONSER GRAEME  AUS 10:45:15  1:05:32  5:30:38  4:09:01 
 
Women 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Danne Jo-anne 10:27:28 0:54:57 5:26:18 4:06:13
2 Collins Faye 11:19:41 0:58:55 5:46:17 4:34:29
3 Neal Maureen  12:06:18 1:04:13 6:29:34 4:32:31
 
Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1  Phyland Ewen AUS 09:40:07 01:02:19 5:07:40 3:30:08
2  Thorsen Geoff AUS 10:33:42 01:02:42 5:28:09 4:02:51
3  Leiner Helmut GER 10:33:58 01:13:15 5:38:04 3:42:39
4 TODD  ROSS  AUS 10:41:15  1:10:42  5:21:13  4:09:15 
5 WESTERWELLER MAURI  AUS 11:06:05  0:51:04  5:57:05  3:59:22 
6 DOWLING KERRY  AUS 11:27:45  1:07:03  6:17:04  4:03:37 
7 DONEY MICK  AUS 11:29:55  1:12:38  5:57:42  4:19:35 
8 REITHMEIER DIETER  AUS 11:31:15  1:20:34  5:51:28  4:19:11 
9 BOUY BILL  AUS 11:31:16  1:07:00  5:44:39  4:39:40 
10 FREEMAN LEZ  AUS 11:35:10  0:57:14  5:27:52  5:10:07 
 
Women 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Sally Edwards 12:19:23 01:20:33 06:37:21 04:21:29
2 Cheryl Patterson 12:33:28 01:07:43 06:05:25 05:20:20
3 Brenda Hamill 12:44:28 01:12:40 06:39:41 04:52:07
 
Men 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Channells Robert AUS 10:56:34 1:21:05 5:28:26 4:07:03
2 Palmer John  AUS 11:53:58 0:56:54 6:10:18 4:46:46
3 Smith Derek AUS 12:11:17 1:14:27 6:45:55 4:10:55
4 DAALDER FRANK  AUS 12:11:2  1:23:50  6:43:56  4:03:42 
5 PENSKO FRED  AUS 12:25:2  1:29:10  6:18:39  4:37:37 
6 KRAUSE DIRK  AUS 13:02:4  1:12:34  6:48:02  5:02:05 
7 IRWIN TOM  AUS 13:21:3  1:19:18  6:57:37 5:04:39 
8 HAMMERSCHMIDT PETE  AUS 13:34:0  1:40:40 6:45:21  5:08:07 
9 TAYLOR ROBERT  AUS 13:40:1  1:03:04  6:16:01  6:21:05 
10 BRIDGE JAMES  AUS 14:24:0  1:42:11  7:24:27  5:17:23 
 
Women 55 - 59
Place  Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Jan Croft 13:15:02 00:54:14 05:59:59 06:20:49
2 Margaret Erwin 13:57:50 01:29:15 07:19:08 05:09:27
 
Men  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Roy Beckett 12:31:14 01:09:12 06:41:42 04:40:20
2 Justin Paine 13:53:53 01:21:19 06:40:25 05:52:09
3 Ray Good 14:02:17 01:22:46 06:36:06 06:03:25
4 BLACKIE DAVE NZL 14:44:0 1:07:27 7:31:48 6:04:47 
5  BRADLEY IAN  NZL  14:48:2 1:29:02 7:16:29  6:02:51
 
Women 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Nita Solomon 14:03:34 01:29:17 07:18:48 05:15:29
 
Men 65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Billy Stafford AUS 13:51:28 01:17:55 07:03:46 05:29:47
 TriSport Denmark - Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman  Results