----------  TriSport  Denmark  ----------

 

Ironman Australia Triathlon 2001

Forster/Tuncurry, N.S.W., Australia  

3,8k Swim - 180k Bike - 42,195k Run

To Menu - Ironman  Results

 
Result     -     1161 Completed     -    Date: April 08th 2001
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Stadler, Normann GER 08:30:22 0:49:41 4:42:26 2:58:15
2 Shortis, Jason AUS 08:41:57 0:51:29 4:52:06 2:58:22
3 Macfadyen, Garrett AUS 08:45:29 0:57:49 4:45:48 3:01:51
4 Herremans, Marc BEL 08:47:01 0:49:48 4:54:19 3:02:52
5 Meade, David AUS 08:49:31 0:53:26 4:50:28 3:05:36
6 Meharry, Robert AUS 08:51:24 0:54:43 4:50:02 3:06:38
7 Giles, Grant AUS 08:51:29 0:49:35 4:56:38 3:05:16
8 Dean, Mitch AUS 08:55:12 0:47:00 4:59:10 3:09:00
9 Brauer, Jarrod AUS 08:58:39 0:49:42 4:55:08 3:13:47
10 Muzslay, Lance AUS 09:10:00 0:47:58 4:58:14 3:23:47
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Bowden, Lori CAN 09:00:18 0:58:03 5:00:40 3:01:35
2 Granger, Belinda AUS 09:32:29 0:52:30 5:06:14 3:33:44
3 Okuda, Yoko AUS 09:34:40 0:59:40 5:16:57 3:18:02
4 King, Joanne AUS 09:37:13 0:52:41 5:16:33 3:27:57
5 Peter, Susan AUS 09:40:40 1:04:26 5:06:54 3:29:19
6 Coote, Alison AUS 09:42:18 0:56:11 5:29:30 3:16:37
7 Mueckel, Ute GER 09:48:14 0:50:13 5:24:46 3:33:14
8 Wanklyn, Jan AUS 09:48:37 0:54:21 5:22:12 3:32:03
9 Martin, Anne AUS 09:52:21 1:03:12 5:32:58 3:16:10
10 Fardell, Jane USA 10:06:11 0:52:16 5:35:12 3:38:42
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Healey, Paul AUS 08:58:58 0:52:29 5:02:27 3:04:01
2 Donnelly, Peter AUS 09:26:26 0:47:54 5:17:54 3:20:37
3 Nunn, Jason AUS 09:26:30 1:07:07 5:05:38 3:13:45
4 Mcrobert, Paul AUS 09:29:44 0:55:33 5:03:32 3:30:38
5 Hopper, Zane AUS 09:38:35 0:55:00 5:07:50 3:35:45
6 Bowring, Mark AUS 09:39:23 0:49:44 5:10:54 3:38:44
7 Arthurson, Drew AUS 09:42:33 1:08:26 5:10:04 3:24:02
8 Fitzpatrick, Julian AUS 09:52:44 1:01:00 5:20:27 3:31:16
9 Gloag, Nathan AUS 09:55:49 0:52:32 5:15:41 3:47:35
10 Morris, Paul AUS 09:56:31 0:56:02 5:11:38 3:48:51
 
Women 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Davies, Jo-anne AUS 10:31:24 0:57:45 5:39:21 3:54:17
2 Ellis, Erika NZL 10:51:43 1:16:33 5:43:06 3:52:03
3 Underwood, Belinda AUS 10:52:29 0:55:56 5:47:27 4:09:06
4 Dillon, Thea AUS 10:54:06 0:56:58 5:38:11 4:18:57
5 Marshall, Julie AUS 11:20:06 1:00:39 6:08:35 4:10:51
6 Diprose, Belinda AUS 11:45:18 1:08:42 6:03:39 4:32:57
7 Mclucas, Suz-anne AUS 11:56:06 1:07:05 6:07:54 4:41:06
8 Wyman, Aja AUS 11:58:20 1:10:49 6:21:10 4:26:20
9 Graham, Emma AUS 12:02:55 0:56:18 6:20:48 4:45:48
10 Porter, Vanessa AUS 12:54:53 1:02:55 6:28:44 5:23:13
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Anderson, Mitchell AUS 09:04:32 0:54:40 4:59:24 3:10:27
2 Percival, Craig AUS 09:05:10 0:49:49 4:56:57 3:18:23
3 Leach, Bevan AUS 09:12:14 0:49:43 5:04:38 3:17:52
4 Rattenbury, Shane AUS 09:16:25 0:52:50 5:05:49 3:17:45
5 Stanford, Brendan AUS 09:18:36 0:52:48 5:08:35 3:17:12
6 Worthington, Justin AUS 09:25:41 1:02:45 4:58:33 3:24:22
7 Currie, Brett AUS 09:25:49 1:04:54 5:04:31 3:16:23
8 Richardson, Aaron AUS 09:26:17 0:54:38 5:04:03 3:27:35
9 Bath, Jack AUS 09:26:48 0:56:10 4:59:22 3:31:15
10 Mcrobert, Ross AUS 09:27:33 0:57:03 5:04:22 3:26:08
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Voyzey, Vicky AUS 10:11:31 0:59:06 5:33:22 3:39:02
2 Robbins, Marissa AUS 10:16:04 1:00:47 5:23:01 3:52:15
3 Rassam, Melanie AUS 10:25:25 1:12:27 5:31:19 3:41:38
4 Kean, Alison AUS 10:39:40 0:52:53 5:42:39 4:04:07
5 Loskotova, Gabriela CZR 10:42:36 1:01:48 5:43:26 3:57:21
6 Murray, Claire HNK 10:45:54 0:59:35 5:48:29 3:57:49
7 Kenny, Katie AUS 10:48:15 0:57:55 5:42:14 4:08:05
8 Carey, Cassandra AUS 10:52:01 1:00:35 5:40:59 4:10:26
9 Gibson, Nickie AUS 10:55:38 1:07:55 5:48:43 3:58:59
10 Tippet, Nicole AUS 10:57:47 0:59:05 5:37:44 4:20:58
 
Men  30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Urwin, Brett AUS 09:09:19 0:55:16 4:58:50 3:15:12
2 Rossetto, Mark AUS 09:13:14 0:52:50 5:05:49 3:14:34
3 Sweeney, Craig AUS 09:15:03 0:52:14 5:02:00 3:20:48
4 Davidson, Paul AUS 09:19:29 1:00:13 5:06:09 3:13:06
5 Franken, Darren AUS 09:20:50 0:57:18 5:04:13 3:19:18
6 Cunningham, Steve AUS 09:20:57 0:49:47 5:09:11 3:21:59
7 Sewell, Richard AUS 09:23:12 0:57:50 5:07:44 3:17:37
8 Hill, Chris AUS 09:25:18 0:52:37 5:03:43 3:28:57
9 Robbins, Paul AUS 09:25:52 0:49:28 4:56:41 3:39:42
10 Mcdonald, David AUS 09:31:40 0:52:19 5:01:25 3:37:54
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Egbert, Brigitte USA 09:53:52 0:57:40 5:33:13 3:22:58
2 Coutts, Narelle AUS 10:06:46 0:59:43 5:25:08 3:41:54
3 Daniell, Marita AUS 10:07:39 1:07:26 5:33:13 3:26:58
4 Allen, Sharon AUS 10:10:10 0:59:29 5:35:04 3:35:37
5 Foley, Nicole AUS 10:20:40 0:59:34 5:41:21 3:39:44
6 Rodin, Karen AUS 10:46:35 1:05:48 6:08:52 3:31:55
7 Williams, Lorraine AUS 11:03:02 1:02:16 5:51:13 4:09:32
8 Wright, Leah AUS 11:03:31 1:10:26 6:05:20 3:47:44
9 Beecher, Debbie AUS 11:03:42 1:08:45 5:56:07 3:58:49
10 Adams, Bronwyn AUS 11:09:39 0:54:38 5:51:13 4:23:47
 
Men  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Southwell, Chris AUS 09:07:37 0:49:43 5:04:38 3:13:16
2 Mcvilly, Scott AUS 09:15:47 0:52:30 5:01:47 3:21:29
3 Bernhard, Romano AUS 09:17:26 0:59:55 4:59:59 3:17:31
4 Clarke, Ian AUS 09:21:25 0:52:49 5:01:24 3:27:11
5 Russell, Scott AUS 09:27:10 0:57:39 5:11:38 3:17:53
6 Sammut, Ron AUS 09:28:44 0:59:07 5:04:53 3:24:43
7 King, Aaron USA 09:31:10 0:49:50 5:08:56 3:32:23
8 Hansen, John Albin DEN 09:33:36 1:02:02 4:59:26 3:32:07
9 Smith, Gary AUS 09:34:17 0:55:51 4:58:14 3:40:12
10 Bristow, Mark ENG 09:41:52 1:02:17 4:58:47 3:40:47
 
Women  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Foster, Julie AUS 10:12:06 1:03:52 5:37:37 3:30:35
2 Palmer, Kerry AUS 10:14:34 1:01:22 5:37:02 3:36:09
3 Ruckle, Tani AUS 10:18:37 1:18:55 5:26:19 3:33:21
4 Budge, Terri AUS 10:25:32 1:02:47 5:33:25 3:49:20
5 Esahak-Gage, Jane USA 10:30:42 0:52:36 5:40:03 3:58:02
6 Demeral, Jane AUS 10:43:16 1:02:48 5:45:07 3:55:20
7 Timmer-Arends, Sandra AUS 10:49:21 1:11:29 5:51:57 3:45:54
8 Edmonds, Elizabeth AUS 10:59:45 1:08:33 6:15:56 3:35:15
9 Lawrence, Jacque AUS 11:07:34 1:01:45 5:54:07 4:11:42
10 Waldon, Michele AUS 11:13:00 0:55:11 6:11:24 4:06:24
 
Men  40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Collins, David AUS 09:12:32 0:59:57 4:51:35 3:20:59
2 Guerin, John AUS 09:25:10 1:04:35 5:06:32 3:14:02
3 Hill, John AUS 09:36:28 1:02:57 5:03:39 3:29:51
4 Good, Paul AUS 09:40:15 0:54:39 5:07:01 3:38:34
5 Henderson, Kim AUS 09:41:48 0:56:08 5:12:33 3:33:06
6 Kellett, Simon AUS 09:48:58 1:04:07 4:57:01 3:47:50
7 Walker, Randall CAN 09:52:29 0:55:51 5:02:32 3:54:05
8 Iannazzo, Daniel AUS 09:52:50 1:00:50 5:10:49 3:41:11
9 Gambrill, Harry AUS 10:00:15 0:57:21 5:23:17 3:39:35
10 Baker, Marcus AUS 10:03:14 0:59:02 5:22:22 3:41:49
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Lane, Sharon AUS 10:37:09 1:06:00 5:49:20 3:41:49
2 Mcafee, Janet AUS 10:41:55 1:12:05 5:49:38 3:40:12
3 Fry, Jeannie ENG 10:56:38 1:15:12 5:50:50 3:50:35
4 Fenton, Trudy AUS 11:01:32 1:08:49 6:01:52 3:50:50
5 Fitts, Karyn AUS 11:06:34 1:22:44 6:00:38 3:43:12
6 Prince, Barbara AUS 11:11:21 1:11:50 6:05:53 3:53:37
7 Pryer, Susan AUS 11:17:23 1:06:43 6:17:38 3:53:02
8 Powell, Sandy AUS 11:20:53 1:06:45 5:46:41 4:27:26
9 Beare, Anne AUS 11:46:58 1:07:03 6:14:38 4:25:16
10 Trezise, Kate AUS 11:55:03 1:01:55 6:07:51 4:45:15
 
Men  45 - 49 
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Moats, Kevin USA 09:45:12 00:56:15 05:06:50 03:42:06
2 Hersbach, Will AUS 09:47:05 00:59:43 05:20:07 03:27:14
3 Wilken, John AUS 09:47:42 00:52:39 05:18:50 03:36:12
4 Mccormack, David AUS 09:54:36 01:03:20 05:28:10 03:23:06
5 Badcock, Mike AUS 10:11:49 00:59:44 05:27:21 03:44:43
6 Broadley, Greg AUS 10:18:41 00:54:44 05:24:27 03:59:29
7 Macedo, Alan AUS 10:25:30 01:00:32 05:25:34 03:59:23
8 Bromage, Noel AUS 10:26:14 00:59:36 05:30:47 03:55:51
9 Thompson, Wayne AUS 10:27:44 00:56:04 05:27:42 04:03:58
10 Knezevic, Bob AUS 10:32:35 01:08:16 05:18:38 04:05:40
 
Women  45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Mcdonald, Gillian AUS 11:58:12 01:09:28 06:22:23 04:26:20
2 Mcewan, Georgann AUS 12:07:50 01:06:52 05:54:45 05:06:11
3 Goodall, Pauline AUS 12:12:02 01:14:12 06:33:45 04:24:05
4 Lethlean, Karen AUS 12:15:15 01:02:46 06:22:24 04:50:05
5 Anderson, Roslyn AUS 12:22:45 01:06:23 06:20:05 04:56:16
6 Bailie-Mace, Carol AUS 12:28:25 01:06:17 06:38:51 04:43:16
7 Kunaeva, Teresa AUS 12:53:21 01:17:52 06:36:40 04:58:48
8 Fitton, Carol AUS 13:02:17 01:19:59 06:18:40 05:23:37
9 Williams, Dot NZL 13:24:56 01:22:25 06:55:45 05:06:46
10 Maley, Wendy AUS 13:31:26 01:12:03 07:12:55 05:06:27
 
Men  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Crowe, Mick AUS 09:58:56 01:01:20 05:22:36 03:34:59
2 Pitman, Allan AUS 10:00:31 01:00:27 05:20:37 03:39:26
3 Benson, Michael AUS 10:14:27 00:56:08 05:32:34 03:45:44
4 Hartnett, Peter AUS 10:26:20 01:02:34 05:22:23 04:01:22
5 Anderson, Dave AUS 10:35:02 01:01:02 05:31:42 04:02:17
6 Carr, Rowan AUS 10:43:31 01:07:09 05:42:58 03:53:23
7 Resutek, Theophile NCA 10:48:34 01:05:59 05:26:55 04:15:38
8 Mackay, Martin AUS 10:58:17 00:59:06 05:22:49 04:36:21
9 Harlow, Bob AUS 11:11:15 01:18:11 06:06:25 03:46:38
10 Higgins, Eric AUS 11:18:39 01:05:36 05:56:03 04:17:00
 
Women  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Roberts, Robyn AUS 12:01:58 01:17:55 06:23:57 04:20:05
2 Mountford, Jane AUS 12:11:39 01:03:54 06:13:31 04:54:13
3 Grundy, Anne AUS 12:43:03 01:16:39 06:52:43 04:33:40
4 Wright, Lyn AUS 12:44:06 01:18:12 06:22:49 05:03:04
5 Stanton, Wendy AUS 13:03:06 01:12:09 06:37:29 05:13:27
6 Stevenson, Sue AUS 13:38:02 01:16:43 07:05:32 05:15:46
7 Bonnett, Jenny AUS 14:04:33 01:25:32 06:59:36 05:39:24
 
Men  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Weste, Griff AUS 09:42:13 0:59:51 5:05:18 3:37:03
2 Reithmeier, Dieter AUS 11:22:40 1:18:29 5:52:35 4:11:35
3 Green, Ian AUS 11:27:50 1:16:04 6:06:02 4:05:43
4 Amado, Tomas AUS 11:32:22 1:23:05 5:59:24 4:09:52
5 Channells, Robert AUS 11:38:38 1:25:27 5:33:00 4:40:11
6 Doney, Mick AUS 11:44:12 1:10:27 6:10:16 4:23:28
7 Takaishi, Tomoya JAP 11:45:23 1:18:57 6:23:23 4:03:03
8 Freeland, Robert AUS 11:48:51 1:12:37 5:57:32 4:38:41
9 Nixon, Tony AUS 11:54:52 1:02:36 5:41:08 5:11:07
10 Gilbert, Neil AUS 12:06:11 1:14:33 5:59:01 4:52:36
 
Women  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Burger, Rae USA 12:47:13 01:25:20 06:34:04 04:47:48
2 Hamill, Brenda AUS 13:06:35 01:19:36 07:06:36 04:40:22
3 Rodgers, Lolly USA 14:27:36 01:17:22 07:30:27 05:39:47
4 Holmes, Sharyn AUS 15:01:23 01:25:00 07:35:54 06:00:28
5 Erwin, Margaret AUS 15:02:11 01:39:54 00:00:00 13:22:16
 
Men  60 -64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Murtagh, Ken AUS 12:16:53 01:22:54 06:22:26 04:31:32
2 Carlson, Oscar AUS 12:52:07 01:19:11 06:18:36 05:14:19
3 Daffy, John AUS 13:25:38 01:15:52 06:44:08 05:25:38
4 Irwin, Tom AUS 14:32:17 01:22:57 06:48:32 06:20:47
5 Allen, George AUS 14:54:18 01:24:14 07:04:15 06:25:48
 
Men  65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Paine, Justin AUS 13:45:11 01:22:48 06:28:00 05:54:22
2 Lynch, Brian AUS 13:50:03 01:18:58 06:58:12 05:32:53
 
Men  70 - 74
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Southwell, Bob AUS 13:47:09 01:11:13 06:52:37 05:43:18
2 Gubbins, Jack AUS 14:02:28 01:34:31 07:11:26 05:16:30
 TriSport Denmark - Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman  Results