----------  TriSport  Denmark  ----------
 

Ironman Australia Triathlon 2002

Forster/Tuncurry, N.S.W., Australia

3.8k swim - 180k bike - 42.195k run

To Menu - Ironman  Results

 
Result     -    1344 Completed     -     Date:  April 7th 2002
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Chris McCormack AUS 08:24:51 00:47:22 04:40:24 02:57:04
2 Olivier Bernhard SUI 08:26:06 00:50:02 04:42:39 02:53:25
3 Jason Shortis AUS 08:29:34 00:51:28 04:51:58 02:46:08
4 Thomas Hellriegel GER 08:36:22 00:50:03 04:41:46 03:04:33
5 Craig Walton AUS 08:38:55 00:45:21 04:39:04 03:14:30
6 Luke Bell AUS 08:40:02 00:49:06 04:43:30 03:07:25
7 Matt Stephens AUS 08:43:05 00:52:49 04:53:04 02:57:12
8 Lance Muzslay USA 08:45:23 00:49:44 04:56:11 02:59:28
9 Sean Foster AUS 08:46:47 00:49:59 04:48:09 03:08:40
10 Paul Patrick AUS 08:46:54 00:57:31 04:57:34 02:51:50
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Lisa Bentley CAN 09:20:54 00:53:30 05:18:17 03:09:07
2 Heather Fuhr CAN 09:29:30 00:56:26 05:21:33 03:11:30
3 Belinda Granger AUS 09:37:23 00:53:30 05:07:35 03:36:18
4 Marissa Robbins AUS 09:45:20 00:57:58 05:07:13 03:40:09
5 Andrea Fisher USA 09:50:33 00:52:50 05:23:59 03:33:44
6 Helene Salomon FRA 09:51:40 00:57:10 05:29:28 03:25:02
7 Kate Lyon AUS 09:54:18 01:06:08 05:12:57 03:35:13
8 Jacinta Worland AUS 09:56:37 00:57:34 05:35:21 03:23:42
9 Melinda Cockshutt AUS 10:01:00 00:55:11 05:28:58 03:36:52
10 Kate Major AUS 10:03:15 00:57:47 05:17:40 03:47:47
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Paul Morris AUS 9:29:32 0:54:16 5:06:47 3:28:29
2 Pete Jacobs AUS 9:33:07 0:47:09 5:15:49 3:30:08
3 Travis Shields AUS 9:39:55 0:55:37 5:08:34 3:35:43
4 Nick Gaffney AUS 9:45:23 0:54:25 5:15:25 3:35:32
5 David Halsall AUS 9:57:10 0:58:38 5:05:08 3:53:23
6 Alastair Hall AUS 10:03:40 0:59:19 5:33:55 3:26:25
7 Jason Nunn AUS 10:04:36 1:07:41 5:04:57 3:51:57
8 Chris McDonald NZL 10:07:04 1:08:23 5:19:16. 3:39:24
9 Richard Munro AUS 10:13:11 0:52:32 5:17:19 4:03:19
10 Chris Hall AUS 10:14:52 1:02:04 5:15:04 3:57:43
 
Women 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Kate Major AUS 10:03:11 0:57:47 5:17:40 3:47:47
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Mitchell Anderson AUS 08:49:30 0:53:28 4:48:54 3:07:07
2 Brendan Deurloo AUS 09:01:25 0:53:23 4:58:08 3:09:53
3 Greg MacKs AUS 09:08:23 0:53:35 4:57:18 3:17:29
4 Simon Ellis AUS 09:09:14 0:55:24 4:55:34 3:18:16
5 Lucky Berlage BEL 09:12:30 0:57:34 4:57:57 3:16:58
6 Tully Lyster AUS 09:23:16 0:56:00 5:03:05 3:24:11
7 Bevan Nicholson AUS 09:32:20 1:00:28 5:18:42 3:13:09
8 Gavin McPherson AUS 09:34:21 1:00:09 5:14:47 3:19:24
9 Stuart Bardsley AUS 09:34:33 0:55:43 4:53:59 3:44:50
10 Andrew Sinclair AUS 09:35:18 0:58:59 5:10:57 3:25:20
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Melinda Cockshutt AUS 10:01:00 0:55:11 5:28:57 3:36:51
2 Rebecca Robb AUS 10:22:39 1:03:33 5:39:37 3:39:27
3 Jo-Anne Davies AUS 10:25:55 0:59:03 5:30:39 3:56:13
4 Melanie Rassam AUS 10:26:38 0:58:39 5:39:17 3:48:51
5 Donna Colman AUS 10:28:14 0:57:06 5:32:12 3:58:54
6 Verity Edwards AUS 10:35:17 0:58:20 5:33:08 4:03:48
7 Cassandra Carey AUS 10:35:57 1:01:25 5:39:48 3:54:42
8 Yvette Clements AUS 10:36:56 1:03:02 5:42:10 3:51:43
9 Dayna Pollard AUS 10:42:44 1:00:40 5:38:22 4:03:40
10 Imogen Arnold AUS 10:54:14 0:59:37 5:51:35 4:03:01
 
Men  30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Darren Franken AUS 08:55:48 0:53:37 4:52:27 3:09:42
2 Craig Maskiell AUS 09:02:35 0:49:55 4:55:57 3:16:42
3 Adam Deacon AUS 09:05:49 0:53:55 5:06:42 3:05:12
4 Craig Percival AUS 09:06:29 0:50:14 4:55:50 3:20:25
5 Brent Lorenzen USA 09:11:29 0:49:49 4:56:08 3:25:31
6 Greg Cox AUS 09:11:52 0:48:43 5:02:39 3:20:28
7 Brett Urwin AUS 09:15:27 0:56:12 5:02:41 3:16:33
8 Paul Robbins AUS 09:17:25 0:50:02 4:58:13 3:29:08
9 Brendon Seipolt AUS 09:23:59 0:50:02 5:13:22 3:20:34
10 Mick Jurd AUS 09:25:56 0:51:31 5:03:57 3:30:26
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Tina Eakin USA 10:12:35 1:18:20 5:21:48 3:32:26
2 Judy Schiller AUS 10:27:20 1:07:29 5:36:28 3:43:22
3 Elizabeth Keen AUS 10:31:53 1:06:12 5:31:18 3:54:22
4 Danielle Thompson CAN 10:49:50 1:03:03 5:42:18 4:04:29
5 Samantha Flanders AUS 10:57:28 1:08:50 5:32:28 4:16:09
6 Jo Rankin AUS 11:01:55 1:02:20 5:50:24 4:09:11
7 Michelle Keogh AUS 11:13:03 1:01:34 6:04:23 4:07:05
8 Tina Sutton AUS 11:15:04 1:12:21 6:06:11 3:56:31
9 Debbie Beecher AUS 11:16:04 1:09:00 5:51:45 4:15:18
10 Belinda Wood AUS 11:18:25 1:04:28 6:06:10 4:07:46
 
Men  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Carmine Soriano AUS 09:14:27 0:55:19 4:56:35 3:22:32
2 Gregory Rule AUS 09:19:25 0:52:47 4:58:39 3:27:59
3 Michael Croft AUS 09:26:50 0:57:16 5:06:27 3:23:06
4 Ian Clarke AUS 09:27:35 0:55:04 5:08:38 3:23:53
5 Bill Bennett AUS 09:29:05 0:55:38 5:09:28 3:23:58
6 Yukiya Iwata JAP 09:32:14 0:59:49 5:03:49 3:28:35
7 Ashley Thomson AUS 09:35:43 1:00:42 5:03:10 3:31:51
8 Darren Skillicorn AUS 09:37:15 0:55:36 5:21:06 3:20:32
9 Graham Bruce AUS 09:41:37 0:50:01 5:28:06 3:23:29
10 Michael Schwebel AUS 09:42:26 0:53:38 5:09:47 3:39:00
 
Women  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Amanda Murtagh AUS 10:37:46 1:07:07 5:53:49 3:36:49
2 Melinda Mentha AUS 10:39:10 0:53:31 5:40:21 4:05:17
3 Kerry Palmer AUS 10:40:11 1:03:50 5:44:08 3:52:13
4 Mandy Caldwell AUS 10:53:08 0:56:17 5:54:33 4:02:17
5 Lisa Albinus AUS 11:07:15 1:13:19 5:41:50 4:12:05
6 Jodie Morris AUS 11:20:47 1:07:51 6:12:28 4:00:26
7 Garnet Moss AUS 11:39:17 1:01:39 6:00:10 4:37:27
8 Shelley Foster AUS 11:44:04 1:15:21 6:12:15 4:16:27
9 Jacqueline Collins AUS 11:47:12 1:06:04 6:14:44 4:26:23
10 Susan Ohara AUS 11:47:16 1:00:15 6:23:54 4:23:06
 
Men  40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 John Guerin AUS 09:23:42 1:04:49 5:02:31 3:16:21
2 Daniel Iannazzo AUS 09:38:38 1:00:00 5:03:49 3:34:48
3 Steve Darracott AUS 09:41:18 1:00:29 4:58:29 3:42:18
4 John Hill AUS 09:41:38 1:04:42 5:12:08 3:24:47
5 John Mergler GBR 09:43:30 1:04:03 5:04:05 3:35:21
6 Glenn Gorick AUS 09:45:53 0:52:41 5:07:56 3:45:15
7 David Kaye AUS 09:47:21 1:00:51 5:12:43 3:33:46
8 Greg Dyde AUS 09:53:54 1:03:18 5:10:08 3:40:27
9 Andrew Douglas AUS 09:55:00 0:53:59 5:07:07 3:53:53
10 Simon Kellett AUS 09:57:23 1:04:07 5:04:05 3:49:10
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Teresa Rider AUS 10:19:01 1:09:20 5:41:37 3:28:03
2 Jane Esahak-Gage USA 10:37:08 0:53:26 5:50:10 3:53:31
3 Barbara Prince AUS 10:39:01 1:11:24 5:54:27 3:33:09
4 Elizabeth Edmonds AUS 10:45:58 1:10:24 6:02:31 3:33:02
5 Janet McAfee AUS 10:46:58 1:13:14 5:54:58 3:38:45
6 Sandy Powell AUS 11:10:34 1:08:06 5:38:32 4:23:55
7 Paula McGee AUS 11:34:56 1:11:05 5:55:28 4:28:23
8 Sharon Bolger AUS 11:37:57 1:05:06 6:10:12 4:22:38
9 Kate Trezise AUS 11:40:16 1:03:01 5:51:57 4:45:17
10 Trudy Fenton AUS 11:41:32 1:13:37 6:10:07 4:17:47
 
Men  45 - 49 
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Michael Tagell AUS 09:13:41 1:03:37 4:59:48 3:10:14
2 Bill Goodwin AUS 09:53:16 1:00:14 4:58:25 3:54:36
3 David McCormack AUS 09:59:21 1:05:55 5:31:49 3:21:36
4 Roland Muench AUS 10:01:09 1:02:07 5:23:52 3:35:09
5 Mark Gardiner AUS 10:09:00 1:02:08 5:36:12 3:30:39
6 Marcus Baker AUS 10:13:17 0:59:59 5:27:21 3:45:56
7 Noel Bromage AUS 10:18:16 0:59:58 5:20:30 3:57:47
8 Wayne Thompson AUS 10:24:56 0:55:45 5:23:11 4:05:59
9 David Baigent AUS 10:25:40 1:02:49 5:26:37 3:56:13
10 Gary Nicholls AUS 10:33:35 1:03:01 5:45:00 3:45:34
 
Women  45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Karen Williams NZL 11:02:17 1:05:34 5:44:21 4:12:22
2 Susan Pryer AUS 11:14:39 1:08:54 6:13:35 3:52:09
3 Cynthia Craig SIN 11:36:50 1:07:17 6:13:32 4:16:00
4 Tessa Brockwell AUS 11:44:41 1:18:55 6:09:57 4:15:49
5 Debra McConville AUS 12:02:48 1:23:12 6:44:31 3:55:04
6 Karen Lethlean-Turner AUS 12:20:38 1:02:18 6:23:06 4:55:13
7 Roz Anderson AUS 12:26:30 1:10:20 6:18:16 4:57:52
8 Gillian McDonald AUS 12:26:58 1:13:43 6:39:40 4:33:34
9 Dianne Power AUS 12:27:03 1:04:33 6:35:22 4:47:07
10 Lyn Leversha AUS 12:38:11 1:11:35 6:24:28 5:02:07
 
Men  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Peter Hartnett AUS 10:39:30 1:02:25 5:37:11 3:59:54
2 Ken Bonham AUS 10:44:45 0:59:53 5:46:35 3:58:16
3 Bob Knezevic AUS 10:45:16 1:12:55 5:27:18 4:05:02
4 Olaf Bohnenberger GER 10:49:33 1:06:03 5:35:00 4:08:30
5 Rob Howitt AUS 10:52:59 0:56:20 5:47:43 4:08:55
6 Dave Anderson AUS 11:00:24 1:04:18 5:49:55 4:06:09
7 Allan Pitman AUS 11:10:35 1:09:51 5:42:47 4:17:56
8 Eric Higgins AUS 11:12:05 1:05:32 5:55:07 4:11:25
9 Chris Mehaffey AUS 11:14:58 1:04:01 5:40:37 4:30:18
10 Brian Curren AUS 11:19:15 1:18:40 5:48:16 4:12:19
 
Women  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Anne Grundy AUS 12:07:55 1:13:46 6:25:51 4:28:17
2 Lynne Wright AUS 12:14:48 1:14:40 6:16:28 4:43:40
3 Wendy Stanton AUS 12:28:33 1:10:32 6:20:18 4:57:42
4 Sarah Entwistle AUS 12:39:34 1:23:45 6:57:44 4:18:05
5 Jane Mountford AUS 12:53:08 1:06:33 6:16:48 5:29:47
6 Carol Bailie-Mace AUS 13:28:46 1:10:12 7:17:03 5:01:31
7 Robyn Nordstrand AUS 13:46:05 1:27:27 7:04:29 5:14:09
8 Sofia Bereza USA 14:15:50 1:45:08 7:17:33 5:13:08
 
Men  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Theophile Resutek AUS 11:17:47 1:07:18 5:33:00 4:37:28
2 Geoff Thorsen AUS 11:18:36 1:07:16 5:35:17 4:36:02
3 Robert Channells AUS 11:43:12 1:26:04 5:37:02 4:40:05
4 Dieter Reithmeier AUS 11:44:01 1:19:54 6:00:37 4:23:28
5 Elwyn Rose AUS 12:14:55 1:17:05 6:14:48 4:43:01
6 Les Ritchie AUS 12:22:24 1:18:05 7:01:25 4:02:53
7 Neil Gilbert AUS 12:23:59 1:17:08 6:17:35 4:49:14
8 Tony Andersen AUS 12:25:55 1:12:20 6:19:05 4:54:28
9 Robert Davidson AUS 12:29:23 1:08:47 6:22:02 4:58:33
10 Trevor Skewes AUS 12:53:02 1:11:51 6:35:30 5:05:40
 
Women  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Brenda Hamill AUS 13:31:36 1:21:57 7:32:48 4:36:49
2 Margaret Erwin AUS 14:34:46 1:38:56 7:32:55 5:22:55
 
Men  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 William Turner AUS 12:04:29 1:14:05 6:17:43 4:32:40
2 Hideki Ishii JAP 12:18:11 1:23:22 6:53:12 4:01:36
3 Oscar Carlson AUS 12:46:17 1:22:59 6:45:53 4:37:24
4 Denis Litvensky AUS 12:55:44 1:15:25 6:12:19 5:27:59
5 Ken Murtagh AUS 12:58:37 1:25:07 6:30:36 5:02:54
6 Clive Davies AUS 13:14:45 1:14:00 6:48:26 5:12:18
7 Wayne Mehl USA 13:23:22 1:20:09 6:37:58 5:25:14
8 Bogey Bereza USA 13:41:07 1:42:29 6:33:31 5:25:07
9 Patrick Carey AUS 13:48:12 1:46:18 6:39:52 5:22:01
10 Wayne McCarthy AUS 13:54:51 1:29:11 6:57:50 5:27:50
 
Men  65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Keith Pearce AUS 12:01:07 1:05:43 6:27:43 4:27:40
2 Brian Lynch AUS 13:15:41 1:21:20 6:57:18 4:57:02
3 Justin Paine AUS 14:03:53 1:25:24 6:34:12 6:04:16
4 George Allen AUS 15:03:27 1:25:10 6:46:22 6:51:54
 
Men  70 - 74
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Jack Gubbins AUS 15:01:08 1:41:08 7:24:36 5:55:23
TriSport Denmark - Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman  Results