----------  TriSport  Denmark  ----------
 

Australia Ironman 2004 

3,8k swim - 180k bike - 42,2k run

To Menu - Ironman  Results

 
Results     -     1478     -      Date: April 4th 2004
Elite men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Chris MCCORMACK AUS 8:18:10 0:49:17 4:34:46 2:54:07
2 Christopher LEGH AUS 8:28:03 0:50:39 4:41:14 2:56:08
3 Jason SHORTIS AUS 8:33:28 0:51:21 4:45:03 2:57:04
4 Pete JACOBS AUS 8:42:49 0:49:05 4:51:52 3:01:51
5 Uwe WIDMANN GER 8:51:23 0:50:54 4:52:18 3:08:10
6 David MEADE AUS 8:52:07 0:56:37 4:51:52 3:03:36
7 Kevin CUTJAR CAN 8:53:29 0:54:46 5:00:47 2:57:55
8 Justin GRANGER AUS 8:54:12 0:54:13 4:54:16 3:05:42
9 Guido GOSSELINK NED 8:54:36 0:51:54 4:54:58 3:07:43
10 Matt WHITE AUS 8:57:11 0:52:26 4:54:52 3:09:53
11 Bradley WHITE AUS 8:58:11 0:50:48 4:50:28 3:16:54
12 Sean FOSTER AUS 8:58:15 0:54:10 4:54:31 3:09:33
13 Boyd CONRICK AUS 8:59:43 0:49:14 4:59:43 3:10:45
14 Shane JOHNSON AUS 9:00:00 0:53:33 4:54:55 3:11:31
15 Darren FRANKEN AUS 9:03:50 0:58:18 4:57:10 3:08:20
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Lisa BENTLEY CAN 9:03:27 0:54:41 5:06:54 3:01:50
2 Belinda GRANGER AUS 9:10:36 0:54:16 4:54:51 3:21:28
3 Kate MAJOR AUS 9:24:51 0:58:25 5:13:09 3:13:16
4 Marissa ROBBINS AUS 9:34:58 0:57:33 5:02:58 3:34:27
5 Nicole RUDAN CAN 9:47:25 0:54:43 5:23:42 3:29:00
6 Bella COMERFORD SCO 9:49:20 0:59:28 5:16:26 3:33:25
7 Sarah FIEN AUS 9:51:04 0:54:42 5:23:29 3:32:52
8 Rebecca ROBB AUS 9:53:42 1:01:34 5:14:46 3:37:21
9 Charlotte PAUL AUS 9:55:58 0:59:54 5:32:48 3:23:14
10 Edith KOSZTOVITS AUS 9:59:47 1:00:08 5:27:24 3:32:13
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Steven BISHOP AUS 9:15:55 0:51:18 4:53:07 3:31:28
2 Hayden KEGG AUS 9:18:06 0:54:40 4:54:26 3:29:00
3 Shane GIBBS AUS 9:27:53 0:49:05 4:59:52 3:38:56
4 Adrian ELLUL AUS 9:34:49 1:01:03 4:55:09 3:38:36
5 David FLACK AUS 9:43:02 0:57:13 5:05:10 3:40:38
6 Peter DONNELLY AUS 9:49:37 0:56:12 5:19:34 3:33:51
7 Ben WHITSUN-JONES AUS 9:57:00 1:01:24 5:26:12 3:29:24
8 Simon BRETTIG AUS 9:57:59 1:01:24 5:16:10 3:40:24
9 Nick CARNEY AUS 9:59:34 0:56:59 5:24:43 3:37:51
10 Antony LE MOIGNE FRA 9:59:41 1:04:13 5:16:15 3:39:12
 
Women 18 -24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Lisa MARANGON AUS 10:04:18 0:56:10 5:18:12 3:49:55
2 Alisa WELLS AUS 11:26:58 1:16:17 6:00:00 4:10:40
3 Emma ONEILL AUS 11:34:39 1:03:13 6:05:43 4:25:42
4 Kylie MCCULLOCH AUS 11:59:36 1:02:25 6:02:42 4:54:27
5 Megan VINCENT AUS 12:02:54 1:02:10 6:13:44 4:46:59
6 Suzanne CURTEIS AUS 12:34:04 1:20:32 6:34:01 4:39:30
7 Nicole CURTEIS  AUS 12:51:24 1:12:56 6:21:45 5:16:42
8 Julie SAUNDERS  AUS 13:19:06 1:10:43 6:58:31 5:09:52
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Corey CHAPMAN AUS 8:58:42 0:50:47 4:58:12 3:09:42
2 John CAREY AUS 9:03:09 0:54:15 4:54:16 3:14:37
3 Phil GILES AUS 9:03:40 1:06:06 4:50:22 3:07:12
4 David CRINITI AUS 9:08:49 1:05:48 5:12:46 2:50:14
5 Paul MORRIS AUS 9:09:27 0:53:29 4:55:07 3:20:50
6 Brett CURRIE AUS 9:09:41 1:07:48 4:57:28 3:04:24
7 Nick GAFFNEY AUS 9:11:59 0:54:12 4:54:23 3:23:23
8 Stirling KEEN AUS 9:13:19 1:03:06 5:02:06 3:08:06
9 Paul MEEHAN AUS 9:16:33 0:57:27 4:59:02 3:20:02
10 Gavin MCPHERSON AUS 9:17:43 1:02:32 4:53:46 3:21:24
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Melanie RASSAM AUS 10:26:10 1:22:01 5:25:42 3:38:26
2 Kate BEVILAQUA AUS 10:32:05 1:02:19 5:34:17 3:55:28
3 Christina VAN DER HULST AUS 10:44:14 1:14:46 5:41:56 3:47:31
4 Suz-Anne MCLUCAS AUS 10:45:53 1:05:36 5:38:01 4:02:16
5 Jodie BARKER  AUS 10:49:23 1:06:20 5:51:37 3:51:25
6 Kristy WALSH AUS 10:56:11 1:02:24 5:55:16 3:58:31
7 Donna URQUHART AUS 11:07:02 1:07:41 5:58:27 4:00:52
8 Brooke HARVEY-SHAW AUS 11:08:18 1:14:30 5:57:21 3:56:25
9 Claire STITZ AUS 11:13:08 0:58:40 5:43:57 4:30:30
10 Lucy JOHNSTONE AUS 11:14:01 1:08:48 5:55:17 4:09:55
 
Men 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Damien ANGUS AUS 8:49:56 0:54:21 4:49:00 3:06:34
2 Darren MEALING CAN 9:13:18 0:57:26  4:58:04 3:17:46
3 Antony RICKARDS AUS 9:14:49 1:02:41 5:02:39 3:09:28
4 Chris BRANDS NED 9:15:04 0:56:21 4:52:17 3:26:25
5 Aaron RICHARDSON  AUS 9:19:29 0:59:08 4:57:10 3:23:10
6 Brendon HILL AUS 9:20:27 0:57:07 4:58:24 3:24:55
7 Gareth MCCLURG AUS 9:24:27 0:53:25 4:55:36 3:35:25
8 Bruce THIELE AUS 9:29:23 1:01:19 4:56:04 3:32:00
9 Stuart BAVERSTOCK AUS 9:33:28 0:59:19 5:06:33 3:27:35
10 Scott FOREMAN AUS 9:33:32 1:02:37 5:11:41 3:19:12
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike  Run
1 Rebecca ROBB AUS 9:53:42 1:01:34 5:14:46 3:37:21
2 Charlotte PAUL AUS 9:55:58 0:59:54 5:32:48 3:23:14
3 Tessa WATERHOUSE AUS 10:02:49 0:59:20 5:29:35 3:33:53
4 Alison KEAN AUS 10:05:00 0:54:38 5:25:23 3:44:58
5 Sarah SAUNDERS AUS 10:11:38 0:57:59 5:27:46 3:45:52
6 Gillian BOSHELL AUS 10:34:43 1:02:35 5:31:41 4:00:26
7 Susan LANGLEY AUS 10:35:12 1:07:53 5:40:14 3:47:04
8 Sally CLARK  AUS 10:52:40 1:11:55 5:30:31 4:10:13
9 Shay WHITCHURCH HKG 10:57:21 1:13:21 5:46:36 3:57:24
10 Jodie LINSLEY AUS 10:57:58 1:03:50 5:40:14 4:13:54
 
Men 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Steve PRATT AUS 8:58:36 0:53:30 5:02:49 3:02:15
2 Allan JEFFERSON AUS 9:07:29 0:58:55 4:57:00 3:11:33
3 Kirk MITCHELL AUS  9:23:47 0:56:41 4:59:32 3:27:33
4 Graham BRUCE AUS 9:25:10 0:53:19 5:13:50 3:18:00
5 Michael SCHWEBEL AUS 9:26:50 0:56:10 5:05:32 3:25:08
6 Romano BERNHARD AUS 9:28:32 1:01:17 4:55:13 3:32:01
7 Craig GREAM AUS 9:29:41 1:01:51 4:54:41 3:33:08
8 Scott PENNY AUS 9:36:14 0:56:28 5:00:34 3:39:11
9 Gary ROLTON AUS 9:36:48 1:07:08 5:01:25 3:28:14
10 Michael MCKENZIE AUS 9:38:33 0:57:38 5:24:25 3:16:30
 
Women 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Angela CLARKE AUS 10:13:44 0:58:34 5:35:58 3:39:11
2 Leanne SOUTHWELL AUS 10:29:09 0:57:36 5:57:55 3:33:38
3 Kylee MCDONALD AUS 11:16:13 1:11:21 5:41:49 4:23:01
4 Susan OHARA AUS 11:16:43 1:01:30 6:00:03 4:15:09
5 Garnet MOSS AUS 11:19:18 1:08:32 5:53:57 4:16:48
6 Joanne PARLEVLIET AUS 11:22:29 1:21:09 6:16:23 3:44:56
7 Steffi BREIDENBACH AUS 11:30:28 1:06:59 6:00:36 4:22:52
8 Michele WALDON AUS 11:39:27 0:58:50 6:00:15 4:40:22
9 Rita SUTTON AUS 11:41:23 1:20:54 5:52:33 4:27:55
10 Melissa CARROLL AUS 11:47:20 1:04:43 5:47:33  4:55:04
 
Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Chris SOUTHWELL AUS 9:02:53 0:53:52 4:54:50 3:14:10
2 Mark ANDERSON AUS 9:20:29 0:53:21 5:03:12 3:23:55
3 Rob ZWIERLEIN AUS 9:24:48 0:57:27 4:59:04 3:28:16
4 Ronald SAMMUT AUS 9:30:27 1:02:14  5:03:43 3:24:30
5 John SOUTHWELL AUS 9:32:41 0:58:51 5:01:34 3:32:16
6 Ian CLARKE AUS 9:33:15 0:59:08 4:58:00 3:36:06
7 John MERGLER AUS 9:37:26 1:07:42 4:59:40 3:30:03
8 Toby SOMERVILLE AUS 9:39:21 1:07:55 5:12:26 3:18:59
9 Dean CHIRON AUS 9:45:47 1:02:20 5:19:55 3:23:32
10 Shane FLANNERY AUS 9:46:18 1:03:51 5:10:37 3:31:49
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Robyn MCGEARY AUS 10:20:58 1:07:11 5:26:31 3:47:15
2 Melinda MENTHA AUS 10:43:03 0:54:20 5:35:05 4:13:37
3 Louise MCNULTY AUS 10:56:10 1:07:18 5:44:53 4:03:58
4 Jennifer HURLEY AUS 11:16:40 1:12:41 5:54:59 4:08:59
5 Paula GEEVES AUS 11:29:47 1:10:27 5:45:54 4:33:25
6 Michelle ELMITT AUS 11:39:38 1:18:16 5:51:11 4:30:10
7 Lesley CATHCART AUS 12:08:15 1:29:05 6:18:46 4:20:23
8 Michelle COCHRANE AUS 12:21:31 1:22:15 6:25:59 4:33:16
9 Michele MUFFORD AUS 12:23:38 1:16:21 6:16:48 4:50:29
10 Dianne SCOTT AUS 12:31:10 1:10:25 6:26:22 4:54:23
 
Men 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Adelaide,SA AUS 9:15:16 0:56:15 4:59:18 3:19:41
2 Michael TAGELL AUS 9:35:29 1:10:52 5:04:04 3:20:33
3 John HILL AUS 9:38:54 1:10:26 5:04:31 3:23:56
4 Greg DYDE AUS 9:59:31 1:08:39 5:06:14 3:44:36
5 Doug MORRIS USA 10:00:29 1:04:26 5:27:51 3:28:11
6 Daniel IANNAZZO AUS 10:03:34 1:04:08 5:05:13 3:54:12
7 Philip MURRAY AUS 10:09:56 1:11:23 5:16:56 3:41:36
8 Gillian MCDONALD AUS  12:35:42 1:26:57 6:36:48 4:31:56
9 Kerry BOURNE AUS 12:49:59 1:29:58 6:38:58 4:41:02
 
Women 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Gaye MCKEAN AUS 10:53:42 1:10:25 5:36:21 4:06:54
2 Janet MCAFEE AUS 11:26:58 1:16:17 6:00:00 4:10:40
3 Lesley THORPE AUS 11:47:19 1:11:13 6:36:10 3:59:55
4 Jenny KELLY  AUS 11:57:04 1:21:59 6:23:42 4:11:22
5 Debra MCCONVILLE AUS 12:16:16 1:32:34 6:34:27 4:09:14 
6 Dianne POWER AUS 12:22:53 1:23:49 6:38:05 4:20:58
7 Kim FOSTER AUS 12:23:43 1:18:06 6:31:44 4:33:52
8 Gillian MCDONALD AUS 12:35:42 1:26:57 6:36:48 4:31:56
9 Kerry BOURNE AUS 12:49:59 1:29:58 6:38:58 4:41:02
10 Carla HORWOOD AUS 12:57:39 1:21:25 6:49:37 4:46:36
 
Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Mark GARDINER  AUS 10:09:17 1:09:22 5:25:22 3:34:33
2 Greg BROADLEY AUS 10:13:57 1:00:39 5:19:29 3:53:49
3 Will HERSBACH AUS 10:17:59 1:10:15 5:33:53 3:33:50
4 Peter HARTNETT AUS 10:29:11 1:08:30 5:47:36 3:33:05
5 Neil WARNOCK AUS 10:31:21 1:03:23 5:23:36 4:04:21
6 Stuart CHAMBERS AUS 10:33:46 1:05:52 5:28:13 3:59:40
7 David MCCORMACK AUS 10:37:57 1:13:08 5:44:11 3:40:38
8 Colin CLARKE AUS 10:40:50 1:15:29 5:23:35 4:01:45
9 Tony GABORIT AUS 10:54:17 1:06:50 5:35:52 4:11:35
10 Bernard LAIGLE NCL 11:06:09 1:11:27 5:26:55 4:27:46
 
Women 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Wendy STANTON AUS 12:17:08 1:21:27 6:04:24 4:51:15
2 Carol BAILIE-MACE AUS 13:07:39 1:16:16 6:56:27 4:54:55
3 Pamela WILLIAMS AUS 13:14:00 1:27:12 6:50:01 4:56:46
4 Beryl WILSON AUS 13:31:07 1:09:45 6:50:36 5:30:45
5 Paula HANSON AUS 13:38:27 1:30:59 7:13:41 4:53:47
6 Janet GORST AUS 14:08:04 1:19:14 6:44:02 6:04:46
7 Kim WHITE USA 14:09:41 1:43:25 7:01:10 5:25:05
8 Glynne GREENOUGH  ENG 14:13:11 1:35:51 7:20:40 5:16:38
9 Katie JOHNSTON AUS 15:11:49 1:23:29 6:55:03 6:53:16
 
Men 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Ewen PHYLAND AUS 10:27:34 1:13:23 5:27:25 3:46:45
2 Allan PITMAN AUS 10:47:26 1:05:41 5:39:59 4:01:45
3 Eric HIGGINS AUS 11:08:56 1:14:43 5:52:47 4:01:25
4 Elwyn ROSE AUS 11:10:48 1:17:39 5:34:40 4:18:28
5 Denis CULLEN AUS 11:32:56 1:16:19 5:45:52 4:30:45
6 Colin HOWARD AUS 11:44:16 1:28:14 6:04:44 4:11:17
7 Dieter REITHMEIER AUS 11:46:15 1:29:16 5:51:30 4:25:29
8 Steve BROWN AUS 11:56:31 1:19:09 5:56:32 4:40:49
9 Ian GREEN AUS 11:57:18 1:26:18 6:06:41 4:24:18
10 Laurie LYSTER AUS 12:15:06 1:21:48 5:39:49 5:13:28
 
Women 55 - 59
Place  Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Anne GRUNDY AUS 12:27:20 1:23:43 6:29:23 4:34:13
2 Brenda HAMILL AUS 13:32:15 1:23:02 7:27:29 4:41:42
3 Sue ALLEN  ENG 14:13:11 1:15:22 7:09:26 5:48:22
 
Men 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Geoff THORSEN AUS 11:44:26 1:20:33 5:56:15 4:27:37
2 Ron COX AUS 12:05:11 1:17:56 6:24:11 4:23:03
3 Robert CHANNELLS AUS 13:02:49 1:33:30 6:13:00 5:16:18
4 Les RITCHIE AUS 13:17:22 1:32:08 6:58:08 4:47:04 
5 Ken MURTAGH AUS 13:39:46 1:36:52 6:47:46 5:15:08
6 Geoffrey DOBLE AUS 13:52:41 1:23:00 6:51:05 5:38:36
7 Richard FAKHRY AUS 13:58:25 1:24:55 6:44:35 5:48:54 
 
Women 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Margaret ERWIN AUS 15:10:42 1:39:23 7:38:35 5:52:43
 
Men 65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Richard CLARK USA 11:47:54 1:35:55 5:56:00 4:15:58
2 Wayne MEHL USA 13:21:03 1:22:05 6:29:50 5:29:07
3 Barry DOBYN AUS 13:45:28 1:31:35 6:51:11 5:22:41
4 Philip SCOTT AUS 13:46:16 1:13:50 6:55:32 5:36:53
5 Brian LYNCH AUS 14:20:04 1:37:34 7:14:22 5:28:07
6 Tom COLLINS CAN 14:23:50 1:40:37 6:56:32 5:46:41
 
Men 75 +
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Bob SOUTHWELL AUS 14:22:46 1:23:05 7:10:30 5:49:11
TriSport Denmark   -  Knud Aagaard -

To Menu - Ironman  Results