----------  TriSport  Denmark  ----------
 

Ironman Australia 2008

Forster / Tuncurry 
 3.8k swim - 180k bike - 42.195k run

To Menu - Ironman  Results

 
Results     -     1411 Completed     -     Date: April 6th 2008
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Patrick Vernay AUS 08:31:33 00:50:48 00:01:16 04:48:45 00:01:16 02:49:28
2 Mitchell Anderson AUS 08:40:19 00:52:18 00:01:10 04:44:17 00:01:10 03:01:24
3 Mathias Hecht SWI 08:42:48 00:47:44 00:02:03 04:46:09 00:02:03 03:04:49
4 Tim Berkel AUS 08:44:20 00:51:30 00:01:01 04:56:00 00:01:01 02:54:48
5 Luke Mckenzie AUS 08:46:01 00:46:58 00:01:32 04:46:50 00:01:32 03:09:09
6 Luke Bell AUS 08:56:17 00:47:49 00:01:41 05:06:24 00:01:41 02:58:42
7 Matt White AUS 08:59:50 00:52:16 00:01:12 04:55:15 00:01:12 03:09:55
8 Nathan Stewart AUS 09:03:29 00:52:24 00:01:16 04:55:04 00:01:16 03:13:29
9 Raimo Raudsepp EST 09:04:24 00:53:30 00:01:31 05:06:33 00:01:31 03:01:19
10 Petr Vabrousek CZE 09:11:11 00:55:50 00:02:27 05:06:34 00:02:27 03:03:53
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Christine Wellington GBR 09:03:55 00:53:27 00:01:33 05:08:34 00:01:33 02:58:48
2 Kate Major USA 09:09:12 00:54:00 00:01:11 05:09:20 00:01:11 03:03:30
3 Prue Oswin AUS 10:00:11 01:07:46 00:01:31 05:27:20 00:01:31 03:22:03
4 Sarah Pollett AUS 10:00:12 00:52:01 00:02:49 05:37:04 00:02:49 03:25:29
5 Alison Coyle AUS 10:00:49 00:55:51 00:02:22 05:37:23 00:02:22 03:22:51
6 Joanne Bennett AUS 10:05:37 00:58:06 00:01:50 05:22:03 00:01:50 03:41:48
7 Amelia Pearson AUS 10:10:45 00:53:58 00:01:50 05:42:04 00:01:50 03:31:03
8 Emma Weitnauer AUS 10:20:41 00:58:49 00:02:21 05:29:45 00:02:21 03:47:25
9 Leanne Southwell AUS 10:41:45 00:56:23 00:01:48 05:56:56 00:01:48 03:44:50
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Ollie Whistler AUS 09:28:36 01:00:15 05:10:03 03:14:12
2 Adam Holborow AUS 09:34:04 00:52:05 05:02:09 03:37:24
3 Constantin christoph Schaaf GER 09:39:49 01:17:43 05:10:54 03:07:54
4 Tim Brettig AUS 09:47:32 00:59:11 05:14:13 03:30:16
5 Nick Conway AUS 09:49:34 00:59:29 05:10:10 03:37:25
6 Josh Jones AUS 09:53:49 01:02:56 05:03:35 03:43:30
7 Damien Smith AUS 10:09:50 01:02:45 05:32:31 03:30:40
8 Mark Smolonogov AUS 10:23:27 00:55:11 05:43:12 03:40:36
9 Sam Turley AUS 10:35:30 01:17:06 05:39:18 03:35:22
10 Patrick Osswald GER 10:37:17 01:09:57 05:39:27 03:42:43
 
Women 18 -24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Emma O'neill AUS 10:48:03 01:09:28 05:45:01 03:48:28
2 Orr, Brittany AUS 10:50:56 01:00:22 05:39:40 0:00:00
3 Jacqui Benoit AUS 11:24:37 01:01:44 06:13:32 04:03:09
4 Jacqueline Grosvenor AUS 12:26:00 01:14:27 06:41:09 04:14:34
5 Wilkinson, Rachael AUS 12:35:25 01:27:23 06:38:01 0:00:00
6 Shelley Marsh AUS 13:16:59 01:10:27 07:11:52 04:43:20
7 Sarah Ellis AUS 13:31:05 01:22:47 06:52:11 05:08:03
8 Alison Hutchinson AUS 13:43:53 01:17:39 07:26:20 04:54:32
9 Samantha Jones AUS 14:18:22 01:18:40 07:09:32 05:35:56
10 Kate O'neill AUS 16:16:01 01:14:08 08:11:21 06:38:54
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Luke Whitmore AUS 09:16:20 00:58:57 05:08:29 03:05:40
2 Matthew Porta AUS 09:21:24 01:01:31 05:05:55 03:09:06
3 Matthew Craft AUS 09:30:24 01:02:49 05:16:37 03:06:48
4 Travis Shields AUS 09:32:27 00:57:22 05:06:03 03:25:56
5 Nathan Gloag AUS 09:35:00 00:55:32 05:06:49 03:29:39
6 Ryan Rau USA 09:39:31 01:07:22 05:16:32 03:13:31
7 Mark Bowring AUS 09:44:06 00:55:31 05:23:23 03:21:04
8 Daniel Thompson AUS 09:46:26 01:00:45 05:18:48 03:24:11
9 Andrew Reece AUS 09:49:45 00:53:48 05:09:36 03:42:31
10 McMahon, Ryan AUS 09:54:02 00:57:52 05:32:33 0:00:00
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Kirsten Molloy AUS 10:23:17 00:55:38 05:43:48 03:38:49
2 Kristy Pender AUS 10:40:39 01:05:40 05:39:52 03:46:43
3 Renee Simons AUS 10:53:36 01:16:45 06:08:09 03:24:40
4 Anna Francis AUS 10:57:32 01:00:54 05:58:14 03:53:52
5 Rosamund Davison AUS 10:58:37 01:10:05 05:59:28 03:43:36
6 Tarryn Gooding AUS 11:01:15 01:05:36 05:56:43 03:55:18
7 Jennifer Dixon AUS 11:15:00 00:58:04 06:05:17 04:03:59
8 Susan Wilson AUS 11:36:06 00:59:45 06:15:12 04:17:19
9 Beata Janetzki AUS 11:39:07 01:07:36 06:17:35 04:08:32
10 Erica Reeve AUS 11:53:10 01:08:15 06:10:59 04:21:02
 
Men 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Dale Hemley AUS 09:09:02 00:58:40 05:01:15 03:05:17
2 Charlie Low AUS 09:14:14 00:59:32 05:05:40 03:04:16
3 John Albrecht AUS 09:15:54 01:02:22 05:03:40 03:07:48
4 Laurent Lambert FRA 09:21:12 00:52:12 05:04:50 03:20:02
5 Clint Van beveren AUS 09:26:31 01:00:58 04:59:24 03:16:43
6 Bill Scanlan AUS 09:26:33 00:58:50 05:11:56 03:08:55
7 Carl Fellows AUS 09:29:46 01:09:40 05:05:13 03:10:59
8 Matthew Dusting AUS 09:31:36 01:03:02 05:13:29 03:10:07
9 Marc Person AUS 09:32:36 00:59:41 05:06:25 03:20:24
10 Darren Morriss AUS 09:33:38 00:59:28 05:08:56 03:20:46
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike  Run
1 Cockshutt, Melinda AUS 09:50:02 00:59:44 05:20:46 09:50:02
2 Tara Nolan IRE 10:26:31 01:12:45 05:36:18 03:33:34
3 Daniella Favero AUS 10:56:49 01:06:49 05:49:30 03:55:24
4 Susan Casey AUS 10:59:07 01:07:47 05:45:30 03:58:22
5 Allison Ferry AUS 11:15:10 01:10:21 05:55:12 04:05:57
6 Shannon Greenhill USA 11:18:34 01:16:09 05:45:55 04:10:24
7 Jocie Evison AUS 11:25:52 01:03:19 06:04:14 04:09:41
8 Natalie Owens AUS 11:26:56 01:10:46 06:03:39 04:07:07
9 Sally Gordon AUS 11:31:24 01:07:12 06:22:15 03:52:01
10 Alice Clark< AUS 11:31:31 01:06:06 05:36:05 04:44:54
 
Men 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Stephen Gage AUS 09:14:02 00:54:23 05:05:37 03:10:42
2 Matthew Wolstencroft AUS 09:18:56 00:54:03 05:01:15 03:19:12
3 Sean Foster AUS 09:19:38 00:55:39 05:04:10 03:16:29
4 Matt Lewis AUS 09:28:26 01:09:10 05:04:05 03:11:35
5 Paul Dodd AUS 09:29:36 00:52:18 05:14:15 03:16:01
6 Brad Eastwood AUS 09:31:18 00:59:30 05:02:57 03:24:35
7 Grant Titman AUS 09:33:49 00:54:09 05:25:36 03:07:58
8 Marcus Smith AUS 09:39:41 00:57:44 05:08:31 03:30:00
9 Erin Carozzi AUS 09:44:28 01:04:49 05:15:23 03:20:06
10 Gavin Wickham AUS 09:45:37 00:56:35 05:09:50 03:35:28
 
8 Women 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Waterhouse, Tessa AUS 10:37:28 00:59:35 05:44:49 0:00:00
2 Michelle Clinton AUS 10:55:34 01:16:16 05:36:12 03:59:40
3 Carolyn Dews AUS 11:06:01 01:05:04 06:03:21 03:49:18
4 Fiona Mathews AUS 11:23:13 01:09:31 06:00:55 04:07:47
5 Melissa Mckinlay AUS 11:26:19 01:09:32 05:59:27 04:09:06
6 Lisa Davis NZL 11:27:54 01:09:38 06:09:10 04:01:52
7 Julie Gollan-foard AUS 11:47:21 01:04:55 06:10:58 04:21:42
8 Vanessa Parry-williams AUS 11:52:24 01:11:34 06:42:59 03:49:21
9 Debbie Rielly AUS 11:56:44 01:11:00 06:06:25 04:32:21
10 Maxine Mitchell AUS 12:01:07 01:14:13 06:35:31 04:04:25
 
Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Kevin Cutjar CAN 09:06:50 00:55:35 05:04:22 03:04:17
2 Romano Bernhard AUS 09:22:21 00:59:45 05:02:41 03:15:13
3 Glenn Davies AUS 09:39:56 00:59:35 05:06:24 03:27:13
4 Peter Clark AUS 09:44:18 01:05:25 05:19:10 03:12:51
5 Craig Sweeney AUS 09:51:43 00:55:49 05:22:09 03:28:17
6 Darren Skillicorn AUS 09:53:54 01:00:25 05:27:40 03:20:49
7 James Hinchliffe AUS 09:54:59 00:55:39 05:20:01 03:33:37
8 Andrew Charles AUS 09:57:00 01:04:33 05:22:17 03:26:02
9 Stephen Cogan AUS 10:01:30 01:03:52 05:31:59 03:19:15
10 Nick Kastelein AUS 10:02:20 01:07:12 05:18:08 03:32:54
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Angela Clarke AUS 10:31:23 01:00:20 05:50:23 03:35:18
2 Marie Doke GBR 11:31:07 01:13:17 06:06:35 04:03:15
3 Merryn Truskett AUS 11:49:57 01:06:07 06:13:47 04:25:19
4 Andrea Ray AUS 11:57:30 01:12:40 06:28:08 04:10:34
5 Karen Mcelligott AUS 11:59:38 01:17:35 06:24:34 04:09:29
6 Christine Jell AUS 12:09:22 01:21:33 06:32:55 04:01:20
7 Sue Prince AUS 12:16:02 01:11:27 06:19:23 04:34:02
8 Lisa Harding AUS 12:24:44 01:15:56 06:23:16 04:33:58
9 Janet Musker AUS 12:25:40 01:09:47 06:44:50 04:23:05
10 Christina Galinovic AUS 12:31:24 01:10:43 07:02:17 04:06:04
 
Men 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 David Boyes AUS 09:29:14 01:05:32 05:12:26 03:07:12
2 Stephen Hemy AUS 09:35:37 00:55:11 05:23:06 03:12:50
3 John Mergler AUS 09:43:10 01:02:02 05:19:48 03:16:24
4 Toby Somerville AUS 09:45:09 01:02:21 05:25:04 03:13:30
5 Tony Southwell AUS 09:47:17 00:54:14 05:24:15 03:24:18
6 Gregory Dyde AUS 09:52:55 01:05:33 05:12:41 03:30:09
7 Stephen Bingham AUS 10:03:52 01:01:36 05:17:59 03:40:29
8 Paul James AUS 10:08:40 01:03:32 05:21:11 03:37:37
9 Beven Ernst AUS 10:15:26 01:01:56 05:25:19 03:42:57
10 Murray Bridgland AUS 10:15:31 01:00:31 05:14:03 03:54:59
 
Women 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Jeannie Fry GBR 10:51:33 01:09:48 05:57:08 03:38:03
2 Gina Mcvicar AUS 11:24:39 01:04:58 06:05:00 04:09:07
3 Julienne Drysdale AUS 11:52:50 01:07:35 06:29:48 04:02:37
4 Janet Mcafee AUS 11:57:37 01:21:13 06:23:48 04:02:12
5 Leanne Macpherson AUS 12:07:39 01:18:38 06:58:56 03:42:41
6 Louise Abraham AUS 12:08:58 01:09:32 06:52:50 03:57:52
7 Lesley Cathcart AUS 12:19:14 01:17:32 06:53:33 03:57:37
8 Janelle Eastwood AUS 12:27:07 01:20:09 06:29:28 04:31:14
9 Elisabeth Spencer USA 12:36:41 01:07:16 06:40:28 04:37:43
10 Barbara Beard AUS 12:44:25 01:17:45 06:32:21 04:45:05
 
Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 John Hill AUS 09:51:29 01:03:04 05:20:41 03:22:30
2 Brett Stewart AUS 10:00:10 01:12:59 05:13:21 03:29:14
3 Paul Bruce AUS 10:01:31 01:10:52 05:41:28 03:02:03
4 John Guerin AUS 10:06:26 01:14:31 05:24:13 03:19:26
5 Greg Broadley AUS 10:54:34 01:02:22 05:37:00 04:10:46
6 Robert Owens AUS 11:02:50 01:06:43 05:51:35 03:56:50
7 Bernard Laigle AUS 11:19:24 01:10:41 05:36:39 04:25:30
8 Dean Sneddon AUS 11:22:33 01:03:09 05:57:09 04:12:19
9 Steve Athey AUS 11:29:36 01:07:34 05:49:33 04:21:45
10 Philip Murray AUS 11:32:29 01:08:13 05:40:22 04:39:16
 
Women 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Nancy Cullen AUS 11:36:14 01:10:06 06:24:18 03:54:22
2 Karen Lethlean-turner AUS 12:31:31 01:09:35 06:37:38 04:36:16
3 Jingu, Nanami USA 12:41:41 01:22:59 06:51:50 0:00:00
4 Shona Russell AUS 13:12:58 01:28:50 06:46:33 04:48:01
5 KENT, Luanne AUS 13:58:17 01:42:34 07:29:41 0:00:00
6 Gillian Mcdonald AUS 14:14:25 01:22:43 07:43:50 04:55:32
7 Carla Horwood AUS 14:42:15 01:25:52 07:23:31 05:38:06
8 Maxine Trembath AUS 14:58:55 01:46:42 07:36:36 05:23:05
9 Lorraine Allen AUS 15:48:02 01:33:00 07:54:00 06:06:30
10 Trudi Needs AUS 15:51:05 01:30:07 07:55:29 05:58:49
 
Men 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Miroslav Vrastil CZE 11:00:52 01:12:58 05:33:56 04:07:24
2 Tom Valena AUS 11:03:46 01:22:38 06:02:15 03:34:57
3 Christian Dujardin FRA 11:09:19 01:16:12 05:46:27 04:01:06
4 Garry Hutchinson AUS 11:23:29 01:11:57 05:48:51 04:15:22
5 Graham Crocker AUS 11:31:22 00:59:06 06:04:52 04:19:22
6 Rob Howitt AUS 11:44:14 01:00:16 06:14:15 04:25:09
7 Michael j Smith AUS 11:48:32 01:21:31 06:25:30 03:47:17
8 David Leversha AUS 12:11:04 01:09:35 06:28:39 04:18:26
9 Tony Gaborit AUS 12:12:56 01:13:05 06:22:40 04:29:17
10 Eric Higgins AUS 12:15:50 01:15:07 06:31:14 04:19:55
 
Women 55 - 59
Place  Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Andrena Moore AUS 13:10:44 01:10:41 06:42:41 05:09:10
2 Anne Grundy AUS 13:23:16 01:26:19 06:57:45 04:50:38
3 Glenda Hutchinson AUS 15:56:55 01:35:19 08:36:18 05:31:26
4 Miriam Nielsen AUS 16:43:59 01:52:55 07:44:54 06:54:02
 
Men 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Griff Weste AUS 11:32:12 01:15:06 05:51:27 04:20:05
2 Guy Vernay AUS 12:18:30 01:13:12 06:08:04 04:49:10
3 Dieter Reithmeier AUS 12:53:25 01:26:38 06:34:44 04:43:19
4 Theophile Resutek AUS 13:13:45 01:16:09 06:19:06 05:24:06
5 Gary Blake AUS 13:35:23 01:33:05 06:59:55 04:49:39
6 Terry Dixon AUS 13:44:22 01:02:50 06:54:45 05:34:05
7 John Lee AUS 14:15:22 01:24:42 07:25:50 05:12:14
8 Thorsen, Geoff AUS 14:37:34 01:14:16 06:30:44 0:00:00
9 Neil Gilbert AUS 14:38:57 01:36:20 07:19:05 05:24:54
10 Bob Montgomery AUS 14:41:16 01:43:23 07:02:25 05:39:22
 
Men 65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 George Hulse AUS 13:53:53 01:24:47 07:26:12 04:45:30
2 Hideki Ishii JPN 14:08:15 01:30:06 08:10:20 04:17:07
3 Patrick Carey AUS 15:22:00 01:58:23 07:24:05 05:46:46
4 Ken Murtagh AUS 16:45:40 01:43:52 07:49:15 06:59:29
TriSport Denmark  -  Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman  Results