--------- TriSport Denmark ----------
 

PAO  ACUCAR 

Ironman  Brazil  1998

3,860k swim - 180,2k bike - 42,195k run

To Menu - Ironman  Results

Results                                     Date:  May  30th 1998
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Ken Glah USA 08:37:37 00:46:56 4:45:16 3:02:17
2 Leandro Macedo BRA 08:49:51 00:48:18 5:01:46 2:56:28
3 Juan Bautista Mutti ARG 08:53:02 00:48:22 4:50:02 3:11:15
4 Jorge Fernando Acosta ARG 09:05:01 00:48:26 5:06:50 3:05:42
5 Peter John Russo USA 09:09:40 00:50:52 4:49:00 3:23:00
6 Luciano Marques Lima BRA 09:12:26 00:48:17 5:01:47 3:19:20
7 Carlos Alberto Dinelly Filho BRA 09:16:17 00:52:25 5:05:15 3:15:27
8 Roberto Melo De Lemos BRA 09:17:05 00:48:16 5:14:51 3:10:37
9 Rodrigo Worms Taddei BRA 09:20:05 00:48:09 5:11:10 3:14:38
10 Renato Dantas De Lucas BRA 09:25:28 00:48:19 5:27:52 3:05:08
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Heather Sherry Fuhr USA 09:08:54 00:52:08 05:10:07 03:03:28
2 Fernanda Keller BRA 09:27:33 00:52:03 05:08:41 3:24:28
3 Jan Wanklyn USA 09:39:06 00:50:45 05:12:17 3:32:35
4 Barbara Andrea Buenahora ARG 09:56:28 00:59:45 05:23:41 3:28:44
5 Rosangela Aparecida Hoeppner BRA 10:08:16 01:03:21 05:33:17 3:26:24
6 Cristina De Carvalho BRA 10:14:04 00:56:11 05:40:39 3:33:53
7 Claudia Mattedi D. C. Silva BRA 10:31:51 00:50:12 05:59:45 3:37:45
8 Silvina Angerami ARG 10:40:38 01:12:53 05:43:42 3:40:48
9 Katsuko Miyamoto JAP 10:42:23 01:00:27 05:56:14 3:39:15
10 Ana Lucia Gil De Oliveira BRA 10:43:23 00:56:15 06:01:06 3:41:50
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Jorge Fernando Acosta ARG 09:05:01 00:48:26 05:06:50 03:05:42
2 Renato Dantas De Lucas BRA 09:25:28 00:48:19 05:27:52 03:05:08
3 Mario Martins Da Silva Junior BRA 09:27:58 00:54:40 05:17:56 03:11:05
 
Women 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Juliana Gomes BRA 11:46:34 00:59:29 6:26:19 4:13:14
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Luciano Marques Lima BRA 09:12:26 00:48:17 05:01:47 03:19:20
2 Carlos Alberto Dinelly Filho BRA 09:16:17 00:52:25 05:05:15 03:15:27
3 Rodrigo Worms Taddei BRA 09:20:05 00:48:09 05:11:10 03:14:38
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Katsuko Miyamoto JAP 10:42:23 01:00:27 5:56:14 03:39:15
2 Keiko Natori JAP 11:38:02 01:02:04 6:07:46 4:20:47
3 Claudia Da Rocha Costa De Lima BRA 11:49:53 01:05:05 6:02:21 4:37:06
 
Men  30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Peter John Russo USA 09:09:40 00:50:52 04:49:00 03:23:00
2 Roberto Melo De Lemos BRA 09:17:05 00:48:16 05:14:51 03:10:37
3 Edmundo Caetano De Mello Filho BRA 09:42:14 00:48:10 05:11:39 03:38:15
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Silvina Angerami ARG 10:40:38 01:12:53 05:43:42 03:40:48
2 Simone Krepsky V. Silva BRA 11:23:27 01:01:36 06:12:13 04:03:51
3 Raquel Hina Torres De Sa USA 11:30:00 01:07:53 06:13:25 03:56:14
 
Men  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Eduardo Ernesto Lagos ARG 09:51:44 00:56:36 05:24:50 03:23:26
2 Jose Renato Borges BRA 10:03:58 00:51:29 05:43:09 03:24:57
3 Gustavo Gabriel Fuscaldo ARG 10:17:56 00:54:36 05:47:56 03:26:50
 
Women  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Patricia Crissiuma Junqueira BRA 11:50:36 01:01:24 06:12:31 04:29:58
2 Maria Alice Nunes West BRA 13:15:37 01:04:01 07:19:12 04:41:00
 
Men  40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Jose De Oliveira Souza Junior BRA 09:58:38 00:59:04 05:09:25 03:42:53
2 Raul Andres Lagos Araya CHI 10:21:56 01:01:42 05:34:56 03:39:24
3 Jack Michael Schiff USA 10:35:26 00:57:51 05:29:25 04:01:29
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Marise Junqueira Nunes BRA 11:04:56 00:57:19 06:08:55 03:52:08
2 Marta Eliane Almeida Muhana BRA 14:09:45 01:13:38 7:26:03 05:23:28
 
Men  45 - 49 
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Luiz Carlos Campos Ribeiro BRA 09:54:39 00:58:47 05:29:31 03:20:38
2 Mario Miguel Padin ARG 11:45:48 01:07:04 06:01:39 04:27:10
3 Weber Otto Ulrich GER 12:23:34 01:13:49 06:04:30 04:56:28
 
Men  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Otto Tylkowski GER 11:34:17 1:11:37 06:22:46 03:49:40
2 Claudio Nigri BRA 12:05:47 00:58:56 06:14:37 04:43:41
3 Serafim Dos Anjos Silva BRA 12:12:03 01:34:24 06:20:41 04:00:31
 
Men  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Shoji Nakano JAP 11:11:54 01:06:00 05:36:20 04:21:02
2 Ivan Barata De Almeida BRA 15:08:11 01:27:26 07:28:52 05:41:06
 
Men  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 George Von Schrader GER 13:22:15 01:26:38 07:01:18 04:42:52
2 Jorge Justo Juan Angaut ARG 15:58:26 01:28:42 07:29:13 06:40:26
TriSport Denmark   -   Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman  Results