--------- TriSport Denmark ----------
 

Ironman  Brazil  1999

Porto Segura, Brazil 
3,860k swim - 190k bike - 42,195k run

To Menu - Ironman  Results

Results                          Date: May 29th 1999
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Ken Glah USA 8:39:08 0:57:56 4:35:28 3:05:44
2 Chris Legh AUS 8:42:38 0:57:51 4:43:03 3:01:44
3 Juergen Hauber  GER 8:49:37 1:06:09 4:51:05  2:52:23
4 Alexandre Manzan BRA 8:54:53 0:58:01 4:55:26 3:01:26
5 Renato de Lucas BRA 8:56:28 0:58:06 4:59:39 2:58:43
6 Eduardo Sturla BRA 8:56:57 1:05:45 4:47:23 3:03:49
7 Roberto de Lemos BRA 8:57:33 1:01:18 4:56:00 3:06:07
8 Jani Tomsik SLO 9:13:10 0:58:46 4:45:59 3:28:25
9 Luciano Lima BRA 9:16:18 0:58:02 5:03:12 3:15:04
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Heather Fuhr CAN 9:24:50 1:04:34 5:10:53 3:09:23
2 Barbara Buenahora ARG 9:58:00 1:18:27 4:59:55 3:39:38
3 Junko Murakami JPN 10:07:05 1:20:35 5:30:43 3:15:47
4 Roxana Preussler BRA 10:21:07 1:12:26 5:41:36 3:27:05
5 Rosangela Hoeppner BRA 10:28:08 1:19:03 5:30:35 3:38:30
6 Veronica Avene BRA 10:29:21 1:03:25 5:40:41 3:45:15
7 Cristina de Carvalho BRA 10:45:24 1:14:03 5:42:40 3:48:41
8 Nelma Guimaraes BRA 11:05:04 1:22:07 5:30:52 4:12:15
9 Juliana Gomes BRA 11:05:48 1:14:07 6:11:36 3:40:05
10 Silvina Angerami BRA 11:12:26 1:33:51 5:40:36 3:57:59
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 MAXIMO AUGUSTO CANTARELLA  09:43:48 01:05:55 04:55:41 03:39:30
2 PAULO GUIMARAES JUNIOR  10:19:40 00:58:01 05:21:47 03:54:28
3 CLAUDIO CLARINDO  10:20:16 00:57:46 05:33:02 03:44:40
 
Women 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 VERONICA ANDREA AVENE  10:33:19 01:03:25 05:40:41 03:45:15
2 JULIANA GOMES  11:11:31 01:14:07 06:11:36 03:40:05
3 FERNANDA CRISTINA F. MOURA  13:12:46 01:39:50 06:35:45 04:37:17
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 FERNANDO DIEFENTHAELER  09:42:53 01:03:21 05:15:28 03:20:07
2 MAURICIO MINOMIYA  09:44:53 01:01:23 04:59:51 03:38:38
3 GABRIEL IVAN VELAZQUEZ  09:57:42 01:09:24 05:02:47 03:41:58
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 KEIKO NATORI  11:18:11 01:18:46 05:53:03 04:01:58
2 SIMONE MERKE P. NOBREGA  12:19:53 01:38:47 06:11:33 04:24:34
3 SABRINA MEIRA MAJELLA  12:20:33 01:19:07 06:22:01 04:33:09
 
Men  30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 RICARDO PEREIRA DOS SANTOS  09:20:53 01:18:21 04:55:51 03:01:53
2 ERIC MILLARD  09:29:05 01:10:54 04:51:23 03:19:41
3 JOSE HENRIQUE RAMOS BORGHI  09:31:35 01:06:04 05:42:37 02:32:06
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 SILVINA ANGERAMI  11:16:40 01:33:51 05:40:36 03:57:59
2 SIMONE DA GRACA JOHNSSON  15:26:18 01:28:19 07:31:51 06:13:37
 
Men  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 EDUARDO ERNESTO LAGOS  09:51:48 01:09:17 05:05:55 03:30:10
2 JOSE RENATO BORGES  10:04:33 01:05:41 05:28:16 03:25:46
3 PATRICK THIBOR  10:10:20 01:18:32 05:16:35 03:29:33
 
Women  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 MARCELA FERREIRA  11:42:53 01:05:56 06:11:02 04:18:29
2 PATRICIA CRISSIUMA JUNQUEIRA  11:45:05 01:14:08 06:13:48 04:11:11
3 CARLA BOTELHO SOTTOVIA  14:16:17 01:29:07 07:00:55 05:32:34
 
Men  40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 JOSE DE OLIVEIRA SOUZA JR  10:04:47 01:14:02 05:03:06 03:37:08
2 VICTOR A. L. TEIXEIRA FILHO  10:39:03 01:19:17 05:36:28 03:32:20
3 LUIZ FERNANDO FARIA  10:46:00 01:29:29 05:35:05 03:33:00
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 NELMA RAIZER GUIMARAES  11:11:26 01:22:07 05:30:42 04:12:15
2 MARISE JUNQUEIRA NUNES  11:25:21 01:16:35 05:59:07 04:02:35
3 JANNA MARIE HEWIT  12:06:50 01:39:56 06:22:43 03:54:41
 
Men  45 - 49 
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 LUIZ CARLOS CAMPOS RIBEIRO  10:01:39 01:11:04 05:30:47 03:12:10
2 ANTONIO A. GONZALEZ  10:12:24 01:19:28 05:23:24 03:22:34
3 ROGERIO RANGEL DE GUSMAO  11:05:03 01:27:29 05:40:38 03:46:33
 
Women 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 NAOKO FUKUDA  13:07:00 01:39:23 06:19:33 04:58:22
 
Men  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 HANS JORG FASSLER  GER 10:39:20 01:38:43 05:16:33 03:35:00
2 VIRGILIO AUGUSTO DE ANDRADE  10:47:37 01:11:42 05:33:32 03:53:37
3 RONALDO PICCININI  11:55:30 01:43:49 05:36:40 04:20:47
 
Men  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 THEOTONIO CHAGAS T. BRITTO  13:32:29 01:36:34 06:40:42 04:59:00
TriSport Denmark   -   Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman  Results