--------- TriSport Denmark ----------
 

Ironman  Brazil 2001

Florianópolis, Brazil

3,8k swim - 180k bike - 42,2k run

To Menu - Ironman  Results

Results                                     Date:  Saturday, May 26th 2001
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 EDUARDO STURLA ARG 8:11:10 00:51:56 04:28:28 02:50:46
2 FARIS  AL SULTAN GER 8:21:11 00:45:24 04:39:00 02:56:47
3 KEN GLAH USA 8:23:00 00:48:08 04:37:31 02:57:21
4 ALEC RUKOSUEN USA 8:25:13 00:45:37 04:42:50 02:56:46
5 PETR VABROUSEK CZE 8:26:02 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
6 PETER KROPKO HUN 8:28:03 00:50:53 04:49:44 02:47:26
7 UWE WIDMANN GER 8:34:38 00:48:02 04:46:21 03:00:15
8 HARALD FEIERABEND GER 8:38:57 00:52:37 04:49:37 02:56:43
9 ALEXANDRE RIBEIRO BRA 8:39:59 00:52:54 04:50:08 02:56:57
10 JONAS COLTING SWE 8:41:36 00:47:50 04:53:07 03:00:39
11 RENATO DANTAS DE LUCAS BRA 08:42:42 00:50:45 05:01:31 02:50:26
12 OSCAR GALINDEZ BRA 08:45:19 00:50:38 00:00:00 00:00:00
13 LEANDRO C. MACEDO BRA 08:46:32 00:47:51 05:01:17 02:57:24
14 ROBERTO MELO DE LEMOS BRA 08:50:23 00:50:47 05:00:17 02:59:19
15 HUBERT HAMMERL AUS 08:51:26 00:52:56 04:46:55 03:11:35
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 WENDY INGRAHAM USA 9:10:02 00:48:13 05:08:37 03:13:12
2 FERNANDA KELLER BRA 9:14:12 00:57:07 05:10:11 03:06:54
3 LAURA DRAKE USA 9:33:11 01:00:27 05:14:40 03:18:04
4 TARA LEE MARSHALL NZL 9:49:15 01:00:28 05:23:11 03:25:36
5 HEATHER MATZ JORRIS USA 9:51:01 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
6 BELINDA CHENEY AUS 9:53:40 00:54:28 05:17:42 03:41:30
7 KATJA MAYER GER 9:56:14 01:00:32 00:00:00 00:00:00
8 VERONICA ANDREA AVENE ARG 9:56:10 00:50:51 05:38:28 03:26:51
9 ALISON COOTE  AUS 9:59:22 00:56:58 05:42:26 03:19:58
10 SILVANA CALCAGNO ARG  10:11:13 00:54:14 05:38:02 03:38:57
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 JOAO CARLOS DE ALMEIDA  BRA 09:02:34 00:51:02 05:10:15 03:01:17
2 LUCAS LEAO DA SILVA  BRA 09:09:07 00:50:35 05:13:51 03:04:41
3 LUCIANO GRIMALDI  ARG 09:12:09 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
4 CLAUDIO CLARINDO  BRA 09:45:26 00:50:54 05:12:02 03:42:30
5 VICENTE DE PAULO SARAIVA JUNIOR  BRA 09:48:57 00:51:03 05:28:16 03:29:38
6 BRUNO NOBREGA  BRA 10:00:55 00:51:08 05:24:36 03:45:11
7 RAFAEL DUARTE DINIZ  BRA 10:05:26 01:02:47 05:22:53 03:39:46
8 DAVID LOBATO BORGES  BRA 10:11:57 00:55:54 05:26:46 03:49:17
9 MARCIO ELI FERNANDES  BRA 10:16:37 00:53:36 05:31:36 03:51:25
10 BERNARDO PEREIRA MASCARENHAS DA FONSECA  BRA 10:21:24 01:00:35 05:23:50 03:56:59
 
Women 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 RAQUEL HOEFEL BARCELLOS  BRA 13:53:41 01:11:19 06:55:42 05:46:40
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 VALDEIR FERREIRA DOS SANTOS  BRA 09:07:48 00:53:48 05:04:35 03:09:25
2 DANIEL FURQUIM DA COSTA SANTOS  BRA 09:09:38 00:56:05 05:06:50 03:06:43
3 BERLAGE LUCKY BEL 09:11:12 00:59:28 04:56:57 03:14:47
4 CHRIS GEBHARDT  USA 09:11:38 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
5 MOUTON THIERRY  FRA 09:14:23 00:55:55 05:04:38 03:13:50
6 IVAN ALBANO JR.  BRA 09:22:22 00:54:17 05:03:20 03:24:45
7 MARCELO DE SOUZA DO NASCIMENTO  BRA 09:30:48 16:52:47 06:17:22 03:23:26
8 MARTIN CEBRERO  BRA 09:35:50 00:58:22 05:25:23 03:12:05
9 GEAM SATIRO DE SIMAS  BRA 09:38:08 00:58:25 05:23:20 03:16:23
10 MARCOS CASTELO BRANCO  BRA 09:44:24 00:52:52 00:00:00 00:00:00
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 KATIA FARIAS RUSCHEL BRA 10:39:48 00:53:43 06:02:09 03:43:56
2 JULIANA GOMES BRA 10:49:59 01:02:54 06:07:39 03:39:26
3 PAULA DROLAS KEARNEY ARG 11:01:52 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
4 LIANE SCHWARZ BRA 11:23:02 01:06:43 06:12:50 04:03:29
5 SILVIA GUIMARAES BRA 11:34:53 01:03:49 06:13:19 04:17:45
6 SYLVIA LOBO MEXICO 12:10:40 01:11:04 06:12:12 04:47:24
7 LISA NELSON BRA 12:17:59 01:17:49 06:32:49 04:27:21
8 NICOLE BERNADETTE USA 14:31:41 01:33:18 07:32:01 05:26:22
 
Men  30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 FERNANDO DIEFENTHAELER BRA 09:03:36 00:53:36 05:10:25 02:59:35
2 JOSHUA MERROW USA 09:09:44 00:51:07 00:00:00 00:00:00
3 CHRIS HAUTH USA 09:14:24 00:49:05 05:06:16 03:19:03
4 TERENCE KERRIGAN USA 09:22:02 00:54:50 05:05:59 03:21:13
5 GABRIEU VELAZQUEZ ARG 09:25:08 00:53:44 05:08:38 03:22:46
6 ANDRE CONEGLIAN WEYAND BRA 09:30:30 00:51:27 05:21:22 03:17:41
7 BUSCHE CORD GER 09:33:00 01:04:05 05:08:50 03:20:05
8 RICARDO RODRIGUES BRA 09:34:10 01:00:22 05:13:16 03:20:32
9 LUIZ WANDERLEY TAVARES BRA 09:41:07 01:02:39 05:20:06 03:18:22
10 PABLO EMILIO BRUNELLI BRA 09:42:09 00:54:10 05:01:18 03:46:41
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 PAULA SALAZAR CHI 10:34:15 01:02:39 05:44:38 03:46:58
2 MARIA LUZIA DA SILVEIRA BELLO BRA 10:44:15 00:59:14 05:59:59 03:45:02
3 VANUZA REGINA MACIEL BRA 10:47:40 01:08:00 05:52:48 03:46:52
4 SABRINA MEIRA MAJELLA BRA 11:17:46 01:07:50 06:10:09 03:59:47
5 TAMARA RESENDE VILELA BOGLI BRA 11:27:53 01:03:48 06:04:46 04:19:19
6 MONICA VASQUEZ CHI 11:41:30 01:16:27 06:10:42 04:14:21
7 SILVIA DIAS ARG 11:42:05 01:06:57 06:25:51 04:09:17
8 ANTJE PECHER GER 11:52:15 01:00:23 06:11:24 04:40:28
9 SIMONE KANASHIRO BRA 12:09:45 01:23:58 06:44:47 04:01:00
10 ANA BOURDIEU ARG 12:27:37 01:07:28 06:39:23 04:40:46
 
Men  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 MARCELO FEDERICO ARG 09:18:31 01:01:52 04:58:47 03:17:52
2 PHILIPPE YVEN BEL 09:21:49 01:02:44 04:57:42 03:21:23
3 JOHN DOUGERY JR CAN 09:27:52 01:00:44 05:08:04 03:19:04
4 VALDEMIR ANTONIO MOTA BRA 09:32:45 00:58:16 05:20:18 03:14:11
5 ALEJANDRO CASAL ARG 09:35:04 01:15:53 05:23:10 02:56:01
6 JOSE RENATO BORGES BRA 09:36:46 00:55:53 05:22:45 03:18:08
7 DANIEL LABARCA CHI 09:39:52 01:04:01 05:19:34 03:16:17
8 TOMMY SZABO CAN 09:45:43 01:02:40 05:36:00 03:07:03
9 JOAO FRANCISCO MACHADO DE MACEDO BRA 09:46:28 01:08:57 05:12:36 03:24:55
10 REINALDO TUBARAO BASSIT BRA 09:46:58 00:55:51 05:25:30 03:25:37
 
Women  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 VERA GILLAUX  BRA 11:13:45 01:07:58 06:17:44 03:48:03
2 MARCELA RIBEIRO FERREIRA  BRA 11:40:21 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
3 PATRICIA BERTOLUCCI DE COIMBRA  BRA 11:49:23 01:06:44 06:17:33 04:25:06
4 LYNN MEPHAM  BRA 11:56:01 01:21:29 06:11:06 04:23:26
5 PATRICIA CRISSIUMA JUNQUEIRA  BRA 11:58:55 01:08:22 06:36:11 04:14:22
6 KATY AMICONE  URU 12:09:14 01:11:28 06:20:49 04:36:57
7 ARIANE MALOHLAVA  BRA 12:28:11 01:08:59 06:45:16 04:33:56
8 KELLY LEONARD  USA 12:29:55 01:15:49 06:34:30 04:39:36
9 TANIA FREITAS  BRA 14:47:47 01:26:00 07:39:10 05:42:37
 
Men  40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 JOSE OLIVEIRA SOUZA JR BRA 09:31:44 01:05:21 05:01:02 03:25:21
2 WILSON ROBERTO RIBAS DE MATTOS BRA 09:48:09 01:05:13 05:22:45 03:20:11
3 CARLOS GONZALES ARG 09:54:45 01:02:02 05:09:44 03:42:59
4 DANIEL THALMANN SUI 09:57:11 00:59:48 05:28:05 03:29:18
5 HECK ROLAND FRA 09:58:16 01:05:30 05:29:14 03:23:32
6 GONZALO ROJAS CHI 10:05:04 01:06:23 05:24:44 03:33:57
7 GERARDO MADRAZO MEX 10:06:41 01:07:20 05:19:58 03:39:23
8 ROBERT WEATHERWAX USA 10:17:56 01:00:13 05:46:40 03:31:03
9 CLAUDIO KOCK BRA 10:19:22 01:02:56 05:37:11 03:39:15
10 CARLOS ALBERTO EUFRASIO GONCALVES BRA 10:24:39 01:08:10 05:37:50 03:38:39
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 NELMA RAIZER  BRA 10:42:04 01:13:55 05:37:24 03:50:45
2 VANILDA MEZZARI  BRA 11:25:28 01:11:46 06:20:58 03:52:44
 
Men  45 - 49 
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 VICTOR SELENOW BRA 10:11:03 00:58:24 05:18:03 03:54:36
2 LUIZ AUGUSTO MILANO BRA 10:20:26 01:04:15 05:27:07 03:49:04
3 ZUMBRONNEN JOHNNY SUI 10:21:02 01:02:09 05:47:34 03:31:19
4 LUIZ FERNANDO FARIA BRA 10:25:39 01:12:06 05:37:04 03:36:29
5 MYLONAS PASCAL FRA 10:27:33 01:20:08 05:32:06 03:35:19
6 JOACHIM DOEDING BRA 10:38:57 01:03:55 05:38:40 03:56:22
7 RENATO CHIARIZZI VINAGRE BRA 11:11:53 01:04:21 06:09:28 03:58:04
8 EDUARDO MINVELLE ARG 11:13:06 01:17:19 06:05:59 03:49:48
9 MARCOS JAIR PORTUGAL  BRA 11:26:42 01:07:06 06:25:14 03:54:22
10 JORGE SALABERRY ARG 11:35:03 01:22:46 06:19:38 03:52:39
 
Women  45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 MARISE JUNQUEIRA NUNES  BRA 10:57:48 01:05:45 05:59:41 03:52:22
 
Men  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 ROMUALDO ROMANOVSKI KUBIAK BRA 10:47:38 01:16:37 05:43:33 03:47:28
2 MARIO PADIN ARG 11:13:37 01:05:25 06:06:25 04:01:47
3 RAUL MARIN BRA 11:20:14 01:09:25 06:09:31 04:01:18
4 RONALDO PICCININI BRA 11:37:37 01:09:22 05:41:28 04:46:47
5 JULIO CALISTO CHI 11:53:03 01:16:21 06:21:37 04:15:05
6 HUMBERTO ARDILLA VEN 12:24:31 01:11:14 06:21:21 04:51:56
7 JUAN PEDRO ARREGUI  ARG 12:25:08 01:21:49 06:18:23 04:44:56
8 CESAR AUGUSTO GUEDES DA CONCEICAO BRA 12:58:01 01:17:17 06:37:18 05:03:26
9 MARCELLO ROBERTO RENATO ARG 13:32:18 01:15:30 06:40:57 05:35:51
10 ALFREDO BONES ARG 13:32:40 01:20:05 07:51:18 04:21:17
 
Women  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 JEANINE HARTNETT  USA 12:15:57 01:20:13 06:30:45 04:24:59
2 LESLEY TUGGLE  USA 13:25:19 01:23:02 06:46:17 05:16:00
 
Men  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 WOODY W. PAYLOR  CAN 11:11:38 01:14:28 05:47:28 04:09:42
2 OTTO TYLKOWSKI  GER 11:15:32 01:22:45 05:57:48 03:54:59
3 HEINZ BAUER  GER 11:33:54 01:35:49 05:37:11 04:20:54
4 BENEDITO MACHADO DA SILVA FILHO  BRA 11:43:55 01:11:39 06:15:14 04:17:02
5 ROBERTO RODRIGUES  BRA 11:49:31 01:23:09 06:07:52 04:18:30
6 SERAFIM DOS ANJOS SILVA  BRA 12:13:36 01:17:44 06:21:16 04:34:36
7 MILTON LAGUNA  BRA 12:15:34 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
8 LUIZ RENATO RAGAZZO MACHADO GOMES  BRA 12:22:14 01:10:12 06:20:31 04:51:31
9 OVIDIO ABEL LOPEZ  ARG 12:49:49 01:29:47 06:17:12 05:02:50
10 MICHAEL STEVENSON  USA 13:34:02 01:30:51 06:21:31 05:41:40
 
Men  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 GARRY ELMITT  USA 12:50:46 01:16:10 06:31:23 05:03:13
2 WAYNE MEHL  USA 14:08:56 01:17:51 06:57:33 05:53:32
 
Women  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 ANNMARIE DE MONTE  UNK 14:26:11 01:18:10 07:09:07 05:58:54
 
Men  65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 ADIR BUSCHMANN  BRA 13:57:36
2 JORGE ANGAUT ROCHA  ARG 16:02:22
 
Men  70 - 74
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 FRANK FARRAR  BRA 15:05:24 01:36:58 06:50:16 06:38:10
TriSport Denmark  -  Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman  Results