--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

To Menu - Ironman Results

Ironman China 2008

3.8k swim - 180k bike - 42.195k run

Results                                 Date: April 20th 2008
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Olaf  Sabatschus GER 8:52:14 0:54:40 0:02:15 4:42:15 0:02:16 3:10:50
2 Byung Hoon  Park KOR 9:13:15 1:03:47 0:02:20 4:52:18 0:01:59 3:12:54
3 Timothy K. Marr USA 9:14:17 0:50:37 0:02:19 4:45:02 0:01:34 3:34:47
4 Chris  Mcdonald AUS 9:24:17 0:59:44 0:02:33 4:51:50 0:01:25 3:28:46
5 Justin  Hurd USA 9:26:35 1:09:33 0:02:24 4:50:53 0:01:55 3:21:51
6 Markus Christoph Strini AUT 9:32:34 1:07:42 0:03:28 4:52:19 0:02:30 3:26:37
7 Shane  Freer AUS 9:35:51 0:58:45 0:02:58 5:02:37 0:02:33 3:29:02
8 Bernd Hagen GER 9:46:31 1:05:09 0:02:53 4:50:20 0:02:50 3:45:21
9 Petr  Vabrousek CZE 9:52:13 1:00:10 0:03:24 5:00:45 0:02:35 3:45:21
10 Mathieu  Ohalloran CAN 9:55:02 0:48:02 0:02:56 4:53:10 0:01:24 4:09:33

 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Belinda Jane Granger AUS 10:08:37 0:59:45 0:02:28 5:10:36 0:02:30 3:53:21
2 Donna  Phelan CAN 10:37:11 0:58:21 0:03:30 5:29:55 0:02:52 4:02:35
3 Abigail  Bayley GBR 10:43:11 1:04:57 0:02:55 5:25:52 0:01:58 4:07:30
4 Belinda Jane Harrison AUS 10:48:24 1:06:16 0:03:39 5:32:12 0:03:12 4:03:07
5 Nicole  Toepfer GER 11:08:22 1:08:26 0:02:49 5:35:05 0:03:00 4:19:04
6 Jo  King AUS 11:16:58 1:04:27 0:03:28 5:33:38 0:01:59 4:33:28
7 Ute  Mueckel GER 11:20:33 0:54:30 0:02:32 5:23:08 0:02:44 4:57:40
8 Amanda  Balding AUS 11:52:39 1:06:23 0:03:37 5:51:50 0:02:19 4:48:31
9 Jocelyn Sui-Yee Wong USA 12:44:32 1:28:09 0:03:26 6:08:00 0:03:14 5:01:45
10 Anne  Fallows GBR 12:56:33 1:11:19 0:02:50 5:59:10 0:06:04 5:37:11

 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Timothy Luke Beardall AUS 10:12:04 1:08:46 0:04:56 5:06:53 0:02:33 3:48:58
2 Tony  Orvain FRA 11:16:22 1:20:50 0:05:51 5:19:55 0:04:28 4:25:20
3 Jie  Yuan CHN 14:17:45 1:49:08 0:07:44 6:52:10 0:06:28 5:22:17
4 Ryoichi  Higashino JPN 14:19:51 1:25:18 0:03:28 6:40:26 0:04:57 6:05:44

 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Tadasuke  Sato JPN 10:37:41 1:17:20 0:03:43 5:17:13 0:02:24 3:57:03
2 Arnaud  Coste FRA 10:39:39 1:08:07 0:02:38 5:17:27 0:03:18 4:08:09
3 Craig  Johns NZL 10:52:39 0:54:17 0:02:34 6:02:01 0:03:36 3:50:13
4 Sony Keys Gawley CAN 11:15:17 1:13:02 0:02:48 5:42:02 0:01:37 4:15:48
5 Naoto  Kimura JPN 12:13:26 1:16:43 0:04:55 5:52:16 0:03:07 4:56:27
6 Dex  Tai SIN 12:19:58 1:24:32 0:05:01 6:38:21 0:01:51 4:10:16
7 Wayne  Gallager AUS 12:29:22 1:15:34 0:07:42 5:32:05 0:05:31 5:28:33
8 Ryuichi  Nakayama JPN 12:41:44 1:32:57 0:05:07 6:07:45 0:04:14 4:51:42
9 Zhang  Ling CHN 13:30:26 1:31:43 0:08:15 6:27:39 0:08:21 5:14:30
10 Adrian Lucas Rawn USA 13:40:01 1:00:26 0:05:30 6:52:33 0:04:39 5:36:55

 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Lidia  Rekas USA 11:51:07 1:17:31 0:04:22 5:59:11 0:04:09 4:25:56
2 Lentine A Zahler USA 12:18:09 1:09:07 0:04:03 6:08:08 0:04:21 4:52:31
3 Krista A Schultz USA 12:30:06 1:17:13 0:04:00 6:09:43 0:04:52 4:54:20
4 Andrea  Dermekova SVK 13:04:06 1:26:30 0:04:51 6:02:33 0:02:30 5:27:45
5 Anuradha  Vaidyanathan IND 13:33:47 1:34:00 0:04:46 6:45:57 0:05:35 5:03:31
6 Meghan  Gebke USA 14:59:12 1:14:07 0:04:15 6:59:55 0:03:26 6:37:31
7 Huay Ling  Tay SIN 16:24:31 1:34:31 0:07:54 8:45:10 0:05:24 5:51:34

 
Men 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Staffan  Westerberg SWE 10:32:01 0:54:52 0:02:58 5:16:20 0:03:21 4:14:32
2 Reo  Yamaguchi JPN 10:52:53 1:10:46 0:03:16 5:26:08 0:01:41 4:11:03
3 Harald Maurits van Rijn NED 10:55:41 1:09:28 0:03:51 5:11:23 0:03:31 4:27:30
4 Dean Scott Warhaft USA 10:58:18 1:11:13 0:03:28 5:43:25 0:02:36 3:57:37
5 Alvin  Cooney IRL 11:03:33 1:02:17 0:02:36 5:19:17 0:03:19 4:36:07
6 Piet Hein  Schram NED 11:08:03 1:17:51 0:03:00 5:33:24 0:04:15 4:09:34
7 Mark  Robinson CAN 11:12:03 1:13:20 0:03:38 5:19:44 0:01:57 4:33:26
8 Erich  Felbabel FRA 11:27:25 1:24:00 0:03:36 5:24:23 0:03:39 4:31:49
9 Brett Andrew Currie AUS 11:28:51 1:16:04 0:04:05 5:34:39 0:09:06 4:24:59
10 Korey Dennis Gendron CAN 11:32:35 1:11:02 0:04:29 5:59:23 0:04:26 4:13:16

 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike  Trans 2 Run
1 Brigitte  Niederberger SUI 11:07:41 1:15:40 0:04:21 5:45:58 0:04:09 3:57:35
2 Irene  Kinnegim NED 11:12:43 1:18:07 0:03:55 5:26:49 0:03:33 4:20:22
3 Solette Kummer Westerberg USA 12:22:36 1:09:26 0:03:17 5:49:09 0:03:39 5:17:07
4 Diana Elizabeth Sankovic USA 12:29:08 1:22:07 0:04:36 6:27:14 0:01:58 4:33:15
5 Jenny  Kroon SWE 12:40:21 1:13:21 0:03:21 5:49:18 0:04:21 5:30:02
6 Delrieu  Ludivine Sylvie Ghislaine FRA 13:50:41 1:13:25 0:04:16 6:38:24 0:03:53 5:50:44
7 Ryoko  Sato JPN 14:44:42 1:26:35 0:05:51 7:38:47 0:03:52 5:29:38
8 Lynn  Wong CAN 15:23:25 1:41:49 0:05:01 7:36:50 0:05:26 5:54:20

 
Men 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Patrik  Li SUI 10:37:04 1:17:32 0:05:12 5:22:51 0:02:18 3:49:12
2 James Middleditch GBR 10:39:21 1:22:32 0:05:07 5:16:11 0:03:19 3:52:14
3 Kim  Hyung Nam KOR 10:40:48 1:09:08 0:04:46 5:26:29 0:05:15 3:55:13
4 Yoshitomo  Utsumi JPN 10:48:41 1:50:58 0:05:39 5:14:40 0:02:52 3:34:34
5 Kazunao  Numata JPN 10:50:37 1:00:51 0:03:19 5:35:53 0:03:37 4:06:59
6 Isao  Funaki JPN 10:53:21 1:09:30 0:04:49 5:31:19 0:03:42 4:04:03
7 Scott David Mitchell AUS 10:55:53 1:10:22 0:04:27 5:28:08 0:03:57 4:09:01
8 Jun  Matsuura JPN 10:57:07 1:24:03 0:04:16 5:26:47 0:02:51 3:59:12
9 Dean Scott Warhaft USA 10:58:18 1:11:13 0:03:28 5:43:25 0:02:36 3:57:37
10 Greg Andrew Unsworth AUS 11:01:02 1:06:21 0:03:37 5:18:36 0:04:03 4:28:28

 
Women 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Louise Anne Tomkinson-Hill GBR 11:58:20 1:19:31 0:04:54 5:45:01 0:03:08 4:45:48
2 Dena  Eaton USA 12:34:11 1:24:55 0:04:23 5:45:46 0:03:10 5:16:00
3 Min Schumann Xu USA 13:15:46 1:32:26 0:05:55 6:48:00 0:03:09 4:46:19
4 Bobbi Jo Donison CAN 13:38:42 1:23:39 0:06:50 6:54:43 0:06:13 5:07:18
5 Hyung Soon  Cha KOR 13:40:57 1:20:28 0:06:21 6:59:00 0:10:55 5:04:15
6 Yasuko  Ota JPN 13:42:07 1:06:50 0:07:49 7:08:26 0:02:52 5:16:12
7 Mayumi  Hirakawa JPN 13:50:30 1:48:14 0:07:17 6:54:54 0:07:34 4:52:33
8 Theresa  Puccio USA 14:26:31 1:15:28 0:09:00 7:00:32 0:10:14 5:51:19
9 Isabelle  Roue FRA 15:25:58 1:48:38 0:05:51 6:59:45 0:05:00 6:26:46
10 Julie  Hall GBR 15:33:48 1:34:20 0:07:56 7:35:54 0:09:43 6:05:57

 
Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Mark J Rossetto AUS 9:56:47 0:59:52 0:04:17 5:08:38 0:04:11 3:39:51
2 Marcel  Weijers NED 10:13:23 1:07:14 0:04:06 5:03:43 0:03:26 3:54:55
3 Keish  Doi USA 10:26:32 1:16:42 0:03:35 5:12:34 0:02:43 3:50:59
4 Arnaud  Bouvier 0431 FRA 10:35:51 1:10:59 0:03:22 5:06:49 0:03:36 4:11:07
5 Brett  Macdonell USA 10:38:18 1:04:39 0:03:06 5:19:01 0:02:32 4:09:02
6 Dennis  Vandermeer NED 10:50:05 1:15:10 0:03:40 5:28:25 0:02:17 4:00:36
7 Steven Keith Bemet AUS 11:12:53 1:16:29 0:04:05 5:32:03 0:03:07 4:17:12
8 Hatsuo  Ishii JPN 11:13:19 1:27:52 0:06:37 5:34:29 0:06:05 3:58:18
9 Mats Ok  Hirotsugu JPN 11:17:40 1:25:37 0:06:03 5:32:22 0:02:30 4:11:10
10 Norbert Matthias Rinnen GER 11:20:16 1:13:49 0:03:29 5:28:19 0:02:17 4:32:23

 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Sharon Maree Norton AUS 12:52:21 1:15:46 0:03:53 6:18:00 0:03:18 5:11:26
2 Tanya Diane Lee-Parker NZL 12:59:11 1:06:21 0:03:31 6:23:33 0:03:00 5:22:47
3 Amano  Madoka JPN 13:20:48 1:12:06 0:04:47 6:44:24 0:04:25 5:15:07
4 Laura Amada Guizar MEX 13:39:43 1:37:52 0:06:44 6:44:37 0:06:49 5:03:43
5 Harumi  Hirayama JPN 14:47:47 2:05:28 0:07:00 7:03:15 0:04:17 5:27:49
6 Aya  Matsushima JPN 15:18:46 1:45:54 0:07:54 7:35:02 0:09:47 5:40:10
7 Khina  Ong SIN 16:14:41 1:50:39 0:07:49 8:16:22 0:09:44 5:50:09
8 Lau Soh Wai SIN 16:27:17 2:07:41 0:14:39 7:31:52 0:19:25 6:13:42
9 Eberle R Funches USA 16:54:09 1:24:03 0:05:56 8:29:47 0:09:12 6:45:13

 
Men 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Fumitoshi  Osada JPN 10:35:38 1:12:30 0:04:51 5:21:08 0:02:48 3:54:23
2 Takeo  Nakamichi JPN 11:15:09 1:17:27 0:04:43 5:49:07 0:03:30 4:00:24
3 Kiyoshi  Nakamura JPN 11:33:06 1:23:33 0:03:25 5:40:14 0:02:38 4:23:18
4 Laurent  Rouaud FRA 11:45:44 1:18:25 0:06:26 5:52:15 0:04:25 4:24:16
5 Kazuteru  Niwa JPN 11:58:58 1:13:44 0:04:58 5:37:36 0:03:18 4:59:24
6 Blair  Cox NZL 12:06:49 1:13:12 0:05:16 5:19:43 0:04:13 5:24:27
7 Dongin  Park KOR 12:07:10 1:34:02 0:05:53 6:02:16 0:04:38 4:20:23
8 Hideaki  Nakajima JPN 12:08:42 1:26:33 0:04:25 5:59:01 0:03:34 4:35:11
9 Hiroshi  Tsukamura JPN 12:16:36 1:33:48 0:04:44 6:25:59 0:05:27 4:06:40
10 Milan  Dubaj SVK 12:22:23 1:46:49 0:08:56 5:52:00 0:05:57 4:28:42

 
Women 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Solveig Saeby Gysland NOR 11:57:23 1:17:09 0:03:50 6:24:52 0:05:07 4:06:28
2 Yoko  Shiba JPN 12:52:37 1:41:58 0:05:23 6:31:34 0:03:38 4:30:06
3 Lynette  Borup USA 13:14:54 1:26:40 0:06:11 6:22:38 0:03:54 5:15:33
4 Michiyo  Maruoka JPN 13:39:46 1:39:17 0:04:54 7:14:26 0:06:15 4:34:57
5 Linda Kate Johns USA 15:06:24 1:34:28 0:06:18 6:35:52 0:03:58 6:45:50

 
Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Sandro  Angelastri 11:04:22 SUI 1:13:37 0:04:00 5:13:03 0:02:33 4:31:12
2 Finn  Borg 11:49:11 SWE 1:12:33 0:03:55 5:43:16 0:02:28 4:47:01
3 Tomoji  Maru 12:05:43 JPN 1:13:38 0:04:40 6:09:46 0:07:50 4:29:52
4 Hiroshi  Inose 12:16:53 JPN 1:20:23 0:04:47 6:23:47 0:03:28 4:24:30
5 Michael  Waldau 12:26:52 USA 1:29:19 0:04:44 6:19:55 0:03:47 4:29:09
6 Takatoshi  Mori 12:36:02 JPN 1:15:04 0:04:06 6:02:40 0:03:36 5:10:38
7 Jose Henri Nicolas 12:36:29 BEL 1:07:17 0:04:42 5:38:40 0:04:40 5:41:11
8 Ikuo  Nagashima 13:15:20 JPN 1:13:33 0:06:28 6:30:04 0:02:37 5:22:40
9 Rudolf  Vilcek 13:19:25 CZE 1:22:08 0:05:47 5:54:37 0:11:39 5:45:16
10 Myungsik  Choi 13:24:05 KOR 1:37:06 0:10:09 6:21:41 0:07:06 5:08:05

 
Women 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Linda  Leviska-Betz USA 13:40:40 1:45:53 0:08:44 6:43:32 0:05:18 4:57:14
2 Ana  Leitao BRA 15:05:51 1:27:13 0:06:12 7:40:08 0:07:33 5:44:47
3 Paula  Brierton USA 15:30:52 2:14:20 0:08:22 7:24:24 0:07:46 5:36:03
4 Ming  Huang CHN 16:37:32 1:43:18 0:10:28 8:35:32 0:06:57 6:01:19
5 Satomi  Murata JPN 16:44:30 2:01:20 0:06:31 8:10:13 0:02:38 6:23:50

 
Men 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Hermann  Hefti SUI 11:17:16 1:10:35 0:03:45 5:33:24 0:03:19 4:26:15
2 Yuichi  Okazaki JPN 12:09:04 1:29:09 0:05:47 6:15:59 0:02:25 4:15:46
3 Kazuichi  Hayashi JPN 13:10:14 1:19:29 0:06:40 6:40:37 0:03:49 4:59:40
4 Klaus  Purwin GER 13:34:40 1:12:37 0:05:59 5:59:57 0:05:57 6:10:12
5 Dumartin  Serge Robert FRA 13:36:13 1:42:29 0:07:24 6:34:07 0:05:29 5:06:47
6 Shuhei  Sato JPN 13:56:49 1:29:04 0:07:54 6:31:56 0:05:43 5:42:13
7 Tsunemi  Kiyohara JPN 14:07:26 1:29:32 0:06:42 6:41:02 0:06:45 5:43:26
8 Moriyuki  Mori JPN 14:18:35 1:44:01 0:05:26 6:36:26 0:01:58 5:50:46
9 Akira  Saito JPN 14:39:30 1:27:41 0:07:26 6:56:42 0:08:16 5:59:27

 
Women 55 - 59
Place  Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Cheryl  Durstein-Decker 16:49:39 USA 1:39:56 0:10:49 8:22:38 0:08:02 6:28:17

 
Men 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Masataka  Aoki JPN 13:14:21 1:34:08 0:08:15 6:11:42 0:06:18 5:14:00
2 Yong Hee  Kim KOR 13:36:36 1:47:39 0:07:17 6:36:56 0:03:00 5:01:46
3 Yoshihito  Munemasa JPN 14:00:35 1:39:53 0:06:04 6:41:12 0:03:13 5:30:15
4 Seok Min  Lim KOR 15:57:50 1:35:02 0:10:13 8:15:25 0:17:00 5:40:12
5 Rainer Baersch GER 16:08:29 1:39:43 0:07:34 7:27:56 0:10:39 6:42:40

 
Men 65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Tamotsu  Aki JPN 14:32:10 1:55:26 0:09:37 7:21:01 0:08:21 4:57:46
2 Fumiaki  Sato JPN 16:39:25 1:49:08 0:08:31 7:50:26 0:09:02 6:42:20
TriSport Denmark  -  Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results