--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

To Menu - Ironman Results

 Esprit Triathlon 1997

Bassin Olympique, Ile Notre-Dame, Montreal, Quebec 

3,8k swim - 180k bike - 42,2k run
 
Results                           Date:  August 23 th 1997
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 HEYNEMAND, Pierre Jr Joliette CAN 08:46:38 0:52:16 00:40 4:43:58 01:10 3:08:35
2 WEATHERSBY, Bob USA 09:15:43 0:55:13 01:25 5:01:26 01:21 3:16:19
3 O'NEIL, Brian USA 09:31:13 0:55:06 02:53 5:00:44 03:23 3:29:08
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 HOLLINGSWORTH, Amy USA 10:02:20 0:54:58 01:31 5:07:15 02:25 3:56:12
2 LAMOTHE, Caroline CAN 10:45:28 0:55:35  02:29  5:43:10 02:37 4:01:38
3 CARR, Mitz USA 11:17:03 1:17:46 07:47 5:49:45 04:35 3:57:11
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 ROY, Eric CAN 09:43:15 0:52:24 02:00 4:54:29 02:31 3:51:52
2 VALLIERES, Christian Brossard CAN 10:07:07 1:01:07 02:22 4:54:30 04:48 4:04:21
3 METCALF, Jox USA 10:54:57 1:04:08 03:01 5:28:16 07:06 4:12:27
4 MILLONES, Daniel CAN 11:29:27 1:13:18 07:06 5:53:16 06:10 4:09:38
5 ROSNER, Derek USA 12:55:41 1:04:18 07:29 7:22:39 10:00 4:11:16
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 HRUSKOVICH, Rob USA 09:34:53 1:05:22 01:32 5:02:58 01:08 3:23:54
2 STRAZNITSKAS, Rob USA 10:24:35 1:04:51 04:26 5:26:35 03:21 3:45:23
3 NUNN, Sean USA 10:26:00 0:59:21 03:15 5:16:10 02:53 4:04:22
4 IRVAN, Josh USA 10:31:07 1:12:44 05:21 5:37:39 04:08 3:31:16
5 BRENDGARD, Tony USA 10:50:23 1:01:27 04:06 5:06:43 04:04 4:34:04
6 KINDIG, Casey USA 11:14:44 1:25:20 04:46 5:26:39 03:30 4:14:30
7 PURVES, Todd USA 11:22:15 0:50:12 04:06 5:47:03 06:18  4:34:37
8 COOLEY, Robert USA 11:38:09 1:04:35 02:21 5:53:14 05:20  4:32:40
9 MATHEWS, Jamie USA 11:49:07 1:04:40 05:12 5:48:33 36:22 4:14:21
10 JOHNSON, Greg USA 12:07:14 1:16:14 08:51  6:14:38 09:51 4:17:41
 
Men 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 PETERS, Kay CAN 09:44:38 1:04:56 02:20 5:06:56 02:32  3:27:55
2 DROUIN, Christian CAN 09:45:46 0:54:49 01:34 4:55:01 01:16 3:53:07
3 BORELLI, Phil USA 10:01:23 1:00:50 05:29 5:23:30 07:51 3:23:44
4 CROTEAU, Sylvain CAN 10:08:29 1:02:17 02:27 5:00:04 02:03 4:01:39 
5 ANDERSON, Tracy USA 10:09:29 0:54:56 01:34 5:27:33 02:13 3:43:14
6 MILLER, Jeffery USA 10:22:00 1:19:51 05:20 5:15:54 05:52 3:35:04
7 DESPRES, Daniel CAN 10:34:08 0:59:28 02:10 5:09:43 02:33 4:20:15
8 AYERS, Geoffrey USA 10:45:40 1:16:06 04:51 5:36:41 06:23 3:41:40
9 FEDELE, Michael USA 10:56:31 1:06:21 03:22 5:43:03 03:56 3:59:50
10 ARNDT, Brad CAN 10:58:10 1:09:05 03:45 5:32:46 03:28  4:09:07
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike  Trans 2 Run
1 SCHELLHORN, Heidi CAN 12:08:30 1:04:29 05:10 6:32:01 04:18 4:22:33
 
Men 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 O'HARA, Robert USA 09:53:38 0:58:33 03:11 5:11:43 02:47 3:37:25
2 ROY, Sylvain CAN 10:07:46 1:07:49 05:28 5:23:13 05:20 3:25:57
3 FARGNOLI, Michael  USA 10:28:01 1:05:58 03:47 5:21:12 02:43 3:54:22
4 TREMBLAY, Michel CAN 10:28:47 1:04:26 02:11 5:50:33 02:14 3:29:24 
5 KEENE, Jim USA 10:32:03 1:06:24 04:59 5:24:13 05:17 3:51:11
6 PAQUETTE, Ronald CAN 10:41:52 1:13:36 07:52 5:19:42 07:15 3:53:28
7 LOGAN, Jon USA 10:43:32 1:28:18 04:37 5:33:56 06:11 3:30:31
8 PRIEUR, Jacques CAN 10:51:18 1:08:43 03:15 5:23:15 02:11 4:13:55 
9 DENIGER, Luc CAN 10:53:14 1:13:42 04:12 5:24:37 08:58 4:01:46
10 CROWELL, Andy CAN  11:20:19 1:10:11 04:25 5:41:47 04:32 4:19:25
 
Women 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 SUCHENSKI, Allison USA 11:25:56  1:24:54 17:13 6:02:05 06:52 3:34:53
2 CARROLL, Stephanie USA 12:29:06 1:15:47 05:02 6:25:58 06:23 4:35:57
3 STADTLANDER, Linda USA 12:45:55 1:22:58 03:30 6:18:08 02:36 4:58:44 
4 KELLY, Michelle USA 13:12:12 1:24:42 22:19 6:27:31 11:03 4:46:38
 
Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 LAMOTHE, Bob USA 09:49:55 1:06:40 06:13 4:53:08 04:03 3:39:52
2 BEAUSEJOUR, Maurice  St-Michel-Des- CAN 10:17:49 1:07:50 02:12 5:11:48 01:46 3:54:14
3 WOOD, Murray CAN 10:32:22 1:07:44 05:59 5:22:21 04:34 3:51:45
4 NIELSON, Jeffrey USA 10:39:06 1:04:31 03:37 5:45:13 05:41 3:40:05
5 WHITE, Dennis USA 10:40:33 1:06:49 06:55 5:36:16 03:40 3:46:54
6 WALDAU, Michael USA 11:23:43 1:14:36 11:49 5:41:33 03:48 4:11:57
7 SCOTT, Randall USA 11:29:55 1:21:08 05:41 5:34:45 05:04 4:23:18
8 POULIN, Tom CAN  11:39:46 1:23:32 05:48 5:43:09 04:05 4:23:13
9 GORANSSON, Paul USA  11:53:59 1:36:16 08:36 5:57:59 04:19 4:06:50
10 LEWIS, Larry USA 12:15:10 1:21:01 13:34 6:16:38 09:11 4:14:47
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 ELWESS, Nancy USA 11:59:15 1:22:40 02:44 6:13:45 02:25 4:17:42
2 THOMPSON, Elizabeth CAN 13:25:04  1:07:10 07:23 7:00:01 05:14 5:05:17
3 GWOREK, Nancy USA 16:34:37 1:36:32 12:09 7:16:47 09:53 7:19:17
 
Men 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 HIRES, Samuel USA  11:22:30 1:12:29 06:08 5:45:34 03:54 4:14:26
2 WATSON, Nelson USA 11:41:09 1:15:55 03:31 6:18:03 03:02 4:00:39
3 GIRVIN, David USA 11:51:10 1:22:24 06:03 6:34:50 06:05 3:41:49
4 NEWBOLD, Philip USA 12:37:04 1:25:26 06:31 6:03:35 05:19 4:56:14
5 BALL, Robert CAN 12:40:33 1:31:25 08:27 6:11:35 06:32 4:42:35
6 CALLAHAN, Daniel USA  13:52:19 1:05:13 14:10  6:53:03 11:53 5:28:01
 
Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 BARZILAY, David CAN 12:37:19 1:43:37 06:31 5:43:43 04:42 4:58:47
2 ADAMS, Thomas USA 13:19:24  1:21:25 04:06 6:22:38 05:00 5:26:16
 
Men 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 ILJIN, Aleksander USA 12:14:38 1:29:22 13:10 6:05:59 08:04 4:18:04
 
Men 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 VILLAIN, Guy CAN 12:44:54 1:29:44 17:03 6:21:45 15:12 4:21:11
2 DOBOS, Peter CAN 13:20:44 1:27:40 10:00 6:25:23 06:19 5:11:23
3 ANGAUT-ROCHA, Jorge ARG 15:44:42 1:34:14 08:37 7:09:19 06:12 6:46:21
4 VERHOEF, Bryan ENG 15:57:10 1:28:48 11:09 6:57:46 10:30 7:08:58
TriSport Denmark - Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results