--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

To Menu - Ironman Results

Esprit Triathlon 1998

Bassin Olympique, Ile Notre-Dame, Montreal, Quebec Canada 

3.8k Swim - 180k Bike - 42.2k Run

 
Results                              Date: August 29th 1998
Elite Men
Pl. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 HEYNEMAND, Pierre Jr.  CAN 08:51:23    53:28 0:45 4:44:22  1:06  3:11:43
2 O'NEIL, Brian USA 09:27:15    56:40 1:38 4:48:33 2:45  3:37:39 
3 BOTHEN, Chris CAN 09:28:16    53:33  1:34 4:58:02 2:30 3:32:38 
4 DUSENBERY, Richard USA 09:41:22 1:01:43  1:29 4:50:37 2:30 3:45:03
5 BOILARD, Pierre CAN 09:55:41 1:04:45 1:30  5:10:47 1:33 3:37:06
6 EAVENSON, Scott CAN 09:56:31 1:04:54  2:48  5:01:58  1:57 3:44:54
7 MENDE, Uwe  GER 09:59:23    57:27 1:46  5:25:51 1:48  3:32:31
FARGNOLI, Michael USA 10:09:21 1:08:03 1:40 5:07:11 1:36 3:50:51
9 VIRKLER, Eric USA 10:13:24    57:47  2:38 5:24:37 3:37 3:44:45 
10 DESGROSEILLIERS, Ric USA 10:14:46 1:12:05  1:52  5:29:09 2:04 3:29:36
 
Elite Women
Pl. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 MARTIN, Dorothy USA 11:29:09 1:02:58 0:53 5:37:34 2:03 4:44:45
2 FLYNN, Teresa USA 11:39:31  1:11:30 2:55 6:05:36  3:01 4:16:29
3 MOSS, Julie  USA 12:10:49 1:02:35 4:45 6:05:34 5:18 4:52:37
 
Men 18 - 24
Pl. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 DEMAIO, Anthony USA 11:08:00  1:20:49  6:10 5:49:09 11:38 3:40:14
2 MARCHAND, Carl  CAN 11:13:17 1:08:04 3:21 5:25:53 5:40 4:30:19
3 O'REILLY, Norman CAN 11:28:13 1:02:58  0:53 5:37:34 2:03 4:44:45
4 JOHNSTON, Adam CAN 11:48:09 1:04:50 4:55 6:05:47 8:40 4:23:57 
5 EHRENSBERGER, Mark USA  12:26:28 1:09:55  5:03 6:10:09 10:20 4:51:01
6 TYLER, Goody USA 13:25:37 1:09:20  7:01 6:37:29 6:51 5:24:56
 
Women 18 - 24
Pl. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 MICHAUD, Catherine CAN 13:38:46 1:13:40 2:49 6:32:11 5:28 5:44:38
 
Men 25 - 29
Pl. Navn Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 BOILARD, Pierre CAN 09:55:41 1:04:45 1:30 5:10:47 1:33  3:37:06
2 GIZDIC, Nikolas CAN  10:56:18 1:10:04  3:16 5:50:22 3:05 3:49:31
3 SOUCY, Dominic CAN 11:11:03 1:00:30 2:10 5:50:16 3:32 4:14:35
4 WEBER, Bob USA 11:17:02     59:55 4:35  5:35:29 4:27  4:32:36 
5 GOULET, Eric  CAN 11:18:16 1:02:10 3:25 6:01:24 4:21 4:06:56
6 GAUTHIER, Steeve CAN 11:32:29 1:02:39 3:56 5:36:33 6:18 4:43:03
7 ROSENMAN, Andy USA 11:52:28 1:21:05 6:09 5:45:44 9:45 4:29:45
8 PLAQUET, Wayne CAN 12:02:24 1:09:00 3:34 5:21:18 5:11 5:23:21
9 McMAHON, Joseph USA 12:28:08 1:17:58 4:41 6:27:05 3:09  4:35:15 
10 BUSH, Robert USA 12:35:07 1:20:51 4:43 5:35:29 7:02 5:27:02
 
Kvinder 25 til 29
Pl. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 VANMETER, Erika USA 15:05:03 1:31:56 4:16  7:14:28 10:40 6:03:43
 
Men 30 til 34
Pl. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 MENDE, Uwe GER 09:59:23    57:27 1:46 5:25:51 1:48  3:32:31
2 VIRKLER, Eric USA 10:13:24    57:47 2:38  5:24:37  3:37 3:44:45
3 DESGROSEILLIERS, Ric USA 10:14:46 1:12:05 1:52  5:29:09 2:04 3:29:36
4 TAPPAN, Steve USA 10:18:38    53:23 2:20  5:17:53 2:30 4:02:33
5 GOOLKASIAN, Michael USA 10:20:35  1:07:55 3:28 5:22:04 3:01  3:44:07
6 BRENDGARD, Tony USA 10:33:35 1:03:27 1:52  5:24:03  2:57 4:01:16
7 DIONNE, Jean-Francois CAN 10:42:46 1:05:02 1:47 5:16:42 3:01  4:16:14
8 AYERS, Geoffrey USA 10:43:59  1:08:05  1:57 5:38:13 4:43 3:51:01
9 SCHMUECKER, Joerg USA 10:48:37 1:04:10 1:49  5:29:18 2:02 4:11:18
10 SELVIG, Fabio USA 10:50:06 1:05:01 5:35  5:30:06 8:36 4:00:48 
 
Women 30 - 34
Pl. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 CRISP, Laura USA 15:58:47 1:21:26 8:30 7:14:56 15:05 6:58:50
 
Men 35 - 39
Pl. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 DUSENBERY, Richard USA 09:41:22 1:01:43 1:29 4:50:37 2:30 3:45:03
2 FARGNOLI, Michael USA  10:09:21 1:08:03 1:40 5:07:11 1:36 3:50:51
3 THAIN, Jim CAN 10:26:51  1:00:27 2:17 5:25:57 3:35 3:54:35
4 FLINK, Peter  USA 10:35:22    57:12 2:32 5:41:11 1:35 3:52:52
5 DURAND, Guy CAN  10:53:34 1:05:05 1:52 5:27:34 3:29 4:15:34
6 MILLER, Robert USA 10:54:30 1:06:41 3:19 5:28:30 3:30 4:12:30
7 PRIEUR, Jacques CAN 10:57:20 1:03:43 1:09 5:17:55 1:28 4:33:05
8 CASEY, David USA 11:05:01 1:03:30 2:25 5:51:10 3:23 4:04:33
9 CECERE, Frank USA 11:21:00 1:13:06 7:27 5:33:29 8:32 4:18:26
10 DUPUIS, Andre CAN 11:24:30 1:05:17 5:58 6:05:22 6:52 4:01:01
 
Women 35 - 39
Pl. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 FORGET, Kim USA  13:28:50 1:12:41 4:45 6:30:52 3:32 5:37:00
 
Men 40 - 44
Pl. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 TROTTIER, Luc CAN 09:48:59 1:10:03 1:23 4:32:33 1:15 4:03:45
2 POULIN, Tom CAN 10:27:27 1:06:37 2:16 5:15:26 2:51  4:00:17
3 PAQUETTE, Ronald CAN 10:30:24 1:10:15 1:58 5:13:50 6:25 3:57:56
4 PIIPPO, Tom USA 10:43:33 1:11:06 5:18 5:21:50 3:55 4:01:24
5 MONROE, Paul CAN 10:49:48 1:05:00 4:28 5:35:28 2:00 4:02:52
6 MALLERY, Kevin USA 11:13:19 1:12:44 3:53 5:20:33 4:31 4:31:38
7 FOURNIER, Henri CAN 11:20:50 1:07:52 2:46 5:39:28 4:27  4:26:17
8 MARANDA, Michel CAN 11:30:34 1:12:00 4:07 5:34:37 5:45 4:34:05
9 SCOTT, Randall USA 11:43:52 1:15:54 5:24 5:54:51 3:49 4:23:54
10 FISET, Richard CAN 11:44:36 1:11:52  4:23 5:51:15 6:00 4:31:06
 
Women 40 - 44
Pl. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 WRIGHT COLOPY, Alisa USA  14:21:48 1:09:52 7:39 7:35:17 8:12 5:20:48
 
Men 45 - 49
Pl. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 EAVENSON, Scott CAN 09:56:31 1:04:54 2:48 5:01:58 1:57 3:44:54
2 MARTIN, John  USA 11:43:16 1:20:34 3:41 5:33:31 5:00 4:40:30 
3 JOCHMANS, Steve USA  11:48:13 1:12:18 1:55  5:46:03  5:22 4:40:59
4 HUEBNER, Al USA  11:48:55 1:12:36 1:55 5:58:50 8:23  4:19:55
5 BALL, Robert  CAN 12:16:35 1:23:45 5:30 5:57:34 8:53 4:40:53
6 CALLAHAN, Daniel USA 14:53:48 1:05:57 9:47 7:45:14  10:14 5:42:36
 
Women 45 - 49
Pl. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 WISE, Peggy USA 13:28:31 1:27:40 7:36 6:55:10 8:34 4:49:31
 
Men 50 - 54
Pl. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 FRIEDRICH, Dave USA  11:13:44 1:12:43 2:49 5:36:11 4:33 4:17:28
2 LEVESQUE, Claude CAN 14:02:14 1:52:00 2:57 6:56:27 35:43 4:28:45
3 SEGORSKI, Michael USA 14:14:06 1:16:40  2:02 6:44:41 6:21 5:58:31 
 
Men 55 - 59
Pl. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 ILJIN, Aleksander USA 12:13:41 1:36:06 6:53  6:02:36   4:25  4:23:41
2 BARZILAY, David CAN 13:09:00 1:41:19 3:23 6:01:56   4:11 5:18:11
3 SCHLATE, Jurgen USA 13:48:49 1:40:31  6:11 6:37:11 10:34 5:14:22 
4 PATTERSON, Jerry USA 14:17:31 1:24:09 8:47  6:51:56 11:11 5:41:28
 
Women 55 - 59
Pl.  Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 ANDERTON, Juliette CAN 15:56:30 2:02:08 4:40 8:06:19 6:40 5:36:43
 TriSport Denmark   -   Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results