--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

To Menu - Ironman Results

European Championships

Fredericia 1997

Fredericia,  Denmark
Swim 3.8k - Bike 180k - Run 42.2k
 
Results                                               Date: August 2nd 1997
Elite Men
Place Navn Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Peter Sandvang Danmark 08.19.31    48.40 1.44 4.37.00 1.27 2.50.40
2 Morten Fenger Danmark 08.19.45    53.23 1.47 4.33.20 0.45 2.50.30
3 Pauli Kiuri Finland 08.30.41    50.00 1.40 4.39.22 1.05 2.58.34
4 Menno Oudemann Holland 08.36.13    51.29 2.05 4.47.51 1.14 2.53.04
5 Mika Luoto Finland 08.36.54    51.52 1.39 4.38.51 1.08 3.03.24
6 Martin Breedijk Holland 08.41.24    54.09 1.45 4.42.18 1.05 3.02.07
7 Igor Kogoj Slovenien 08.42.28    51.59 1.39 4.51.10 0.50 2.58.50
8 Marcek Swart Holland 08.44.59    58.11 1.54 4.54.51 1.00 2.56.50
9 Richard van Diesen Holland 08.46.37    52.05 1.57 4.47.53 1.13 3.03.29
10 Michael Krüger Danmark 08.51.31    56.03 1.57 4.51.53 1.01 3.00.37
11 Per Nielsson Danmark 08.52.05    52.03 1.57 4.48.58 1.12 3.07.55
12 Jani Tomsic Slovenia 08.54.36    52.02 1.37 4.55.48 1.18 3.03.46
13 Guido Savelkoul Holland 08.55.25    52.05 1.51 4.50.50 2.01 3.08.38
14 Michal Pichrt Czech Republic 08.56.13    55.56 2.12 4.52.07 1.12 3.04.46
15 Kari Gerkman Finland 09.02.05    52.08 1.43 4.58.39 1.02 3.08.33
16 Serguie Badamin Russia 09.04.23    51.52 1.50 4.58.24 0.46 3.11.31
17 Miro Kregar Slovenia 09.04.49    58.06 2.03 5.00.44 1.10 3.02.46
18 Bogda Mickalus Ukraine 09.11.46    50.00 2.09 5.02.33 1.47 3.15.17
19 Vit Chrbolka Czech Republic 09.14.10    51.51 2.41 5.09.01 1.47 3.08.50
20 Eric Seedhouese Great Britain 09.28.39    57.38 2.32 5.22.04 1.44 3.04.41
21 Petr Seidl Czech Republic 09.32.29 1.05.34 2.40 4.57.13 1.21 3.25.41
22 Gregor Janizie Slovenia 09.39.07    58.09 2.25 5.03.45 1.34 3.33.14
23 Kristofer Larsen Norway 09.52.47    59.46 2.27 5.06.07 1.33 3.42.54
24 Vinmantas Urbonas Lithua 10.09.37    58.00 2.03 5.18.16 1.45 3.49.33
25 Thomas Wallusching Austria 10.14.36 1.04.38 2.23 5.16.55 3.07 3.47.33
26 Robert Nakken Norway 10.23.18    58.03 3.14 5.21.22 2.26 3.58.13
 
Elite Women
Place Navn Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Karin Jørgensen Danmark 09.49.26 1.02.30 2.47 5.19.37 1.47 3.22.45
2 Katja Mayer Tyskland 09.57.32 1.02.36 1.50 5.17.00 1.04 3.35.02
3 Ghita Gerkman Finland 10.07.58 1.52.49 2.10 5.32.51 1.29 3.38.39
4 Minna Pihala Finland 10.11.57 1.15.26 2.29 5.15.11 1.57 3.36.54
5 Helen Purdy Great Britain 10.18.34 1.04.50 2.37 5.43,00 1.19 3.26.48
6 Jacqueline van Vliet Holland 10.25.49 0.59.37 2.29 5.25.03 1.44 3.56.56
7 Zranna Fattakhova Russia 10.25.55 0.56.42 1.54 5.48.23 2.40 3.36.16
8 Hanna Kolmijaka Finland 10.27.35 0.58.13 2.30 5.32.31 1.10 3.53.11
9 Sari Vouri Finland 10.30.08 1.06.39 2.07 5.33.10 1.32 3.46.40
10 Shirley Yade Great Britain 10.34.44 0.58.34 1.50 5.44.40 1.33 3.48.07
11 Natalia Sushkova Russia 10.39.13 0.58.16 1.44 5.47.00 2.37 3.49.36
12 Isabella Cuder Austria 11.05.24 1.00.14 2.42 5.54.27 2.04 4.05.57
13 Oksana Ladyzihina Russia 1.16.08 1.02.37 2.49 6.36.22 2.56 3.31.24
14 Cathy Wood Great Britain 11.27.26 1.02.53 3.43 5.53.50 3.06 4.23.54
15 Donna Nugent Great Britain 12.08.58 1.34.26 6.07 6.30.35 3.09 3.54.41
 
Men 40 - 44
Place Navn Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Frank Pedersen Denmark 09.19.54 1.04.52 3.34 4.58.47 2.04 3.10.37
2 Klaus Runer Italy 09.22.46 0.59.00 2.09 4.56.37 1.15 3.23.45
3 Andrè Boshoeve Holland 09.52.29 0.59.41 3.14 5.13.02 2.06 3.34.26
4 John Christiansen Denmark 09.57.00 1.11.09 4.55 5.13.32 2.00 3.25.24
5 Helmer Jacobsen Denmark 09.57.16 1.04.44 4.45 5.15.36 2.50 3.29.21
6 Peder Lundsgaard Denmark 10.06.47 1.02.22 3.45 5.17.45 2.52 3.40.03
7 Jens Bæk Denmark 10.07.13 1.08.01 2.48 5.14.32 1.26 3.40.24
8 Hans-Joachim Wierschula  Germany 10.18.52 1.02.55 3.17 5.34.20 1.59 3.36.21
9 Erick Jakobeit France 10.34.31 1.11.06 5.00 5.33.56 2.15 3.42.12
10 Peter Buhr Germany 10.37.33 1.07.20 2.44 5.23.04 1.24 4.03.01
 
Women 40 - 44
Place Navn Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Rita Jensen Denmark 10.25.14 1.17.30 1.53 5.24.44 1.54 3.39.13
2 Vibeke Hansen Denmark 10.41.25 1.12.46 3.06 5.44.25 3.11 3.37.57
3 Lis Winther Denmark 11.47.58 1.25.20 5.06 6.04.41 5.01 4.07.50
4 Ingrid Alvermann-Buhr Germany 12.51.11 1.19.53 3.52 6.40.22 2.33 4.44.31
5 Birgit Tingskov Denmark 13.41.06 1.35.02 6.53 7.04.52 5.48 4.48.31
6 Anette Bolesch Germany 15.36.22 155.32 8.22 7.15.16 3.18 6.13.54
 
Men 45 - 49
Place Navn Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Ole Hansen Denmark 09.35.41 1.11.17 2.49 4.55.03 2.29 3.24.03
2 Finn Postma Denmark 09.47.01 1.05.35 2.35 4.58.25 2.27 3.38.01
3 Ernst-Peter Berghaus Germany 10.02.25 1.16.58 3.45 5.28.08 2.o6 3.11.26
4 Peter Grönholm Finland 10.06.25 1.08.14 3.40 5.28.41 1.07 3.24.43
5 Dieter Holz Germany !0.08.21 1.01.26 2.50 5.14.08 2.02 3.47.55
6 Anton Skriep Slovenia 10.18.43 1.13.24 3.32 5.27.54 2.23 3.31.30
7 Hans Vanhöfen Germany 10.31.49 1.21.16 3.24 5.25.26 1.58 3.39.43
8 Kelvie Malcolm Great Britain 10.42.38 1.07.12 6.22 5.32.29 1.55 3.54.40
9 Robert Grambo Nielsen Denmark 10.45.58 1.11.24 3.41 5.33.31 2.51 3.54.31
10 John Normann Denmark 10.47.47 1.20.35 5.52 5.19.50 6.36 3.54.54
 
Men 50 - 54
Place Navn Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Visti Petersen Denmark 09.51.32 1.14.22 2.40 5.06.17 1.14 3.26.59
2 Risto Räisänen Sweden 09.53.01 1.07.58 3.18 5.02.33 2.17 3.36.55
3 Peter Sarasch Germany 10.13.33 1.13.03 3.49 5.22.30 2.10 3.32.01
4 Phillip Cheek Great Britain 11.28.28 1.05.02 3.31 6.19.37 2.02 3.58.16
5 Pekka E. Purra Finland 11.43.41 1.08.58 3.20 5.40.10 4.42 4.46.31
6 Erland Borggren Denmark 11.50.14 1.24.39 4.14 5.43.42 3.43 4.33.56
7 Jens Linnemand Denmark 11.59.06 1.29.30 5.31 5.59.37 4.23 4.20.05
8 Per Gade Denmark 12.25.31 1.22.31 5.36 6.28.06 2.58 4.26.20
9 Jan Ivar Hansen Norway 12.45.26 1.44.01 7.41 6.24.31 2.50 4.26.23
10 Hans Evald Madsen Denmark 13.02.49 1.24.24 4.41 5.56.49 3.25 5.33.30
 
Women  50 - 54
Place Navn Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Minna Riis Denmark 13.06.43 1.53.40 7.46 6.29.42 7.35 4.28.00
2 Lone Krum Denmark 13.56.54 2.10.33 5.33 7.03.12 1.59 4.35.37
 
Men 55 - 59
Place Navn Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Bjarne Outzen Denmark 10.55.18 1.12.23 05.13 5.29.50 2.45 4.05.07
2 Knud Aagaard Denmark 11.02.15 1.12.01 04.30 5.32.14 3.30 4.09.50
3 Ole Bruun Denmark 12.18.54 1.37.03 06.40 5.43.11 4.40 4.47.20
4 Otto Schack Denmark 12.34.02 1.26.02 08.40 6.04.10 7.00 4.48.10
5 Leo Romberg Holland 12.54.23 1.25.15 08.14 6.34.30 7.22 4.39.02
6 Detlef Mertelsmann Germany 12.55.27 1.39.02 05.44 6.27.57 3.28 4.39.16
7 Thorkild Hede Denmark 13.14.46 1.33.23 07.40 6.21.41 8.28 5.03.34
8 Mario Mazzotti Italy 13.22.24 1.28.49 08.25 6.24.15 4.44 5.16.10
9 Poul Axbom Denmark 14.35.11 1.39.14 11.28 7.24.33 3.41 5.16.15
 
Women  55 - 59
Place  Navn Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Grete Lange Denmark 13.15.48 1.34.23 5.33 6.33.41 7.01 4.55.10
 
Men 60 - 64
Place Navn Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Rob Brouwen Nederland 12.20.36 1.33.55 7.49 6.24.01 6.30 4.08.21
2 Reinholdt Wille Denmark 13.52.21 1.39.11 5.14 6.35.23 4.13 5.28.20
 
Men 65 - 69
Place Navn Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Benny Ohlsen Denmark 12.54.35 1.34.38 6.18 6.45.35 5.22 4.22.42

  TriSport Denmark  -  Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results