--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

  To Menu - Ironman Results

ITU Duathlon 

World Championship 2004

Long Distance 
Fredericia, Denmark 
20k run - 120k bike - 10k run
 
Results                                        Date:  August 1st 2004
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Greg Watson  USA 4:56:42 1:09:56 0:00:43 3:07:05 0:00:45 0:38:15
2 Sergio Rodriguez  ESP 5:00:37 1:09:56 0:00:59 3:09:30 0:00:43 0:39:31
3 Nico Huyberechts  BEL 5:02:44 1:13:30 0:00:54 3:09:41 0:00:52 0:37:50
4 Henrik Svarre  DEN 5:03:43 1:12:10 0:00:35 3:09:16 0:00:46 0:40:58
5 Koen Maris  BEL 5:05:49 1:13:21 0:00:54 3:12:40 0:00:46 0:38:09
6 Mark Bailey  NZL 5:06:14 1:10:26 0:00:38 3:15:38 0:00:40 0:38:55
7 Simon Michael Jensen DEN 5:07:39 1:11:45 0:00:33 3:15:41 0:00:39 0:39:03
8 Vincent Aldebert  FRA 5:09:16 1:10:01 0:00:36 3:16:19 0:01:00 0:41:23
9 Marcel Zamora  ESP 5:11:30 1:09:55 0:00:30 3:21:34 0:00:45 0:38:49
10 Sebastien Sottiaux  BEL 5:13:37 1:15:02 0:00:45 3:16:02 0:00:47 0:41:03
11 Dominique Duchene  FRA 5:15:09 1:13:20 0:00:43 3:22:43 0:00:42 0:37:42
12 Dave Brown  NZL 5:16:03 1:16:46 0:00:38 3:16:22 0:00:59 0:41:20
13 Pascal Schuler  FRA 5:16:29 1:10:26 0:01:07 3:25:34 0:01:00 0:38:23
14 John Phililips  USA 5:16:48 1:16:30 0:00:59 3:15:09 0:00:51 0:43:21
15 Henrik Antonsen  DEN 5:17:09 1:15:42 0:00:42 3:19:49 0:00:44 0:40:13
16 Mark McKay  GBR 5:18:34 1:09:07 0:00:48 3:29:15 0:01:04 0:38:21
17 Sebastian Retzlaff  GER 5:20:15 1:13:49 0:00:59 3:19:07 0:01:12 0:45:09
18 Sharom Abdullah  MAL 5:20:39 1:15:44 0:00:49 3:22:30 0:00:44 0:40:54
19 Florian Wagner  SCH 5:21:01 1:13:40 0:00:40 3:26:57 0:00:46 0:39:01
20 Eddy Vandingenen  BEL 5:22:50 1:16:34 0:00:57 3:20:50 0:00:52 0:43:39
 
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Ulrike Schwalbe  GER 5:35:55 1:21:18 0:00:47 3:30:27 0:00:43 0:42:42
2 Yvonne Vlerken  NED 5:40:59 1:21:08 0:00:42 3:34:50 0:00:55 0:43:25
3 Erika Csomor  HUN 5:45:43 1:22:27 0:00:37 3:38:05 0:00:46 0:43:50
4 Jess Draskau Petersson  GBR 5:46:10 1:19:28 0:01:06 3:45:30 0:00:55 0:39:14
5 Inmaculada Pereriro  ESP 5:52:02 1:21:17 0:00:41 3:47:29 0:00:49 0:41:47
6 Anissa Seguin  USA 6:00:36 1:29:58 0:02:34 3:39:04 0:00:44 0:48:18
7 Mariska Kramer  NED 6:06:37 1:22:55 0:00:57 3:59:18 0:00:53 0:42:35
8 Cecily Tynan  USA 6:07:29 1:27:20 0:00:41 3:52:47 0:00:47 0:45:55
9 Reká Brassay  HUN 6:11:45 1:20:18 0:01:00 4:06:11 0:00:59 0:43:18
10 Nancy Gasparini  LUX 6:14:44 1:30:03 0:01:15 3:56:24 0:00:53 0:46:11
 
 
Men 20 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Lars Peter B. Pedersen DEN 5:32:40 1:17:42 0:00:58 3:27:24 0:01:22 0:45:16
2 Søren Søby Jørgensen DEN 5:42:11 1:22:24 0:01:25 3:29:42 0:01:15 0:47:28
3 Christian Hoffmann GER 5:43:27 1:24:48 0:01:02 3:26:58 0:00:54 0:49:48
4 Dennis Jespersen  DEN 5:54:01 1:27:33 0:00:38 3:38:33 0:01:06 0:46:14
5 Cédric Largajolli  FRA 6:01:44 1:22:44 0:02:10 3:52:02 0:02:57 0:41:53
6 Conrad Lunar  GER 6:33:37 1:24:14 0:01:04 3:57:04 0:01:14 1:10:04
7 Ronni Torstensen  DEN 6:54:53 1:32:12 0:01:46 4:08:36 0:03:06 1:09:15
8 Martin Valgren  DEN 6:56:53 1:37:39 0:01:10 4:12:07 0:02:25 1:03:33
 
 
Women 20 -24
Place Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Line Brix Frandsen  DEN 6:21:58 1:33:38 0:01:22 3:59:31 0:01:35 0:45:54
 
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Finn Kaczmarek  DEN 5:22:44 1:17:29 0:00:56 3:24:13 0:00:43 0:39:25
2 Rune Skov  DEN 5:27:44 1:20:14 0:01:10 3:19:14 0:01:46 0:45:22
3 Ole Stougaard  DEN 5:29:35 1:17:42 0:01:02 3:26:44 0:02:41 0:41:29
4 Brian Jørgensen  DEN ,5:33:12 1:22:22 0:01:02 3:26:54 0:00:53 0:42:03
5 Josh Beckham  USA 5:35:02 1:16:26 0:00:54 3:32:44 0:00:53 0:44:07
6 Brent Kious  USA 5:40:23 1:24:33 0:00:58 3:29:58 0:01:09 0:43:48
7 Henrik Palshøj  DEN 5:45:26 1:21:20 0:00:55 3:40:30 0:00:52 0:41:50
8 Rasmus Jensen  DEN 5:48:58 1:21:50 0:00:50 3:34:29 0:00:42 0:51:09
9 Casper Kjær  DEN 5:52:12 1:19:06 0:01:37 3:43:11 0:01:45 0:46:35
10 Thomas Øhlenschlæger  DEN 5:55:21 1:26:01 0:01:08 3:37:39 0:01:20 0:49:14
 
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Nina Wurzburger  USA 6:27:52 1:41:21 0:01:43 3:51:28 0:01:56 0:51:27
2 Karin Møller DEN 6:55:58 1:40:41 0:01:10 4:20:15 0:01:12 0:52:43
3 Debbie Rathburn USA 8:22:16 2:04:27 0:02:02 5:04:02 0:01:35 1:10:11
 
 
Men 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Marcel Glaser  GER 5:19:10 1:14:21 0:00:44 3:24:43 0:00:48 0:38:35
2 Hans Fischer Mogensen DEN 5:19:23 1:20:14 0:01:02 3:18:30 0:00:49 0:38:51
3 Miguel Capó Soler  ESP 5:20:04 1:09:52 0:00:35 3:31:17 0:00:47 0:37:34
4 Jerone Enevoldsen  DEN 5:23:56 1:22:06 0:01:08 3:19:09 0:00:55 0:40:40
5 Jacob Schiøtt  DEN 5:27:16 1:20:18 0:00:54 3:26:21 0:00:47 0:38:58
6 Conti Piergiorgio  ITA 5:35:18 1:12:16 0:00:49 3:40:19 0:00:50 0:41:05
7 Sune Zoffmann Therkildsen  DEN 5:36:44 1:17:53 0:00:58 3:25:13 0:01:42 0:51:00
8 Kyle Fredin  USA 5:37:54 1:20:38 0:01:21 3:34:19 0:01:07 0:40:30
9 Keld Thomsen  DEN 5:42:14 1:23:36 0:01:01 3:28:45 0:00:52 0:48:02
10 Dimitri Vanmassenhove  BEL 5:48:44 1:22:22 0:01:00 3:39:21 0:01:17 0:44:47
 
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k  Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Renne Richards  USA 6:46:02 1:41:21 0:01:43 3:51:28 0:01:56 0:51:27
2 Amanda Schofield  GBR 6:48:52 1:40:41 0:01:10 4:20:15 0:01:12 0:52:43
3 Nia Parry  GBR 6:55:23 2:04:27 0:02:02 5:04:02 0:01:35 1:10:11
 
 
Men 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Steffen Sachs  GER 5:22:23 1:18:04 0:00:54 3:20:20 0:01:00 0:42:08
2 Guido Vroemen  NED 5:33:08 1:20:32 0:01:15 3:27:47 0:01:11 0:42:24
3 Dirk Engel  GER 5:34:09 1:20:46 0:01:03 3:28:19 0:01:13 0:42:51
4 Michael Mynster-Nielsen  DEN 5:37:39 1:23:27 0:00:43 3:25:25 0:00:49 0:47:17
5 Torben Iversen  DEN 5:41:21 1:22:23 0:01:12 3:33:18 0:01:02 0:43:28
6 Tino Van Garderen  NED 5:46:00 1:21:40 0:00:55 3:33:09 0:01:32 0:48:46
7 Jørn Madsen  DEN 5:48:32 1:24:10 0:00:52 3:37:24 0:01:01 0:45:07
8 Jörn Bartusch  GER 5:51:28 1:21:31 0:01:10 3:46:26 0:00:57 0:41:26
9 Trevor Orthmann  USA 5:55:50 1:25:26 0:01:15 3:39:08 0:01:26 0:48:36
10 Gerard Deegan  IRL 5:58:01 1:24:59 0:01:12 3:42:13 0:01:33 0:48:05
 
 
Women 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Michelle Parsons  GBR 6:02:51 1:27:39 0:01:06 3:46:01 0:01:07 0:47:01
2 Lynn Patchetl  BEL 6:05:48 1:26:12 0:01:24 3:42:45 0:02:09 0:53:20
3 Gabriele Hauck  USA 6:13:30 1:28:58 0:01:17 3:53:02 0:01:34 0:48:40
4 Antje Ungewickell  GER 6:18:53 1:30:02 0:01:32 3:59:50 0:01:37 0:45:54
5 Michelle McGleish  USA 6:43:13 1:33:55 0:01:52 4:15:42 0:01:37 0:50:09
 
 
Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Torsani Massimo  ITA 5:15:05 1:12:58 0:01:00 3:21:35 0:01:05 0:38:29
2 Edwin Ophof  NED 5:19:05 1:19:20 0:01:08 3:17:02 0:00:58 0:40:39
3 John McGovern  USA 5:19:37 1:17:31 0:01:01 3:19:55 0:00:52 0:40:19
4 Holm Grosse  GER 5:23:36 1:17:12 0:00:33 3:22:28 0:00:50 0:42:33
5 Hans Jørgen Bach  DEN 5:29:52 1:19:37 0:00:44 3:24:53 0:00:51 0:43:50
6 Thorsten Bickel  GER 5:32:51 1:23:57 0:01:20 3:21:41 0:01:03 0:44:53
7 Richard Sousa  BEL 5:36:04 1:19:39 0:01:23 3:30:08 0:01:24 0:43:31
8 Frank Groen  GER 5:41:42 1:19:42 0:01:08 3:35:40 0:01:03 0:44:10
9 John Carlsen  DEN 5:42:44 1:26:00 0:01:03 3:26:23 0:01:12 0:48:08
10 Jerry Greeves  GBR 5:46:13 1:17:35 0:01:25 3:41:57 0:01:21 0:43:58
 
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Corina Cramer  GBR 6:32:37 1:38:59 0:03:17 4:02:10 0:01:02 0:47:11
2 Kristin Miller  USA 6:42:47 1:35:05 0:01:28 4:15:59 0:02:17 0:48:01
3 Lori Long  USA 7:14:33 1:49:18 0:02:38 4:18:29 0:02:43 1:01:27
4 Lisa Dorfman  USA 7:30:50 1:35:30 0:01:41 4:53:37 0:02:03 0:58:02
 
 
Men 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Thomas Hahn  GER 5:32:10 1:22:20 0:01:10 3:25:30 0:01:06 0:42:07
2 Rodolphe von Berg  BEL 5:32:27 1:23:38 0:01:12 3:22:36 0:01:12 0:43:50
3 Manfred Ricklin  GER 5:32:30 1:22:27 0:01:37 3:18:30 0:01:05 0:48:52
4 Magnus Jensen  DEN 5:42:57 1:22:46 0:01:00 3:29:08 0:01:11 0:48:55
5 Charles Nienaber  RSA 5:46:41 1:32:32 0:00:50 3:26:44 0:00:48 0:45:49
6 Birger Frederiksen  DEN 5:47:26 1:26:26 0:01:23 3:31:41 0:01:22 0:46:37
7 Gawie Nienaber  GBR 5:53:11 1:32:32 0:00:54 3:26:34 0:00:49 0:52:24
8 Jørgen Nielsen  DEN 5:53:26 1:29:03 0:01:33 3:35:05 0:01:10 0:46:37
9 Staf Vandiependael  BEL 5:55:43 1:21:58 0:00:57 3:44:46 0:01:52 0:46:12
10 Richard Wood  GBR 5:58:07 1:25:37 0:01:10 3:46:04 0:01:03 0:44:15
 
 
Women 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Sheila Power  IRE 6:38:51 1:38:28 0:01:30 4:06:54 0:02:10 0:49:52
2 Rita Jensen  DEN 6:50:40 1:47:35 0:01:03 4:05:36 0:01:07 0:55:21
3 Pia Kjelgaard  DEN 6:54:00 1:44:12 0:01:32 4:09:19 0:01:53 0:57:06
4 Carol Whipple  USA 7:15:49 1:46:30 0:01:33 4:26:53 0:01:56 0:58:59
 
 
Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Mogens Busk Sørensen  DEN 5:44:05 1:22:07 0:01:04 3:33:02 0:01:15 0:46:39
2 Varny Søby Vestergaard  DEN 5:59:33 1:22:44 0:01:00 3:46:20 0:01:16 0:48:15
3 John Booth  GBR 6:29:16 1:26:51 0:01:03 4:10:10 0:01:20 0:49:55
4 Nathaniel Cobb  USA 6:32:42 1:33:16 0:02:10 3:56:46 0:02:02 0:58:31
5 Per Magelund  DEN 6:33:53 1:41:02 0:02:16 3:54:56 0:02:12 0:53:29
6 Robert Enright  USA 6:34:35 1:33:27 0:03:02 3:58:26 0:03:19 0:56:23
7 Raymond Martin  USA 6:40:43 1:35:06 0:01:22 3:58:21 0:01:20 1:04:35
8 David Hinz  USA 6:44:38 1:31:43 0:00:55 4:13:19 0:01:08 0:57:34
9 Raimond Cipura  GER 6:48:00 1:39:48 0:01:29 4:13:17 0:01:14 0:52:13
10 Keith Lyon  GBR 6:49:31 1:36:50 0:01:21 4:10:35 0:01:18 0:59:29
 
 
Women 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Anne Mitchell  USA 6:31:35 1:37:58 0:01:13 3:59:29 0:01:13 0:51:44
2 Cecilia Ramos USA 7:01:48 1:41:42 0:01:48 4:18:37 0:01:37 0:58:06
3 Senna Madsen  DEN 7:35:24 1:47:26 0:01:24 4:47:27 0:02:28 0:56:40
 
 
Men 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Klaus Agugstin  GER 5:55:05 1:20:15 0:01:07 3:47:38 0:00:59 0:45:08
2 Bert Streumer  NED 6:00:00 1:25:16 0:01:28 3:47:21 0:01:46 0:44:11
3 Visti Petersen  DEN 6:04:59 1:29:31 0:01:30 3:43:39 0:01:29 0:48:52
4 Mick Anglim  GBR 6:05:35 1:28:26 0:00:59 3:44:35 0:01:09 0:50:29
5 Ulrich Dr.prätsch  GER 6:22:16 1:34:55 0:01:39 3:52:35 0:01:30 0:51:39
6 Ezio Mattei  ITA 6:24:51 1:23:27 0:01:06 4:05:42 0:01:20 0:53:18
7 Svend Erik Andersen  DEN 6:26:55 1:31:02 0:02:15 4:00:23 0:02:37 0:50:41
8 Lars Peter Ritto  DEN 6:41:15 1:42:28 0:01:12 3:54:25 0:01:31 1:01:42
9 Steen Ludvigsen  DEN 6:50:19 1:36:46 0:01:59 4:17:41 0:02:39 0:51:16
10 Dieter Macholdt  GER 7:16:55 1:39:56 0:01:28 4:36:24 0:01:39 0:57:30
 
 
Men 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Knud Aagaard DEN 6:47:34 1:42:19 0:02:06 4:06:04 0:01:36 0:55:32
2 Helmut Beck  GER 6:53:05 1:43:23 0:01:48 4:10:06 0:01:34 0:56:16
3 Bob Luck  GBR 6:55:19 1:45:30 0:01:58 4:13:02 0:01:41 0:53:09
4 Dieter Schütze  GER 7:01:29 1:38:24 0:01:20 4:20:36 0:02:31 0:58:40
5 Lambert Veen  NED 7:05:37 1:41:59 0:01:05 4:20:05 0:01:59 1:00:31
6 Jack Bianchi  USA 7:36:16 1:46:15 0:02:02 4:39:27 0:02:47 1:05:47
7 Erland Borggren DEN 7:53:39 1:47:54 0:01:52 4:47:32 0:03:26 1:12:56
 
 
Women 60 - 64
Place  Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Edwina Brocklesby  GBR 7:34:27 1:46:42 0:01:45 4:43:59 0:01:49 1:00:14
2 Minna Riis  DEN 7:34:41 1:48:37 0:03:34 4:30:16 0:03:18 1:08:59
3 Lone Krum  DEN 7:36:48 1:57:38 0:01:54 4:38:02 0:01:46 0:57:29
 
 
Men 65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 David Gardner  GBR 6:21:10 1:36:24 0:01:31 3:49:50 0:01:23 0:52:03
2 Theo Herberger  GER 6:29:37 1:43:24 0:01:52 3:49:44 0:01:37 0:53:03
3 Rolf Oppermann  GER 6:40:54 1:36:06 0:01:39 4:12:45 0:02:21 0:48:05
4 Castori Franco  ITA 7:06:39 1:47:36 0:01:18 4:09:07 0:01:43 1:06:56
5 Axel Crenzien  DEN 7:08:25 1:48:09 0:02:00 4:12:35 0:02:43 1:03:01
6 Peter Norman  GBR 7:18:27 1:45:28 0:01:59 4:29:51 0:01:56 0:59:16
7 Manfred Westphal  GER 7:20:11 1:40:58 0:01:40 4:39:43 0:01:46 0:56:06
8 Eric Barber  GBR 7:40:40 1:38:11 0:02:44 4:43:13 0:02:44 1:13:50
9 Peter Grosser  GER 8:22:27 2:01:47 0:02:07 5:08:02 0:02:14 1:08:19
 
 
Men 70 -74
Place Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Bill Olsen  USA 7:26:36 1:50:34 0:02:12 4:29:31 0:02:43 1:01:38
2 Hans Mayer  GER 7:54:12 1:50:34 0:01:24 4:59:23 0:02:11 1:00:42
3 Benny Ohlsen  DEN 8:03:49 1:55:07 0:02:32 4:58:25 0:03:16 1:04:30
4 Franz Bellinghausen  GER 8:51:15 2:20:13 0:02:33 5:04:23 0:03:36 1:20:32
 
 
Men 75 -79
Place Name Nation Total Run 20,6k Trans 1 Bike 121k Trans 2 Run 10k
1 Alfred König  GER 8:10:56 2:04:54 0:01:38 4:48:45 0:02:20 1:13:20
 TriSport Denmark   -   Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results