--------- TriSport Denmark ----------
 

Ironman Asia 2000

Cheju Korea 

 3,800k swim - 180k bike - 42,195k run
 
           Results                                     Date: June 12th  2000
Elite men
Rang Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 VABROUSEK PETR  CZE 8:49:41  0:55:17  4:46:59  3:07:25 
2 TAMURA YOSHINORI  JPN 8:52:05  1:00:14  4:50:39  3:01:12 
3 GLAH KEN  USA 9:05:32  0:54:50  4:42:18  3:28:24 
4 BALANCE SCOTT  NZL 9:09:42  0:54:59  4:49:56  3:24:47 
5 STEPHENS MATTHEW  AUS 9:14:01  0:58:26  4:49:46  3:25:49 
6 HAMANO TAKAHIRO  JPN 9:14:37  1:02:52  4:56:51  3:14:54 
7 FUJIWARA YUJI  JPN 9:15:15  1:05:31  4:58:59  3:10:45 
8 FOSTER SEAN  AUS 9:19:20  0:54:38  5:03:44  3:20:58 
9 VELEPEC UROS  SLO 9:23:19  0:58:36  4:54:06 3:30:37 
10 ROSSETTO MARK  AUS 9:29:19  0:57:31  4:57:19  3:34:29 
11 IDE SHINICHI  JPN 9:29:43  1:04:42  5:01:06  3:23:55 
12 OHASHI KOJI  JPN 9:31:17  1:03:06  5:06:49  3:21:22 
13 KOBAYASHI YUKIHITO  JPN 9:38:48  1:08:11  5:19:08  3:11:29 
14 YEO CHANG JAE  KOR 9:48:23  1:18:41  4:59:10  3:30:32 
15 MATSUYAMA TAKANORI  JPN 9:49:28  1:09:25  5:11:29  3:28:34 
16 KONO TOSHIHIKO  JPN 9:49:47  1:08:01  5:13:20  3:28:26 
17 SHIBATA TAKUYA  JPN 9:50:13  0:58:42  4:54:38  3:56:53 
18 MICHIMUKAI OSAMU  JPN 9:51:41  1:04:40  5:13:29  3:33:32 
19 MATSUSHITA ATSUSHI  JPN 9:53:30  1:11:41  5:04:55  3:36:54 
20 MORIKAWA KAZUYA  JPN 9:54:05  1:04:38  5:17:07  3:32:20 
 
Elite Women
Rang Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 LEDER NICOLE GER 9:48:58  1:03:53  5:17:36  3:27:29 
2 DAVOREN LOUISE  AUS 9:53:46  1:03:16  5:07:39  3:42:51 
3 YAMAKURA NORIKO  JPN 10:18:40  1:03:55  5:40:09  3:34:36 
4 MAYER KATJA  GER 10:21:27  1:07:37  5:17:54  3:55:56 
5 NEWBY FRASER PAULA  USA 11:02:31  0:58:52  5:13:22  4:50:17 
6 MATSUGI MISAKO  USA 11:17:02  1:07:38  5:54:25  4:14:59 
7 AMANO MADOKA  JPN 11:20:30  1:07:00  5:57:52  4:15:38 
8 FUKUSHIMA YUKA  JPN 11:26:28  1:25:33  6:09:37  3:51:18 
9 TAKAHASHI MAKI  JPN 11:37:07    1:25:05  6:13:32   3:58:34 
10 HATTORI IKUMI  JPN 11:37:34  1:28:04  6:06:18  4:03:12 
 
Men 18 - 24
Rang Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 IIDA TADASHI JPN 09:59:36 1:00:59 5:26:33 3:32:04 
2 KIM SUNG WOO  KOR 10:03:14 1:23:43 5:03:18 3:36:13
3 SATO TOMOHIRO  JPN 10:09:39 1:02:47 5:34:09 3:32:43
4 KIMURA KATÇrUMI JPN 10:23:57 1:08:47 5:39:44 3:35:26
5 HILDEBRAND JOSEPH  USA 10:24:15  1:08:00 5:07:27 4:08:48
6 SHINODA TOMOYUKI JPN 10:36:17 1:04:59 5:16:32  4:14:46
7 ITO SATOSHI JPN 11:16:35 1:08:52 5:31:16 4:36:27
8 YASUDA NAOYA JPN 11:16:42 1:06:32  5:32:12 4:37:58
9 KITAGAWA TAKAHISA  JPN 11:17:39 1:13:40  5:26:56 4:37:03 
10 TAKEKURA AKIRA  JPN 11:30:58 1:22:58 5:39:31 4:28:29 
 
Women 18 -24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 ENDO AYAKO JPN 12:55:17 1:07:27 7:08:01 4:39:49
2 FUJITA YOKO JPN 13:15:08  1:50:13 7:05:12 4:19:43
3 MATSUDA MAIKO JPN 13:36:40 1:16:40 7:07:02 5:12:58
 
Men 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 YEO CHANG JAE KOR 09:48:23 1:18:41 4:59:10 3:30:32
2 MATSUYAMA TAKANORI JPN 09:49:28  1:09:25 5:11:29 3:28:34
3 SHIBATA TAKUYA JPN 09:50:13 0:58:42 4:54:38 3:56:53
4 MATSUSHITA ATSUSHI JPN 09:53:30  1:11:41  5:04:55 3:36:54
5 McCARTHY JUSTIN AUS 10:02:21 1:02:51 5:03:13 3:56:17 
6 TANAKA HIROMASA JPN 10:04:22  1:06:59  5:14:03 3:43:20
7 LEE JI-YULL KOR 10:05:08 1:05:37 5:26:09 3:33:22
8 MATSUSHITA TAKAZUMI JPN 10:30:31 1:18:22 5:40:27 3:31:42
9 MIURA TOMOMI JPN 10:30:37 1:16:22 5:30:57 3:43:18
10 MAEDA YOSHITAKA JPN 10:33:47  1:15:37 5:26:31 3:51:39
 
  Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 KOJIMA SACHI JPN 11:39:48 1:25:59 6:01:12 4:12:37
2 OH SANG MI  KOR 12:03:45 1:06:45 6:33:04 4:23:56
3 MURAKAMI ATSUKO JPN 12:07:37 1:14:18 6:16:41 4:36:38 
4 NAKAMURA MARIKO JPN 12:12:26 1:14:41 6:32:36 4:25:09
5 MAGOTA CHIKAKO JPN 12:29:38 1:29:24 6:44:09 4:16:05
6 MIZUTANI FUMIE JPN 12:32:36 1:23:50 6:13:22 4:55:24
7 NAKAMURA MITSUYO JPN 12:38:19 1:27:13 6:53:27 4:17:39
8 IWASE KANA JPN 12:38:24 1:27:06 6:33:58 4:37:20
9 TAZAWA EMI  JPN 12:40:28 1:44:59 6:31:50 4:23:39
10 MIYOSHI AI JPN 13:23:46 1:28:48 6:26:00 5:28:58
 
Men 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 HAMANO TAKAHIRO JPN 09:14:37 1:02:52 4:56:51 3:14:54
2 ROSSETTO MARK AUS 09:29:19 0:57:31 4:57:19 3:34:29
3 IDE SHINICHI JPN 09:29:43  1:04:42 5:01:06 3:23:55 
4 OHASHI KOJI JPN 09:31:17 1:03:06 5:06:49 3:21:22
5 KOBAYASHI YUKIHITO  JPN 09:38:48 1:08:11 5:19:08 3:11:29
6 INOSAKA KEIGO JPN 09:59:16 1:08:46 5:23:22 3:27:08
7 FRAGIACOMO CARLO ITA 10:01:04 1:11:55 5:13:49 3:35:20 
8 YANG MIN SUK KOR 10:02:02 1:13:19 4:52:36 3:56:07
9 MATSUMOTO TERUYUKI JPN 10:08:09 1:05:45 5:07:35 3:54:49
10 MURATA NOBUHIKO JPN 10:11:34  1:10:14 5:19:38 3:41:42
 
Women 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 AMANO MADOKA JPN 11:20:30 1:07:00 5:57:52 4:15:38
2 FUKUSHIMA YUKA JPN 11:26:28 1:25:33 6:09:37 3:51:18
3 ISHIKAWA IZUMI JPN 11:42:07 1:30:28 6:36:34 3:35:05
4 TSUKAMOTO ATSUKO  JPN 11:51:08 1:27:10 6:07:09 4:16:49
5 OGAWA AKIKO JPN 11:53:11 1:22:47 6:24:09 4:06:15
6 ISHIHARA MICHIYO JPN 12:21:31 1:22:07 6:25:55 4:33:29 
7 URABE YOKO JPN 12:28:49 1:41:23 6:33:43 4:13:43
8 TOMORI TOSHIKO JPN 12:29:56 1:08:16 6:37:49 4:43:51
9 HONJO YUMI JPN 12:46:33 1:55:17 6:48:42 4:02:34
10 HAYAMA KEIKO JPN 13:01:12 1:30:34 6:57:32 4:33:06
 
Men 35 - 39
Rang Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 KONO TOSHIHIKO  JPN 9:49:47 1:08:01 5:13:20 3:28:26
2 MICHIMUKAI OSAMU JPN 9:51:41 1:04:40 5:13:29 3:33:32
3 MORIKAWA KAZUYA  JPN 9:54:05 1:04:38 5:17:07 3:32:20
4 AOKI YOSHIAKI  JPN 10:06:36 1:14:23 5:12:18 3:39:55
5 KAWASHIMA RYUICHI  JPN 10:14:46 1:15:02 5:27:08 3:32:36
6 OSADA FUMITOSHI JPN 10:17:32 1:15:43 5:18:40 3:43:09 
7 SHINDO MAKOTO JPN 10:17:38 1:28:51 5:30:15 3:18:32 
8 DIEJAL CHRISTOPHE FRA 10:18:54 1:06:56 5:13:35  3:58:23
9 BOULANGER JEAN-LUC AUS 10:31:49 1:06:14 5:26:55 3:58:40 
10 HASEGAWA MITSUHIKO JPN 10:41:00 1:16:16 5:40:37 3:44:07
 
Women 35 - 39
Rang Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 MATSUGI MISAKO USA 11:17:02 1:07:38 5:54:25 4:14:59
2 TAKAHASHI MAKI JPN 11:37:11 1:25:05 6:13:32  3:58:34
3 HATTORI IKUMI JPN 11:37:34 1:28:04 6:06:18 4:03:12 
4 TSUKAMOTO ATSUKO JPN 11:51:08 1:27:10 6:07:09 4:16:49
5 DORE SARAH USA 11:57:47 1:17:45 5:44:13 4:55:49
6 CARLSON RENA SAI 12:26:08 1:21:55 6:12:14 4:51:59
7 KOYAUCHI HIROMI JPN 12:41:06 1:36:30 6:48:21 4:16:15
8 KOJIMA NORIKO JPN 13:04:10 1:36:12  7:07:37 4:20:21 
9 KAITEYA SHOKO JPN 13:07:45 1:27:08 6:42:29 4:58:08
10 SUZUKI HIDEKO JPN 13:32:52 1:14:48 6:11:03 6:07:01
 
Men  40 - 44
Rang Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 SHIMIZU MASATO JPN 10:12:33 1:22:58 5:27:30 3:22:05 
2 SHIMOYAMA KATSUHITO JPN 10:15:46 1:25:57 5:28:29 3:21:20
3 MARU TOMOJI JPN 10:35:06 1:07:19 5:40:53 3:46:54 
4 HASEGAWA SHINJI JPN 10:35:49 1:20:50 5:38:19 3:36:40
5 WEATHERWAX ROBERT  USA 10:36:11  1:05:03 5:28:39 4:02:29
6 NOEL VINCENT  FRA 10:44:59  1:05:21 5:23:29 4:16:09 
7 KIRIHARA YUJI JPN 10:45:08 1:18:18  5:39:07 3:47:43
8 TOMITA TOSHIHISA  JPN 10:45:53  1:23:42 5:34:34 3:47:37 
9 NIWA KAZUO  JPN 10:46:43 1:35:59 5:29:32 3:41:12
10 MATSUKAWA ATSUHITO JPN 10:48:37 1:26:57 5:36:38 3:45:02 
 
Women 40 - 44
Rang Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 WAKABAYASHI SHIZUKO JPN 12:02:32 1:35:21 6:13:10 4:14:01
2 JIMBO MASAKO  JPN 12:07:45 1:29:39 6:43:53 3:54:13
3 MARU HIROKO JPN 12:31:45 1:28:50 6:36:24 4:26:31
4 SHIBA YOKO JPN 12:36:08 1:27:29 6:47:39 4:21:00
5 YOSHIDA NOBUKO JPN 14:26:53 1:47:06 7:11:42 5:28:05
6 HOGAN KERRY AUS 14:52:27 1:29:50 6:58:30 6:24:07
7 URASHIMA JUNKO JPN 14:52:34 1:38:42 7:45:10 5:28:42 
8 IDE MIKA JPN 15:06:49 1:19:55 6:43:23  7:03:31
9 MIYAZAKI TAKAKO JPN 15:12:16 1:59:45 7:24:37 5:47:54
10 ODA TAKAYO JPN 15:34:12 1:52:42 8:01:13 5:40:17
 
Men  45 - 49
Rang Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 SHIROMOTO NORIMITSU JPN 10:33:55 0:58:25 5:28:23 4:07:07 
2 EBIHARA HIROSHI JPN 10:39:20 1:16:51 5:41:03 3:41:26
3 HANAZAWA HIROSHI JPN 10:47:51 1:16:43 5:42:25 3:48:43
4 NAGASHIMA IKUO JPN 10:57:37 1:17:22 5:37:57 4:02:18
5 ONOZUKA TAKASHI JPN 11:01:20 1:39:04 5:55:13  3:27:03
6 OKADA HARUHIKO JPN 11:08:16 1:08:27 5:38:55 4:20:54
7 MOTOYOSHI TAMIO JPN 11:18:08 1:26:05 5:35:00 4:17:03
8 FURUTA MASAHIKO JPN 11:29:05 2:01:16 6:13:07 3:14:42
9 TAKANO HIDEYUKI JPN 11:31:29 1:16:25 5:48:49 4:26:15
10 HIRAKAWA MASAHARU JPN 11:32:46 1:25:12 5:38:16 4:29:18
 
Women  45 - 49
Rang Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 MINODA KAHORU JPN 12:42:49 1:27:42 6:51:58 4:23:09 
2 OGAWA MIDORI JPN 13:55:59 1:38:22 7:06:08 5:11:29
 
Men  50 - 54
Rang Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 WESTE GRIFF AUS 10:41:07  1:06:08 5:13:11 4:21:48
2 KAKUNO SHUJI JPN 11:22:24 1:27:00 5:31:54 4:23:30
3 TAKANO KINEO JPN 11:32:53 1:32:11 5:58:16 4:02:26
4 LOEB ANDREW USA 11:42:44 1:11:13 6:01:21 4:30:10
5 TAKAYAMA NOBUYUKI JPN 11:49:31 1:27:47 5:53:58 4:27:46
6 ISHIKAWA NORIFUMI JPN 11:56:35 1:39:12 6:13:32 4:03:51
7 NAGANO HISAO JPN 11:57:08 1:30:34 5:50:55 4:35:39
8 IKEDA SHOZO JPN 11:59:55  1:26:11 6:07:14 4:26:30
9 WATANABE KOHEI JPN 12:04:54  1:14:17 6:06:37 4:44:00 
10 GODO YOSHIHISA JPN 12:08:34 1:34:19 5:54:32 4:39:43
 
Women  50 - 54
Rang Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 TUGGLE LESLEY USA 13:48:32 1:37:35 6:52:36 5:18:21
2 IKEDA FUMIKO JPN 14:11:58 1:56:16 7:16:14 4:59:28
3 OKADA YURIKO JPN 15:41:05 1:37:51 8:00:27 6:02:47
 
Men 55 - 59
Rang Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 GIROLD BABY  NCL 10:53:11  1:08:40 5:33:46  4:10:45
2 INOUE YOSHITERU JPN 11:41:22 1:42:37 5:48:56 4:09:49
3 MAKINO YOSHIHIKO JPN 11:42:42 1:13:55 5:47:48 4:40:59 
4 TYLKOWSKI OTTO GER 11:59:06 1:26:02  6:01:52  4:31:12
5 ISHII HIDEKI  JPN 12:08:18 1:30:21  6:38:18 3:59:39
6 SENBA MASATO JPN 12:21:48 1:27:41 6:16:26 4:37:41
7 NAKAGAWA RYUJI JPN 12:28:51  1:45:35 6:29:50 4:13:26
8 LESTER TIM USA 12:46:31 1:39:27 6:12:37 4:54:27
9 AKI TAMOTSU JPN 13:33:13 1:44:12 6:41:01 5:08:00
10 ISHIMARU GENICHIRO JPN 14:02:40 1:32:42 6:57:40 5:32:18
 
Womenr 55 - 59
Rang Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 SUZUKI AKIKO JPN 15:16:17 1:53:33 7:46:16 5:36:28
 
Men  60 - 64
Rang Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 URUSHIHARA HIDESADA JPN 13:09:14 2:00:26 6:29:43 4:39:05
2 YAMANAKA KUNIO JPN 13:17:37 1:34:24 6:26:34 5:16:39 
3 HAMAJIMA NORITOSHI JPN 13:27:16 1:37:00 6:38:19 5:11:57
4 DOSHITA NOBUHIRO JPN 13:31:57 2:04:05 6:36:23 4:51:29
5 SENGOKU MOTONORI JPN 14:05:20 1:36:13 6:29:19 5:59:48
6 KOH YOUNG WOO KOR 15:16:24 1:38:27 8:16:22 5:21:35
7 HISHIKAWA SHOSHI JPN 15:29:45 1:52:01 7:40:16 5:57:28
8 SEKIYA FUSAO JPN 15:34:09 1:51:12 7:46:27 5:56:30
9 MIYATA KENMYO  JPN 16:02:38 1:46:07 7:42:54 6:33:37
10 KIM EUI HONG KOR 16:12:25 1:57:16 8:24:56 5:50:13
 
Women  60 - 64
Rang Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 SONOYAMA YASUE JPN 16:22:48 2:05:19 7:59:54 6:17:35
 
Men  65 - 69
Rang Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 NAKAHARA KEIICHIRO JPN 14:30:44 1:32:44 7:27:11 5:30:49
2 ENDO SUMIO JPN 14:50:21 1:33:01 7:20:47 5:56:33
3 SONOYAMA TAKAYASU JPN 15:40:13 1:51:58 7:31:41 6:16:34 
   TriSport Denmark  -  Knud Aagaard