--------- TriSport Denmark ----------
 

Ironman Asia Triathlon 2001

Jeju Island,  Korea

3.8k swim - 180k bike - 42.195k run
Results                     Date:  Juni 10th 2001
 
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Yoshinori Tamura JPN 8:41:19 0:58:55 4:51:37 2:50:45
2 Bryan Rhodes NZL 8:48:02 0:52:37 4:44:58 3:10:27
3 Scott Ballance NZL 8:51:43 0:56:33 4:51:06 3:04:03
4 Lance Muzslay USA 8:54:52 0:54:49 4:58:46 3:01:16
5 Grant Webster AUS 8:55:17 0:58:21 4:49:17 3:07:38
6 Glen Gore RSA 8:59:12 0:52:28 5:06:03 3:00:40
7 Matt Koorey AUS 9:22:23 0:58:32 5:05:26 3:18:25
8 Changjae Yeo KOR 9:26:13 1:08:05 4:58:41 3:19:26
9 Craig Costantino CAN 9:26:33 1:20:37 4:51:00 3:14:55
10 Ji Yurl Lee KOR 9:46:03 1:02:26 5:22:36 3:21:01
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Belinda Granger AUS 09:37:20 0:58:40 5:08:28 3:30:12
2 Raeleigh Tennant AUS 09:42:37 0:55:01 5:12:03 3:35:32
3 Karyn Ballance NZL 09:51:51 1:08:17 5:16:00 3:27:33
4 Yoko Hori JPN 10:07:56 1:08:07 5:28:16 3:31:33
5 Annie Martin AUS 10:21:39 1:11:17 5:46:52 3:23:30
6 Noriko Yamakura JPN 10:23:26 1:01:33 5:44:14 3:37:38
7 Kelly Rees USA 10:29:48 1:09:13 5:37:26 3:43:08
8 Jacquie Lewis CAN 11:05:47 1:06:09 5:35:18 4:24:20
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Yoann Hotellier Fr.Poly. 10:00:36 1:10:52 5:17:21 3:32:22
2 Tomohiro Sato JPN 10:01:13 1:04:50 5:24:14 3:32:09
3 Satoshi Nakamura JPN 11:16:59 1:21:29 5:48:44 4:06:46
4 Hiroki Zaizen JPN 11:34:28 1:13:41 6:23:47 3:57:00
5 Joung Hyun Moon KOR 11:48:51 1:27:17 5:26:19 4:55:14
6 Yong Hun Cha KOR 12:24:54 1:14:11 6:41:09 4:29:34
7 Huyn Jin Lee KOR 13:49:26 1:36:01 6:43:43 5:29:41
8 Won Suk Lee KOR 13:55:06 1:30:42 7:18:58 5:05:25
9 Jun Keon Bu KOR 15:48:10 1:32:10 6:52:00 7:23:59
 
Women 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Ha Ryun Kim KOR 15:13:33 1:55:03 7:13:54 6:04:35
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Takuya Shibata JAP 08:54:46 0:58:54 4:51:35 3:04:16
2 Atsushi Matsushita JAP 09:19:58 1:07:10 5:04:21 3:08:26
3 Naoya Yasuda JAP 09:22:33 1:05:02 5:09:09 3:08:22 
4 Kazuhito Abe JAP 09:43:05 1:11:40 5:28:33 3:02:50
5 Ulf Bosch GER 09:49:24 1:08:33 5:05:30 3:35:20
6 Kenichi Mitani JAP 09:50:32 1:06:29 5:20:38  3:23:24
7 Makoto Ueki JAP 09:52:33 0:58:38 5:27:44 3:26:10
8 Yoshitaka Maeda JAP 10:06:22  1:12:48 5:24:56 3:28:36
9 Ryota Murae JAP 10:10:16 1:07:09 5:24:30 3:38:36
10 Mitsuru Tsukano JAP 10:13:54 1:19:32 5:21:07  3:33:14
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Miki Takahashi JAP 10:41:44 1:11:38 5:43:17 3:46:48
2 Chiharu Chiba JAP 10:57:56 1:01:38 6:08:27 3:47:50
3 Sachi Kojima JAP 11:08:40 1:15:01 5:52:04 4:01:34
4 Sang Mi Oh KOR 11:37:23 1:05:23 6:24:17 4:07:43
5 Kana Iwase JAP 11:47:14 1:21:27 6:17:32 4:08:14 
6 Natsuko Nagase JAP 12:07:42 1:22:50 6:36:05 4:08:46 
7 Noriko Kataoka JAP 12:36:15 1:19:55 7:07:26 4:08:52
8 Hiroko Tsuchiya JAP 12:56:04 1:13:22 6:26:32 5:16:08
9 Sae Hyon Kim KOR 13:49:23 1:37:44 7:09:49 5:01:49
10 Moo Young Yi KOR 14:02:02 1:34:30 7:26:37 5:00:55 
 
Men  30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Torsten Scharf GER 9:14:41 1:02:35  5:11:23 3:00:42
2 Fumiya Hirata JAP 9:15:20 1:04:49 5:07:30 3:03:00
3 Koji Ohashi JAP  9:21:59  1:01:24 5:05:56 3:14:38
4 Takeo Hosoya JAP 9:34:59 0:56:46 5:09:49 3:28:23 
5 Toshihiro Sugaya JAP 9:39:07  1:04:39 5:17:30 3:16:57
6 Min Suk Yang KOR 9:42:14 1:11:07 4:51:39 3:39:27
7 Keigo Inosaka JAP  9:44:22  1:05:11 5:17:22 3:21:48
8 Paul Johnson AUS 9:46:37 1:03:43 5:18:23 3:24:30
9 Yasuji Nakanishi JAP 9:50:59 1:08:58 5:27:18 3:14:42 
10 Eric Urbansky GER  9:55:10  1:02:23 5:15:40  3:37:07
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Yuka Fukushima JAP 10:45:35 1:17:17 5:48:46 3:39:32
2 Yuki Kani JAP 10:58:53 1:14:53 5:56:04 3:47:55
3 Madoka Amano JAP 11:23:47 1:04:31 6:17:45 4:01:30
4 Akemi Endo JAP 11:33:08 1:29:21 5:52:14 4:11:31 
5 May-Lise Modave FRA 11:56:35 1:06:18  6:25:41 4:24:35
6 Fumie Imamura JAP 12:17:41 1:13:27 6:57:04 4:07:08 
7 Myeong Soon Lee KOR 12:24:19 1:24:02  7:04:30  3:55:46
8 Yuko Nakatsuji JAP 13:31:13 1:21:01 7:18:18 4:51:53
9 Shinano Hazlett JAP 13:42:10 1:24:03  6:48:35  5:29:31
10 Seung Youn Han KOR 14:49:49 1:41:34 7:46:00 5:22:13
 
Men  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Shinichi Ide JAP 9:09:02 1:03:58 5:01:59 3:03:04
2 Yoshiaki Aoki JAP 9:52:52 1:08:36 5:14:10 3:30:05
3 Hendrik Roos GER 9:53:14 1:01:23 5:08:24 3:43:26 
4 Masanori Tsuchiyama JAP 9:56:06 1:13:43 5:24:43 3:17:39 
5 Yoshiyuki Arai JAP 10:02:10 0:58:40  5:31:00  3:32:29
6 Toru Murayama JAP 10:02:40 1:10:55 5:20:16 3:31:27
7 Takeo Nakamichi JAP 10:03:03 1:15:12 5:24:25 3:23:25 
8 Kunimasa Kuwahara JAP 10:04:06 1:05:18 5:24:58 3:33:49
9 Kazuya Morikawa JAP 10:05:09  1:06:12 5:25:26  3:33:30
10 Armin Mehl-Dietrich GER 10:05:17 1:02:33 5:24:35  3:38:08
 
Women  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Kazuko Fuchida JAP 10:47:43 1:22:24 5:57:20 3:27:58 
2 Naoko Hirano JAP 10:52:11 1:17:20 6:03:13 3:31:37
3 Hideko Suzuki JAP 10:56:20 1:10:42 5:58:16 3:47:21
4 Jt Clough USA 11:24:09 1:22:12 5:59:02 4:02:53
5 Maki Takahashi JAP 11:27:31 1:17:17 6:16:45 3:53:28
6 Atsuko Tsukamoto JAP 11:41:55 1:23:54 6:17:39  4:00:21
7 Mikiko Nagae JAP 12:42:11 1:19:08 6:38:03  4:45:00
8 Young Sook Lee KOR 14:15:59 1:37:33 7:42:01 4:56:25
9 Sung Hee Lee KOR 14:39:36 1:45:01 7:34:40 5:19:55
10 Mi Ae Park KOR 15:25:43 1:50:48 8:04:23 5:30:32
 
Men  40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Toshiyuki Shibuya JAP 10:10:18 1:16:49 5:23:55 3:29:33
2 Jean.Luc Boulanger AUS 10:15:20 1:04:38 5:26:06 3:44:35
3 Takaaki Endo JAP 10:17:39 0:59:11 5:31:28 3:47:00
4 Tomoshige Ikeda JAP 10:22:17 1:14:47 5:33:09 3:34:19
5 Seiji Aono JAP 10:26:384 1:07:26 5:28:51 3:50:20
6 Tadashi Mohri JAP 10:28:01 1:10:20 5:47:42 3:29:58
7 Kazuo Niwa JAP 10:30:26 1:17:44 5:39:48 3:32:54
8 Kazuteru Niwa JAP 10:39:08 1:12:57 5:27:31 3:58:39
9 Hiroshi Inose JAP 10:41:14 1:13:39 5:51:22 3:36:12
10 Toshihisa Tomita JAP 10:47:18 1:20:46 5:44:41 3:41:51
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Brigitte Beil GER 11:13:32 1:13:40 5:55:26 4:04:26
2 Mika Ide JAP 13:27:35  1:18:16  6:55:37 5:13:41 
3 Maung Hee Jun KOR 14:55:27 1:56:47 7:13:25 5:45:15
 
Men  45 - 49 
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Takashi Onozuka JAP 10:18:05 1:18:09 5:49:17 3:10:39
2 Ikuo Nagashima JAP 10:21:41 1:08:39 5:31:48 3:41:14
3 Nobuyuki Tanaka JAP 10:34:31 1:04:16 5:28:07 4:02:07
4 Koji Suzuki JAP 10:41:03 1:14:40 5:44:15 3:42:07
5 Haruhiko Okada JAP 10:54:04 1:08:48 5:31:23 4:13:51
6 Hiroshi Hanazawa JAP 10:57:16 1:18:29 5:41:50 3:56:57
7 Tadasu Nishii JAP 11:04:14 1:08:32 5:58:11 3:57:30
8 Yoshihiro Shimono JAP 11:17:42 1:19:57 5:53:02 4:04:42
9 Norio Nakamichi JAP 11:20:11 1:14:27 5:59:34 4:06:08
10 Masahiko Furuta JAP 11:21:42 1:38:02 5:43:39 4:00:00
 
Women  45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Kahoru Minoda JAP 12:52:43 1:24:45 7:07:25 4:20:32
2 Yuko Hayashi JAP 14:23:08 1:32:00 7:51:53 4:59:14
3 Miyo Hirota JAP 14:49:30 1:37:15 7:17:23 5:54:51 
4 Masayo Nakabayashi JAP 14:58:44 1:52:14 7:27:52 5:38:36 
 
Men  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Kazumoto Nakai JAP 11:03:44 1:16:52  5:57:54  3:48:57
2 Kineo Takano JAP 11:14:06 1:21:44 5:59:58 3:52:24
3 Kyohei Kaniwa JAP 11:14:18 1:18:06 5:56:12 3:59:59
4 Kohei Watanabe JAP 11:30:58 1:10:59 6:10:26 4:09:31
5 Yuji Kubo JAP 11:41:00 1:14:34 5:50:36 4:35:49
6 Herbert Ehrler SWI 11:44:05 1:25:47 5:49:48 4:28:30
7 Heihachi Tomoto JAP 11:53:06 1:20:34 6:00:56 4:31:35
8 Akira Kozu JAP 12:00:49 1:26:41 6:28:55 4:05:12
9 Satoshi Sakamoto JAP 12:03:44 1:23:55 6:28:04 4:11:45
10 Masato Kurokawa JAP 12:11:59 1:27:08 6:15:35 4:29:15
 
Women  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 L Sarah Entwistle AUS 12:15:50 1:25:17 6:23:00 4:27:32
 
Men  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Hisao Nagano JAP 11:24:04 1:21:01 5:51:23 4:11:39
2 Yoshiteru Inoue JAP 11:30:30 1:30:10 5:58:54 4:01:24
3 Yoshiya Ikeda JAP 11:48:40 1:25:41 6:20:34 4:02:25
4 Hideki Ishii JAP 11:59:03 1:24:06 6:41:56  3:53:00
5 Tamotsu Saito JAP 12:29:03 1:30:55 6:23:57  4:34:09 
6 Shigeo Takagi JAP 12:48:39 1:39:32 6:44:33 4:24:33
7 Yasuhiro Okada JAP 13:05:26 1:31:03 7:08:07 4:26:15
8 Masahiro Noma JAP 13:05:34 1:46:12 6:47:51 4:31:30
9 A Anton Halabut AUS 13:11:48 1:19:15 6:28:32 5:24:00
10 Hideaki Matsuura JAP 13:25:57 1:23:44 6:44:27 5:17:45
 
Men  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Yoshiyuki Nishimura JAP 11:56:00 1:18:13  6:15:58  4:21:48
2 Tatsuo Kobayashi JAP 12:01:22 1:26:14 6:23:47 4:11:20 
3 Motonori Sengoku JAP 12:47:19  1:23:29 6:25:55 4:57:54
4 Genichiro Ishimaru JAP 12:56:59 1:30:32 6:45:10 4:41:15
5 Armin Beyrich GER 13:15:36 1:36:54 6:22:33 5:16:08
6 Shoji Nakano JAP 13:34:44  1:19:43  6:00:03 6:14:57 
Shoshi Hishikawa JAP 15:13:14 1:45:55 7:25:04 6:02:14
8 Hwi Woong Yoon KOR 16:45:11 1:58:46 7:44:59 7:01:26
 
Women  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Yasue Sonoyama JAP 16:13:36 1:47:25 7:52:43 6:33:28
 
Men  65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Yutaka Kojima JAP 12:20:59 1:18:20 6:43:04 4:19:34 
2 Hisanori Hirota JAP 13:39:45 1:28:34 6:57:19 5:13:51
3 Takayasu Sonoyama JAP 15:15:16 1:40:41 7:44:31 5:50:03
TtiSport Denmark - Knud Aagaard