--------- TriSport Denmark ----------
 

Ironman Asia Triathlon 2004

Jeju Island, Korea 
No swim - 180k bike - 42.195k run
Result                              Date:  2004
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Bike Run
1 Patrick VERNAY NCD 7:42:33 4:46:28 2:55:06
2 Cristian BUSTOS CHI 8:02:26 4:47:10 3:13:52
3 Park Byung Hoon KOR 8:05:43 4:58:22 3:05:52
4 Yeo Chang Jae KOR 8:11:12 5:07:23 3:02:17
5 Yoshinori TAMURA JPN 8:12:52 5:02:04 3:09:22
6 Shigenobu IKEGATA JPN 8:17:01 4:57:11 3:18:22
7 Hubert HAMMERL AUT 8:19:06 4:58:08 3:19:43
8 Takuya SHIBATA JPN 8:44:21 5:22:20 3:20:09
9 Hong Sung Joon KOR 11:10:34 6:09:29 4:56:28
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Bike Run
1 Paula NEWBY-FRASER USA 8:54:02 5:26:08 3:26:09
2 Charlotte PAUL AUS 9:12:22 5:41:42 3:28:16
3 Naomi IMAIZUMI JPN 9:23:50 5:32:05 3:47:25
4 Cailla PATTERSON CAN 9:41:19 5:55:50 3:43:57
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Bike Run
1 Junichi KUMAGAI JPN 9:32:12 5:36:21 3:52:48
2 Hiroki ZAIZEN JPN 9:32:15 5:42:10 3:48:36
3 Lee Jong Myung KOR 10:29:16 6:19:20 4:07:01
4 Kenzaburo SAWA JPN 10:39:01 6:04:27 4:33:03
5 Stephen CRIBBEN USA 10:54:37 5:55:24 4:55:28
6 Masayuki SATO JPN 11:39:41 6:45:27 4:48:57
7 Hirokazu ERITANI JPN 11:40:26 6:18:25 5:18:22
8 Takehiko ISOBE JPN 11:58:53 6:39:59 5:15:43
9 Park Ji Han KOR 13:08:01 6:48:14 6:12:57
10 Masaya KOGURE JPN 13:43:13 7:11:11 6:17:00
 
Women 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Bike Run
1 Azusa SAKAMOTO JPN 12:29:31 7:30:07 4:52:55
2 Song Ji Yeon KOR 13:47:28 8:09:42 5:33:56
3 Park Ji Hee KOR 15:05:28 7:34:03 7:19:29
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Bike Run
1 Kjell  SCHIOBERG GER 8:33:45 5:23:37 3:08:51
2 Kojiro NOBUTANI JPN 8:38:25 5:23:20 3:13:16
3 Park Joon Kyu KOR 8:52:04 5:25:26 3:24:56
4 Daniel MCGUIGAN AUS 8:58:41 5:08:58 3:47:55
5 Sato TOMOHIRO JPN 9:00:12 5:36:47 3:22:22
6 Hironori YUMOTO JPN 9:07:19 5:34:02 3:31:59
7 Yusuke FUKUSHIMA JPN 9:35:31 5:46:25 3:46:54
8 Sa Hee Mu KOR 9:45:57 5:59:07 3:45:11
9 Lee Chung Keun KOR 9:53:06 5:49:41 4:01:27
10 Ro Hyeong Gon KOR 10:03:19 6:03:21 3:56:19
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Bike Run
1 Miki SAKATA JPN 10:41:24 6:23:53 4:11:12
2 Chihiro ENDO JPN 11:08:30 7:16:51 3:45:09
3 Kaoru NIIKURA JPN 11:37:49 6:32:06 5:04:02
4 Takako ABE JPN 11:38:18 7:10:27 4:22:48
5 Tada YOKO JPN 12:27:35 6:54:43 5:28:31
6 Candace COCHRANE USA 12:32:12 6:50:10 5:38:03
7 Kim Sung Eun KOR 13:43:45 8:02:50 5:36:20
 
Men  30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Bike Run
1 Paul ANDERSON GBR 9:02:52 4:58:52 4:02:21
2 Takami SUGIMOTO JPN 9:04:06 5:28:33 3:33:51
3 Pi Young Sik KOR 9:14:39 5:16:07 3:56:02
4 Kim Hyeong Nam KOR 9:15:41 5:38:52 3:35:05
5 Daniel MCDONALD AUS 9:18:58 5:26:50 3:50:23
6 Oh Il Hwan KOR 9:19:18 5:37:26 3:39:59
7 Yoshifumi TAKASAKI JPN 9:20:14 5:43:31 3:35:06
8 Lee KWANG SOO KOR 9:23:53 5:41:27 3:40:47
9 Hattori KENJI JPN 9:31:39 5:45:24 3:43:39
10 Ha Hong Cheol KOR 9:44:04 5:43:28 3:59:10
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Bike Run
1 Minako YOSHINO JPN 10:12:20 6:12:39 3:57:20
2 Moriichi YUMI JPN 10:21:34 6:22:56 3:55:40
3 Megumi KOBAYASHI JPN 10:28:25 6:25:21 4:00:53
4 Kataoka NORIKO JPN 10:29:37 6:33:29 3:53:11
5 Naoko ISHIMORI JPN 10:38:12 6:31:39 4:03:43
6 Mariko NAKAMURA JPN 10:44:22 6:29:54 4:10:11
7 Yang Yang Ja KOR 11:09:29 6:57:15 4:09:54
8 Masami MAKO JPN 11:24:07 6:56:37 4:24:19
9 Mitsu SHIPPEE JPN 11:34:40 6:48:59 4:40:17
10 Atsuka TAKAHASHI JPN 12:13:57 7:28:23 4:39:05
 
Men  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Bike Run
1 Tatsuya NAGATA JPN 9:03:35 5:32:28 3:28:47
2 Hirotaka HIKOI JPN 9:07:48 5:39:28 3:26:14
3 Shoji NISHIDA JPN 9:11:36 5:52:06 3:17:19
4 Richard MERGLER GBR 9:19:53 5:18:04 3:58:57
5 Nozomu KOSEKI JPN 9:23:01 5:40:04 3:41:32
6 Jung Yung Rae KOR 9:26:26 5:25:36 3:57:37
7 Jim FINLAY AUS 9:28:11 5:27:07 3:57:08
8 Song Kang Sub KOR 9:29:05 5:44:22 3:42:06
9 Masaki MORI JPN 9:33:34 6:04:24 3:27:30
10 Tom HOLLAND USA 9:36:53 5:40:40 3:54:10
 
Women  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Bike Run
1 Lee Sung Hee KOR 10:21:10 6:01:17 4:17:42
2 Seo Jeong Hee KOR 10:52:23 6:55:59 3:54:04
3 Dianna INEMAN USA 10:52:42 6:06:16 4:44:46
4 Tanaka YUKARI JPN 11:03:21 6:53:36 4:06:56
5 Nagata MARI JPN 11:49:57 7:23:14 4:22:31
6 Wee Seung Hee KOR 12:35:26 7:46:56 4:43:38
7 Lee Ok KOR 14:06:04 8:10:26 5:49:39
8 Park Hyeon Mi KOR 14:06:44 8:07:33 5:40:56
9 Park In Ser KOR 14:52:54 8:33:55 6:09:10
10 Yoo Joung Jin KOR 14:58:33 7:35:51 7:09:47
 
Men  40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Bike Run
1 Moon Young Yong KOR 9:20:08 5:30:39 3:46:42
2 Dennis VANDERMEER NED 9:23:09 5:41:01 3:40:28
3 Kim Jae Wha KOR 9:23:36 5:44:29 3:37:28
4 Toshio FURUHATA JPN 9:25:39 5:47:10 3:34:17
5 Kim Dong Hwon KOR 9:27:06 5:17:11 4:07:09
6 Yoshiaki AOKI JPN 9:31:07 5:50:27 3:36:44
TriSport Denmark - Knud Aagaard