---------- TriSport Denmark ----------

 

Ironman Japan 2001

G.Nagasaki, Japan
3,8k swim - 180k bike - 42,2k run

To Menu - Ironman Results

Results                                Date:  July 22th 2001
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Tamura Yoshinori JAP 09:09:19 0:54:40 5:12:56 3:01:43
2 Shortis Jason AUS 09:10:16 0:54:29 5:04:23 3:11:24
3 Obara Takumi JAP 09:12:14 0:50:55 5:13:58 3:07:21
4 Hayato Kawahara JAP 09:26:49 0:54:41 5:25:41 3:06:27
5 Yuji Adachi JAP 09:40:14 0:54:38 5:38:05 3:07:31
6 Shoichi Yao JAP 09:42:55 0:54:33 5:23:16 3:25:06
7 Teruyuki Suzuki JAP 09:44:20 0:59:46 5:33:39 3:10:55
8 Kenji Sakae JAP 09:55:49 1:02:23 5:26:24 3:27:02
9 Takaoki Ichioka JAP 10:03:43 0:59:36 5:42:20 3:21:47
10 Matsumaru Masayuki JAP 10:06:22 0:54:27 6:33:28 3:32:54

 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Okuda Yoko JAP 10:40:14 1:02:29 05:56:23 3:41:22
2 Yamakura Noriko JAP 11:07:37 0:59:42 6:27:24 3:40:13
3 Sachi Kojima JAP 11:43:44 1:13:59 6:24:58 4:04:47
4 Yoko Shiba JAP 12:42:26 1:26:50 6:56:41 4:18:55
5 Chikako Magota  JAP 12:53:15 1:26:36 7:01:03 4:25:36
6 Yukie Sudo  JAP 12:54:01 0:52:13 6:35:11 5:26:37
7 Kaoru Oishi  JAP 13:04:49 1:20:52 7:31:49 4:12:08
8 Harumi Murayama  JAP 13:17:21 1:04:41 7:32:02 4:40:38
9 Haruyo Nagata  JAP 13:19:19 1:24:31 7:55:59 3:58:49
10 Sachiko Hirano  JAP 13:22:56 1:03:34 7:34:22 4:45:00

 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Kawahara Hayato JAP 9:26:49 0:54:41 5:25:41  3:06:27 
2 Furuta Riki JAP 10:32:24 1:13:12 5:46:46 3:32:26
3 Hirota Noriyuki JAP 11:47:59 1:00:51 6:16:57 4:30:11
4 I Yoshitaka JAP 11:48:52 1:13:40 6:08:31 4:26:41
5  Nakamaru Akihiro  JAP 12:33:53 1:14:23  6:26:28  4:53:02
6 Okamoto Haruki JAP 12:34:31 1:03:51  6:59:50  4:30:50
7 Kawaguchi Shiro JAP 12:38:54 1:00:00 6:49:48 4:49:06
8 Eguchi Masafumi JAP 12:39:08 1:09:19 7:04:37 4:25:12
9 Yabuno Yujiro JAP 12:59:58 1:07:43 7:17:03 4:35:12
10 Temesi John HNK 13:08:13 1:09:05  6:15:41  5:46:19

 
Women 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Hirano Sachiko JAP 13:22:52 1:11:54 6:23:54 5:47:04
2 Koizumi Yoko JAP 14:15:52 1:20:28 8:07:54 4:47:30

 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Adachi Yuji JAP 9:26:49 0:54:41 5:25:41 3:06:27
2 Suzuki Teruyuki JAP 9:44:20 0:59:46 5:33:39 3:10:55
3 Ichioka Takaoki JAP 10:03:43 0:59:36 5:42:20 3:21:47
4 Ichioka Takaoki JAP 10:03:43 0:59:36 5:42:20 3:21:47
5 Sato Yoshiki JAP 10:09:13 1:01:04 5:42:20 3:21:47
6 Kikuchi Shigeki JAP 11:06:39 1:10:39 6:07:19 3:48:41
7 Numata Kazunao  JAP 11:24:22 0:55:54 6:23:45 4:04:43
8 Nozaki Isao JAP 11:27:24 1:14:53  6:38:44  3:33:47
9 Hirakawa Toshio JAP 11:28:32 1:14:00 6:32:48 3:41:44
10 Sakai Katsumi JAP 11:41:14 1:04:58  6:44:19   3:51:57 

 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Kojima Sachi JAP 11:43:44 1:13:59 6:24:58 4:04:47
2 Magota Chikako JAP 12:53:15 1:26:36 7:01:03 4:25:36
Abe Takako JAP 13:48:10 1:25:18 7:40:45 4:42:07
4 Isoda Misako JAP 14:10:03 1:18:51 7:52:43 4:58:29

 
Men  30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Maki Nobutaka JAP 10:09:13 1:01:04 6:44:47 3:24:26
2 Hashimoto Tetsuya JAP 10:11:34 1:09:23 5:44:31 3:17:40
3 Ishimoto Akihiro JAP 10:43:34 1:06:50 5:59:54 3:36:50
4 Walsh Paul JAP 10:43:52 1:09:25 6:07:45 3:26:42
5 Notsu Kenji JAP 10:44:39 1:05:23 6:00:53 3:38:23
6 Nishida Shoji JAP 10:45:20 1:18:04 6:02:41 3:24:35
7 Masuda Hirohisa JAP 10:49:07 1:12:11 6:05:54  3:31:02
8 Kageyama Akio JAP 10:52:27 1:05:38 5:52:02 3:54:47
9 Oshima Kenji JAP 10:53:17 1:01:55 6:07:46 3:43:36 
10 Arizono Masanao JAP 10:53:26 1:14:04 6:02:57 3:36:25 

 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Oishi Kaoru JAP 13:04:49 1:20:52 7:31:49 4:12:08
2 Murayama Harumi JAP 13:17:21 1:04:41 7:32:02 4:40:38
3 Nakamura Kumi JAP 14:48:27 1:15:37 8:15:30 5:17:20
4 Mine Mayumi JAP 14:52:48 1:46:22 7:43:02 5:23:24

 
Men  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Yao Shoichi JAP 9:42:55 0:54:33 5:23:16 3:25:06 
2 Michimukai Osamu JAP 10:42:10 0:59:44 5:59:17 3:43:09
3 Kiwata Masaaki JAP 10:59:56 1:14:37 6:17:37 3:27:42
4 Sugimura Toshio JAP 11:04:03 1:12:41 6:14:10 3:37:12
5 Terada Takashi JAP 11:10:30 1:14:3 5:56:14 3:59:45
6 Sqires Tim JAP 11:15:34 1:00:24 5:54:16 4:20:54
7 Sato Kazuhiro JAP 11:26:16 1:09:45 6:20:59 3:55:32
8 Suzuki Nobuyuki JAP 11:29:27 1:03:50 6:25:08  4:00:29
9 Imai Michiaki JAP 11:35:24 1:11:53 6:30:00 3:53:31 
10 Ortenzi Carlo Pietro  ITA 11:38:00 1:11:18 6:07:17 4:19:25

 
Women  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Yamakura Noriko JAP 11:07:37 0:59:42  6:27:42  3:40:13
2 Nagata Haruyo JAP 13:19:19 1:24:31 7:55:59 3:58:49
3 Nakagawa Tomoko JAP 13:25:50 1:26:29 7:35:47 4:23:34
4 Takaki Hiromi JAP 14:17:01 1:19:48 7:49:07 5:08:06

 
Men  40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Futami Ichiro JAP 10:36:53 1:05:06 5:52:53 3:38:54
2 Ono Yuji JAP 10:48:49 1:06:29 5:54:23 3:47:57 
3 Kirihara Yuji  JAP 11:05:53 1:08:30 6:11:43  3:45:40 
4 Yamano Kenji JAP 11:08:52 1:02:04 6:03:01  4:03:47
5 Shiraishi Masaru JAP 11:13:03 1:01:34 6:18:51  3:52:38
6 Yoshizawa Hiroshi JAP 11:20:28 1:16:48 6:22:59  3:40:41
7 Nozawa Toshiyuki JAP 11:23:07 1:17:05 6:22:04 3:43:55
8 Kataoka Kosuke JAP 11:28:52 1:23:18 6:31:22 3:34:12
9 Sadaki Yoshihiro JAP 11:29:20 1:12:20  6:19:30  3:57:30
10 Fukui  Keiji JAP 11:32:00 1:07:53  6:13:43  4:10:24

 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1  Shiba Yoko  JAP 12:42:26 1:26:50 6:56:41  4:18:55
2 Toyoda Takako JAP 13:27:55 1:32:45 7:20:44  4:34:26
3 Jinbo Masako JAP 13:36:42 1:22:33 7:56:41 4:17:28 
4 Kikuchi Kaori JAP 14:32:17 1:23:25 7:33:25 5:35:27
5 Utsumi Yukari JAP 14:46:29 1:37:45 8:18:25 4:50:19

 
Men  45 - 49 
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Furuya Hiromi JAP 10:58:25 1:09:20  6:04:35 3:44:30
2 Sakunaga Etsuya JAP 11:27:52 1:14:35 6:36:03  3:37:14
3 Motoyoshi Tamio JAP 11:45:47 1:16:52 6:39:23 3:49:32
4 Yasukawa Tatsuro JAP 11:54:47 1:15:35 6:33:01 4:06:11
5 Aoki Tetsuya JAP 12:16:16 1:15:57 6:34:21 4:25:58
6 Takayanagi Hiroyuki JAP 12:18:40 1:14:49 6:31:40 4:32:11
7 Kajiura Hideichi JAP 12:26:18 1:09:40 6:49:40 4:26:58
8 Shimizu Norifumi JAP 12:26:51 1:30:31 6:48:56 4:07:24
9 Suzuki Kazuhisa JAP 12:35:39 1:22:12 6:27:26  4:46:01
10 Sueyasu Kazuhiro JAP 12:36:54 1:19:42 6:57:11 4:20:01

 
Women  45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Yamanaka Seiko JAP 13:33:10 1:27:16 7:54:39 4:11:15 
2 Miyazaki Takako JAP 14:45:01 1:37:49 7:55:22 5:11:50
3  Hayashi Yuko  JAP 14:49:01 1:14:38 7:37:34 5:56:35

 
Men  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Tsurukawa Masayoshi JAP 11:25:35 1:18:54 5:59:54  4:06:47 
2 Iwao Akio JAP 11:58:32 1:21:42 6:41:40  3:55:10
3 Izumi Shigetaka JAP 12:21:33 1:21:35 6:46:11  4:13:47
4 Godo Yoshihisa JAP 12:33:21 1:14:57 6:48:29 4:29:55
5 Takami Nagatoshi JAP 12:34:53 1:17:05 6:30:10 4:47:38
6 Kakuno Shuji JAP 12:35:15 1:16:19  6:37:16  4:41:40
7 Watanabe Sakumitsu JAP 12:40:00 1:19:32 7:05:41 4:14:47
8 Yoshimura Joji JAP 12:42:52 1:19:05 7:18:39 4:05:08
9 Matsumoto Mitsuru JAP 12:47:04 1:16:58  6:14:57  5:15:09
10 Anai Teruo JAP 12:57:23 1:17:30 6:54:40 4:45:13

 
Women  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Ikeda Fumiko JAP 13:55:53 1:34:06 7:53:11 4:28:36
2 Izumi Reiko JAP 13:59:41 1:39:11 7:42:38 4:37:52

 
Men  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Mitsui Toshihiko JAP 12:47:08 1:38:22 7:09:36 3:59:10
2 Yamaguchi Hiroshi JAP 13:03:44 1:17:42 7:12:26 4:33:36
3 Gimoto Kenjiro JAP 13:05:47 1:15:36 7:42:15 4:07:56
4 Takahashi Akira JAP 13:38:23 1:20:14 7:13:30 5:04:39
5 Hamasaki Tsugimaru JAP 13:51:18 1:17:45 7:13:37 5:19:56
6 Yoshida Akira JAP 13:55:53 1:34:06 7:53:11 4:28:36
7 Sone Yoji JAP 14:03:26 1:22:30 7:45:39 4:55:17
8 Hayakawa Shinobu  JAP 14:22:54 1:35:24 7:57:57 4:49:33

 
Men  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Taki Toyomi JAP 12:56:50 1:11:16 7:20:58 4:24:36
2 Doshita Nobuhiro JAP 13:46:18 1:31:23 7:26:20 4:48:35
3 Mehl Wayne USA 14:30:57 1:20:37 7:46:50 5:23:30
4 Urushibara Hidesada JAP 14:46:25 1:38:41 7:35:51 5:31:53

 
Men  65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Tsujii Kazuharu JAP 13:25:05 1:15:00 7:18:19 4:51:46
2 Shigemori Masayoshi JAP 14:34:05 1:23:59 8:01:55  5:08:11
TriSport Denmark   -   Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results