--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

To Menu - Ironman Results

Opel Ironman Lanzarote 1993

Club La Santa Lanzarote
Islas Canarias, Spain
  
3,8k swim - 180k bike - 42,195k run
 
Results                Date:  May, 29th 1993
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Ben van Zelst HOL 09.01.43 1.00.54 5.09.10 2.51.39
2 Frank Heldoorn HOL 09.04.24 0.57.24 5.03.46 3.03.14
3 John Knight NZL 09.20.43 1.01.23 5.19.04 3.00.16
4 Roland Larsson SWE 09.21.34 1.03.30 5.12.50 3.05.14
5 Paul Huddle USA 09.24.56 1.01.00 5.21.40 3.02.16
6 Philippe Lie FRA 09.29.36 1.03.07 5.17.42 3.08.47
7 Jens Stötzner GER 09.30.12 1.00.55 5.14.21 3.14.56
8 Mario Huys BEL 09.31.01 1.03.01 5.17.52 3.10.06
9 Peter Brandmüller GER 09.31.55 1.00.45 5.13.41 3.17.29
10 Ulrich Porsch GER 09.37.12 1.00.47 5.19.59 3.16.26
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Katinka Wiltenburg HOL 10.18.18 1.10.20 5.44.58 3.23.00
2 Paula Johnson USA 10.52.40 1.06.25 6.17.09 3.29.06
3 Katja Mayer GER 11.02.24 1.14.15 6.08.12 3.39.57
4 Sheryl Mc`Millan USA 11.03.16 1.28.09 6.04.05 3.31.02
5 Jocelyn Muir FRA 11.26.41 1.03.13 6.45.08 3.38.20
6 Ros Cox GBR 11.37.02 1.21.02 6.24.02 3.51.58
7 Jeanette Pardorf DEN 11.38.36 1.10.50 6.40.31 3.47.15
8 Rachelle Roberts USA 11.44.12 1.00.39 6.35.08 4.08.25
9 Marion van de Veerdonk HOL 12.17.19 1.33.56 6.59.20 3.44.03
10 Katja Schumacher GER 12.23.28 1.10.17 6.31.59 4.41.12
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Harald Fischer GER 10.11.09 1.00.57 5.43.28 3.26.44
2 Sven Gosmann GER 10.38.04 1.09.13 5.43.05 3.45.46
3 Inigo Perez Nievas ESP 10.42.48 1.11.57 5.56.05 3.34.46
4 Emmanuel Rochais FRA 10.45.03 1.06.55 5.58.20 3.39.48
5 Ulrich Haupt GER 10.55.48 1.02.08 6.02.06 3.51.34
6 Markku Sakari Savolainen FIN 10.56.48 1.26.16 6.05.24 3.25.08
7 Sascha Siekmann GER 10.57.18 1.11.26 6.02.07 3.43.45
8 Sergi Isern Sabadi ESP 11.11.32 1.16.23 6.16.45 3.38.24
9 Tobias Schumacher SWI 11.11.50 1.01.08 5.37.15 4.33.27
10 Patrich Gnehm SWI 11.25.10 1.12.12 6.44.51 3.28.07
 
Women 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Katrin Abraham GER 13.43.10 1.24.31 7.25.22 4.53.17
2 Eri Kaneko JPN 13.43.13 1.23.36 7.32.14 4.47.23
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Paul Lundgren USA 09.38.01 0.54.08 5.38.30 3.05.23
2 Alexander Lang GER 09.41.05 1.14.10 5.20.16 3.06.39
3 Uwe Dossow GER 09.49.35 1.08.42 5.30.50 3.10.03
4 Achim Demming GER 09.56.14 1.00.57 5.23.04 3.32.13
5 KarlHeinz Gekeler GER 10.00.13 1.07.50 5.31.05 3.21.18
6 Dietmar Stein GER 10.02.07 1.07.36 5.37.21 3.17.10
7 Michel Elshof HOL 10.04.15 1.09.50 5.43.34 3.10.51
8 Thomas Weis GER 10.06.37 0.56.03 5.25.10 3.45.24
9 Hector Colon Casasayas ESP 10.08.11 1.01.03 5.3301 3.34.07
10 Gerrit-Jan Riemer GER 10.10.42 1.00.54 5.34.52 3.34.56
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Sonja Terblanche USA 12.46.18 1.14.16 7.12.57 4.19.05
2 Kazue Ito JPN 13.02.58 1.27.31 7.21.26 4.14.01
3 Belinda Louise Bennett GBR 13.16.31 1.22.31 6.30.09 5.23.51
4 Amanda Ruth Cantle GBR 13.41.00 1.25.16 7.33.58 4.41.46
5 Yumi Sasaki JPN 13.52.38 2.02.07 7.22.43 4.27.48
6 Sally Margaret Simmonds GBR 15.50.11 1.38.49 8.32.26 5.38.56
 
Men  30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Rodolphe Retrain FRA 09.37.13 1.03.12 5.17.36 3.16.25
2 Frank Groen GER 09.43.56 1.05.13 5.32.35 3.06.08
3 Philippe Galliand FRA 09.50.10 1.07.19 5.35.18 3.07.33
4 Roland Lazzarini SWI 09.54.16 1.09.13 5.24.47 3.20.16
5 Jon Black USA 09.55.09 1.00.35 5.48.06 3.06.28
6 Werner Uytterhaegen BEL 09.56.50 1.00.54 5.25.27 3.30.29
7 Martin Dyorak TCH 09.59.07 0.54.51 5.38.28 3.26.38
8 Martin Zwyssig GER 10.03.18 1.09.19 5.39.40 3.14.19
9 Gerhard Weber AUT 10.10.02 1.14.06 5.51.49 3.04.07
10 Andreas Schröder GER 10.12.04 1.00.57 5.35.27 3.35.40
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Francoise Ugazzi FRA 12.32.11 1.23.32 7.14.44 3.53.55
2 Anna Lindqvist SWE 14.07.22 1.42.23 7.34.27 4.50.32
3 Valerie Khachadourian USA 15.10.19 1.28.28 7.59.17 5.42.34
 
Men  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Seamus Grannell USA 09.39.30 1.02.51 5.19.57 3.16.42
2 Gregory Taylor GBR 09.54.47 1.05.23 5.36.27 3.12.57
3 Kevin Ferris GBR 10.11.13 1.09.15 5.47.23 3.14.35
4 Paul Razous FRA 10.14.54 1.14.01 5.39.39 3.21.14
5 Matt Haugen USA 10.25.40 1.14.10 5.48.23 3.23.07
6 Robert Ivancic FRA 10.33.38 1.11.18 6.04.21 3.17.59
7 Wolfgang Rezek SWI 10.34.14 1.15.00 5.47.39 3.31.35
8 Dick Bruijn HOL 10.41.26 1.16.09 5.47.10 3.38.07
9 Gottfried Rabl AUT 10.42.18 1.09.07 6.00.08 3.33.03
10 Lutz Rambach GER 10.43.56 1.02.43 6.11.34 3.29.39
 
Women  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Astrid Benöhr GER 12.55.46 1.52.35 7.07.48 3.55.23
2 Barbara Mc´Neal USA 14.09.55 1.34.23 8.10.52 4.24.40
3 Malissa Auker USA 14.37.41 1.46.33 7.48.46 5.02.22
4 Tomoko Hamada JPN 15.40.51 2.02.32 7.56.19 5.42.00
5 Sue Fryer GBR 15.48.23 1.46.23 8.29.20 5.32.40
 
Men  40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Yves Tabarant FRA 09.52.06 1.11.24 5.35.37 3.05.05
2 Gerard Cornelissen HOL 10.19.31 1.19.56 5.39.07 3.20.28
3 Miroslam Mizera POL 10.47.34 1.18.52 6.02.26 3.26.16
4 Claude Carretero FRA 10.49.48 1.13.12 5.57.56 3.38.40
5 Heinz Etter SWI 10.50.16 1.33.42 5.58.34 3.18.00
6 Gerhard Herres GER 10.57.39 1.19.33 5.52.37 3.45.29
7 Antonio Liebana ESP 11.03.30 1.15.14 6.27.59 3.20.17
8 Lies Laidi ALG 11.17.28 1.10.17 6.09.42 3.47.29
9 Ulrich Blockus Dr. GER 11.23.32 1.31.39 6.00.10 3.51.43
10 Uwe Fiebig GER 11.27.47 1.21.31 6.09.30 3.56.46
 
Men  45 - 49 
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Andre Durando FRA 10.36.16 1.09.25 5.50.56 3.35.55
2 SEF Queiss HOL 10.49.31 1.27.22 5.42.21 3.29.48
3 Algis Oleknavicius GER 11.02.26 1.46.47 5.45.18 3.30.21
4 Sheryl Mc´Millan USA 11.03.16 1.28.09 6.04.05 3.31.02
5 Roland Jungfleisch GER 11.48.51 1.27.16 6.02.36 4.18.59
6 Lionel Wylie GBR 12.08.10 1.43.02 6.26.38 3.58.30
7 Helmut Leiner GER 12.34.26 1.33.39 6.41.45 4.19.02
8 Geoffrey Scott USA 12.48.22 1.39.37 6.51.34 4.17.11
9 Stephen Richard Cross GBR 12.48.28 1.20.37 6.58.19 4.29.32
10 Hans Herzog GER 12.51.27 1.06.02 6.34.33 5.10.52
 
Women  45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Christine Kiel Geibig GER 14.40.03 1.41.54 8.10.26 4.47.43
 
Men  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Arend Roelof HOL 11.40.34 1.35.32 6.23.48 3.41.14
2 Winfried Schmidt GER 12.12.32 1.24.13 6.35.11 4.11.08
3 Richard William Westerbeer HOL 12.27.17 1.26.42 6.49.31 4.11.04
4 Pierre Beccamel FRA 12.45.33 1.35.19 6.50.59 4.19.15
5 Horst Weindl GER 12.52.45 1.23.26 7.01.37 4.27.42
6 Armando Scolari ITA 13.13.01 1.36.34 7.16.49 4.19.38
7 Horst Greminger GER 13.15.55 1.28.56 6.57.22 4.49.37
8 Jürgen Zenke GER 13.19.02 1.49.25 7.28.27 4.01.10
9 Frits Ottens HOL 13.27.38 1.37.42 6.48.13 5.01.43
10 Shoji Nakano JPN 13.35.12 2.03.32 7.19.44 4.11.56
 
Men  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Wolfgang Arnold GER 11.37.54 1.14.33 6.36.14 3.47.07
2 Helmut Stark GER 13.23.42 2.05.19 7.23.50 3.54.33
 
Men  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Peter Hoffmann GER 15.00.56 1.44.05 7.47.36 5.29.15
2 Antonio Tellarini ITA 15.55.27 2.13.10 8.13.55 5.28.22
 
Men  65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Werner Riechmann GER 15.27.40 2.10.24 8.19.36 4.57.40
To Menu - Ironman Results
 TriSport Denmark   -   Knud Aagaard