--------- TriSport Denmark ---------

To Menu - Ironman Results

Lanzarote Ironman

 1996

Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
Islas Canarias, Spain
3,800k swim - 180k bike - 42,195k run
 
Results               Date:  June, 8th 1996
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Frank Heldoorn HOL 08.48.34 0.49.52 5.04.05 2.54.37
2 Pierre-Alain Frossard SWI 9.01.52 49.52 5.14.26 2.56.02
3 Morten Fenger DEN 9.07.49 51.24 5.15.09 2.59.57
4 Harald Funk GER 9.09.21 52.43 5.06.14 3.11.48
5 Bent Andersen DEN 9.14.11 51.19 5.24.11 3.00.12
6 Alexander Lang GER 9.22.23 49.48 5.21.28 3.06.41
7 Andreas Wilken GER 9.22.23 54.14 5.21.28 3.06.41
8 Danilo Palmucci ITA 9.27.02 51.27 5.23.13 3.12.22
9 Anssi Lehtinen FIN 9.27.23 58.00 5.09.08 3.20.15
10 Andreas Benstein GER 9.27.39 55.47 5.08.03 3.23.49
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1  Katinka Wiltenburg HOL 10.13.27 57.28 5.41.27 3.34.32
2 Katja Schumacher GER 10.45.22 55.56 6.02.23 3.47.03
3 Cora Vlot HOL 10.49.56 57.30 6.12.56 3.39.30
4 Ada van Zweiten HOL 11.00.06 57.30 6.14.00 3.48.36
5 Cherie Touchette USA 11.07.06 53.44 6.11.17 4.02.05
6  Edith Cigana ITA 11.21.50 57.33 6.10.00 4.14.17
7 Shirley Yarde GBR 11.30.04 57.38 6.31.47 4.00.39
8 Astrid Benoehr GER 11.54.28 1.17.25 6.37.11 3.59.52
9 Trinie Roozendaal-Rep HOL 11.59.04 1.19.20 6.26.33 3.59.52
10 Hilma Schindling GER 12.03.39 1.13.26 6.23.12 4.27.01
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Matjaz Kovac SLO 09.42.16 0.56.30 5.16.58 3.28.48
2 Ingo Herzog GER 09.53.57 0.54.40 5.22.33 3.36.44
3 Markus Gebele GER 10.37.02 1.05.17 5.37.57 3.53.48
4 Clas Myrestam SWE 10.43.33 0.53.36 5.45.06 4.04.51
5 Oliver Roessler GER 11.04.44 1.12.41 6.13.11 3.38.52
6 Lyes Belheouane FRA 11.08.14 1.01.25 6.08.29 3.58.20
7 Jonas Colting SWE 11.10.56 0.51.21 5.57.12 4.22.23
8 Marcos Vazquez Franquelo ESP 11.16.17 1.05.09 6.23.05 3.48.03
9 Zeno Zrenner Plaut TEN/ESP 11.32.56 1.07.07 6.22.06 4.03.43
10 Michael Pohl GER 11.41.01 1.04.46 6.52.08 3.44.07
 
Women 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Daniela Velte GER 12.49.55 1.07.37 7.11.20 4.30.58
2 Heike Ritzmann GER 12.59.26 1.14.07 7.05.13 4.40.06
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Denis Soetens FRA 09.31.51 0.53.50 5.21.58 3.16.03
2 Ralf Gergs GER 09.34.11 0.53.34 5.12.31 3.28.06
3 Stefan Flachowsky GER 09.34.11 0.54.08 5.10.41 3.29.22
4 Ferederic Duboux SWI 09.42.45 0.58.19 5.23.07 3.31.19
5 Massimo Guadagni ITA 09.43.19 0.54.17 5.37.52 3.11.10
6 Jesus De La Fuente Velasco ESP 09.46.38 0.49.52 5.27.18 3.29.28
7 Rouven Oeckl GER 09.56.15 0.55.20 5.34.17 3.26.38
8 Marcus Wild GER 09.56.15 0.51.24 5.38.08 3.26.43
9 Jan Struycken HOL 09.57.03 0.58.14 5.23.39 3.35.10
10 Dirk Elkemann GER 09.58.52 0.51.22 5.45.23 3.22.07
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Raelene Croad AUS 12.04.34 1.06.59 6.32.55 4.24.40
2 Hanne Fuhrman DEN 12.06.18 0.51.17 7.03.00 4.12.01
3 Samantha Delorme GBR 12.16.56 0.58.23 7.06.48 4.11.45
4 Wiebke Ahrens GER 12.18.11 1.13.39 6.47.09 4.17.23
5 Marlies van der Graaf HOL 13.07.45 1.01.13 7.16.34 4.49.58
6 Fatima Marrero GC/ESP 13.29.08 1.11.34 7.27.09 4.50.25
7 Sheridan Webb GBR 13.33.26 1.25.48 7.06.59 5.00.39
8 Joanne Hillman GBR 15.12.30 1.16.12 8.27.43 5.28.35
 
Men  30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Taro Shirato JPN 09.29.46 0.51.15 5.32.06 3.06.25
2 Wolfgang Mueller GER 09.39.44 0.57.06 5.23.56 3.18.42
3 Sven Riiedesel GER 09.40.34 0.49.52 5.33.38 3.17.04
4 Dan Dethier LUX 09.41.07 0.54.32 5.02,52 3.43.43
5 Eric Millard FRA 09.42.31 0.57.35 5.25.39 3.19.17
6 Silvio Mannino ITA 09.51.00 0.53.42 5.27.51 3.29.27
7 Uwe Dossow GER 09.52.06 0.57.34 5.25.28 3.29.04
8 Sebastian Lertxundi ESP 10.06.04 1.01.31 5.49.27 3.15.06
9 Rob Hughes GBR 10.08.08 0.54.22 5.36.49 3.36.57
10 Antonio Moya Molina ESP 10.15.55 1.05.48 5.42.08 3.27.59
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Jacqueline White GBR 12.10.49 1.06.14 6.56.56 4.07.39
2 Helene de Munck HOL 13.37.06 1.04.39 7.01.49 5.30.38
3 Mary Edgette USA 13.58.08 1.10.46 7.57.45 4.49.37
 
Men  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Jan Struycken HOL 09.57.03 0.58.14 5.23.39 3.35.10
2 Tapio Lauri Mikael Piesanen FIN 09.59.02 1.01.47 5.33.16 3.23.59
3 Franz Liebhart SWI 10.01.27 1.03.35 5.27.35 3.30.17
4 Helge Babel SWI 10.17.01 0.58.02 5.55.58 3.23.01
5 Francois Egli SWI 10.25.01 1.05.48 5.55.07 3.24.06
6 Bernhard Huber GER 10.30.30 1.06.55 5.56.17 3.27.18
7 Mike Ratcliffe GBR 10.50.23 0.57.26 5.53.55 3.59.02
8 Jeffrey Welker USA 11.01.13 1.01.33 6.11.42 3.47.58
9 Rob Reuser HOL 11.03.38 1.04.13 6.06.05 3.53.20
10 Burkhard Schmidt GER 11.07.10 0.58.49 6.03.01 4.05.20
 
Women  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Marianne Kuehmel GER 13.52.28 1.07.23 7.34.10 5.10.55
2 Sarah Crewe USA 14.09.59 1.03.35 7.10.57 5.55.27
3 Yumiko Mizuno JPN 14.13.57 1.14.27 7.41.33 5.17.57
4 Gabriella Perricone-Piazza ITA 14.38.52 1.20.43 7.34.51 5.43.18
 
Men  40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Jose Luis Diaz Carrasco ESP 10.21.30 1.12.03 5.56.37 3.12.50
2 Hans-Jurgen Schley GER 10.25.49 1.06.19 5.39.36 3.39.54
3 Hans Ludwig Sattler GER 10.56.07 0.57.10 6.07.55 3.51.02
4 Joseph Trettel USA 10.56.19 1.05.59 6.04.38 3.45.42
5 Hans-Jurgen Olszewski GER 11.02.09 0.58.21 6.15.00 3.48.48
6 Ulrich Hartenstein GER 11.03.29 1.14.44 6.00.11 3.48.34
7 Axel Plumeier GER 11.27.26 1.05.13 6.33.01 3.49.12
8 Jose A. Gonzalez Gordillo ESP 11.29.52 1.00.31 6.39.15 3.50.06
9 Patrick Dalla-Barba FRA 11.34.56 1.04.19 6.18.39 4.11.58
10 Fabio Smolars ITA 11.55.22 0.58.17 6.32.09 4.24.56
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Nakao Fukuda JPN 14.19.04 1.28.58 7.59.19 4.50.47
 
Men  45 - 49 
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Ulrich Blockus GER 11.05.57 1.07.38 5.57.05 4.01.14
2 Alexander Lewin GER 11.13.19 1.14.35 6.22.59 3.35.45
3 Uli Franzeck SWI 12.00.27 1.13.47 6.27.07 4.19.33
4 Renato Bertrandi ITA 12.47.50 1.07.11 7.07.01 4.33.38
5 Terry Edwards GBR 14.19.44 1.05.39 8.07.16 5.06.49
6 Iro Herrmann GER 14.22.01 1.12.06 7.31.42 5.38.13
7 Peter David Mulvenna GBR 14.42.48 1.08.11 7.36.07 5.58.30
8 Stephen Belt GBR 14.54.49 1.01.17 8.03.35 5.49.57
 
Women  45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Rita Krombach LUX 12.57.35 1.11.13 7.03.53 4.42.29
2 Birgit Lippke GER 13.15.59 1.17.37 7.43.20 4.15.02
 
Men  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Reinhard Mielacher AUT 11.03.53 1.10.08 6.08.32 3.45.13
2 Udo Matke GER 11.15.55 1.05.28 6.23.06 3.47.21
3 Alfred Epprecht SWI 11.24.14 1.03.45 6.08.44 4.11.45
4 Kurt Løvdal DEN 12.23.19 1.24.31 6.21.41 4.37.07
5 Alain Meredith FRA 12.57.11 1.35.35 7.07.37 4.13.59
6 Armando Scolari ITA 13.02.01 1.20.24 7.16.48 4.24.49
7 Hans Leuschner GER 13.12.19 1.20.27 7.03.27 4.48.25
8 Ad Koster HOL 13.37.12 1.21.29 7.45.12 4.30.31
9 Dieter Henggi SWI 13.40.02 1.37.00 7.33.49 4.29.13
10 Willem Boon HOL 13.44.47 1.18.16 7.19.51 5.06.40
 
Men  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 David Charles Lewington RSA 12.05.08 1.19.29 6.39.12 4.06.27
2 Winfried Schmidt GER 12.26.42 1.14.24 6.26.00 4.46.18
3 Pierre Baccamel FRA 12.54.14 1.19.04 7.06.58 4.28.12
4 Burkard Wiethoelter GER 12.56.36 1.15.13 7.06.22 4.35.01
5 Walter Haas GER 13.24.03 1.40.58 7.24.53 4.18.12
6 Roland Wellemann GER 13.34.30 1.25.19 7.03.05 5.06.06
7 Wolfgang Von Kaenel SWI 14.22.21 1.41.12 7.05.20 5.35.49
 
Men  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Freiedrich Uebel GER 12.54.04 1.20.35 7.22.26 4.11.03
2 Anker Hansen DEN 14.00.47 1.19.08 7.35.19 5.06.20
3 Keiichiro Nakahara JPN 15.15.50 1.21.21 8.10.13 5.44.16
 
 TriSport Denmark - Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results