--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

To Menu - Ironman Results

Ironman Lanzarote 1997

Puert del Carmen, Lanzarote, Canary Islands 
3,8k swim - 180k bike - 42,2k run
 
 
Results               Date: May 1997 
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Peter Reid CAN 08:55:25 00:50:09 05:03:36 03:01:40
2 Frank Heldoorn NED 09:01:05 00:50:07 05:16:46 02:54:12
3 Morten Fenger DEN 09:05:26 00:52:44 05:10:26 03:02:16
4 Jean Moureau BEL 09:07:27 00:50:17 05:16:40 03:00:30
5 Ingo Herzog GER 09:17:34 00:52:46 05:19:07 03:05:41
6 Andreas Wilken GER 09:22:55 00:56:41 05:09:16 03:16:58
7 Anasi Lehtinen FIN 09:27:10 00:59:29 05:12:10 03:15:31
8 Dirk Schneider GER 09:30:43 00:54:49 05:28:30 03:07:24
9 Sven Riedesel GER 09:31:36 00:48:52 05:37:46 03:04:58
10 Marc Becker CAN 09:33:54 00:51:32 05:30:13 03:12:09
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 P. Newby-Fraser USA 10:12:25 00:52:52 05:45:41 03:33:52
2 Katinka Wiltenburg NED 10:28:29 00:55:16 06:04:11 03:29:02
3 Karin Jorgensen DEN 10:39:44 01:00:19 05:58:38 03:40:47
4 Bianca Van Dijk NED 10:51:42 01:00:04 06:08:15 03:43:23
5 Beate Kleindienst GER 10:57:17 01:03:13 06:12:52 03:41:12
6 Cora Vlot NED 11:10:24 00:53:37 06:25:53 03:44:54
7 Junko Murakami JAP 11:11:20 01:06:19 06:24:17 03:40:44
8 E. P.-Wopereis NED 11:35:40 00:59:59 06:33:44 04:01:52
9 Jeanette Pardorf DEN 11:36:01 01:01:44 06:36:32 03:57:45
10 T.Roozendaal-Rep NED 12:01:43 01:23:44 05:22:59 04:15:00
 
Men 20 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Matthias Raeke GER 09.34.45 0.50.00 5.24.00 3.20.30
2 Clas Myrestram SWE 10.05.05 0.50.20 5.48.10 3.26.20
3 Christo Bergmann GER 10.06.54 0.52.30 5.45.30 3.28.40
4 Bernd Eichhom GER 10.17.26 0.53.50 5.44.00 3.39.20
5 Sven Jansen GER 10.33.05 0.55.40 6.03.50 3.33.20
6 Faris Al-Sultan GER 10.33.11 0.52.20 6.01.00 3.39.40
7 Patrick Arnold GER 10.36.25 1.02.00 5.44.30 3.39.40
8 Ze Zrenner Plaut TEN 10.41.30 0.59.50 5.57.40 3.43.50
9 Ulrich Fluhme GER 10.44.20 1.03.20 5.51.00 3.49.50
10 Janne Hinkkanen FIN 10.55.50 0.52.30 5.56.20 4.06.50
 
Women 20 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Ver Clara Roldan ESP 12.14.54 0.54.40 7.02.10 4.17.50
2 Amber Jus Clarke GBR 14.17.23 1.12.50 7.49.00 5.15.20
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Fabrice Biteaud FRA 09.35.40 0.56.00 5.39.30 2.59.50
2 Dirk Niederau GER 09.38.55 0.50.00 5.22.30 3.26.20
3 Sascha Kruecke GER 09.53.21 0.56.50 5.29.00 3.27.20
4 Jan Floris Koole HOL 09.53.47 0.50.00 5.17.10 3.46.20
5 Frederic Duboux SWI 10.12.48 0.58.20 5.30.20 3.43.50
6 Ralph S. Stuesser GER 10.15.14 0.56.20 5.34.10 3.44.40
7 Andreas Boesch SWI 10.35.52 0.57.40 5.51.40 3.46.20
8 Justin McCatrthy AUS 10.36.05 0.56.50 5.54.30 3.44.30
9 Tom Schwob SWI 10.36.10 0.56.30 5.46.20 3.53.00
10 Craig Campbell GBR 10.39.04 0.56.00 5.56.50 3.45.50
 
Women 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Seubert-Rossberg GER 12.12.17 0.56.20 6.32.40 4.43.10
2 Heike Ritzmann GER 12.46.01 1.09.10 7.13.30 4.23.00
3 Sylv Hannuscheck GER 13.16.45 0.59.50 6.48.40 5.28.00
4 Ma van der Graaf HOL 14.03.20 1.01.40 7.50.40 5.10.50
5 Britta Meissner GER 14.19.57 1.05.40 6.52.10 6.21.50
6 Joanne Hillman GBR 15.05.42 1.12.50 8.11.10 5.41.30
7 Miriam Femandez SWI 15.45.58 1.05.40 7.44.20 6.55.50
 
Men 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Thierry Leroy FRA 09.43.51 0.56.40 5.41.20 3.05.30
2 Er De Beuckelaer BEL 09.48.41 0.59.30 5.28.50 3.20.10
3 Juha Triipponen FIN 09.56.06 0.56.50 5.47.00 3.12.00
4 Villanueva Cano ESP 10.00.35 0.59.40 5.56.00 4.04.40
5 Michael Pilosek CZR 10.07.22 0.55.40 5.37.20 3.34.00
6 Patric Mermillod FRA 10.07.46 0.55.00 5.41.20 3.31.10
7 Guenter Stenger GER 10.07.56 0.56.10 5.49.40 3.21.50
8 Magnus Jonsson SWE 10.08.16 0.52.50 5.42.50 3.32.20
9 Bertrand Ray FRA 10.10.01 0.57.30 5.51.10 3.21.00
10 Kevin Cutjar AUS 10.11.43 0.56.50 5.50.40 3.24.00
 
Women 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Antje Heynert GER 12.20.53 1.07.40 6.47.10 4.25.50
2 Luitgard Koenig GER 12.24.04 1.05.40 7.02.00 4.16.20
3 Gabi Morhart GER 12.40.50 0.59.10 7.08.10 4.33.20
4 Gabri Ruethemann SWI 14.01.57 1.08.50 7.46.20 5.06.40
 
Men 35 til 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Rik van Trigt HOL 09.38.36 0.55.10 5.33.20 3.10.00
2 Bernhard Huber GER 09.52.17 1.06.20 5.29.50 3.16.00
3 Hans Bardolf GER 10.00.18 1.06.30 5.36.40 3.16.50
4 Roland Lazzarini ITA 10.18.18 0.55.00 6.00.08 3.23.10
5 Dirk De Pauw BEL 10.25.39 1.01.00 5.46.30 3.38.00
6 Rick Kiddle GBR 10.36.09 0.53.00 6.02.50 3.40.19
7 Mark Bristow GBR 10.36.27 1.02.30 5.53.30  3.40.27
8 Francois Egli SWI 10.39.51 1.05.00 5.59.50 3.34.50
9 Rudi Stroobants BEL 10.49.38 1.01.20 6.03.40 3.44.20
10 Andreas Pinn GER 10.58.17 1.04.10 6.00.40 3.53.10
 
  Women 35 - 39          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Gisela Hecht GER 14.50.12 1.14.30 8.00.20 5.35.10
 
Place Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Seamus Granell GBR 10.10.27 0.54.10 5.40.50 3.35.10
2 Michael Hofer SWI 10.14.39 0.59.30 5.49.10 3.25.50
3 John Nixon AUS 10.34.52 1.01.10 5.47.50 3.45.40
4 Christia Meuser BEL 10.38.45 1.04.50 6.01.00 3.32.40
5 Gary Shields USA 10.52.46 0.56.00 5.48.10 4.08.20
6 Helmer Jacobsen DEN 10.57.46 1.00.30 6.16.30 3.40.40
7 Gordillo Gonzalez ESP 11.33.57 0.59.40 6.41.00 3.53.00
8 Lutz Rambach GER 11.46.32 0.58.50 6.47.10 4.00.20
9 Michael Mueller GER 11.48.19 1.14.40 6.34.10 3.59.20
10 Rodriguez Eugenio LAN 11.52.43 1.12.50 6.49.10 3.50.30
 
Women 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Astrid Benoehr GER 12.39.25 1.13.40 7.03.20 4.22.20
2 Bar Metz-Glogger GER 14.03.50 1.17.50 8.00.30 4.45.20
3 Marita Kaiser GER 14.10.32 1.17.52 7.57.32 4.55.08
 
Men 45 til 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Ulrich Blockus GER 10.44.18 1.07.40 5.47.20 3.49.00
2 Cuevas Santamaria ESP 10.58.59 0.53.30 6.15.30 3.49.50
3 Pierre Thion FRA 11.36.03 1.10.50 6.28.30 3.56.40
4 Finn Postma DEN 11.48.07 1.06.10 6.03.00 4.38.40
5 Walter Esser GER 12.06.41 1.00.10 6.24.00 4.42.20
6 Klaus Kiefer GER 12.20.21 1.00.00 6.42.40 4.37.30
7 Terry Edwards GBR 12.34.15 1.00.20 7.07.20 4.26.20
8 Helmut Bueringer GER 12.36.52 1.15.30 6.45.50 4.35.20
9 Norbert Ginader GER 12.43.58 1.00.10 6.12.20 5.31.20
10 Lutz Gersdorf GER 12.45.34 1.11.40 6.28.30 5.05.20
 
Women 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Gaby Birrer SWI 12.52.34 1.12.01 7.12.40 4.27.43
2 Iris Scheufele GER 14.36.50 1.17.00 7.54.50 5.24.50
 
Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Alfred Epprecht SWI 11.20.58 1.06.10 6.05.30 4.09.10
2 Mar van Der Plas HOL 11.39.06 1.03.50 6.36.00 3.59.10
3 Miloslav Bayer CZR 11.49.06 1.18.50 6.27.30 4.02.30
4 Georges Rocher FRA 11.50.03 1.11.20 6.49.40 3.48.50
5 Klaus-di Gerfang GER 12.24.17 1.01.20 6.56.20 4.26.20
6 Edmond Ruello FRA 12.28.27 1.18.30 6.51.10 4.18.30
7 Armando Scolari ITA 13.14.36 1.16.00 7.22.50 4.35.30
8 Stephen Mulvenna GBR 13.21.01 1.07.10 7.02.00 5.11.50
9 Luc van Herzeele BEL 13.23.10 1.18.20 7.11.10 4.53.30
10 Jean Mari Urbain FRA 13.29.54 1.18.50 6.59.10 5.11.30
 
  Women 50 54          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run  
1 USA 13.21.24 1.13.20 7.53.30 7.53.30 4.14.20
2 JPN 15.44.00 1.24.30 8.32.50 8.32.50 5.46.20
3 GER 16.07.49 1.28.20 8.26.20 8.26.20 6.13.00
 
Men 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Esko Strömsholm FIN 11.19.56 1.07.30 6.28.10 3.44.10
2 Knud Aagaard DEN 12.29.13 1.10.50 6.40.00 4.38.10
3 Richard Westerbeek HOL 13.05.54 1.17.10 7.07.00 4.41.30
4 Sieghard Reinke GER 14.03.07 1.18.00 7.24.00 5.20.50
5 Bruno Birrer SWI 14.23.47 1.07.50 7.12.00 6.03.50
 
Men 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 The Baemreuther GER 13.27.43 1.05.40 7.02.20 5.19.40
2 Jan Sterba CZR 14.07.24 1.29.20 7.31.20 5.06.30
3 Sigi Amrein SWI 14.20.54 1.19.10 7.22.50 5.38.40
4 Wille Reinholt DEN 16.26.40 1.35.50 8.10.50 6.39.50
TriSport Denmark - Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results