--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

To Menu - Ironman Results

IRONMAN  LANZAROTE  1998

PUERTO DEL CARMEN, LANZAROTE CANARIAN ISLAND, SPAIN
 
Results                            Date: May 23th 1998 
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Rolf Lautenbacher GER 08.52.23    50.50 5.08.17 2.53.26
2 Matthew Brifield GBR 08.55.57    50.28 4.58.52 3.06.37
3 Eric Kappes USA 09.13.13    51.12 5.20.23 3.01.38
4 Dan Dethier LUX 09.14.28    58.06 5.08.32 3.07.50
5 Pierre Lavoie CAN 09.15.04    54.00 5.17.08 3.03.56
6 Andreas Wilken GER 09.16.05    56.10 5.07.43 3.12.12
7 Tommi Putkuri FIN 09.16.49    50.20 5.14.47 3.11.42
8 Sascha Krücke GER 09.20.25    54.53 5.19.21 3.06.11
9 Thomas Braun GER 09.20.46    53.54 5.17.36 3.09.16
10 Anssi Lehtinen FIN 09.21.35    59.14 5.10.42 3.11.39
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Melissa Spooner CAN 09.51.47    55.00 5.36.40 3.20.07
2 Wendy Ingraham USA 10.07.06    50.19 5.47.06 3.29.41
3 Robyn Roocke AUS 10.17.51    57.57 5.57.14 3.22.40
4 Laura Bieger GER 10.29.29 1.00.55 6.05.14 3.23.20
5 Marijke Zeekant HOL 10.37.37    54.41 6.02.07 3.40.49
6 Beate Kleindienst GER 10.50.14 1.04.35 6.06.07 3.39.32
7 Barbara Alber GER 11.02.52 1.04.22 6.08.38 3.49.52
8 Sabine Heinrich GER 11.08.11    59.11 6.17.54 3.51.06
9 Verónica Roldán Clara SPA 11.14.51    55.12 6.29.59 3.49.40
10 Megan Bennett NZL 11.21.57 1.05.45 6.30.07 3.46.05
 
Men 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Ingo Frantzki GER 09.25.56    52.12 5.26.43 3.07.11
2 Werner Gaich AUS 09.49.12    58.00 5.42.41 3.08.31
3 Bernhard Huber GER 09.58.15 1.09.07 5.33.13 3.15.53
4 Juha Kalevi Barck FIN 10.00.54    50.35 5.32.13 3.38.06
5 Uwe Linner GER 10.02.11    52.09 5.46.52 3.23.10
6 Pieter-Jan Paarlberg HOL 10.11.44 1.02.27 5.26.49 3.42.28
7 Frank Schumann GER 10.27.25 1.09.40 5.58.20 3.19.25
8 Joackim Lühring GER 10.32.51 1.02.25 5.57.33 3.32.53
9 Phillipe Catala SWI 10.33.10    58.13 5.57.56 3.37.01
10 Pablo Cabeza Sanchez SPA 10.35.20 1.06.48 5.49.54 3.38.38
 
Women 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Marion Buehrmann GER 11.27.40 1.00.26 6.29.46 3.57.28
2 Petra Hofmann GER 11.56.07 1.05.39 6.51.32 3.58.56
3 Gerlinde Ruscheweyh GER 12.22.37 1.17.58 6.55.45 4.08.54
4 Carina Lilge-Leutner AUS 12.31.07 1.12.04 6.44.19 4.34.44
5 Julie Harrison GBR 14.04.00 1.29.32 7.36.53 4.57.35
6 Dominique Leconte FRA 14.18.04 1.07.58 8.10.08 4.59.58
7 Beverly Savage GBR 14.41.10 1.14.40 7.45.41 5.40.49
8 Nathalie Pichon FRA 15.37.37 1.15.14 8.41.03 5.41.20
 
Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Klaus Drescher GER 10.13.21    53.56 5.46.41 3.32.44
2 Daniel Nolan USA 10.13.29    55.13 5.31.43 3.46.33
3 Kurt Müller SWI 10.16.10 1.09.35 5.37.07 3.29.28
4 Philippe SWI 10.20.44    59.24 5.40.24 3.40.56
5 Christian Meuser BEL 10.23.05 1.07.25 5.50.20 3.25.20
6 Jacques van Leeuwen HOL 10.25.35     59.12 5.40.40 3.45.43
7 Ekkehard Happach GER 10.26.02 1.02.03 5.21.27 3.32.32
8 John Hill AUS 10.30.59 1.02.56 5.50.29 3.37.34
9 Jürgen Staub GER 10.43.52 1.08.54 6.05.51 3.29.07
10 Pierre Berlie SWI 10.48.19 1.02.29 5.51.07 3.54.43
 
Women 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Linda Kay Henderson NZL 13.02.06 1.08.16 6.59.31 4.54.19
2 Kathleen Kaye USA 13.46.09 1.17.47 7.10.40 5.17.42
 
Men 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Hans Ludwig Sattler GER 10.36.05    58.03 6.03.18 3.34.44
2 Finn Postma DEN 10.36.30 1.09.12 5.51.52 3.35.26
3 Marc Guillaume-Gentil SWI 10.53.39 1.05.41 5.57.21 3.50.37
4 Juan Arrasate CHI 10.55.03 1.05.43 6.08.35 3.40.45
5 Konrad Diem SWI 10.56.00 1.11.01 5.42.27 4.02.32
6 Jose A. Gonzalez Gordillo ESP 11.05.52 1.03.43 6.00.36 4.01.33
7 Ulrich Blockus GER 11.31.56 1.13.30 5.57.51 4.20.35
8 Nigel Burnett GBR 11.38.19 1.09.05 6.18.59 4.10.15
9 Sven Pantmann DEN 11.54.04 1.13.43 6.40.44 3.59.37
10 Hans Mueller SWI 12.00.28 1.09.01 6.29.58 4.21.29
 
Women 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Hilm Dijkhuis-Schindling GER 11.53.02 1.15.46 6.19.53 4.17.23
2 Trijnie Roozendaal-Rep HOL 12.21.12 1.29.44 6.28.39 4.22.49
3 Gaby Birrer SWI 14.03.29 1.17.15 7.36.59 5.09.15
4 Sue Seagar NZL 14.40.33 1.16.39 7.26.13 5.57.41
 
Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Willi Menning GER 10.35.24 1.14.14 6.03.44 3.17.26
2 Mink Zeilstra HOL 10.53.47 1.05.38 6.04.44 3.43.25
3 Marcel van der Plas HOL 11.14.09 1.03.24 6.02.10 4.08.35
4 Herman Smets BEL 11.24.30 1.24.02 6.11.42 3.48.46
5 Remy Marclay SWI 11.39.06 1.09.08 6.15.35 4.14.23
6 Jean Marie Douet FRA 11.48.33 1.15.07 6.39.07 3.54.19
7 Lars Peter Ritto DEN 11.50.32 1.16.54 6.14.24 4.19.14
8 Miroslav Bayer CZR 12.12.18 1.20.00 6.45.27 4.06.51
9 Herman Aschwer GER 12.15.50 1.21.06 6.49.35 4.05.09
10 Eckhard Vasholz GER 12.28.16 1.15.06 6.53.44 4.19.26
17 Per Gade  DEN 14.03.51 1.23.48 7.14.59 5.25.04
 
Men 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Gernot Gerbig GER 12.00.11 1.19.20 6.31.31 4.09.20
2 Knud Aagaard DEN 12:19:35 1:17:21 6:28:26 4:33:48
3 Winfreid Schmidt GER 12.29.03 1.15.16 6.30.44 4.43.03
4 Alian Lawrence ENG 12.46.44 1.09.18 7.03.11 4.34.15
5 Pierre Beccamel FRA 12.49.44 1.20.07 6.54.13 4.35.24
6 Richard Westerbeek HOL 13.03.34 1.18.26 7.04.10 4.40.58
7 Gerd Gehrke GER 13.21.03 1.41.19 7.21.00 4.18.44
8 Bruno Birrer SWI 13.25.16 1.13.30 6.41.42 5.30.04
9 Armando Scolari ITA 13.34.40 1.18.17 7.24.36 4.41.47
 
Women 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Julie Froble USA 15.19.03 1.34.31 7.54.02 5.50.30
 
Men60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Richard Jon Lake GBR 12.05.56 1.09.20 6.55.54 4.00.42
2 Wenk van Giezen HOL 14.10.08 1.26.36 7.33.15 5.10.17
3 Jan Sterba TJE 14.14.58 1.34.16 7.25.36 5.15.06
4 Rolf Attoff SWE 14.39.57 1.30.05 8.03.46 5.06.06
5 Reinholt Wille DEN 15.55.25 1.29.59 8.00.32 6.24.54
 
Men 65 - 70
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Anker Hansen DEN 14:12:17 1:23:14 7:39:47 5:09:16
2 Franz Knor AUT 15.21.42 1.44.17 7.49.38 5.47.47
 TriSport Denmark - Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results