--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

To Menu - Ironman Results

Lanzarote Ironman 2001

Puerto del Carmen 
Canary Islands 
3,8k swim - 180k bike - 42,2k run
 
Results                                              Date: May 26th 2001
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Mauch, Christoph SWI 09:01:32 0:48:37 02:47 5:10:16 01:00 2:58:50
2 Litovtsenko, Kirill  EST 09:10:22 0:51:47 02.42 5.14.35 01.00 3.00.18
3 Heldoorn, Frank  NED 09:12:4 0:48:44 02.39 5.22.06 01.31 2.57.41
4 Lehtine, Anssi  FIN 09:15:22 0:56:46 03.12 5.21.01 01.20 2.53.02
5 van Gossum, Dirk  BEL 09:18:21 0.52.00 02.46 5.26.20 01.09 2.56.04
6 Biteaud, Fabrice  FRA 09:20:21 0.52.02 02.51 5.27.55 01.28 2.56.04
7 Cakluch, Jordi Prat ESP 09:35:35 0.53.14 03.01 5.41.25 01.22 2.56.31
8 Roldan, Francisco  ESP 09:39:12 0.45.21 02.57 5.29.42 01.13 3.19.58
9  Fruhwirth, Alexander  AUT 09:48:17 0.51.56 03.30 5.57.42 01.36 2.53.31
10 Blakenfuland, Daniel GER 09.53.05 0.51.26 02.58 5.17.50 01.26 3.39.23
11 Merzlov, Alexander RUS 09.56.32 0.45.20 02.26 5.47.46 01.35 3.19.24
12 Thomas, Petr CZE 09.58.52 0.48.46 03.51 5.49.56 02.43 3.13.35
13 Hocevar, Grega SLO 10.15.15 0.49.13 02.48 6.01.25 01.29 3.20.18
14 Tutor Garcia, Alfredo SPA 10.20.12 0.57.55 03.51 5.55.28 02.03 3.20.53
15 Exner, Ondrej CZE 10.22.47 0.52.04 03.04 5.54.25 01.41 3.31.31
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Bieger, Laura  GER 10:41:29 1:00:49 03:32 6:14:50 02:08 3:20:09
2 Wahlquist, Lena  SWE 10:44:47 0:53:11 02:53 6:10:18 02:38 3:35:48
3 Kristensen, Lisbeth  DEN 10:54:30 0:52:27 02:58 6:25:37 03:56 3:29:30
4 Lynn Leach, Lori  CAN 10:55:17 0:52:27 02:39 6:14:49 02:05 3:43:14
5 Vaupel, Silvia  GER 11:04:18 0:53:49 03:27 6:23:49 01:01 3:42:11
6 Funk, Heike GER 11.25.39 0.52.25 03.07 6.48.41 01.25 3.40.00
7 Wellekens, Franqoise BEL 11.29.40 0:59.16 04.06 6.27.56 02.31 3.55.49
8 Hall, Darlene CAN 11.34.54 1.04.52 04.26 6.38.38 01.55 3.45.02
9 Gruber, Cordula GER 11.40.19 1.02.41 0.5.01 6.36.35 03.06 3.52.55
10 van Eesbeek, Christel BEL 11.55.18 0.57.39 04.03 6.41.06 02.04 4.10.25
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Santamaria Peréz, Alejandro SPA 09.51.08 0.52.35 02.58 5.37.56 01.15 3.16.22
2 Larsen, Brian DEN 10.19.26 0.56.35 04.28 5.46.19 03.18 3.28.44
3 Alsina Casas, Jordi SPA 10.51.54 1.16.18 07.33 5.54.33 04.17 3.29.10
4 Bode, Christoph GER 10.55.41 0.56.23 04.26 6.03.45 02.37 3.48.28
5 Hradecky Bemhard AUT 11.09.18 0.57.30 04.17 6.11.14 04.43 3.51.33
6 Franco, Miguel SPA 11.12.49 1.07.32 06.17 6.29.06 02.45 3.27.07
7 de la Mora Costas, Jose Ant SPA 11.16.44 0.54.30 04.07 6.00.55 02.49 4.14.21
8 Kubasa, Georg AUT 11.19.22 0.59.26 03.57 6.25.05 01.49 3.49.03
9 Döring, Jens GER 11.23.07 0.59.37 05.15 6.19.58 01.33 3.56.43
10 Acuna Fernandez, Oliver SPA 11.23.33 0.52.04 03.17 6.09.42 02.23 4.16.04
 
Women 18 -24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Felipe Curbelo, Elisabet SPA 13.10.59 1.07.26 06.06 7.23.10 06.23 4.27.52
2 Paya Rincon, Laura SPA 15.46.37 1.03.06 06.03 8.57.59 06.02 5.33.26
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Tom Soderdahl FIN 09.33.57 0.48.36 02.48 5.37.03 01.29 3.03.58
2 Achleitner, Philippe SWI 09.53.36 0.48.37 02.50 5.30.57 02.03 3.29.07
3 van der Auwera, Joachim BEL 09.55.32 0.51.57 02.39 5.19.02 01.16 3.40.35
4 Aas, Ted SWE 10.06.23 0.50.26 03.25 5.47.21 01.39 3.23.32
5 Ueberbacher, Werner ITA 10.12.15 0.59.46 04.01 5.37.59 02.14 3.28.13
6 Longree,Sebastian GER 10.17.50 0.53.08 03.35 5.48.15 01.30 3.31.20
7 Marian de Diego, Fernando SPA 10.19.35 0.48.34 02.50 6.01.47 02.40 3.23.42
8 Hug, Bernhard SWI 10.22.55 0.56.18 04.17 5.45.09 02.46 3.34.24
9 De Doncker, Wim BEL 10.28.19 0.56.39 03.28 5.42.19 01.33 3.44.17
10 Landier, Benjamin FRA 10.30.12 0.59.43 05.38 6.00.25 02.09 3.22.15
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Olesen, Trine DEN 12.34.20 1.07.47 05.56 6.57.06 02.55 4.20.33
2 Harvey, Kim GBR 12.36.34 1.09.43 05.43 6.43.16 04.36 4.33.15
3 Kvapil, Helena SWE 12.54.01 1.12.07 05.25 7.34.41 03.45 3.58.01
4 Taylor, Rebecca GBR 13.46.46 1.08.14 10.17 7.08.22 06.01 5.13.49
5 Hauck, Cornelia SWI 15.03.15 1.11.57 06.49 7.24.32 05.37 6.14.17
 
Men 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Sarrazin, Bernard BEL 10.01.50 0.49.38 03.32 5.40.04 02.32 3.26.02
2 Lohmann, Matthias GER 10.06.39 0.50.26 03.24 5.47.20 01.56 3.23.30
3 Cano Villanueva, Jose Luis SPA 10.08.10 0.59.31 03.55 5.58.42 01.14 3.04.46
4 L0rente Arnal, Pascual SPA 10.18.30 1.02.17 04.27 5.55.09 01.53 3.14.43
5 Buschor, Patrick SWI 10.24.45 1.01.25 05.03 5.43.27 01.46 3.33.02
6 Pelayo Jimenez, Alejandro SPA 10.25.10 0.58.40 02.53 6.04.48 01.39 3.17.08
7 Byback, Mats SWE 10.32.12 0.56.32 04.19 5.51.24 01.54 3.38.00
8 Gömez Peréz, Antonio SPA 10.32.44 0.52.26 02.38 6.10.00 01.29 3.36.06
9 van der Hoeven, Michel HOL 10.35.20 0.46.53 03.51 5.56.31 03.42 3.44.21
10 Pfeifer, Marcus GER 10.35.27 0.56.46 04.31 06.07.49 02.17 3.24.01
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike  Trans 2 Run
1 Andersen, Lonnie DEN 11.47.45 1.10.16 04.21 6.41.36 03.01 3.48.30
2 Büttel, Britta GER 13.32.55 1.06.32 07.45 7.10.09 04.41 5.03.46
3 Maschkiwitz, Karin GER 14.02.24 1.06.45 06.26 7.28.12 06.44 5.14.15
4 Beetz, Helga GER 14.15.46 1.09.30 05.47 7.57.34 04.54 4.58.00
5 Wisser, Claudia GER 14.32.02 1.11.47 08.47 8.05.28 06.02 4.59.57
6 Heckner, Beate GER 14.38.28 1.00.56 05.06 7.26.42 04.17 6.01.26
7 Menke, Gabi GER 15.42.45 1.13.08 07.16 8.39.12 06.50 5.36.16
8 Machan, Juliet GBR 16.10.44 1.25.51 13.11 8.33.00 07.49 5.50.51
 
Men 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Turquois, Tristan FRA 10.20.26 1.06.52 04.37 5.38.40 01.50 3.28.25
2 Greylinger, Gernot AUT 10.21.57 0.58.58 03.49 5.46.36 01.38 3.30.54
3 Sommer, Manfred GER 10.26.01 1.01.34 03.08 6.01.07 02.10 3.18.00
4 Cervantes Blasques, Julio C. SPA 10.33.31 0.49.12 03.03 6.17.59 01.22 3.21.53
5 Paalberg, Pieterjan HOL 10.44.21 0.59.06 03.44 5.52.44 02.56 3.45.50
6 Ruiz Sánchez SPA 10.51.59 0.58.55 04.05 6.24.44 01.55 3.22.17
7 Rovelli, Massimiliano ITA 10:58.00 1.04.27 06.03 6.12.47 02.04 3.32.38
8 Canas Folgado, Jesus SPA 10.59.34 0.54.50 04.50 6.04.56 02.32 3.52.24
9 Atkinson, David USA 11.02.33 0.56.41 04.35 6.25.00 03.05 3.33.10
10 Guidarelli, Roberto ITA 11.04.25 0.59.18 06.36 06.23.02 02.55 3.32.34
 
Women 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Wyss, Iris SWI 12.16.40 0.49.14 04.04 7.03.44 02.13 4.17.23
2 Burgess, Susie GBR 14.03.31 1.06.01 06.10 7.57.25 04.45 4.49.08
3 Rolin, Pascale FRA 14.36.31 1.11.00 06.29 8.07.05 05.15 5.06.41
4 Willgosch, Sabine GER 15.43.33 1.06.23 05.43 8.05.47 05.12 6.20.26
 
Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Gehrig, Hans SWI 10.33.40 1.01.17 04.53 5.51.49 03.05 3.32.34
2 Szwagrun, Adam BEL 10.43.07 0.57.29 04.15 6.13.34 03.26 3.24.22
3 Ruesch, Christoph SWI 10.49.32 0.56.45 04.34 6.01.44 02.15 3.44.12
4 Olsen, Jan DEN 10.53.29 0.54.36 03.48 5.34.32 04.01 4.16.30
5 Puevo, Jean-Luc FRA 10.55.11 1.05.01 04.12 5.53.54 04.01 3.48.02
6 Alessandri, Fracescon ITA 11.00.21 0.53.28 05.34 6.11.17 02.47 3.47.12
7 Polansky, Petr CZE 11.06.22 0.59.39 04.03 6.13.09 03.02 3.46.27
8 Medina Martinez, Pablo Ulis SPA 11.08.16 1.00.32 05.29 6.29.29 04.37 3.28.06
9 Erkens, Patrick BEL 11.14.19 1.04.31 05.20 6.12.38 02.04 3.49.44
10 Dupont, Thierry FRA 11.18.50 0.56.48 05.51 6.23.40 01.54 3.50.36
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Jones, Deborah GBR 12.15.53 1.01.38 07.50 6.55.15 04.02 4.07.07
2 Fuller, Anne GBR 12.56.42 1.12.19 08.00 7.18.27 06.58 4.10.56
3 Weller, Gabi GER 13.08.34 1.20.54 05.41 7.18.33 02.33 4.20.52
4 Lilge-Leutner AUT 13.09.40 1.05.02 06.33 7.12.56 03.21 4.41.47
5 Bodenhofer, Conny GER 13.33.45 1.14.16 05.31 7.53.33 04.51 4.15.59
6 Pleuler, Silvia SWI 13.39.54 1.26.36 05.08 7.39.06 04.56 4.24.06
 
Men 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Churlet, Daniel FRA 11.16.46 1.01.40 04.23 6.04.07 02.02 4.04.33
2 Borg, Finn SWE 11.39.11 0.59.54 05.00 6.41.44 03.10 3.49.21
3 Sattler, Hans Ludwig GER 11.50.10 0.55.09 04.20 6.42.57 04.13 4.03.29
4 Alonso, Ignacio SPA 11.53.54 1.14.42 07.17 6.29.45 03.28 3.58.40
5 Castilla Plaza, Pedro SPA 11.58.54 1.03.25 04.42 6.36.32 03.55 4.10.20
6 Riede, Klaus GER 11.59.41 1.08.44 05.23 6.43.08 03.32 3.58.52
7 Rioton, Patrick FRA 12.14.59 1.14.07 04.48 6.22.58 01.33 4.31.32
8 Hermans, Jef BEL 12.26.38 1.08.06 10.10 6.57.27 06.51 4.04.02
9 Nicolas, Jose BEL 12.38.03 1.04.46 05.08 6.36.52 02.22 4.48.55
10 Palmer, Brian James GBR 13.00.53 1.07.36 08.16 7.19.04 07.23 4.18.32
 
Women 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Worrall, Linda GBR 14.58.51 1.13.56 07.42 8.48.15 12.49 4.36.07
 
Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Santamaria Cuevas, Angel SPA 11.16.43 0.54.52 04.07 6.15.28 02.40 3.59.33
2 Moreau, Jean-Louis FRA 11.26.21 1.08.28 06.45 6.01.06 03.10 4.06.51
3 Postma, Finn DEN 12.09.45 1.05.42 06.27 6.17.11 04.02 4.36.22
4 Martin-Villepou, Alain FRA 12.23.34 1.07.27 06.08 6.33.44 05.05 4.31.09
5 Nachmann, Gerhard GER 12.51.04 1.15.04 11.51 6.52.57 03.31 4.27.41
6 Palanca Mir, Miguel Angel SPA 12.55.56 1.15.02 07.13 7.00.32 03.47 4.29.19
7 Mackay, Alex GBR 13.12.33 1.25.33 08.31 7.24.10 04.47 4.09.31
8 Fässler, Hansjoerg SWI 13.19.17 1.15.19 07.07 6.22.39 02.19 5.31.52
9 Flebig, Uwe GER 13.20.46 1.08.26 08.59 7.17.06 05.50 4.40.24
10 Kennedy, Billy IRL 13.23.32 1.09.15 05.22 6.58.20 02.24 5.08.09
 
Men 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Menning, Willi GER 11.53.15 1.10.10 05.45 6.35.16 02.34 3.59.27
2 van der Plas, Marcel HOL 11.55.01 1.04.09 04.24 6.49.50 03.21 3.53.14
3 Barreaux, Jea-Marie FRA 12.10.52 1.25.18 06.37 6.22.31 03.52 4.12.32
4 Hollywood, Rudy CAN 13.22.02 1.06.47 08.24 7.17.41 07.37 4.41.31
5 Ruello, Edmond FRA 13.33.43 1.16.15 07.40 7.15.09 07.42 4.46.54
6 Løvdal, Kurt DEN 13.41.10 1.29.00 07.45 6.53.16 08.42 5.02.25
7 Banga, Eduardo Daniel ARG 14.12.20 1.13.39 04.58 7.17.32 04.59 5.31.11
8 Nickel, Fritz GER 14.42.40 1.24.07 09.19 7.36.07 06.08 5.26.57
9 Abnett, Paul GBR 15.09.51 1.10.47 08.13 8.01.50 07.50 5.41.10
 
Men 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Schmidt, Winfried GER 13.42.55 1.09.11 10.02 7.11.06 04.59 5.07.35
2 Beccamel, Pierre FRA 14.01.58 1.22.47 05.44 7.36.46 05.12 4.51.27
3 Westerbeek, Richard HOL 14.30.16 1.24.09 06.22 7.41.39 05.22 5.12.42
4 Feldner, Knut GER 14.57.28 1.33.04 08.03 8.23.05 06.54 4.46.20
5 Lange, Lothar DEN 15.35.33 1.14.15 09.43.20 8.47.36 09.36 5.14.22
 
Men 65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Reng, Alwin GER 15.54.09 1.25.08 06.45 8.22.53 04.46 5.54.36
 To Menu - Ironman Results

TriSport Denmark  -  Knud Aagaard