--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

To Menu - Ironman Results

Ironman Lanzarote 2002

 Lanzarote Island, Spain 

 3.8k swim - 180k bike - 42.195k run

 
Results                                                            Date: May 25 th 2002
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Peter Sandvang DEN 8:48:44 43:23 02:11 5:00:52 01:39 3:00:39
2 Stefan Holzner GER 8:56:23 46:26 02:46 5:09:50 01:18 2:56:03
3 Dirk v. Gossum  BEL 9:00:03 47:15 02:32 5:14:16 01:15 2:54:45
4 Kirill Litovtsenko EST 9:01:52 48:33 03:27 5:11:53 01:50 2:56:07
5 Siegi Ferstl GER 9:12:59 48:37 02:42. 5:19:41 01:22 3:00:37
6 Alex Taubert GER 9:13:10  46:26 02:51. 5:23:09 02:40 2:58:02
7 Thierry Claes BEL 9:20:19 50:09 02:56 5:21:04 03:01 3:03:08
8 Thomas Braun  GER 9:20:52 47:12 02:37 5:21:11 01:27 3:08:23
9 Jordi Calduch P.  ESP 9:22:45 46:22 02:36 5:42:00 01:34 2:50:12
10 Anssi Lehtinen FIN  9:26:23 52:47 02:35 5:24:07 02:37 3:04:07
11 Alejandro Perez ESP 9:27:18 50:13 02:33 5:37:33 01:46 2:55:10
12 Matthias Heim GER 9:28:37 50:14 03:09 5:27:46 01:42 3:05:43
13 Nils Goerke GER 9:31:44 50:25 02:26 5:29:45 01:28 3:07:38
14 Michael Lovato USA 9:32:26 46:24 02:52 5:24:50 02:01 3:16:17
15 Joachim Weinbrenner GER 9:32:48 50:45 03:23 5:23:42 02:15 3:12:40
 
 
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Maribel Blanco Vel. ESP 10:11:15 0:54:22 03:46 5:45:09 03:15 3:24:10
2 Gillian Bakker CAN 10:15:30 0:54:36 03:09 5:46:48 02:11 3:28:46
3 Lisbeth Kristensen DEN  10:20:00 0:47:13 02:40 5:54:51 02:20 3:32:56
4 Angela Milne AUS  10:50:22 0:53:43 05:11 6:11:26 03:39 3:36:22
5 Lori Leach CAN  10:54:50  0:50:13 03:16 6:25:41 02:03 3:33:36
6 Heidi Jesberger GER 10:56:42 0:50:44 02:59 6:35:03 01:48 3:26:07
7 Francoise Wellekens BEL 11:03:25 0:54:45 03:39 6:19:31 02:41 3:42:47
8 Laura Bieger  GER  11:16:13 0:57:44 03:40 6:29:04 01:53 3:43:52
9 Beate Kleindienst GER  11:18:55 1:00:33; 04:41 6:25:31 04:25 3:43:44
10 Vlot, Cora HOL 11:31:05 0:52:35 03:19 06:42:02 02:13 3:50:54
 
 
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Maccota, Laurent FRA 10:14:11 00:53:16 03:06 5:51:20 02:40 3:23:47
2 Hennigs, Ben GER 10:33:06 0:56:54 04:13 6:02:40 02:58 3:26:20
3 Hungerbühler, Sven SWI 10:35:59 0:51:12 04:21 5:52:02 04:21 3:45:38
4 Acuña Fernandez, Oliver SPA 10:43:42 0:47:05 02:50 06:02:53 03:27 3:47:25
5 Kubasa, Georg AUT 10:58:53 0:54:33 03:38 6:11:30 02:00 3:47:11
6 Alex, Steffen GER 11:01:08 0:57:11 06:53 6:05:58 03:49 3:47:15
7 Ward Muñoz, Nicholas GBR 11:11:12 0:55:33 06:55 6:21:52 10:15 3:36:35
8 Schlueter, Klaus GER 11:12:37 0:47:18 03:01 6:15:07 03:53 4:03:17
9 De Bethencourt Guimera, Rafael SPA 11:36:30 0:53:24 05:34 6:23:51 05:34 4:08:06
 
 
 
Women 18 -24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Bernhard, Kathrin GER 13:07:41 0:51:30 04:13 6:58:38 03:12 5:10:06
 
 
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 van der Auwera, Joachim BEL 9:38:52 0:47:38 02:48 5:21:12 01:55 3:25:16
2 Koschabek, René GER 9:46:46 0:51:21 03:42 5:39:17 01:43 3:10:41
3 Wallimann, Patrick SWI 9:56:00 0:50:41 04:30 5:44:36 01:40 3:14:30
4 Marian de Diego, Fernando SPA 9:56:07 0:43:20 02:39 5:37:38 02:09 3:30:20
5 Hug, Bernhard SWI 9:57:40 0:50:27 03:31 5:45:24 02:31 3:15:45
6 Beinke, Kai GER 10:01:01 0:47:11 02:49 5:52:11 01:39 3:17:08
7 Konrad, Marco GER 10:04:41 0:51:55 03:35 5:46:06 01:52 3:21:11
8 Perez Agudo, Cecilio SPA 10:09:35 0:49:02 02:35 5:59:09 02:09 3:16:38
9 Thuner, Thomas SWI 10:11:27 0:54:21 05:09 5:58:44 03:08 3:04:29
10 Capó Soler, Miguel GER 10:12:06 1:00:33 05:11 5:32:44 03:10 3:37:08
 
 
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Osterburg, Astrid GER 11:43:57 0:58:58 04:40 6:39:38 03:27 3:57:12
2 Kedney, Jennifer IRE 12:42:09 1:02:29 05:44 7:30:44 04:22 3:58:48
3 Dauben, Cornelia GER 13:01:26 1:03:11 05:54 7:27:40 04:55 4:19:43
4 Leipold, Heike GER 14:22:12 1:06:03 07:29 8:06:49 05:24 4:56:24
5 Boehm, Astrid DEN 14:27:34 1:14:41 06:26 7:56:19 06:18 5:03:47
6 Laure, Virginie FRA 15:26:59 1:11:09 16:49 8:19:31 08:03 5:31:26
 
 
 
Men 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Schunke-Galley, Jens GER 9:50:19 0:54:29 02:59 5:28:49 01:19 3:22:40
2 Schuberth, Elmar AUT 9:58:20 0:49:15 03:12 5:46:16 01:38 3:17:57
3 Urban, Laurent FRA 10:04:48 0:50:29 04:08 5:48:34 01:54 3:19:40
4 Vonach, Thomas Josef AUT 10:06:32 0:50:58 03:49 5:51:14 02:33 3:17:55
5 Lax, Chris GBR 10:20:55 0:50:53 04:49 5:58:55 01:55 3:24:21
6 Mouton, Thierry FRA 10:21:11 :0:51:26 05:03 5:58:57 02:54 3:22:49
7 Krueger, Immo GER 10:26:32 0:54:59 04:33 6:02:28 02:49 3:21:42
8 Sarrazin, Bernard BEL 10:29:12 0:47:13 03:29 6:09:16 04:47 3:24:25
9 van der Hoeven, Michel HOL 10:31:36 0:43:15 03:31 5:50:40 :03:16 3:50:52
10 Oberst, Markus GER 10:33:31 0:54:28 03:02 5:52:48 02:10 3:41:01
 
 
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike  Trans 2 Run
1 Thuner, Barbara SWI 11:20:29 0:55:17 04:36 6:30:28 01:57 3:48:09
2 Woerth, Florence FRA 12:02:09 0:59:37 06:24 7:02:29 04:55 3:48:41
3 Krause, Angelika GER 12:24:42 1:00:41 05:06 6:51:45 02:39 4:24:30
4 Wisser, Claudiar GER 13:26:45 1:01:48 05:20 7:44:03 06:57 4:28:35
5 Horts, Paty MEX 14:23:12 01:04:43 05:50 7:55:37 04:09 5:12:51
6 Fitzgerald, Sarah GBR 14:30:46 0:50:39 06:26 7:56:19 06:18 5:03:4
7 Zavediuk, Melanie CAN 14:43:56 1:07:15 07:54 8:16:02 09:54 5:02:49
8 Stimmel, Claudia GER 15:29:50 1:06:58 03:48 8:02:23 03:58 6:12:42
 
 
 
Men 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Andersen, Bent DEN 09:33:22 0:46:35 02:49 5:41:58 03:27 2:58:30
2 Fenger, Morten DEN 9:44:34 0:51:06 03:41 5:26:23 03:02 3:20:19
3 Jakobsen, Lauritz Thorning DEN 9:57:23 0:47:10 04:23 5:44:06 :02:34 3:19:09
4 Wintersteiner, Martin GER 10:09:05 0:56:47 03:46 5:43:46 02:01 3:22:43
5 Hodatsch, Oliver GER 10:12:22 0:54:51 04:29 5:32:44 03:10 3:37:08
6 Hohl, Norbert GER 10:17:39 0:59:43 05:42 5:53:39 04:15 3:14:18
7 Lorente Arnal, Pascual SPA 10:19:39 1:02:50 05:32 5:56:31 02:28¸ 3:12:16
8 Schedel, Friedrich GER 10:21:47 0:55:33 04:05 5:56:13 02:13 3:23:41
9 Bouvier, Arnaud FRA 10:24:14 0:54:02 03:36 5:58:16 03:07 3:25:11
10 Greylinger, Gernot AUT 10:25:01 0:54:15 03:37 5:45:01 02:36 3:39:29
 
 
 
Women 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2
1 Budge, Terriu AUS 11:50:17 0:56:29 05:46 6:38:19 02:24
2 Harrison, Julie GBR 12:49:19 1:07:03 05:44 7:34:55 04:41
3 Harris, Julie GBR 12:54:23 1:01:20 05:13 7:19:01 03:42
4 Rabou, Jacqueline HOL 13:20:12 1:06:44 05:24 7:48:37 04:56
5 Scheef, Heike SWI 13:39:21 1:07:42 05:53 7:37:54 05:43
6 Priestley, Sarah Louise GBR 14:07:47 1:03:17 08:12 7:41:45 06:22
7 Vis, Erika HOL 14:59:37 1:08:53 09:15 8:09:25 09:20
8 Baty, Catherine Anne GBR 16:24:15 1:17:03 09:23 8:43:27 07:29
 
 
 
Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Sonntag, Thomas GER 10:14:43 0:51:08 03:46 5:45:10. 02:44 3:31:52
2 Schallmo, Daniel GER 10:23:33 0:57:38 03:52 5:58:44 02:18 3:20:59
3 Zanetti, Mauro SWI 10:25:17 0:47:52 03:03 6:05:01 02:17 3:27:02
4 Olsen, Jan Birger DEN 10:25:55 0:50:36 03:07 5:34:28 02:58 3:54:44
5 Møller, John Hvass DEN 10:38:32 0:58:14 05:02 5:48:49 03:36 3:42:49
6 Eckloff, Preston GBR 10:41:05 1:02:43 05:20 6:00:40 03:14 3:29:05
7 Grandchamp, José FRA 10:44:58 0:55:11 05:10 6:11:02 02:42 3:30:52
8 Hoegner, Walter GER 10:50:42 1:01:41 04:57 6:08:04 02:39 3:33:19
9 Pras, Marc FRA 10:52:33 1:08:33 05:40 6:09:28 03:35 3:25:15
10 Hill, Johnd AUS 10:54:38 0:56:19 03:03 6:18:36 02:25 3:34:14
 
 
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Gleich, Dorothea SWI 12:29:06 1:09:45 10:22 7:03:56 03:30 4:01:31
2 Smerdon, Carolan GBR 13:51:21 1:06:20 05:14 7:10:25 03:58 5:25:23
3 Bramall, Jan Margaret GBR 13:59:17 0:58:10 07:15 7:47:40 07:31 4:58:39
4 Kjelgaard, Pia DEN 14:14:56 1:17:57 06:07 8:15:45 06:44 4:28:21
5 Lacey, Wendy GBR 14:20:33 1:09:44 07:57 7:52:35 05:52 5:04:23
6 Weiler, Gabi GER 14:21:14 1:20:39 06:31 8:05:11 03:09 4:45:43
7 Fuller, Anne GBR 15:30:19 1:07:37 05:24 7:21:22 11:09 6:44:45
8 Lloyd, Christine Elizabeth GBR 15:52:19 01:20:01 09:17 8:37:19 05:29 5:40:10
 
 
 
Men 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Girard, Thierry FRA 10:43:59 1:00:27 07:15 5:53:21 02:51 3:40:02
2 Espert, Lucien FRA 11:04:05 1:09:35 06:17 6:15:10 02:50 3:30:11
3 Castilla Plaza, Pedro SPA 11:20:58 0:56:05 04:06 6:15:07 02:11 4:03:28
4 López Vilaplana, Juan SPA 11:25:01 0:49:08 05:43 6:37:12 08:27 3:44:29
5 Alonso, Ignacio SPA 11:30:07 1:09:15 06:33 6:21:08 03:38 3:49:31
6 Preradovic, Konstantin SLO 11:34:55 0:57:53 07:03 6:41:39 04:25 3:43:53
7 van der Klugt, Willem HOL 11:35:39 0:50:37 04:16 6:40:37 04:56 3:55:11
8 Etter, Heinz SWI 11:42:25 1:01:59 07:08 6:41:28 03:28 3:48:21
9 Osmont, Herve FRA 11:46:02 0:57:11 05:54 6:18:19 04:46 4:19:50
10 Meier, Rene SWI 12:02:56 1:10:52 07:14 7:01:52 02:51 3:40:06
 
 
 
Women 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Littler, Sue € GBR 14:47:37 1:13:41 08:06 8:10:58 08:05 5:06:45
 
 
 
Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Churlet, Daniel FRA 10:53:34 0:57:13 03:59 5:58:15 01:53 3:52:12
2 Kranzer, Volker GER 11:23:43 1:01:26 08:11 6:27:37 03:09 3:43:18
3 Douet, Jean Marie FRA 12:17:57 1:08:12 06:07 6:39:41 04:27 4:19:28
4 Thomas, Ivor GBR 12:48:28 1:06:09 03:56 6:54:49 03:25 4:40:07
5 Scolari, Armando ITA 12:53:17 1:03:37 07:51 7:26:07 03:54 4:11:45
6 Hallemeesch, Norbert BEL 13:17:44 1:12:13 08:17 7:37:21 08:02 4:11:50
7 Magelund, Kent DEN 13:25:48 1:14:02 07:13 7:09:27 08:02 4:47:01
8 Doerre, Fritz GER 13:26:37 1:09:21 05:50 7:53:51 04:45 4:12:49
9 Stebler, Werner SWI 13:39:32 1:08:40 07:41 7:14:16 08:49 5:00:04
10 Bueringer, Helmut GER 13:44:29 1:05:56 07:09 7:20:28 05:06 5:05:48
 
 
 
Women 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Allen, Sue GBR 14:32:48 1:03:02 05:49 8:18:23 05:01 5:00:31
2 Nielsen, Grethe DEN 14:40:08 1:27:00 09:18 7:55:30 06:10 5:02:08
3 Fleischhauer, Heidi GER 14:45:38 1:15:22 06:30 8:19:18 10:54 4:53:33
 
 
 
Men 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Dihsmaier, Gunther AUS 12:00:55 1:06:56 0:32:41 6:51:58 03:30 3:52:38
2 Spreitzgrabner, Richardw AUT 12:11:14 1:11:54 05:58 6:49:35 03:00 4:00:45
3 Svensson, Karl-Gunnar SWE 12:11:43 1:01:47 07:12 7:01:58 04:52 3:55:52
4 Billeter, Bruno SWI 12:36:27 1:08:50 09:58 6:53:06 05:33 4:18:58
5 Scolari, Armando ITA 12:53:17 1:03:37 07:51 7:26:07 03:54 4:11:45
6 Løvdal, Kurt DEN 13:27:03 1:21:34 08:17 7:07:38 09:22 4:40:11
7 Carcaly, Pierre FRA 13:51:44 1:10:37 06:01 7:40:21 05:22 4:49:21
8 Holthausen, Manfredÿ GER 14:00:28 1:08:16 07:27 7:58:34 04:47 4:41:22
9 Green, Richard David Charles GBR 14:49:11 1:09:01 08:21 8:35:35 10:24 4:45:49
10 Abnett, Paul GBR 15:19:29 1:09:47 08:36 8:35:22 06:55 5:18:48
 
 
 
Women 55 - 59
Place  Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Keil-Geibig, Christine GER 16:24:15 1:15:15 07:31 8:19:49 08:06 6:13:49
 
 
 
Men 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Beccamel, Pierre FRA 13:20:38 1:15:00 05:35 7:19:21 05:19 4:35:20
2 Beyrich, Armin GER 14:04:33 1:26:23 10:15 7:55:39 :08:45 4:23:29
3 Mazzotti, Mario ITA 14:42:40 1:11:27 10:36 8:00:49 07:29 5:12:16
4 Lange, Lothar SEN 15:46:47 1:05:38 07:03 8:43:36 11:56 5:38:33
 
 
 
Women 65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Grete Lange DEN 16:37:51 01:21:00 00:00 09:18:31 00:00 05:42:16
 
 
 
Men 70 +
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Cokan, France SLO 16:05:00 1:19:59 09:35 8:52:59 07:01 5:35:25
TriSport Denmark - Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results