--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

Ironman Malaysia Triathlon 2001

Langkawi Island, Kedah, Malaysia

3.8k swim - 180k bike - 42.195k run

To Menu - Ironman Results

Results               Date: January 28th 2001
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 BRYAN RHODES NZL 08:43:54 0:48:46 4:47:31 3:07:38
2 LOTHAR LEDER GER 08:47:25 0:51:27 4:52:41 3:03:18
3 RAYNARD TISSINK RSA 08:56:09 0:51:31 4:46:33 3:18:05
4 GARRETT MAC FADYEN CAN 08:58:46 1:02:21 4:41:36 3:14:49
5 GLEN GORE RSA 09:02:07 0:48:49 5:09:50 3:03:28
6 KONRAD VON ALLMEN SUI 09:12:21 1:03:28 5:04:42 3:04:12
7 FLORIAN BALLUAIS FRA 09:18:26 0:55:25 5:14:17 3:08:45
8 ANDREW ROBERTSON AUS 09:25:38 0:51:21 4:53:37 3:40:41
9 MATT STEPHENS AUS 09:26:22 0:52:26 4:55:25 3:38:31
10 EDDY SMITH CAN 10:00:29 1:01:46 5:16:15 3:42:28
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 BELINDA CHENEY AUS 09:44:12 0:51:33 5:16:51 3:35:49
2 NATASCHA BADMANN SUI 09:57:25 0:55:30 5:20:05 3:41:49
3 SUSAN PETER AUS 10:26:53 1:13:26 5:25:57 3:47:31
4 CLARA ROLDAN ESP 10:52:24 0:55:26 5:48:23 4:08:36
5 FLORENS DANIELL MAU 10:52:30 1:25:22 5:41:59 3:45:10
6 KATJA PAKARINEN FIN 11:04:58 0:55:59 5:44:26 4:24:34
7 BEATE KLEINDIENST GER 11:13:34 1:11:47 5:52:40 4:09:08
8 FIONA LIM MAS 12:56:24 1:14:12 6:02:28 4:39:13
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 HIDETO TAKEKIDA JAP 10:42:46 1:01:51 5:52:06 3:48:49
2 JOHN TEMESI CAN 12:15:35 1:01:02 6:16:43 4:57:50
3 DAVID CERVANTES MEX 12:34:26 1:04:42 6:13:53 5:15:51
4 ANDREAS GUSTAVSSON SWE 12:44:10 1:11:51 5:55:53 5:36:26
5 SHINGO WATANABE JAP 12:44:56 1:05:28 6:16:15 5:23:13
6 XIE SHENG JIE SIN 13:13:08 1:05:38 6:48:19 5:19:11
7 MARCUS TEOH C.A MAS 16:29:15 1:00:23 5:56:25 9:32:27
 
Women 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 AYAKO ENDO JAP 13:29:21 1:07:31 7:13:49 5:08:01
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 TAKAOKI  ICHIOKA JAP 10:03:06 0:58:35 5:35:50 3:28:41
2 ROGER MORTIMER NZL 10:08:42  1:02:49 5:37:41 3:28:12
3 MATTHEW HOWARD AUS  10:12:22  1:01:21 5:22:33 3:48:28
4 RYOTA MURAE JAP 10:20:08 1:02:24 5:40:46 3:36:58
5 QUINNY QUIN NZL 10:26:34 1:08:27 5:26:13 3:51:54
6 TERUAK KOMATSU JAP 10:48:52 1:12:34 5:53:16 3:43:02
7 ULF BOSCH GER 10:50:56 1:05:29 5:34:57 4:10:30
8 JASON WILLIAMS AUS 10:51:56 0:55:58 5:45:04 4:10:54
9 MOTONORI TATSUMI JAP 11:44:02 1:12:45  6:25:35  4:05:42
10 THIAN HUAT SHANG SIN 12:07:00 1:18:16  6:18:40 4:30:04
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 MARIKO NAKAMURA JAP 11:59:22 1:08:35 6:48:02 4:02:45
 
Men  30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 NOBUTAKA MAKI JAP 9:39:47 0:59:20 5:22:41 3:17:46
2 KEVIN LANE CAN 10:11:51 0:58:24 5:36:50 3:36:37
3 TAKAHIRO MAKI JAP 10:13:58 0:56:00 5:42:49 3:35:09
4 HERBERT GRUBER  AT 10:27:40 1:02:27  5:26:36 3:58:37 
5 MARK LITTLE NZL 10:44:48 0:59:04 5:26:17 4:19:27
6 HIROHISA MASUDA JAP 11:03:02 1:16:14 6:06:52 3:39:56
7 ENRIQUE VERA MEX 11:46:32 1:05:24 5:48:36 4:52:32
8 ALOIS DIETL AT 11:50:27 1:02:26 5:39:54 5:08:07
9 PAUL MARTIN USA 11:58:41 1:05:26 5:41:04 5:12:11
10 TATSUYA IMAI JAP 12:05:56 1:08:27 6:18:05 4:39:24
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 IZUMI OKA JAP 11:41:05 1:17:27 6:30:26 3:53:12
2 KERKO HAYAMA JAP 12:31:33 1:09:24 7:06:07 4:16:02
3 FIONA LIM MAS 12:56:24 1:14:12 6:42:59 4:59:13
4 YOKO URABE JAP 13:02:30 1:26:27 7:00:25 4:35:38
5 ANNA KORTELAINEN FIN 13:17:09 1:12:40 6:29:01 5:35:28
6 VILJA SCHALLENBERG NED 13:47:58 1:11:18 7:01:10 5:35:30
7 MIWA KATAOKA JAP 16:26:32 1:28:25 8:18:25 6:39:42
 
Men  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 ANDREAS KALTENBACH GER 10:51:07 1:15:42  5:23:34 4:11:51
2 YASUYUKI KONISHI JAP 11:01:01 1:13:55 5:49:57 3:57:09
3 GAB HO MIN KOR 11:06:02 1:09:38 5:58:12 3:58:12
4 CHIAKI TAKESHIMA JAP 11:18:42 1:12:18 6:17:36 3:48:48
5 GREGOR HOFELMAIER GER 11:24:59 1:01:08 5:45:54 4:37:57
6 RICHARD SCHILDKNECHT SUI 11:26:09 1:02:31 5:34:03 4:49:35
7 MIZUKI WATANABE JAP 11:30:17 1:23:21 6:11:49 3:55:07
8 SATOSHI IMOTO JAP 11:31:37 1:06:08 5:52:47 4:32:42
9 HENDRIK BAL NED 11:35:30 1:15:28 5:31:00 4:49:02
10 TAKATOSHI IWATA JAP 11:38:53 1:02:36 6:38:34 3:57:43
 
Women  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 RYOKO IMAI JAP 10:59:59 0:58:40 6:02:20 3:58:59
2 ATSUKO TSUKAMOTO JAP 12:18:02 1:25:27 6:25:58 4:26:37
3 HEIKE SCHEEF SZ 13:43:05 1:20:04 6:52:03 5:30:58
4 TOMOKO KIMURA JAP 15:14:28 1:14:14 7:35:08 6:25:06
 
Men  40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 MARU TOMOJI JAP 10:46:24 1:02:51 5:53:51 3:49:42
2 HIROYUKI SHIBATA JAP 10:55:22 1:04:44 6:03:11 3:47:27
3 URS GRIEDER SUI 10:58:45 1:07:56 5:42:52 4:07:57
4 STEPHEN BINGHAM AUS 11:21:31 0:58:30 5:43:14 4:39:47
5 HIDEAKI SEIDAI JAP 11:27:54 1:06:22 6:20:28 4:01:04
6 HIROSHI INOSE JAP 11:34:11 1:08:41 6:16:54 4:08:36
7 BARRY KELLY USA 11:41:22 1:10:30 5:46:33 4:44:19
8 JUN-ICHIRO SAKURAI JAP 11:47:47 1:01:06 6:29:44 4:16:57
9 TADASU NISHII JAP 11:51:27 1:03:33 5:51:55 4:55:59
10 ANDRE VAN GELDER AUS 12:00:45 1:14:22 6:02:40 4:43:43
 
Women 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 KIMBERLEY ARSENAULT CAN 14:03:12 1:35:32  6:46:03 5:41:37
2 YUKIE YOSHIDA JAP 14:45:07 1:28:31 7:46:23 5:30:13
3 JILLIAN BURNS U.A.E 16:16:59 1:17:36 8:11:36 6:47:47
4 KEIKO KISHI JAP 16:24:27 1:17:24 8:18:39 6:48:24
 
Men  45 - 49 
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 KEVIN HILL AUS 10:32:01 1:02:23 5:30:25 3:59:13
2 JEONG KYOO JOO KOR 11:57:41 1:26:15 6:28:13 4:03:13
3 HUBERT BOGDAN GER 12:31:19 1:25:12 6:15:38 4:50:29
4 SIDDICK KHEDARUN MUS 12:56:36 1:28:56 7:25:33 4:02:07
5 RICHARD CHENEY USA 13:06:59 1:21:25 6:13:47 5:31:47
6 KAZUHIKO YANO JAP 13:17:51 1:30:20 6:47:47 4:59:44
7 SHIH-LIN WANG C.TAI 13:24:02 1:16:13 6:36:18 5:31:31
8 LAURENT WETTSTEIN SUI 13:26:26  1:10:38 7:01:28 5:14:20 
9 HYO SUN LEE KOR 13:48:51  1:18:23  6:37:25 5:53:03
10 ALLAN NIMMO GBR 13:56:08 1:19:57 7:11:06 5:25:05 
 
Women  45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 NAOKO FUKUDA  JAP 13:59:59 1:19:40 7:28:41  5:11:38
2 DONNA TUDOR USA 14:14:50 1:31:42 7:08:23  5:34:45
 
Men  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 YOSHIHISA GODO JAP 12:06:17 1:26:42 6:26:03 4:13:32
2 TERUO ISHII  JAP 12:20:36 1:22:53 6:31:11 4:26:32
3 WARREN KEARNS AUS 12:27:06 1:07:46 6:53:44 4:25:36
4 MICHELE D'AQUINO SUI 13:05:21 1:18:40 6:35:05 5:11:36
5 SEIJI MUTO JAP  13:29:57 1:18:56 6:56:51 5:14:10
6 YUJI KUBO JAP 13:42:04 1:10:45 6:07:24 6:23:55
7 BOB CRAWFORD USA 13:46:55 1:19:10 6:48:33 5:39:12
8 TSUNEMI KIYOHARA JAP 14:15:49 1:23:20 7:12:58 5:39:31
9 HON SEETOH SIN 14:24:10 1:36:11 6:49:52 5:58:07
10 HOROSHI SATO JAP 14:33:48 1:31:56 7:04:13 5:57:39
 
Women  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 SALLY CRAWFORD USA 13:55:49  1:06:40 6:55:25 5:53:44
 
Men  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 NEIL GILBERT AUS 12:18:02 1:14:19 6:14:40 4:49:03
2 MASATO SEMBA JAP 12:25:31 1:14:07 6:39:23 4:32:01
3 TIM LESTER USA 13:50:25 1:28:30 7:02:29 5:19:26
4 WILLEM BOON NED 13:52:32 1:19:56 6:22:29 6:10:07
5 KERT DAVIS USA 15:48:37 1:25:13 7:20:45 7:02:39
 
Men  60 -64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 RICHARD WESTERBEEK NED 12:50:17 1:20:22 6:20:30 5:09:25
2 KAZUHARU TSUJII JAP 13:07:32 1:17:25 7:16:14 4:33:53
3 MOTONORI SENGOKU JAP 13:49:28 1:22:45 6:48:21 5:38:24
4 HIROSHI HORIE JAP 14:08:32 1:15:16 7:07:44 5:45:35
5 KURT KAHL USA 15:32:41 1:29:36 7:54:50 6:08:15
6 SZE MUN YEE MAS 15:34:43 1:25:45 7:32:42 6:36:16
7 WAYNE MEHL USA 15:44:28 1:33:11 8:01:14 6:10:03
 
Women  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 MIYUKI SAKASHITA JAP 16:13:28  1:16:18  8:20:33 6:36:37
 
Men  65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 YAMADA TSUTOMU JAP 15:54:31 1:32:05 7:14:05 7:08:21

TriSport Denmark  -  Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results