--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

  Ironman Malaysia 2003

Langkawi Island, Malaysia

3,8k swim - 180k bike - 42,2k run

To Menu - Ironman Results

Results                                              Date:  February 23th 2003
  Elite Men              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 LUC VAN LIERDE BEL 08:31:16 00:47:54 0:00:53 04:41:02 0:01:55 02:59:33
2 MARINO VANHOENACKER BEL 08:51:29 00:53:22 0:00:54 04:51:54 0:02:40 03:02:40
3 YOSHINORI TAMURA JPN 08:53:39 00:53:41 0:01:34 05:02:56 0:01:06 02:54:24
4 PETR VABROUSEK CZE 09:04:49 00:53:32 0:01:33 04:49:12 0:01:56 03:18:38
5 MAKOTO IMAEDA JPN 09:07:31 00:53:17 0:01:05 05:00:56 0:01:27 03:10:48
6 JUSTIN GRANGER AUS 09:19:53 00:53:23 0:01:27 05:06:21 0:01:16 03:17:27
7 WIM DE DONKER BEL 09:35:52 00:58:46 0:01:22 05:10:14 0:01:35 03:23:58
8 GARY MANDY SAF 09:41:29 00:56:51 0:02:10 05:19:51 0:01:44 03:20:54
9 PHILIPPE ACHLEITNER SUI 09:47:24 00:48:09 0:01:14 04:51:40 0:02:19 04:04:05
10 PARK BYUNG HOON  KOR 10:00:51 01:08:13 0:01:56 05:30:55 0:01:53 03:17:57
 
  Elite Women              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 GILLIAN BAKKER CAN 10:01:33 00:58:54 0:01:41 05:20:55 0:01:35 03:38:31
2 BELINDA GRANGER AUS 10:09:22 00:53:29 0:01:34 05:21:29 0:01:58 03:50:53
3 SUSAN PETER AUS 10:21:24 01:10:46 0:01:23 05:20:43 0:01:43 03:46:51
4 AKIKO SEKINE JPN 10:41:10 00:53:25 0:01:06 06:11:05 0:03:06 03:32:31
5 CHIHARU CHIBA JPN 10:45:11 00:59:14 0:01:22 06:07:10 0:02:06 03:35:22
6 VERITY EDWARDS AUS 10:45:33 00:59:06 0:01:19 05:36:48 0:02:04 04:06:18
7 DANIELLE FLORENS MAR 10:48:08 01:25:35 0:02:06 05:35:52 0:01:26 03:43:10
8 SIMONE MAYER GER 11:00:37 00:59:07 0:01:28 06:04:01 0:01:10 03:54:52
9 BEATE KLEINDIENST GER 11:00:52 01:08:34 0:02:48 05:47:03 0:04:31 03:57:59
10 SHAROM ABDULLAH  MAS 11:28:21 01:14:15 0:02:41 05:29:01 0:02:01 04:40:24
 
  Men 18 - 24              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 JOSEPH ZEMAITIS  USA 09:36:56 0:49:33 0:02:19 5:24:01 0:01:31 3:19:33
2 LARS FINANGER  USA 10:08:36 0:53:47 0:02:21 5:21:21 0:01:33 3:49:37
3 RINTARO IWASAKI  JPN 10:39:28 1:05:29 0:03:51 5:43:47 0:01:51 3:44:31
4 MOTOMU SAITO  JPN 10:44:22 1:11:16 0:04:05 5:46:38 0:01:35 3:40:51
5 YOSHIHIRO KATO  JPN 10:44:44 1:00:57 0:01:25 6:01:54 0:01:29 3:39:02
6 SHINYA TERADA  JPN 11:35:02 1:00:58 0:01:35 5:54:06 0:02:13 4:36:13
7 KOHEI FUJIMOTO  JPN 11:37:27 1:10:12 0:03:06 6:11:19 0:02:49 4:10:03
8 NICOLAS MUSZKAT  ARG 11:52:11 1:17:07 0:02:24 6:10:38 0:02:30 4:19:33
9 NAIM RASHIDAN  MAS 12:10:39 1:31:54 0:02:58 6:34:50 0:02:30 3:58:28
10 TOMOHIRO KANZAKI  JPN 12:11:48 0:59:01 0:08:16 5:57:00 0:08:17 4:59:15
 
  Women 18 -24              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 MANAMI SUSUKI  JPN 11:47:14 0:56:55 0:03:44 6:33:43 0:04:12 4:08:41
2 MIO OKOBA  JPN 13:57:47 1:22:54 0:05:15 6:54:16 0:06:00 5:29:24
3 KOZUE MIZUMURA  JPN 14:24:00 1:07:33 0:02:21 7:34:42 0:05:56 5:33:30
 
  Men 25 - 29              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 NAOYA YASUDA  JPN 10:16:05 1:02:58 0:02:59 5:30:13 0:03:59 3:35:59
2 JASMI SARAEL MAS 10:48:08 1:19:39 0:03:23 5:58:01 0:05:11 3:21:56
3 KOHING ANTAK MAS 11:11:04 0:59:08 0:02:15 5:39:58 0:01:49 4:27:55
4 ENDRE BARAT SWE 11:27:10 0:58:59 0:02:15 5:39:53 0:02:03 4:44:02
5 TSUBATA MORITA  JPN 11:32:53 0:56:08 0:01:38 5:18:45 0:02:08 5:14:16
6  DAIJI NEMOTO  JPN 11:58:16 0:58:47 0:05:35 6:01:08 0:07:51 4:44:57
7 NAZAR MAN  MAS 12:10:38 1:23:23 0:05:04 6:36:05 0:02:36 4:03:33
8 ROHAIZAM BAHARUDIN  MAS 12:10:39 1:41:08 0:05:25 6:16:23 0:03:04 4:04:41
9 NORHAIMI ARIFIN  MAS 12:22:30 1:11:03 0:04:29 5:47:43 0:01:55 5:17:21
10 PATRIC CORTI  SUI 12:43:54 1:23:46 0:05:12 6:10:50 0:02:20 5:01:48
 
  Women 25 -29              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 LAURETTA HOWARTH  AUS 12:12:47 1:08:23 0:02:57 6:25:55 0:03:35 4:31:59
2 SHANNA ARMSTRONG  USA 12:58:48 0:58:42 0:02:00 6:22:10 0:13:37 5:22:19
3 RYOKO SAWAI  JPN 15:32:28 1:57:51 0:05:35 7:52:14 0:04:54 5:31:56
4 ELENA HALVERSON  USA 15:40:13 1:25:49 0:03:12 7:54:48 0:06:55 6:09:31
5 LINDA MORGAN  CAN 16:40:01 1:24:27 0:02:55 8:39:48 0:06:19 6:26:33
 
  Men 30 - 34              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 ELMAR SCHUBERTH  AUT 09:59:38 0:53:40 0:01:29 5:21:09 0:06:34 3:36:48
2 TAKANORI SATO  JPN 10:08:55 0:55:54 0:01:47 5:44:42 0:03:17 3:23:18
3 TAKEHIKO SAKAMOTO  JPN 10:58:25 1:07:05 0:02:33 5:59:17 0:02:27 3:47:05
4 CHRIS BRAY  AUS 11:14:44 1:05:30 0:04:22 5:58:10 0:03:50 4:02:53
5 JOCHEN BATHE  GER 11:19:35 1:15:24 0:02:33 5:24:52 0:05:19 4:31:29
6 BRENDYN FLOOD  AUS 11:53:11 1:11:32 0:03:25 6:05:09 0:02:10 4:30:57
7 CORKY MILLER  USA 12:00:10 1:15:36 0:03:14 6:23:38 0:02:33 4:15:11
8 ROZAINI ISMAIL  MAS 12:01:23 1:22:33 0:01:31 5:45:14 0:01:27 4:50:40
9 DIRK GOIJERT  NET 12:07:15 1:15:16 0:03:26 5:36:19 0:03:25 5:08:51
10 KHALIB ZAKARIA  MAS 12:11:47 1:19:01 0:02:18 5:43:55 0:02:06 5:04:29
 
  Women 30 -34              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 IZUMI OKA  JPN 10:51:34 1:10:50 0:02:53 6:11:56 0:05:03 3:20:54
2 ANA BOOM  USA 12:11:44 1:19:25 0:02:32 6:33:49 0:02:52 4:13:08
3 FIONA LIM  MAS 12:26:12 1:21:52 0:02:35 6:21:47 0:02:51 4:37:09
4 AMY PATZ  USA 12:32:00 1:01:02 0:02:24 6:37:27 0:02:35 4:48:34
5 MONIKA HOLLER  GER 13:31:56 1:28:56 0:02:53 6:35:57 0:03:28 5:20:43
6 ATSUKO MURAKAMI  JPN 13:58:12 1:08:15 0:02:45 7:32:54 0:04:12 5:10:07
7 LINDA ROWAN  AUS 14:30:37 1:11:30 0:02:30 6:50:38 0:05:02 6:20:59
8 AMY BENNETT  USA 15:20:30 1:23:37 0:02:51 7:51:06 0:05:49 5:57:10
9 CHERIE FONG  MAS 16:24:34 1:41:37 0:04:24 8:45:26 0:03:30 5:49:39
 
  Men 35 - 39              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 TARO SHIRATO  JPN 09:52:32 0:53:19 0:01:10 5:21:53 0:07:16 3:28:56
2 STEVE CROSSLEY  GBR 10:33:20 0:59:23 0:02:51 5:31:54 0:02:55 3:56:18
3 MUHAMAD RAZANI HUSAIN  MAS 10:37:29 1:02:12 0:02:53 5:27:35 0:02:52 4:01:59
4 HIROJI HARADA  JPN 10:49:51 1:21:56 0:03:19 5:54:13 0:01:30 3:28:55
5 DONALD EVEREST  AUS 10:50:48 1:03:09 0:03:45 5:40:00 0:01:30 4:02:26
6 GREGOR HOEFEMAIER  GER 10:51:40 0:59:03 0:03:38 5:35:24 0:05:38 4:07:58
7 JASON DUNN  AUS 10:55:06 1:15:52 0:02:15 5:50:54 0:02:30 3:43:36
8 HIDEYUKI FURUYAMA  JPN 10:56:44 1:03:33 0:03:36 5:47:32 0:02:11 3:59:54
9 ANTON DU PLESSIS  SAF 10:58:02 1:04:00 0:01:38 5:29:25 0:07:57 4:15:04
10 ISSEI TAKAHASHI  JPN 11:11:40 1:17:56 0:05:59 6:03:53 0:03:14 3:40:40
 
  Women 35 - 39              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 KAZUKO FUCHIDA  JPN 11:01:20 1:15:51 0:04:03 6:13:30 0:02:38 3:25:20
2 NAOKO HIRANO  JPN 11:51:50 1:15:29 0:03:35 6:26:34 0:05:30 4:00:43
3 TOMOKO ODA  JPN 12:47:59 1:16:55 0:03:11 6:40:06 0:03:21 4:44:27
4 BRIGITTE BEURAR RAVILY  FRA 15:49:23 1:40:34 0:06:32 7:42:16 0:06:10 6:13:54
 
  Men 40 - 44              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 UWE SCHMIDT  GER 09:56:29 1:07:54 0:02:37 5:21:19 0:02:36 3:22:05
2 JEAN-LUC BOULANGER  AUS 10:27:31 1:00:52 0:01:39 5:34:03 0:03:35 3:47:25
3 GEORGE NEOMONITAKIS  AUS 10:41:40 1:05:34 0:01:13 5:35:06 0:01:49 3:58:00
4 RALF LAMBERT  GER 10:49:05 1:10:08 0:02:56 5:42:34 0:02:18 3:51:11
5 SHIGERU KURIYAMA  JPN 10:51:02 1:01:34 0:05:14 5:58:38 0:04:01 3:41:37
6 DIETER SCHMITT  GER 11:07:34 1:15:25 0:02:51 5:42:57 0:02:11 4:04:12
7 GIACOMO MARITATI  ITA 11:25:24 1:06:45 0:03:12 5:23:01 0:04:07 4:48:21
8 DON KHOR  MAS 11:33:15 1:13:20 0:03:23 5:52:06 0:03:06 4:21:20
9 MURRAY CLARKE  AUS 11:34:31 1:10:33 0:05:12 5:45:37 0:03:37 4:29:34
10 BERNARD MAILLET  CAN 11:57:35 1:12:31 0:03:59 6:36:05 0:04:07 4:00:54
 
  Women 40 - 44              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 SOLVEIG GYSLAND  NOR 11:13:21 1:08:35 0:02:17 6:18:26 0:04:25 3:39:39
2 YOKO SHIBA  JPN 11:58:52 1:17:54 0:06:00 6:33:31 0:04:01 3:57:27
3 MIKA KUME  JPN 12:54:29 1:22:09 0:02:43 7:12:53 0:05:14 4:11:32
4 RIEI TANIDA  JPN 13:10:20 1:21:03 0:04:11 7:06:59 0:04:29 4:33:40
5 HARUYO NAGATA  JPN 13:32:14 1:28:05 0:02:41 7:11:45 0:03:28 4:46:17
6 UMEKO OTAKE  JPN 14:12:59 1:44:10 0:03:23 7:29:04 0:05:19 4:51:04
7 MARIA NAKANE  JPN 15:29:17 1:23:32 0:04:49 7:43:49 0:09:02 6:08:07
8 DIANNE DUL  CAN 16:00:39 1:42:24 0:06:14 7:22:53 0:13:56 6:35:14
 
  Men 45 - 49              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 TOSHIHARU FUKUDA  JPN 12:19:03 1:17:11 0:03:15 6:39:58 0:01:24 4:17:16
2 JIRO TSUCHIYA  JPN 12:37:44 1:10:30 0:04:29 6:56:28 0:06:04 4:20:14
3 YASUYUKI SATO  JPN 13:03:47 1:30:54 0:03:21 6:28:25 0:03:18 4:57:51
4 RYUICHI SAKANO  JPN 13:30:11 1:35:44 0:07:01 7:00:56 0:04:40 4:41:52
5 LEONG CHIN YAP  MAS 14:10:58 1:30:28 0:11:33 7:07:09 0:11:53 5:09:57
6 TONY LEONG  AUS 14:59:11 1:35:54 0:05:15 6:54:38 0:04:25 6:19:00
7 JOHN PRESTON  MAS 15:12:53 1:15:31 0:04:30 6:42:52 0:05:35 7:04:27
8 SHIGERU SAKAHARA  JPN 15:29:15 1:20:35 0:06:50 7:11:48 0:03:56 6:46:08
9 MING T LIU  HKG 15:32:53 1:36:40 0:08:47 7:41:56 0:08:52 5:56:42
10 MASAHARU FUKUMURO  JPN 15:53:32 1:17:13 0:03:33 7:30:49 0:06:08 6:55:52
 
Place Women 45 - 49              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 KATHLEEN SWANSON  USA 14:08:44 1:19:02 0:03:53 7:33:28 0:05:00 5:07:23
 
  Men 50 - 54              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 KEVIN HILL  AUS 10:32:45 1:03:02 0:03:10 5:33:47 0:01:49 3:50:58
2 HUBERT BOGDAN  GER 12:09:30 1:28:35 0:03:51 6:01:09 0:01:37 4:34:19
3 GARY LEAHEY  AUS 13:06:25 1:14:43 0:04:29 6:19:52 0:05:20 5:22:03
4 KOJI YAMAMOTO  JPN 13:47:43 1:17:25 0:05:56 7:21:42 0:04:30 4:58:12
5 HOCK YIM WONG MAS 16:44:22 1:35:29 0:04:59 8:44:40 0:05:54 6:13:22
 
  Women 50 - 54              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 YUMI OYANAGI  JPN 15:38:38 1:25:48 0:04:10 7:26:53 0:04:18 6:37:32
 
  Men 55 - 59              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 YOSHIHITO MUNEMASA  JPN 12:24:25 1:27:14 0:04:13 6:44:40 0:04:10 4:04:10
2 OTTO TYLKOWSKI  GER 12:27:00 1:21:14 0:03:06 6:25:19 0:03:20 4:34:04
3 HITOHIKO SAKAJIRI  JPN 13:18:27 1:16:51 0:04:49 6:58:03 0:04:01 4:54:46
4 MASAYUKI KAWASHIMA  JPN 14:11:27 1:21:41 0:03:30 6:45:59 0:04:42 5:55:36
5 RAOUL PINON  USA 16:44:22 1:34:36 0:04:13 8:52:19 0:03:00 6:10:15
 
  Men 60 - 64              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 YOSHITAKA KAMEI  JPN 16:01:05 1:29:13 0:15:44 7:33:29 0:08:49 6:33:52
 
  Men 65 - 69              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 DAISAKU MOMINO  JPN 12:39:34 1:26:03 0:03:46 6:51:27 0:02:22 4:15:57
2 YUTAKA KOJIMA  JPN 15:03:11 1:07:53 0:06:56 7:33:08 0:08:18 6:06:58
3  SZE MUN YEE  MAS 15:06:50 1:27:00 0:05:40 7:37:38 0:02:58 5:53:36
4 YUKIHIKO NAKANISHI  JPN 15:10:32 1:22:07 0:04:32 7:48:54 0:05:52 5:49:09
5 HIDESADA URUSHIHARA  JPN 15:53:01 1:38:28 0:08:14 7:31:05 0:06:47 6:28:29
TriSport Denmark - Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results