--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

 2004 Ironman Malaysia

Langkawi Island, Malaysia
3,8k swim - 180k bike - 42,2k run

To Menu - Ironman Results

 
Results                                           Date:  2004
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 LUC VAN LIERDE BEL 8:48:02 0:49:15 0:01:01 4:52:12 0:03:18 3:02:17
2 JASON SHORTIS AUS 8:56:06 0:55:21 0:01:26 4:48:56 0:01:37 3:08:47
3 PETR VABROUSEK CZE 9:08:59 0:55:38 0:02:07 4:57:25 0:01:50 3:12:01
4 STEPHEN SHELDRAKE NZL 9:23:43 0:49:10 0:01:08 4:53:20 0:02:07 3:38:00
5 TAKUMI OBARA JPN 9:27:04 0:52:14 0:01:25 5:08:05 0:02:58 3:22:25
6 BYOUNG HOON PARK KOR 9:33:02 1:09:21 0:01:27 5:04:47 0:01:40 3:15:49
7 DAVID VYDRA CZE 9:39:36 1:07:04 0:02:09 5:10:27 0:01:34 3:18:24
8 WIM DE DONCKER BEL 9:37:32 1:01:07 0:01:28 5:19:55 0:01:50 3:23:59
9 BEVAN LEACH AUS 9:39:36 0:49:20 0:01:40 5:00:41 0:01:57 4:05:32
10 SANG GEUN JANG KOR 10:07:01 1:15:02 0:01:46 5:27:51 0:01:35 3:20:47
11 ERIK THIJS BEL 10:25:33 0:59:56 0:02:08 5:20:28 0:03:56 3:59:07
12 STEVE ROTEN BEL 10:38:55 1:00:23 0:01:35 5:24:02 0:01:41 4:11:17
13 HUBERT HAMMERL AUT 11:00:31 0:55:21 0:01:12 5:11:39 0:01:36 4:50:45
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 MARYLYN MACDONALD CAN 10:24:47 1:09:55 0:02:19 5:18:14 0:01:41 3:52:40
2 YASUKO MIYAZAKI JPN 10:43:14 1:00:26 0:01:37 6:02:05 0:01:15 3:37:52
3 CAILLA PATTERSON CAN 11:13:09 1:10:12 0:01:56 6:03:13 0:01:48 3:56:02
4 BEATE KLEINDIENST GER 11:25:33 1:09:59 0:02:17 5:50:20 0:04:50 4:18:10
5 ELIZABETH LYNAM CAN 12:08:24 1:09:48 0:01:31 6:08:38 0:02:06 4:46:24
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 JIMBO THIJS BEL 10:07:16 0:55:27 0:01:34 5:03:17 0:02:27 4:04:33
2 YOSHIHIRO KATO JPN 10:25:17 1:04:03 0:01:28 5:36:01 0:01:48 3:42:00
3 JOSEPH ZEMAITIS USA 10:31:39 0:52:11 0:02:03 5:36:07 0:01:36 3:59:45
4 KUNIHIKO MIKI JPN 10:52:58 0:57:04 0:02:32 5:39:53 0:03:26 4:10:06
5 YUJIRO HAYASHI JPN 11:05:58 1:11:07 0:03:55 5:52:46 0:04:12 3:54:00
6 KENICHI KONO JPN 11:16:32 1:17:46 0:02:22 5:47:55 0:03:50 4:04:41
7 MUHD NAIM RASHIDAN MAS 12:03:17 1:17:50 0:02:06 5:54:36 0:02:11 4:46:36
8 HEIDILEE @DINO MOHAMMAD MAS 12:21:33 1:10:06 0:02:54 5:50:06 0:06:59 5:11:29
9 HIROKI OZAWA JPN 12:51:30 1:14:23 0:04:26 6:29:04 0:03:56 4:59:42
10 SOUICHI TANAKA JPN 13:35:21 1:17:03 0:07:12 6:29:39 0:07:36 5:33:53
 
Women 18 -24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 KANAKO YOSHIKAWA JPN 13:16:35 1:01:11 0:06:46 7:13:02 0:06:37 4:49:01
2 MIHO HOSOKAWA JPN 13:29:11 1:21:59 0:05:28 7:17:54 0:08:58 4:34:55
3 TERYN THAM SIN 14:45:06 1:13:04 0:04:32 7:41:41 0:05:22 5:40:29
4 SUET FONG TAN MAS 16:24:34 1:41:20 0:08:42 7:45:30 0:07:29 6:41:37
5 KYLIE SWANSON USA 16:39:17 1:18:54 0:07:15 8:53:33 0:07:19 6:12:18
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 JASMI SARAEL MAS 10:38:35 1:20:33 0:02:38 5:51:14 0:02:26 3:21:46
2 ADRIAN MOK SIN 11:18:29 1:12:07 0:02:56 5:49:09 0:04:24 4:09:55
3 MICHAEL SCHNEIDER FRA 11:28:41 1:13:46 0:02:09 5:50:14 0:03:04 4:19:29
4 JUSERY GANI MAS 11:46:49 1:21:53 0:02:47 5:52:58 0:03:08 4:26:04
5 MUHAMMAD NAZWA SIN 13:04:13 1:10:05 0:03:16 5:39:45 0:03:05 6:08:04
6 NICOLAS MUSZKAT ARG 13:05:57 1:18:06 0:01:38 6:22:02 0:02:31 5:21:43
7 ARNAUD LANIEZ FRA 13:10:51 1:20:36 0:02:57 5:54:34 0:05:10 5:47:37
8 WILLIS NOTTINGHAM USA 13:11:08 1:17:23 0:02:04 6:18:58 0:04:15 5:28:30
9 CHIEH LEE SIN 13:50:24 1:20:19 0:03:37 7:16:22 0:04:06 5:06:01
10 KANNAN MURUGASAN MAS 14:17:28 1:34:11 0:07:39 6:53:20 0:15:54 5:26:26
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 CINDY PETERS USA 13:05:12 1:41:10 0:03:58 6:36:45 0:02:26 4:40:55
2 LAURENCE BOUCHARA FRA 13:23:57 1:20:47 0:03:30 6:28:36 0:02:46 5:28:20
3 LAUREN BRYANT USA 15:44:58 1:18:35 0:04:21 8:05:42 0:11:39 6:04:42
 
Men 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 THOMAS J. VONACH AUT 9:35:18 1:00:00 0:01:50 5:13:54 0:03:21 3:16:15
2 ELMAR SCHUBERT AUT 9:37:32 0:57:12 0:01:41 5:14:07 0:01:50 3:22:44
3 JODY SANDERSON CAN 10:08:30 1:14:53 0:02:20 5:11:33 0:02:38 3:37:08
4 TAKAHIRO MAKI JPN 10:25:25 0:57:25 0:02:52 5:44:48 0:02:21 3:38:02
5 FUMIYUKI SANADA JPN 10:31:12 1:10:55 0:03:15 5:37:00 0:02:18 3:37:45
6 JUN MATSUURA JPN 10:35:11 1:06:52 0:03:16 5:40:49 0:02:15 3:42:00
7 SHAWN HNATKO USA 10:53:52 1:00:03 0:02:38 5:37:52 0:01:59 4:11:21
8 YOUNG SIK PI KOR 11:01:01 1:19:06 0:02:29 5:31:41 0:03:18 4:04:29
9 SEBASTIAN SUCARI ARG 11:06:36 1:02:56 0:01:34 5:28:33 0:03:11 4:30:23
10 AH THIAM WONG MAS 11:07:05 1:20:32 0:03:06 5:21:28 0:02:44 4:19:16
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 FIONA LIM MAS 12:23:38 1:14:55 0:01:56 6:15:35 0:03:29 4:47:46
2 LISA INOUYE CAN 12:32:00 1:24:23 0:02:32 6:19:17 0:02:37 4:43:12
3 MIKI MAKI JPN 12:48:16 1:17:48 0:04:51 7:13:32 0:03:54 4:08:12
4 SUNG HEE LEE KOR 14:37:14 1:32:03 0:04:23 6:56:09 0:04:31 6:00:10
5 EVELYN TOH SIN 15:45:53 1:32:16 0:05:18 7:44:25 0:05:01 6:18:55
 
Men 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 MUHAMAD RAZANI HUSSEIN MAS 10:28:30 1:05:07 0:02:55 5:24:36 0:03:15 3:52:38
2 ARMANDO PIZZONI ARDEMANI ITA 10:41:26 0:57:25 0:02:03 5:15:48 0:04:46 4:21:26
3 NOBUTAKA MAKI JPN 10:42:48 1:09:10 0:02:19 5:55:02 0:02:36 3:33:43
4 FUMEAUX PASCAL CHE 11:18:05 1:11:36 0:03:01 5:41:51 0:02:42 4:18:58
5 JOSEF DEISENBECK GER 11:25:39 1:11:09 0:03:57 5:22:26 0:03:30 4:44:39
6 GREGOR HOEFELMAIER GER 11:30:20 1:01:38 0:04:31 5:45:32 0:03:49 4:34:52
7 KOSCHIER MARCO AUT 11:33:33 1:09:26 0:02:44 5:40:51 0:03:00 4:37:34
8 TONY WALLER GBR 11:33:35 1:04:55 0:03:22 6:14:28 0:03:04 4:07:47
9 NOZOMU KOSEKI JPN 11:39:51 1:14:50 0:03:34 5:45:37 0:01:41 4:34:11
10 YOHEI KOIZUMI JPN 12:03:13 1:10:58 0:03:14 6:24:44 0:04:19 4:20:01
 
Women 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 TINA MCPHERSON AUS 11:59:42 1:10:56 0:02:11 5:43:17 0:02:43 5:00:37
2 ATSUKO TSUKAMOTO JPN 12:41:29 1:25:31 0:03:46 6:52:44 0:02:55 4:16:35
3 TOMOKO ODA JPN 13:44:24 1:17:21 0:03:11 6:51:25 0:03:45 5:28:43
4 TERUKO TSURUMA JPN 15:03:00 1:31:20 0:06:22 8:09:13 0:09:14 5:06:53
5 NANCY WAGGONER USA 15:57:22 1:17:56 0:03:31 6:59:39 0:06:13 7:30:05
6 KAZUE SOGA JPN 16:26:49 1:24:50 0:03:31 7:53:36 0:04:18 7:00:36
7 MOTOKO FUKUI JPN 16:37:01 1:28:37 0:07:52 8:23:26 0:06:30 6:30:39
 
Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 URBAN SCHUMACHER SUI 9:46:07 0:57:18 0:02:06 5:06:03 0:04:35 3:36:07
2 MASATO SHIMIZU JPN 10:54:36 1:17:31 0:02:16 5:57:33 0:03:30 3:33:48
3 FUMITOSHI OSADA JPN 11:09:35 1:10:11 0:02:46 5:51:20 0:02:26 4:02:54
4 UDO THALMANN AUT 11:23:47 1:00:13 0:03:18 5:27:20 0:03:11 4:49:47
5 DON KHOR KHOR NGEE LEONG MAS 11:23:58 1:18:25 0:04:01 6:00:11 0:04:15 3:57:07
6 HIDEAKI SEIDAI JPN 11:27:21 1:12:01 0:03:31 6:10:52 0:03:44 3:57:14
7 BERNARD MAILLET CAN 11:31:20 1:10:22 0:05:06 6:07:11 0:03:46 4:04:57
8 STEFAAN ENGELS BEL 11:40:24 1:15:22 0:03:27 5:58:44 0:02:50 4:20:02
9 PAUL HOPWOOD GBR 11:50:49 1:08:59 0:01:55 5:44:53 0:02:07 4:52:56
10 JONG WOO SONG KOR 11:52:50 1:23:13 0:02:28 5:57:29 0:05:51 4:23:50
 
Women 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 YOKO SHIBA JPN 12:06:02 1:19:26 0:05:30 6:33:44 0:04:03 4:03:20
2 RYOKO IMAI JPN 12:28:45 1:00:25 0:01:45 6:23:18 0:03:10 5:00:10
3 MARY-ROSE CROSS GBR 13:12:59 1:13:23 0:03:31 6:32:18 0:04:32 5:19:16
4 SACHIE MIYAZAWA JPN 13:41:08 1:14:56 0:04:03 7:15:53 0:05:19 5:00:58
5 MIKA KUME SIN 13:44:09 1:31:18 0:03:10 7:24:58 0:10:53 4:33:52
6 MYEONG SOON LEE KOR 14:37:14 1:22:29 0:07:48 7:32:19 0:04:55 5:29:45
7 HELEN GRANT GBR 14:55:32 1:30:51 0:03:19 7:22:10 0:03:38 5:55:37
 
Men 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 LUC VANMAELE BEL 11:15:23 1:12:17 0:02:03 5:46:37 0:02:02 4:12:26
2 TOMOJI MARU JPN 11:33:11 1:08:20 0:02:30 6:06:23 0:04:08 4:11:51
3 ULRICH WINKLEMANN GER 11:36:50 1:24:27 0:02:47 6:10:25 0:05:39 3:53:34
4 KENICHI KOIWA JPN 11:57:35 1:11:14 0:04:03 6:18:22 0:03:09 4:20:48
5 PETER STEPHENS SIN 12:14:13 1:07:14 0:02:59 5:42:52 0:02:22 5:18:48
6 HARUHIKO OKADA JPN 12:21:13 1:10:07 0:03:28 6:14:58 0:02:40 4:50:01
7 GREG LYONS MAS 12:37:06 1:16:40 0:05:37 6:14:35 0:07:36 4:52:40
8 PETR POLANSKY CZE 12:52:48 1:15:05 0:03:28 5:37:59 0:05:40 5:50:39
9 KEVIN MILLAR SAF 13:19:33 1:12:42 0:05:50 6:59:35 0:07:19 4:54:09
10 IN SUK PARK KOR 14:07:40 1:21:40 0:08:34 6:39:09 0:12:34 5:45:45
 
Women 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 BARB OWEN CAN 14:15:59 1:43:07 0:02:04 6:39:54 0:03:20 5:47:36
2 RICHIKO SEKISHITA JPN 14:34:23 1:17:40 0:04:33 7:28:32 0:04:06 5:39:35
3 HIROKO MARU JPN 14:37:39 1:15:09 0:03:08 7:15:12 0:02:56 6:01:17
4 KATHLEEN SWANSON USA 15:05:05 1:26:56 0:05:15 7:39:33 0:10:25 5:42:58
5 UMEKO OOTAKE JPN 15:17:19 1:56:44 0:04:55 7:28:00 0:07:01 5:40:41
6 KAREN SUE MACKALUSO AUS 16:47:10 1:32:17 0:10:35 8:01:01 0:11:36 6:51:43
 
Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 CHRISTOPHER DOMONEY GBR 11:25:41 1:17:33 0:03:02 6:07:27 0:02:46 3:54:55
2 TOSHIHARU FUKUDA JPN 12:33:40 1:22:44 0:03:14 6:39:39 0:02:26 4:25:37
3 PATRICK RIOTON FRA 12:55:10 1:28:50 0:03:44 6:02:07 0:03:38 5:16:52
4 YUJI HARADA JPN 13:27:13 1:24:16 0:05:30 6:30:22 0:04:48 5:22:18
5 JOHN PRESTON AUS 13:45:52 1:15:26 0:02:55 6:16:13 0:04:47 6:06:33
6 TAKASHI HITOMI JPN 14:04:24 1:22:27 0:03:38 6:49:47 0:09:22 5:39:12
7 JOHN MCDONOUGH AUS 14:29:07 1:12:56 0:05:22 7:04:00 0:07:35 5:59:17
8 WENG SENG PHEA MAS 15:06:48 1:27:22 0:03:17 7:53:57 0:07:56 5:34:17
9 LEONG CHIN YAP MAS 15:15:08 1:36:48 0:09:19 7:34:09 0:15:04 5:39:50
10 AHMAD JAUHARI YAHYA MAS 15:22:23 2:11:47 0:06:55 6:56:40 0:04:08 6:02:56
 
Women 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 AGNES SAFFORD USA 13:37:55 1:29:15 0:03:05 6:36:16 0:03:35 5:25:46
 
Men 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 SHIGETAKA IZUMI JPN 11:54:35 1:17:01 0:04:24 6:14:32 0:03:41 4:14:58
2 YOSHIHISA GODO JPN 12:56:45 1:36:56 0:04:34 6:43:43 0:04:47 4:26:47
3 HITOHIKO SAKAJIRI JPN 13:34:07 1:19:01 0:04:47 7:29:21 0:05:50 4:35:10
4 MASAYUKI KAWASHIMA JPN 13:40:58 1:25:43 0:03:50 6:48:10 0:05:50 5:17:27
5 KOJI YAMAMOTO JPN 14:19:27 1:23:17 0:04:53 6:55:07 0:05:32 5:50:40
6 HOCK YIM WONG MAS 15:06:35 1:40:31 0:04:41 7:20:33 0:05:20 5:55:31
 
Women 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 DAWN OBRECHT USA 14:39:38 1:16:32 0:06:14 7:16:27 0:05:32 5:54:55
2 KIMIKO MATSUDA JPN 15:56:51 1:28:21 0:05:27 7:47:42 0:07:14 6:28:08
 
Men 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 GRAEME MACLEAN AUS 12:35:36 1:28:08 0:04:21 6:23:38 0:04:30 4:35:00
2 PETER WOOD NZ 12:57:07 1:16:59 0:03:46 6:11:04 0:03:56 5:21:24
3 HIDEKI ISHII JPN 12:59:24 1:24:50 0:06:03 6:56:49 0:05:19 4:26:24
4 RYUJI NAKAGAWA JPN 14:15:02 1:41:24 0:04:24 7:27:27 0:04:04 4:57:45
5 KOTARO KUDO JPN 16:32:01 2:03:58 0:07:16 8:02:35 0:13:46 6:04:28
 
Men 65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 YUTAKA KOJIMA JPN 14:01:11 1:11:45 0:06:41 7:48:44 0:12:25 4:41:37
2 NORITOSHI HAMAJIMA JPN 14:19:20 1:33:48 0:06:05 7:20:12 0:10:16 5:09:01
3 DAISAKU MOMINO JPN 14:46:04 1:28:22 0:04:34 8:05:08 0:05:25 5:02:37
4 SZE MUN YEE MAS 15:45:31 1:35:47 0:05:38 7:54:05 0:05:41 6:04:23
5 ARTHUR OST BEL 16:48:46 1:42:33 0:06:25 8:23:15 0:06:14 6:30:20
6 HIDESADA URUSHIHARA JPN 16:53:32 1:44:11 0:07:27 7:45:23 0:07:29 7:09:05
 TriSport Denmark - Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results