--------- TriSport Denmark ---------- 

Ironman Malaysia 2008

Langkawi Island, Malaysia 
 3.8k swim - 180k bike - 42.195k run

To Menu - Ironman Results

Results                                 Date: 2008
  Elite Men              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Al-Sultan, Faris Germany 08:34:42 00:50:00 01:16 04:34:44 02:34 03:06:08
2 Vabrousek, Petr Czech Republic 09:04:54 00:58:03 02:05 04:50:49 02:46 03:11:11
3 Schuberth, Elmar Austria 09:06:03 00:54:52 01:26 04:49:28 06:31 03:13:47
4 OHalloran, Mathieu Canada 09:10:44 00:49:52 01:14 04:58:51 01:50 03:18:57
5 Dragstra, Luke Canada 09:17:49 00:54:25 01:19 04:51:18 01:41 03:29:06
6 Byunghoon, Park Korea, Republic of 09:19:56 01:04:49 01:32 04:55:30 02:24 03:15:43
7 Bless, Patrick United States 09:31:04 00:58:03 01:34 05:03:24 02:01 03:26:03
8 Kern, Peter Ireland 09:34:02 00:58:03 01:04 04:51:50 02:11 03:40:56
9 Schioeberg, Kjell Germany 09:57:50 01:10:36 01:39 05:16:02 01:13 03:28:21

 
  Elite Women              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Granger, Belinda Australia 09:29:21 00:58:01 1:44 05:03:30 1:55 03:24:11
2 van Vlerken, Yvonne Netherlands 09:35:46 01:03:43 1:13 05:07:05 1:43 03:22:02
3 Miyazaki, Yasuko Japan 10:14:01 01:04:48 2:18 05:35:23 1:26 03:30:06
4 Biscay, Hillary United States 10:18:11 00:54:49 1:26 05:31:10 2:25 03:48:21
5 Streiter, Ute Austria 10:50:30 01:11:37 2:25 05:41:59 2:20 03:52:09

 
  Men 18 - 24              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Shinozaki, Yu Japan 09:53:16 01:01:16 1:47 04:57:21 3:06 03:49:47
2 Hancock, Tim United Kingdom 10:40:55 01:05:16 3:43 05:38:35 3:08 03:50:14
3 Low, Wilson Singapore 11:38:40 01:09:05 1:35 05:44:26 2:27 04:41:07
4 Abu Hassan, Abdul Rahman Malaysia 11:47:27 01:18:40 4:39 05:31:49 5:06 04:47:13
5 Alias, Salman Malaysia 12:09:54 01:23:12 3:16 05:50:54 5:01 04:47:33
6 Aikmeng, Soh Singapore 12:21:58 01:17:19 2:57 06:13:01 3:16 04:45:26
7 Fhu Zhen, Daniel Lim Malaysia 12:31:41 01:16:31 6:34 06:06:24 15:37 04:46:35
8 Lim, Shannon Singapore 12:36:38 01:12:15 3:27 06:01:29 5:33 05:13:56
9 Yong, Jiexiang Singapore 12:37:11 01:20:02 9:05 06:04:04 13:07 04:50:55
10 Tay, Wesley Singapore 12:58:38 01:23:09 6:01 06:23:41 7:56 04:56:42

 
  Women 18 -24              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Riesler, Diana Germany 11:39:34 01:07:14 1:28 05:59:02 2:04 04:29:47
2 Bruijns, Joanna Canada 16:41:20 01:19:32 4:42 07:50:56 8:48 07:17:24

 
  Men 25 - 29              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Kulich, Michal Slovakia 10:04:15 01:05:25 3:23 05:21:55 4:22 03:29:11
2 Kolar, Robert Austria 10:10:05 01:01:22 2:34 05:11:18 1:56 03:52:56
3 Neumann, Markus Germany 10:11:01 01:07:18 2:18 05:26:20 2:39 03:32:27
4 Yamamoto, Shinji Japan 10:39:57 01:09:55 2:39 05:35:19 2:37 03:49:28
5 Eliot, Wayne Australia 10:43:42 00:55:38 1:13 05:13:56 2:30 04:30:26
6 Abdullah, Md. Haikal Chie Malaysia 11:17:09 01:06:16 3:31 05:51:28 2:18 04:13:37
7 bin Abu Bakar, Badrul Hisyam Malaysia 11:21:20 01:30:17 2:21 05:49:35 3:32 03:55:35
8 Bucek, Michal Slovakia 11:24:38 01:01:10 2:53 05:39:20 4:27 04:36:49
9 Sangup, Richard Malaysia 11:46:03 01:11:29 4:23 05:59:20 3:21 04:27:31
10 Cheong Chee Liong, Cecil Malaysia 11:46:54 01:11:48 2:54 05:52:55 4:38 04:34:39

 
  Women 25 -29              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Senzai, Kimiko Japan 11:15:30 01:08:05 2:56 06:24:18 2:49 03:37:23
2 Finnerty, Karen United States 12:08:05 00:55:24 4:01 06:16:02 4:53 04:47:47
3 Pollock, Narelle Australia 12:21:30 01:19:16 2:52 06:24:10 3:22 04:31:50
4 Pan Seng, Kha Khrang Malaysia 13:41:35 01:26:44 3:10 06:31:54 5:03 05:34:44
5 Mibus, Tymeka Australia 13:45:31 01:19:25 3:00 07:04:10 4:23 05:14:33
6 Kok, Hui Ping Singapore 14:25:21 01:39:35 4:17 06:30:51 5:08 06:05:32
7 Pauley, Michele United States 14:57:10 01:03:36 1:49 07:12:33 3:07 06:36:06
8 Yee, Karoline Malaysia 16:37:24 01:59:27 8:14 07:55:55 12:40 06:21:09

 
  Men 30 - 34              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Schifferle, Mike Switzerland 09:31:34 00:59:36 2:33 04:48:02 2:12 03:39:12
2 Stuebs, Andre Germany 10:00:40 00:55:17 2:02 05:11:06 2:20 03:49:56
3 Ah Thiam, Wong Malaysia 10:03:59 01:12:01 1:54 05:13:17 2:05 03:34:43
4 Billing, Aaron New Zealand 10:05:12 00:57:23 3:15 05:02:46 4:04 03:57:46
5 Attamimi, Assad Singapore 10:20:14 01:01:08 1:07 05:24:28 1:15 03:52:17
6 Tanaka, Akira Japan 10:26:15 01:05:47 2:47 05:24:58 2:00 03:50:44
7 Bradley, Greg Canada 10:37:32 01:10:05 1:36 05:22:45 1:40 04:01:27
8 Howard, Matthew Australia 10:44:36 01:02:33 2:49 05:22:21 2:44 04:14:09
9 Sarael, Jasmi Malaysia 10:57:37 01:21:53 2:21 05:44:29 1:35 03:47:20
10 Kosuge, Kyoichi Japan 11:00:03 01:06:56 2:46 05:46:02 4:25 03:59:56

 
  Women 30 -34              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike  Trans 2 Run
1 De Leon, Ani Karina Philippines 12:21:17 01:04:49 2:21 06:01:11 5:54 05:07:04
2 Coudiere, Soizic Reunion 12:22:40 01:06:27 2:36 06:20:34 3:21 04:49:42
3 Penver, Emma Malaysia 12:59:15 01:45:55 5:58 06:25:42 7:59 04:33:42
4 Ho, Yieng Yieng Singapore 13:39:39 01:30:35 3:24 06:25:08 3:30 05:37:03
5 Oon, Lisar Malaysia 13:46:24 01:27:56 8:25 06:39:28 5:32 05:25:04
6 Ongyanco, Chari Philippines 14:36:32 01:28:12 5:04 06:51:25 9:05 06:02:46
7 Folprechtova, Andrea Thailand 14:47:56 01:29:57 6:02 07:16:27 3:12 05:52:18
8 Navarro, Christine Heidi Philippines 14:48:27 01:48:22 4:08 07:43:37 8:26 05:03:55
9 Kamiya, Satoko Japan 16:00:29 01:30:00 5:29 07:55:48 8:31 06:20:41
10 Lai, May Senn Malaysia 16:48:03 01:42:46 2:30 07:46:28 3:07 07:13:12

 
  Men 35 - 39              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Vonach, Thomas J. Austria 09:26:55 00:59:17 1:36 05:03:09 2:57 03:19:58
2 Reig Mira, Jordi Malaysia 10:02:51 01:04:45 1:52 05:08:53 1:45 03:45:36
3 Middleditch, James Spain 10:05:20 01:01:14 2:24 05:12:30 2:50 03:46:24
4 Funaki, Isao Singapore 10:06:55 01:19:10 3:24 05:08:28 3:05 03:32:49
5 Deurloo, Brendan Japan 10:39:11 01:14:36 3:34 05:22:31 2:38 03:55:53
6 Oh, Il Hwan Australia 10:53:39 01:01:09 2:05 05:19:06 1:53 04:29:27
7 Dean, Mike Korea, Republic 10:55:42 01:19:30 4:13 05:31:25 5:41 03:54:54
8 Hashimoto, Tomohiro United Arab Emirates 10:57:12 01:04:33 2:32 05:33:09 2:47 04:14:13
9 Ishihara, Akio Singapore 11:04:27 01:16:07 2:00 05:31:39 3:25 04:11:17
10 Kobayashi, Susumu Japan 11:22:21 01:03:01 3:23 06:00:13 4:44 04:11:01

 
  Women 35 - 39              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Kobayashi, Megumi Japan 11:06:54 01:10:04 2:25 05:32:03 2:23 04:20:01
2 Eaton, Dena United States 12:19:29 01:12:28 2:35 05:59:35 2:50 05:02:03
3 Leong, Ban Yeik Malaysia 12:39:09 01:27:28 4:30 06:30:34 2:25 04:34:12
4 Wong Siew Seng, Wendy Malaysia 12:47:07 01:35:49 4:10 06:05:56 2:22 04:58:52
5 Lubke, Shiralee Australia 13:11:57 01:19:14 3:03 06:07:22 3:59 05:38:19
6 Ellis, Rhodora Philippines 13:22:50 01:21:21 8:03 06:38:16 8:45 05:06:26
7 Lim, Fiona Malaysia 13:22:51 01:18:34 1:55 06:25:22 2:51 05:34:10
8 Maier, Olga Germany 13:28:20 01:26:20 5:09 06:44:59 7:40 05:04:12
9 Ong, Siok Bee Malaysia 14:02:31 01:54:47 6:17 06:46:39 12:55 05:01:54
10 Lui, Shuk Han Karen Hong Kong 14:49:59 01:30:33 5:58 07:07:44 8:51 05:56:54

 
  Men 40 - 44              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Schwarze, Stephan United States 09:34:46 01:06:33 2:17 05:08:22 2:25 03:15:09
2 Van Aelst, Rudi Belgium 09:45:00 01:05:16 1:17 05:10:34 4:32 03:23:22
3 Shirato, Taro Japan 09:48:35 00:55:30 1:29 05:13:12 1:56 03:36:29
4 Karall, Andreas Austria 10:03:13 01:12:41 3:42 05:13:56 2:52 03:30:03
5 Enseling, Michael Germany 10:38:16 01:14:32 2:20 05:25:53 4:56 03:50:35
6 Mat'S Ok, Hirotsugu Thailand 10:53:13 01:16:04 3:59 05:17:39 2:53 04:12:39
7 Tanno, Norihito Japan 10:55:46 01:13:15 3:52 06:11:51 4:17 03:22:33
8 Maki, Nobutaka Japan 11:06:12 01:14:17 2:04 05:49:08 2:46 03:57:58
9 Duffy, Paul Singapore 11:13:57 01:12:12 2:17 05:43:52 6:00 04:09:37
10 Lauret, Philippe Reunion 11:17:28 01:17:05 5:21 05:41:18 7:50 04:05:54

 
  Women 40 - 44              
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Miyazawa, Sachie Japan 12:13:35 01:10:46 3:31 06:30:22 4:17 04:24:41
2 Martin, Ally United Kingdom 12:26:43 01:23:38 5:51 06:27:14 7:16 04:22:45
3 Washii, Tsutae Japan 12:29:11 01:26:57 6:34 06:48:24 3:02 04:04:14
4 Scheef, Heike Switzerland 13:06:04 01:24:31 4:21 06:17:41 6:22 05:13:09
5 Booth, Tania Australia 13:12:13 00:59:03 2:29 06:28:11 3:02 05:39:29
6 Iida, Keiko Japan 13:53:22 01:24:03 7:00 06:46:47 6:03 05:29:30
7 Liew, June Hong Kong 13:54:57 01:35:41 5:29 07:03:51 9:30 05:00:26
8 Oda, Tomoko Japan 14:51:37 01:25:08 4:00 07:29:25 6:18 05:46:47
9 Ravily, Brigitte Reunion 16:32:58 01:47:24 8:02 07:54:41 11:08 06:31:44
10 Pontifex, Dee Australia 16:45:33 01:42:06 5:31 07:42:14 9:57 07:05:47

 
  Men 45 - 49              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Boulanger, Jean-Luc Australia 10:12:12 01:01:19 1:34 05:23:13 3:33 03:42:33
2 Johnsen, Alfred Norway 10:21:41 01:12:32 2:25 05:20:55 2:10 03:43:39
3 Bruns, Werner Germany 10:38:24 01:15:35 2:33 05:31:18 3:34 03:45:24
4 van Leeuwen, Jacques Netherlands 10:50:38 01:01:18 1:45 05:16:15 3:34 04:27:46
5 Hugues, Joel France 10:57:51 01:12:31 2:58 05:36:49 2:39 04:02:55
6 Söllner, Jürgen Germany 11:13:02 01:07:13 2:53 05:28:27 2:37 04:31:53
7 Ngee Leong, Khor Malaysia 11:13:34 01:17:34 4:14 05:43:33 2:48 04:05:25
8 Ida, Kenji Japan 11:18:34 01:15:55 5:04 05:59:23 2:41 03:55:31
9 Dubaj, Milan Slovakia 11:20:42 01:21:48 4:24 05:28:15 3:36 04:22:41
10 Tokunaga, Ritsu Japan 11:44:56 01:21:18 3:22 06:06:28 3:57 04:09:53

 
  Women 45 - 49              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 McGeary, Robyn Australia 11:06:57 01:11:35 3:38 05:44:21 4:23 04:03:02
2 Shiba, Yoko Japan 11:52:29 01:21:35 4:09 06:18:28 4:34 04:03:44
3 Reynaud, Sylvie Reunion 12:05:56 01:14:03 3:27 06:24:32 6:31 04:17:25
4 Model, Elizabeth Canada 14:57:37 01:28:59 4:27 07:11:29 5:32 06:07:12

 
  Men 50 - 54              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Langer, Werner Czech Republic 10:39:26 01:19:42 2:46 05:23:45 3:03 03:50:11
2 Polansky, Petr Japan 10:59:11 01:12:00 4:22 05:37:57 3:30 04:01:24
3 Kajiura, Hideichi Japan 11:41:51 01:12:43 3:32 06:04:04 3:21 04:18:11
4 Hogberg, Christer Sweden 11:44:24 01:17:52 4:53 05:38:55 6:59 04:35:45
5 Aihara, Hideki Japan 11:51:55 01:19:34 5:00 06:10:04 4:49 04:12:29
6 Vilcek, Rudolf Czech Republic 11:54:29 01:07:53 4:38 05:50:02 5:02 04:46:56
7 Etter, Heinz Switzerland 12:10:23 01:20:17 4:11 05:58:50 4:25 04:42:41
8 Parritt, Andy United Kingdom 12:24:05 01:12:27 2:51 05:48:33 6:46 05:13:30
9 Eric Blakie United Kingdom 12:29:59 1:22:12 4:22 6:01:24 6:15 4:55:48
10 Pavel Vahala Slovakia 12:48:34 1:32:30 6:49 6:05:50 9:36 4:53:50

 
  Women 50 - 54              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Moll, Debra Australia 12:49:10 01:34:52 6:36 06:24:01 5:30 04:38:12
2 Hayashi, Yuko Japan 14:34:53 01:24:37 6:12 07:06:58 7:12 05:49:55
3 Nakabayashi, Masayo Japan 15:27:07 01:37:36 4:40 07:27:27 2:52 06:14:34

 
  Men 55 - 59              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Valena, Tomas Australia 11:09:41 01:24:12 2:47 05:57:21 3:52 03:41:29
2 Domoney, Chistopher United Kingdom 11:18:34 01:25:59 2:28 05:48:19 3:12 03:58:37
3 Okazaki, Yuichi Japan 11:43:42 01:27:54 4:21 06:05:57 2:59 04:02:31
4 Yoke Weng, Victor Singapore 12:15:15 01:28:26 5:26 06:05:55 10:01 04:25:28
5 Shinichi, Muranaka Japan 12:18:17 01:29:34 4:46 06:33:04 2:59 04:07:55
6 Dykhouse, Mark United States 12:24:19 01:13:00 4:24 06:03:54 6:29 04:56:32
7 Framboisier, Gerard France 13:46:18 01:30:11 4:42 06:35:07 8:13 05:28:06
8 Chua, Song Cher Singapore 14:42:58 01:29:31 8:31 07:22:30 11:19 05:31:09
9 Bianchini, Michele Italy 14:54:08 01:36:11 6:27 06:53:38 9:01 06:08:51
10 Wragg, John Canada 14:57:36 01:12:24 3:03 06:02:23 6:38 07:33:09

 
  Women 55 - 59              
Place  Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Williams, Pamela Australia 14:07:18 01:22:53 5:22 06:35:00 6:27 05:57:37
2 Fukuda, Naoko Japan 14:54:37 01:25:45 5:50 07:19:07 6:59 05:56:56

 
  Men 60 - 64              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Mitsumori, Takahisa Japan 11:20:02 01:10:23 3:30 05:41:56 5:43 04:18:31
2 Saito, Nobuyuki Japan 13:03:55 01:30:49 11:28 06:20:28 11:48 04:49:24
3 Wongruchu, Boonsom Thailand 13:38:00 01:32:31 4:09 06:43:17 7:28 05:10:35
4 Sakajiri, Hitohiko Japan 14:29:29 01:22:58 5:20 07:34:38 8:44 05:17:50
5 Ando, Masashi Japan 14:42:04 01:31:42 12:49 06:49:38 10:37 05:57:19
6 Kim, Byongdoo Korea, Republic  15:50:44 02:01:28 8:39 07:30:29 5:43 06:04:25
7 Ueda, Manabu Japan 16:17:50 01:27:49 8:02 07:04:45 12:48 07:24:26
8 Kwok Weng, Ngai Singapore 16:35:37 01:50:48 8:17 07:37:05 11:45 06:47:42

 
  Women 60 - 64              
Place  Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Matsuda Kimiko Japan 15:54:40 1:33:35 4:06 7:34:33 7:51 6:34:36

 
  Men 65 - 69              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Taki, Toyomi Japan 12:46:31 01:25:22 4:33 06:12:04 5:49 04:58:44
2 Shiomoto, Toshio Japan 13:50:26 01:27:58 6:37 07:11:46 7:21 04:56:45
3 Sengoku, Motonori Japan 14:32:22 01:35:01 3:39 06:52:05 5:07 05:56:31

 
  Men 70 - 74              
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Von Schrader, Georg Germany 13:55:20 01:23:46 5:00 07:00:15 10:59 05:19:18
2 Yee, Sze Mun Malaysia 15:06:42 01:38:01 3:51 07:19:32 7:10 05:58:09
 TriSport Denmark  -  Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results