----------   TriSport  Denmark   ----------

 

 World Championship 1996

 Longdistance

Muncie, USA  
Swim 1,2mile - Bike 56mile - Run 13,5mile
 
Raceresult          Date: September 7th, 1996
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike  Trans 2 Run
1 Greg Welch AUS 3:47:05 24:27 01:46 2:07:36 00:46 1:12:30
2 Luc van Lierde BEL 3:47:54 24:16 01:43 2:06:21 01:08 1:14:26
3 Spencer Smith GBR 3:49:21 24:19 01:51 2:06:10 01:07 1:15:54
4 Jamie Hunt NZL 3:49:29 24:52 01:32 2:07:25 00:47 1:14:53
5 Dennis Looze HOL 3:50:01 24:10 01:51 2:07:52 00:52 1:15:16
6 Peter Sandvang DEN 3:50:35 26:05 01:44 2:03:02 01:10 1:18:34
7 Mark Bates  CAN 3:50:45 25:57 01:38 2:06:16 00:51 1:16:03
8 Chuch Veylupek USA 3:51:50 26:08 01:58 2:05:50 01:09 1:16:45
9 Andrey Jastrebov UKR 3:52:33 26:18 01:47 2:05:43 00:50 1:17:55
10 Bent Andersen DEN 3:53:21 26:14 02:09 2:07:42 01:06 1:16:10
11 Christophe Legh,  AUS 3:53:41 26:03  01:37  2:03:48  01:00  1:21:13
12 Rolf Lautenbacher GER 3:53:48 27:04  01:44  2:06:07  01:21  1:17:32
13 Matthias Klumpp GER 3:54:30 27:00  01:49  2:07:20  01:06  1:17:15
14 Lorenz, Holger GER 3:54:34 26:09  01:42  2:06:00  01:08  1:19:35
15 Eric Lacaze FRA 3:54:58 26:01  01:41  2:06:05  01:03  1:20:08
16 Stefan Holzner GER 3:55:03 27:03  01:52  2:04:58  01:08  1:20:02
17 Danilo Palmucci HUN 3:56:07 26:25  01:39  2:05:52  01:08  1:21:03
18 Jiri Seidl CZE 3:56:26 27:42  01:47  2:06:36  00:56  1:19:25
19 Hector Llanos ESP 3:56:41 25:53  01:42  2:06:19  01:07  1:21:40
20 Bruce Thomas USA 3:57:19 25:49  02:00  2:06:03  01:04  1:22:23
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Karen Smyers USA 4:11:00 26:42 01:47 2:13:47 01:01 1:27:43
2 Sophie Delemer FRA 4:12:14 27:12 01:43 2:11:26 00:53 1:31:00
3 Susanne Nielsen DEN 4:14:16 26:48 01:50 2:19:03 01:07 1:25:28
4 Natascha Badmann SWI 4:17:38 29:10 01:55 2:18:31 01:07 1:26:55
5 Wieke Hoogzaad HOL 4:21:43 26:39 01:56 2:17:39 01:06 1:34:23
6 Juliana Nievergelt USA 4:23:14 26:39 01:48 2:21:09 01:19 1:32:19
7 Brigitte Schetthauer GER 4:23:40 26:38 01:45 2:19:37 01:10 1:34:30
8 Sian Welch USA 4:23:58 28:23 01:57 2:17:17 01:14 1:35:07
9 Ines Estedt GER 4:25:26 29:22 02:04 2:21:05 01:20 1:31:35
10 Jill Newman  USA 4:25:49 28:30 02:07  2:23:22 01:17 1:30:33
11 Bianca van Woesik AUS 04:26:42 28:29  01:51  2:22:10  01:14  1:32:58
12 Lucienne Groenendijk HOL 04:27:33 28:30  01:58  2:21:59  01:28  1:33:38
13 Lauren Maule USA 04:27:50 28:30  02:34  2:22:40  01:39  1:32:27
14 Marijke Zeekant HOL 04:28:13 28:20  02:07  2:23:19  01:28  1:32:59
15 Lauren Alexander USA 04:28:42 30:26  01:50  2:22:33  01:10  1:32:43
TriSport Denmark   -   Knud Aagaard