--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

 

New Zealand Ironman 1985

Taupo, New Zealand
 3.8k swim - 180k bike - 42.195k run

To Menu - Ironman Results

 
Results                                             Date:  1985
Top 10  Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Scott Molina USA 07:40:49 00:43:39 04:39:33 02:17:37
2 Marc Suprenant USA 07:57:22 00:43:03 04:44:56 02:29:23
3 Don Jacobs NZL 08:23:40 00:51:27 05:03:48 02:28:25
4 Mike Pigg  USA 08:30:01 00:47:48 05:01:29 02:40:44
5 Tom Morris  CAN 08:41:16 01:08:57 04:43:48 02:48:31
6 Toshiyuki Nakayama JPN 08:46:54 00:55:26 05:25:30 02:25:58
7 Phil Aungles AUS 08:50:26 00:56:29 05:33:24 02:20:33
8 Mark Burgess  AUS 08:54:54 00:55:05 05:21:15 02:38:34
9 Michael Bosomworth  GBR 08:57:44 01:00:07 04:57:50 02:59:47
10 Rupert Guinness AUS 09:00:29 00:54:50 05:21:35 02:44:04
 
Top 10  Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Michelle Gammie NZL 10:00:33 01:05:03 05:26:42 03:28:48
2 Stella Cawkwell  NZL 11:55:57 01:19:30 07:10:13 03:26:14
3 Kathy Cobban NZL 12:30:05 01:10:05 07:01:30 04:18:30
4 Subarata Cunningham  NZL 12:31:17 01:08:36 07:25:06 03:57:35
5 Lynn Brzezinski USA 12:59:31 01:25:22 06:47:42 04:46:27
6 Gail Fortmullee  USA 13:07:28 01:31:59 07:27:56 04:07:33
7 Teresa Kunaeva AUS 13:11:01 01:25:50 06:56:09 04:49:02
8 Claudia Fujinaga  USA 13:12:22 01:35:51 07:51:33 03:44:58
9 Alice Unawai  USA 14:59:59, 01:41:04 08:24:18 04:54:37
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Scott Molina  USA 07:40:49 00:43:39 04:39:33 02:17:37
2 Marc Suprenant USA 07:57:22 00:43:03 04:44:56 02:29:23
3 Mike Pigg  USA 08:30:01 00:47:48 05:01:29 02:40:44
4 Toshiyuki Nakayama JPN 08:46:54 00:55:26 05:25:30 02:25:58
5 Glenn Davies  NZL 08:47:53 00:55:25 05:11:04 02:41:24
6 Mark Burgess  AUS 08:54:54, 00:55:05 05:21:15 03:28:28
7 Michael Bosomworth GBR 08:57:44 01:00:07 04:57:50 02:59:47
8 Rupert Guinness AUS 09:00:29 00:54:50 05:21:35 02:44:04
9 Jackson Foster  NZL 09:01:51 00:57:06 05:00:09 03:04:36
10 Geoff Todd NZL 09:06:58 00:52:08 05:19:34 02:55:16
 
Women 18 -24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Michelle Gammie NZL 10:00:33 01:05:03 05:26:42 03:28:48
2 Kathy Cobban NZL 12:30:05 01:10:05 07:01:30 04:18:30
3 Lynn Brzezinski USA 12:59:31 01:25:22 06:47:42 04:46:27
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Glenn Davies  NZL 08:47:53 00:55:25 05:11:04 02:41:24
2 Phil Aungles  AUS 08:50:26 00:56:29 05:33:24 02:20:33
3 Bruce Holder  USA 09:03:01 00:54:30 05:17:20 02:51:11
4 Brent Snellex  NZL 09:06:08 00:54:21 05:26:02 02:45:45
5 Mark Chevalier USA 09:08:48 01:05:57 05:19:14 02:43:37
6 Ross Hickey NZL 09:17:12 00:51:05 05:52:15 02:33:52
7 John Schaab NZL 09:20:47, 00:47:52 05:34:28 02:58:27
8 Ken Wiseman USA 09:27:33 00:47:56 05:29:43 03:09:54
9 Patrick Keating NZL 09:47:12 01:08:37 05:39:54 02:58:41
10 Kevin Moore NZL 09:49:15 01:16:06 05:30:08 03:03:01
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Teresa Kunaeva AUS 13:11:01 01:25:50 06:56:09 04:49:02
 
Men 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Don Jacobs  NZL 08:23:40 00:51:27  05:03:48  02:28:25
2 Michael Murray  NZL 09:04:48 00:46:02 05:16:43 03:02:03
3 Terry Wynyard  NZL 09:12:39 00:58:26 05:37:30 02:36:43
4 Jim Forgie NZL 09:26:12 01:00:39 05:27:56 02:57:37
5 Arthur Klap NZL 09:28:02 01:04:07 05:26:35 02:57:20
6 Mike Hughes NZL 09:30:44 01:06:12 05:17:04 03:07:28
7 Mark Lindstrom USA 09:43:20 00:59:03 05:44:38 02:59:39
8 Wynn Mitchell  NZL 09:47:37 00:55:53 05:32:49 03:18:55
9 Brian Kenney  USA 09:50:14 00:59:24 05:31:45 03:19:05
10 Ian Hibbert AUS 09:56:30 01:25:46 05:45:06 02:45:38
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike  Run
1 Subarata Cunningham NZL 12:31:17 01:08:36 07:25:06 03:57:35
2 Gail Fortmullee USA 13:07:28 01:31:59 07:27:56 04:07:33
 
Men 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Chip Salaun USA 09:03:55 01:09:06 05:20:57 02:33:52
2 Ray Lichtwark NZL 09:31:15, 01:00:22 05:36:37 02:54:16
3 Bill Woodruff USA 09:44:09 00:51:00 05:22:45 03:30:24
4  Rubby Cahill USA 09:46:35 00:59:47 05:52:36 02:54:12
5 Ian Cardey NZL 09:50:27 01:03:12 05:41:50 03:05:25
6 Barry Slater NZL 09:53:19 01:15:29 05:21:42 03:16:08
7 Brent Pascoe NZL 09:53:27 01:09:10 05:06:21 03:37:56
8 James Budde USA 10:06:17 00:56:50 05:58:14 03:11:13
9 Jim Kerse NZL 10:23:06 01:15:31 05:54:39 03:12:56
10 Henry Cunningham NZL 10:42:57 01:32:12 05:47:20 03:23:25
 
Women 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Stella Cawkwell  NZL 11:55:57 01:19:30 07:10:13 03:26:14
 
Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Tom Morris  CAN 08:41:16 01:08:57 04:43:48 02:48:31
2 Victor Copeland AUS 09:48:13 01:01:35 05:49:25 02:57:13
3 Kevin Welch NZL 09:52:04 01:09:12 05:41:59 03:00:53
4 Don Balmain NZL 09:54:27 01:31:43 05:38:16 02:44:28
5  James Copeland USA 09:55:52 01:16:13 05:54:17 02:45:22
6 Max Clark NZL 10:12:21 01:04:05 05:50:55 03:17:21
7 Allan Spring USA 10:19:55 01:02:43 05:38:50 03:38:22
8 Mike Ramsay NZL 10:29:40, 01:02:10 05:45:30 03:42:00
9 Dick Spaulding USA 11:10:48 01:09:59 06:13:47 03:47:02
10 Edwin Moch  NZL 11:21:47 01:13:57 06:18:51 03:48:59
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Claudia Fujinaga USA 13:12:22 01:35:51 07:51:33 03:44:58
2 Alice Unawai USA 14:59:59 01:41:04 08:24:18 04:54:37
 
Men 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Gerry Van de Wint CAN 09:32:26 01:07:14 05:31:39 02:53:33
2 Tony Jackson NZL 10:21:49 01:08:25 05:56:34 03:16:50
3 Kim Osbourne NZL 10:54:53 01:15:36 06:02:06 03:27:11
4 Ken Graham NZL 11:19:50 01:56:02 06:22:22 03:01:26
5 Eric Stephens NZL 11:24:13, 01:34:08 06:34:47 03:15:18
6 Hy Levasseur USA 14:20:34 01:30:55 07:44:19 05:05:20
7 Jim Hazel AUS 14:32:45 01:37:44 07:29:14 05:25:47
 
Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Mike Sommer  USA 11:21:05 01:32:13 06:20:18 03:28:34
2 Stan Brierly  NZL 12:20:35 01:28:22 07:12:01 03:40:12
 
Men 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Mannie McMaster  NZL 12:44:47 01:23:25 07:21:57 03:59:25
 
Men 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Bob Brook NZL 10:50:15, 01:16:12 05:41:04 03:52:59
2 Max Burdick USA 14:43:04, 01:45:15 08:26:22 04:31:27
     TriSport Denmark  -  Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results