--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

 

New Zealand Ironman 1989

 3.8k swim - 180k bike - 42.195k run

To Menu - Ironman Results

 
Results                  346 Finished                     Date:  1989
Top 10 Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Ray Browning  USA 08:35:16 00:50:38 04:43:05 02:58:27
2 Mat Brick  NZL 08:51:39 01:02:22 04:52:55 02:53:21
3 Pauli Kiuru  FIN 08:59:22 00:51:18 05:07:56 02:57:25
4 John Knight  NZL 09:07:46 00:55:09 05:09:50 02:59:26
5 Terry Newlands  NZL 09:27:10 01:04:44 05:12:52 03:03:53
6 Mark Elliott  NZL 09:33:00 00:53:52 05:13:18 03:22:04
7 Jackson Foster  NZL 09:35:22 00:53:15 05:14:56 03:23:36
8 Derek Ferigo  NZL 09:37:27 01:01:00 05:18:58 03:13:27
9 Bruce Baxter  NZL 09:39:43 00:58:15 05:29:39 03:08:25
10 Tony Morgan  NZL 09:41:00, 01:03:19 05:24:49 03:07:24
 
Top 10  Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Fiona McKee  NZL 10:18:03 01:05:07 05:51:43 03:14:09
2 Josie Sinclair NZL 10:42:54 01:07:17 05:54:09 03:36:14
3 Sue Price  NZL 10:47:37 01:07:33 06:09:26 03:24:28
4 Christine Horrocks NZL 10:50:08 01:06:21 05:44:32 03:54:03
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Mark Elliott NZL 09:33:00 00:53:52 05:13:18 03:22:04
2 Tony Morgan NZL 09:41:00 01:03:19 05:24:49 03:07:24
3 Matthew Kresser USA 09:58:39 00:52:59 05:23:57 03:38:39
4 Grenville Hirst NZL 10:09:14 01:04:59 05:20:42 03:37:30
5 Warren Ross NZL 10:14:11 00:58:21 05:27:00 03:43:30
6 David Mangnall NZL 10:14:15 01:03:35 05:42:45 03:22:30
7 Martin Mitchell NZL 10:17:45 01:02:14 05:23:36 03:45:22
8 Paul Davies NZL 10:24:43 00:59:06 05:42:02 03:39:25
9 Troy Griffin NZL 10:28:00 01:03:38 05:47:50 03:31:29
10 Jeff Nickles NZL 10:31:30 01:11:35 05:50:44 03:24:27
   
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Ray Browning USA 08:35:16 00:50:38 04:43:05 02:58:27
2 Mat Brick NZL 08:51:39 01:02:22 04:52:55 02:53:21
3 Pauli Kiuru FIN 08:59:22 00:51:18 05:07:56 02:57:25
4 John Knight NZL 09:07:46 00:55:09 05:09:50 02:59:26
5 Jackson Foster  NZL 09:35:22 00:53:15 05:14:56 03:23:36
6 Derek Ferigo NZL 09:37:27 01:01:00 05:18:58 03:13:27
7 Bruce Baxter NZL 09:39:43 00:58:15 05:29:39 03:08:25
8 Campbell Dawson  AUS 09:48:26 00:58:24 05:39:46 03:06:12
9 Chris Mace NZL 09:50:51 01:05:45 05:27:10 03:13:00
10 Brett Marshall NZL 09:55:08 00:47:55 05:24:01 03:40:00
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Fiona McKee NZL 10:18:03 01:05:07 05:51:43 03:14:09
2 Josie Sinclair NZL 10:42:54 01:07:17 05:54:09 03:36:14
 
Men 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Terry Newlands NZL 09:27:10 01:04:44 05:12:52 03:03:53
2 Mark Houghton NZL 10:03:35 01:00:30 05:40:04 03:18:39
3 Mark Batten AUS 10:05:05 01:01:51 05:27:03 03:33:04
4 Anthony Wilkins NZL 10:07:40 01:01:37 05:28:53 03:33:20
5 Gerard Maarhuis NZL 10:08:10 01:19:45 05:38:52 03:03:10
6 Peter Taft NZL 10:08:34 01:01:00 04:54:17 03:07:35
7 Cor Story NZL 10:10:45 00:58:23 05:38:29 03:29:58
8 Stanislav Lesak NZL 10:14:23 01:07:10 05:31:02 03:29:22
9 Baden Pascoe NZL 10:14:28 01:06:05 05:43:41 03:16:14
10 Graeme Martin NZL 10:16:23 01:05:17 05:36:57 03:29:09
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike  Run
1 Sue Price NZL 10:47:37 01:07:33 06:09:26 03:24:28
2 Christine Horrocks  NZL 10:50:08 01:06:21 05:44:32 03:54:03
 
Men 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Richard Faulding NZL 10:10:56 00:53:48 05:39:30 03:33:28
2 Alex Newburn NZL 10:13:59 01:10:11 05:37:48 03:20:21
3 Rod Hibbert  NZL 10:28:47 01:02:18 05:39:04 03:42:12
4 David McCormack AUS 10:54:48 01:19:14 05:56:55 03:32:38
   
Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Ross Forbes NZL 10:25:13 01:04:53 05:30:57 03:42:41
2 Jon Peterson  USA 10:28:32 00:57:59 05:25:14 03:58:13
3 John Parsons NZL 10:38:21 01:13:52 05:40:47 03:37:20
4 Dennis Kasischke USA 10:42:24 01:10:45 05:41:14 03:45:51
5 Ray Hewlett  NZL 10:52:27 01:05:36 06:16:09 03:20:20
6 John Lewis NZL 11:02:17 01:27:42 05:48:44 03:41:49
 
Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Gerry Van de Wint CAN 10:56:42 01:13:27 05:55:24 03:42:08
 
 TriSport Denmark  -  Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results