--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

New Zealand  Ironman  1997

Auckland, New Zealand  
 

To Menu - Ironman Results

Results                                                    Dato: March 9th 1997
Men Elite
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Lothar Leder GER 08.42.50 0.48.53 01.09 4.57.38 01.36 2.53.34
2 Stefan Holzner  GER 08.46.09 0.53.38 02.10 4.51.47 01.43 2.56.51
3 Peter Sandvang DEN 08.52.15 0.48.45 01.37 4.55.13 01.59 3.04.41
4 Stephen Farrell NZL 08.58.32 0.48.43 01.26 5.01.05 01.45 3.05.33
5 Graig Watson NZL 09.05.03 0.48.40 02.31 5.08.49 01.44 3.03.19
6 Scott Ballance NZL 09.07.38 0.48.48 04.21 5.05.10 01.47 3.07.32
7 Ken Glah USA 09.14.29 0.48.52 01.47 5.07.24 02.01 3.14.25
8 Bryan Rhodes NZL 09.14.35 0.48.14 01.16 5.06.16 01.21 3.17.28
9 Aaron Baker NZL 09.19.23 0.53.20 01.48 5.07.51 01.50 3.14.34
10 Brett Newton AUS 09.19.38 0.53.59 01.46 5.12.31 01.12 3.10.10
 
Women Elite
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Jan Wanklyn AUS 09.52.56 0.52.07 02.38 5.46.41 02.10 3.09.20
2 Lauren Alexander USA 09.56.29 0.55.49 01.37 5.32.34 02.10 3.24.19
3 Fiona Mc Kee NZL 10.10.59 0.59.33 02.40 5.46.07 02.12 3.20.27
4 Katja Mayer GER 10.14.05 0.58.47 01.43 5.41.44 01.19 3.30.32
5 Sue Clark NZL 10.22.32 0.55.51 02.13 5.55.37 02.16 3.26.35
6 Miranda Stacey NZL 10.32.11 0.56.39 02.24 5.56.55 02.26 3.33.47
7 Bettina Ernst SWI 10.34.09 1.12.26 02.55 5.33.41 01.46 3.43.21
8 Heidi Alexander NZL 10.36.35 0.55.23 02.46 6.03.49 02.36 3.32.01
9 Tory Valentine USA 10.44.48 0.58.40 02.21 5.52.59 02.56 3.47.52
10 Kim Isherwood HKG 10.48.23 1.03.29 02.31 5.54.51 05.26 3.42.06
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Joachim Weinbrenner  GER 09:21:13 0:57:40 01:21 5:15:59 01:43 3:04:30
2 Matjaz Kovac SLO 09:39:36 0:56:26 01:36 5:19:41 02:04 3:19:49
3 Cameron Brown NZL 09:40:23 0:48:45 02:35 5:40:37 01:53 3:06:33
4 Chad Hawker USA 09:47:37 0:56:24 02:26 5:08:42 04:08 3:35:57
5 Andrew Merrill NZL 09:55:32 1:03:50 03:03 5:10:52 01:42 3:36:05
6 Markus Schoenweis GER 09:58:02 0:53:01 02:57 5:29:18 04:29 3:28:17
7 Makoto Imaeda JPN 09:59:11 0:55:34 03:56 5:46:53 01:57 3:10:51
8 David Longmuir AUS 10:09:27 0:56:56 02:14 5:40:05 01:56 3:28:16
9 Warren Jones AUS 10:46:25 0:58:18 03:08 5:48:30 03:46 3:52:43 
10 Tim Begley AUS 10:50:08 1:04:23 04:13 6:01:28 03:00 4:42:28
 
Women 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Haruna Hosoya JPN 12:11:41 0:53:10 03:02 7:04:35 05:56  4:04:58
2 Katrina Lopeman USA 12:32:19 1:14:55 03:55 6:18:45 05:25 4:49:19
3 Rebecca Underdown NZL 12:53:19 1:18:51 03:15 7:07:35 05:40 4:17:58
4 Eriko Awazu JPN 13:03:26 1:05:47 02:13 6:47:13 04:32 5:03:41
5 Nae Kubohori  JPN 13:24:51 1:02:27 05:46 7:10:31 05:44 5:00:23
6 Sachi Kojima JPN 14:09:00 1:21:43  03:49 8:05:12 03:28 4:34:48
7 Stacey Shortall NZL 14:54:22 1:30:07  04:10 8:00:11 06:52 5:13:02
8 Carolyn Forlong  NZL 15:06:04 1:14:57 04:35 8:18:45 09:43 5:18:04
 
Women 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Rebecca Nelson USA 10:55:08 0:58:36 02:43 6:06:22 02:31 3:44:56
2 Yoko Hori JPN 11:02:32 1:04:59 05:20 6:11:37 02:50 3:37:46
3 Leanne Parsons NZL 11:30:39 0:58:21 02:57 6:21:33 03:40 4:04:08
4 Gayle Clark  NZL 11:36:29 0:56:41 03:10 6:24:50 04:02 4:07:46
5 Julie Cleveland USA 11:43:42  0:55:56 03:12 6:34:41 07:34 4:02:19
6 Diana Gray NZL 11:44:00 1:02:44 02:21 6:25:08 03:42 4:10:05
7 Brigitte Nimmo NZL 11:58:14 0:57:03 04:41 6:40:20 05:55 4:10:15
8 Nicole Pensko-Dunn AUS 12:05:36 1:05:06 02:34 6:50:46 03:00 4:04:10
9 Toni Charman NZL 13:10:09 1:02:55 02:45 7:03:53 04:32 4:56:04 
10 Corry Decker GER 13:33:45 1:05:15 05:22 6:48:31 08:41 5:25:56
 
Women 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Jacinta Guthridge AUS 11:28:03 1:06:01 04:31 6:22:05  03:05 3:52:21
2 Angela Holland NZL 11:30:20 1:10:15 02:50 6:16:46 03:42 3:56:47
3 Christine Pahl USA 11:46:25 1:00:57 03:59 6:12:24 03:16 4:25:49
4 Virginia LeBas NZL 11:48:20 0:59:09 03:49 6:10:47  04:04 4:30:31
5 Leanne Johnston  NZL 12:05:28 1:04:21 03:46 6:50:39 03:57 4:02:45
6 Mary Stupi USA 12:17:42 1:08:49 05:54 6:46:54 6:42 4:09:23
7 Susan Hight NZL 12:29:38 1:00:39 02:58 6:25:06 04:36 4:56:19
8 Annika Lewis USA 12:35:55  1:06:08 04:29 6:48:40 04:37 4:32:01
9 Elizabeth Robinson NZL 12:38:46 1:04:56 04:28 6:53:54 04:54 4:30:34
10 Suzanne Picerno USA 12:51:57 1:09:16  05:28 6:46:32 08:09 4:42:32
 
Men 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Sid Cumming NZL 09.38.21    58.37 5.16.42 3.18.15
2 Reiner Caspari 10.02.38 1.03.23 5.38.11 3.11.06
3 Richard Merrett 10.03.41 1.02.01 5.36.09 3.18.57
4 Murray Dix 10.08.04 1.08.31 5.30.11 3.25.27
5 Helmut Schroers 10.11.28 1.04.06 5.41.58 3.19.41
6 John Birnie 10.12.38    58.47 5.34.50 3.25.54
7 Vince Powell 10.14.20    59.35 5.45.10 3.23.58
8 Andreas Kaltenbach 10.17.22 1.12.57 5.25.18 3.35.06
9 Masahiro Kubono 10.18.22 1.02.41 5.46.50 3.18.26
10 Peter HolenWeg 10.21.33 1.05.29 5.54.48 3.14.23
 
Women 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Suzanne Foster 10.58.57 1.00.24 5.55.25 3.56.08
2 Josie Sinclair 11.23.07 1.05.59 6.01.38 4.08.56
3 Janet Fawl 11.49.08 1.01.26 6.27.31 4.11.39
4 Linda van Uden 11.57.31 1.03.10 6.30.34 4.15.34
5 Christine Mc Dougall 11.5919 1.03.22 6.43.56 4.04.59
6 Astrid Benoehr 12.14.42 1.12.54 6.46.43 4.08.25
7 Amy Bergeron 12.18.03 1.04.30 6.51.16 4.09.55
8 Gillian Walker 12.23.17 1.14.21 6.35.29 4.17.26
Maree Niell 12.27.44 1.16.32 6.37.36 4.24.32
10 Michelle Lee 14.02.47 1.12.42 6.59.05 5.37.23
 
Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Bryan Dougherty 10.26.06 1.03.37 5.48.16 3.25.18
2 Cor Story 10.33.19    55.55 5.52.23 3.39.27
3 Peter Mc Innes 10.38.18 1.04.28 5.35.05 3.53.36
4 Mark van den Anker 10.48.31    57.20 5.42.42 4.01.54
5 Mike Badcock 10.50.42 1.00.53 5.52.55 3.48.55
6 John Clifford 10.58.21    55.27 5.52.26 4.03.45
7 Kris Krichko 10.59.20    59.43 6.14.18 3.35.55
8 Alain Piller 11.03.38 1.06.53 5.33.29 4.16.18
9 Martin Eyre 11.04.12 1.07.07 5.49.24 4.02.21
10 Graham Wheeler 11.04.47 1.02.30 6.16.28 3.39.11
 
Women 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Karen Dawn Williams 11.11.48    58.56 6.15.54 3.49.19
2 Pam Dickson 11.55.25 1.13.33 6.29.40 4.05.10
3 Therese Ann Small 12.07.57 1.08.47 6.28.19 4.18.43
4 Maggie Ward 12.15.13    57.10 6.52.56 4.03.30
5 Tracy Achelis 12.16.35 1.11.24 6.37.24 4.20.16
6 Nikki Paterson 13.36.53 1.13.20 7.40.16 4.32.47
7 Joanne Montgomery 13.42.53 1.18.28 7.33.12 4.37.32
8 Jenni Neill 13.50.46 1.06.34 7.02.22 5.29.23
9 Susan Johansson 15.13.48 1.13.11 8.03.50 5.45.12
 
Men 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Kevin Foster 10.30.24 1.02.48 5.36.25 3.45.12
2 Alan Fletcher 10.41.10 1.02.13 5.52.11 3.41.22
3 Lothar A,. Pieper 11.05.09 1.05.17 6.00.51 3.51.46
4 Rob Scott 11.11.52 1.04.59 5.37.40 4.21.26
5 Philip Whistler 11.15.26 1.12.52 5.51.29 4.02.54
6 Steve Mowrey 11.30.31 1.07.18 6.14.35 4.01.44
7 Robert Villiers 11.31.48    58.48 6.10.46 4.14.27
8 Stu Witchell 11.48.33 1.07.49 6.14.02 4.16.45
9 Naoki Shibata 11.54.36 1.20.55 6.33.33 3.52.59
10 Victor-Kawaana Timu 12.00.52 1.08.45 6.24.40 4.20.55
 
Women 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Gill Dunning 12.29.21 1.05.19 6.42.42 4.33.25
2 Suzanne Seagar 12.43.34 1.11.54 6.46.05 4.35.00
3 Susan Gebbie 13.18.29 1.12.07 6.48.34 5.07.34
4 Linda Phillips 13.35.07 1.04.57 7.03.49 5.20.03
 
Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Peter Wood 11.17.14 1.07.46 6.10.53 3.49.21
2 Frank Fesche 11.30.49 1.17.59 6.23.25 3.38.52
3 Peter Muller 11.54.49 1.19.04 6.46.51 3.41.26
4 Peter Elbourn 12.13.30 1.12.56 6.23.56 4.29.31
5 Graeme Maclean 12.25.16 1.29.58 6.33.28 4.12.53
6 Takahisa Mitumori 12.44.38 1.08.26 7.32.34 3.49.08
7 Jerry Ranges 12.47.02 1.08.57 6.06.20 5.20.13
8 Yasushi Sakuma 12.58.05 1.38.50 7.18.53 3.50.16
9 Peter Taylor 13.05.48 1.25.30 6.38.26 4.53.36
10 Jim English 13.06.27 1.14.33 7.24.02 4.18.01
 
Women 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Tiare Lund NZL 13.40.35 1.05.16 7.18.19 4.57.35
 
Men 55 til 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Roland Weilemann GER 12.41.51 1.22.50 7.28.38 3.41.31
2 Motonori Sengoku JPN 13.13.09 1.16.00 7.31.45 4.18.15
3 Tatsuo Kobayashi JPN 13.18.40 1.13.45 6.47.06 5.02.02
4 Buster Nielson NZL 13.57.03 1.23.38 7.04.55 5.22.25
5 Tony Jackson NZL 14.00.29 1.11.26 7.26.44 5.10.50
6 Jacques Lagathu FRA 14.36.09 1.36.35 8.00.39 4.47.29
7 Hidesada Urushihara JPN 15.29.28 1.30.07 8.17.39 5.25.32
 
Women 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Jacky Tasker NZL 12.43.09 1.16.13 6.57.31 4.19.23
 
Men 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 R. Brouwer HOL 12:15:18 1:07:44 6:13:00 4:44:36
2 Laurie Wesley NZL 13:29:43 1:22:35 7:15:39 4:43:15
3 Stephen Shimada USA 15:10:54 1:33:35 8:12:09 5:18:12
 
  Women 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Judy Barfoot NZL 14.40.35 1.12.22 7.11.26 6.04.29
 
Men 65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Billy Stafford AUS 14.14.08 1.16.45 7.36.07 5.11.11
  TriSport Denmark   -   Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results