--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

Ironman New Zealand 2000

Auckland, New Zealand 
3,8k swim - 180k bike - 42,2k run

To Menu - Ironman Results

Results                                                          Date: March 4th 2000
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Hellriegel, Thomas GER 08.22.46 00:51:48 00:02:31 04:36:06 00:01:08 02:51:13
2 Brown, Cameron NZL 08.26.45 00:48:22 00:01:42 04:48:23 00:00:56 02.47.19
3 Bernhard, Olivier SUI 08:29:24 00:51:08 00:02:31 04:44:50 00:00:40 02:50:16
4 Luoto, Mika FIN 08:41:24 00:50:43 00:02:31 04:49:25 00:01:02 02:57:44
5 Ballance, Scott NZL 08:45:08 00:48:21 00:05:25 04:44:55 00:04:02 03:02:25
6 Rhodes, Bryan NZL 08:49:09  00:48:19 00:01:29 04:51:40 00:00:42 03:07:00
7 Farrell, Stephen NZL 08:55:49 00:50:48 00:02:31 04:45:12 00:00:39 03:16:39
8 Cooper, Charlie CAN 08:57:52 00:54:00 00:03:17 04:52:05 00:01:29 03:07:01
9 Bonney, James USA 08:58:33 00:48:18 00:02:07 04:48:08 00:00:46 03:19:14
10 Neill, Mike CAN 08:59:15 00:51:46 00:02:31 05:01:10 00:01:28 03:02:20
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Bentley, Lisa CAN 09:28:14 00:55:38 00:02:33 05:23:20 00:01:13 03:05:30
2 Ballance, Karyn NZL 09:37:51 01:03:14 00:02:22 05:13:20 00:01:06 03:17:49
3 Roocke, Robyn AUS 09:43:51 00:53:02 00:02:31 05:15:26 00:05:10  03:27:43 
4 Trudeau-Cooper, Cherie CAN 10:08:43 01:02:04 00:02:33 05:22:22 00:04:05 03:37:39
5 Jorris, Heather USA 10:13:57 00:55:44 00:03:25 05:41:54 00:03:15 03:29:39
6 Budd, Nicole HGK 10:19:01 00:55:59 00:03:06 05:45:25 00:03:50 03:30:41
7 McKee, Fiona NZL 10:26:12 00:59:19 00:04:14 05:30:33 00:05:12 03:46:54
8 Murphy, Cheryl CAN 10:53:31 01:08:22 00:03:46 05:37:13 00:01:54 04:02:16
9 Welch, Sian USA 00:00:00 00:54:11 00:02:30 05:26:17 00:00:00 00:00:00
 
Men 18 - 24 
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Wes Swindale NZL 09:39:41 00:55:08 00:02:30 05:19:04 00:05:03 03:17:56
2 Klaus F. Markgraf GER 09:41:01 00:58:56 00:04:18 05:11:31 00:01:09 03:25:07
3 Yukinori Iwasa JPN 09:43:34 01:01:28 00:03:13 05:14:05 00:01:43 03:23:05
4 Stewart J. Relph NZL 09:49:25 00:55:33 00:02:46 05:20:22 00:01:20 03:29:25
5 Darren K. Milligan AUS 09:59:06 01:01:54 00:03:46 05:16:48 00:01:05 03:35:32
6 Chris Auditore AUS 10:05:43 00:54:07 00:02:30 05:45:08 00:03:30 03:20:27
7 Benjamin T. Cornelius NZL 10:11:16 00:57:02 00:03:23 05:25:58 00:02:34 03:42:19
8 Thor Ottesen DEN 10:14:22 00:59:31 00:02:58 05:16:11 00:00:58 03:54:44
9 Kevin D. Byrne AUS 10:21:38 00:58:53 00:03:46 05:36:36 00:02:11 03:40:13
10 Reuben J. Roberts AUS 10:25:55  01:09:35 00:03:59 05:13:29 00:01:25 03:57:28
 
Women 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Hiromi Ogata JPN 11:57:46 01:02:05 00:02:51 06:28:40 00:01:26 04:22:44
2 Lisa M. Nelson USA 12:13:34 01:16:31 00:05:30 06:16:22 00:04:31 04:30:40
3 Brigitte Weber SWI 12:21:12 01:29:34 00:05:02 06:27:48 00:03:07 04:15:41
4 Amanda M. Cunningham CAN 12:39:44 01:23:07 00:05:30 06:32:46 00:05:27 04:32:53
5 Catherine A. Spencer AUS 13:04:40 01:02:10 00:04:07 06:27:48 00:03:26 05:27:09
6 Ayako Endou JPN 13:27:19 01:04:36 00:06:42 07:18:05 00:05:35 04:52:21
7 Ayako Yasuda JPN 13:54:02 01:21:35 00:05:03 07:20:26 00:03:34 05:03:24
8 Eriko Toyoshima JPN 14:03:00 01:22:47 00:06:01 07:24:46 00:10:25 04:59:01
9 Noel C. Daly USA 14:30:50 01:18:24 00:07:36 07:08:12 00:05:50 05:50:48
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Stewart L. Talbot Aus 09:13:27 00:55:30 00:02:29 04:55:46 00:01:32 03:18:16
2 Ulrich Fluhme GER 09:16:51 00:58:45 00:02:12 04:58:12 00:02:22 03:18:34
3 Allister P. Knox NZL 09:37:12 01:04:54 00:04:22 05:11:44 00:01:17 03:21:04
4 Kevin B. Kennedy USA 09:43:55 00:54:10 00:04:40 05:05:10 00:01:16 03:27:55
5 Simon Watkins AUS 09:46:38 01:09:37 00:02:30 05:14:20 00:06:06 03:29:31
6 Warren J. Forbes NZL 09:50:27 00:55:20 00:06:35 04:58:37 00:03:09 03:32:29
7 Makoto Ueki JPN 09:53:57 00:57:59 00:01:40 05:31:34 00:02:04 03:23:19
8 Ben L. Dougall AUS 09:54:05 00:57:12 00:03:49 05:15:42 00:01:38 03:34:56
9 Cengiz Abdul Rahman GER 09:56:18 00:55:43 00:03:08 05:29:10 00:03:59 03:22:49
10 Ali S. Methven NZL 09:57:07 00:51:51 00:02:26 05:11:53 00:06:42 03:40:23
 
Women 25 -  29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Joanna N. Lawn NZL 09:58:27 01:07:44 00:02:30 05:21:03 00:00:56 03:38:46
2 Stacy T. Sims USA 11:10:26 01:12:33 00:04:24 05:32:03 00:03:19 04:22:56
3 Sonya M. Thompson NZL 11:37:07 01:13:30 00:05:17 06:09:04 00:04:44 04:05:29
4 Vanessa E. Low NZL 11:56:32 00:58:13 00:06:57 06:10:13 00:04:25 04:21:27
5 Annette Frankland NZL 11:57:34 01:08:28 00:04:23 06:08:29 00:04:01 04:42:28
6 Kellyanne Wynen AUS 11:59:47 01:03:12 00:04:30 06:17:25 00:03:49 04:25:35
7 Kelley J. Childs USA 12:13:51 01:03:53 00:04:24 06:13:48 00:03:31 04:48:56
8 Claire L. Murray HKG 12:19:02 01:04:08 00:04:43 06:24:50 00:02:17 04:43:19
9 Corry Decker GER 12:28:39 01:04:26 00:04:06 06:14:05 00:03:28 05:02:53
10 Therese C. McCarthy AUS 12:30:35 00:59:42 00:02:41 06:12:58 00:01:31 05:08:59
 
Men 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Austin J. Parker NZL 09:15:11 00:53:54 00:02:31 04:57:14 00:01:03 03:20:29
2 Eric F. Bos ESP 09:22:41 00:54:09 00:03:47 04:55:36 00:01:46 03:27:23
3 Andrew B. Foster NZL 09:38:40 00:55:22 00:03:50 05:12:13 00:03:34 03:23:40
4 Christopher K. Bergland USA 09:40:06 00:59:15 00:04:14 05:09:37 00:04:50 03:22:11
5 Daniel Weil SWI 09:40:58 00:59:47 00:04:10 05:24:52 00:01:42 03:10:26
6 Kyle A. Cashin USA 09:42:48 01:01:13 00:03:00 05:10:54 00:01:34 03:26:07
7 John J. Sidebottom AUS 09:52:34 00:55:28 00:02:48 05:14:49 00:01:07 03:38:23
8 Marcel A. Weijers HOL 09:53:54 00:55:21 00:03:08 05:08:26 00:01:42 03:45:17
9 Craig T. Thorne NZL 09:56:42 00:58:33 00:03:16 05:14:30 00:02:07 03:38:17
10 Brenton J. Walters AUS 09:58:15 01:10:28 00:02:58 05:19:50 00:01:21 03:23:38
 
Women 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Margaret R. Allan AUS 10:14:25 01:07:13 00:04:20 05:32:21 00:00:56 03:42:46
2 Yoko Hori JPN 10:17:10 01:06:20 00:02:09 05:32:14 00:03:34 04:10:33
3 Marita L. Daniell AUS 10:25:47 01:07:00 00:02:50 05:46:44 00:01:33 04:01:53
4 Sandra R. Boubee NZL 11:03:52 00:58:13 00:04:48 05:59:36 00:01:58 03:49:19
5 Sandra M. Peake AUS 11:05:12 00:58:06 00:04:04 06:13:51 00:03:33 04:23:52
6 Michelle T. Myers AUS 11:15:10 01:07:25 00:02:36 05:52:54 00:04:22 04:07:37
7 Julie A. Cleveland USA 11:19:09 01:12:10 00:03:05 06:05:18 00:03:09 04:25:12
8 Tui M. Summers NZL 11:35:54 01:14:07 00:06:27 05:52:16 00:01:41 04:40:48
9 Jenny D. Howe NZL 11:38:16 01:05:51 00:03:32 05:56:55 00:02:57 04:47:14
10 Elizabeth N. Lynam CAN 11:48:27 01:03:45 00:03:12 06:23:26 00:04:56 04:51:17
 
Men 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Shackleton, Wayne NZL 09:13:14 00:51:05 00:02:31 04:46:14 00:06:12 03:27:12
2 Mike F. Nichol GBR 09:38:21 00:58:02 00:02:14 04:57:39 00:02:06 03:38:20
3 Bill P. Boersma NZL 09:50:30 00:55:51 00:03:00  05:05:24 00:07:15 03:38:59
4 Pike J. Reardon GBR 09:55:22 01:04:59 00:02:59  05:05:36 00:00:50 03:40:58
5 Patrick R. Foley NZL 09:55:49 00:56:41 00:03:05 05:08:44 00:02:00 03:45:19
6 Danny C. Dirks NZL 09:55:57 01:03:12 00:04:43 05:08:10 00:04:21 03:35:31
7 Daniel S. Steinemann NZL 09:59:16 01:08:30 00:02:40 05:04:22 00:00:57 03:42:46
8 John P. Laver AUS 10:14:28 01:12:55 00:04:41 05:27:43 00:01:39 03:27:30
9 Geoff Cleveland USA 10:14:48 00:48:25 00:01:55 05:19:13 00:01:54 04:03:21
10 Roger Heim SWI 10:15:02 01:08:38 00:05:22 05:26:18 00:02:48 03:31:55
 
Women 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Esahak-Gage, Jane USA 10:42:37 00:55:29 00:02:34 05:39:31 00:05:12 03:59:52
2 Arlander, Bodil USA 10:50:41 01:04:55 00:04:40 05:50:45 00:01:32 03:48:49
3 Takahashi, Maki JPN 11:02:00 01:07:30 00:03:58 06:07:24 00:03:01 03:40:07
4 Higgison, Marie NZL 11:31:13 01:02:45 00:04:09 05:56:57 00:02:05 04:25:17
5 Clough, JT USA 11:32:27 01:16:20 00:04:11 05:56:51 00:01:24 04:13:41
6 Bay, Jacquie NZL 11:50:00 01:09:34 00:04:44 06:11:57 00:02:09 04:21:36
7 Deatherage, Lindy USA 11:52:42 01:16:04 00:06:35 06:19:03 00:04:39 04:06:20
8 Lang, Gabi GER 11:55:47 01:08:43 00:05:03 06:19:35 00:02:29 04:19:58
9 Casley, Angela NZL 11:58:50 01:06:09  00:02:56 06:03:51 00:03:27 04:42:26
10 Beare, Anne AUS 12:17:34 01:06:46 00:06:08 06:14:31 00:03:22 04:46:47
 
Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Bonness, Joe USA 09:17:36 00:56:23 00:03:56 04:53:26 00:00:57 3:22:53
2 Fink, Donald USA 09:37:18 00:58:39 00:03:29 05:21:16 00:01:26 03:12:29
3  McCluskey, Dan  USA 09:52:44 00:55:03 00:02:30 05:11:21 00:02:02 03:41:47
4 Schmitt, Dieter GER 09:57:21 01:11:47 00:03:46 04:58:45 00:05:13 03:37:50
5 Smith, Stuart NMA 10:17:20 00:58:31 00:03:19 05:34:00 00:04:03 03:37:27
6 Morris, Brent NZL 10:27:11 01:04:08 00:02:49 05:15:19 00:01:57 04:02:57
7 McCoyd, Kevin USA 10:27:25 01:08:32 00:03:33 05:25:58 00:01:22 03:48:01
8 Vallack, Richard AUS 10:31:34 01:05:30 00:05:22 05:29:16 00:02:50 03:48:35
9 Cato, Paul NZL 10:31:56 01:07:32  00:04:09 05:43:33 00:03:04 03:33:36
10 Gillard, Paul NZL 10:33:37 01:10:28 00:03:37 05:30:55 00:01:16 03:47:20
 
Women 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Van Uden, Linda NZL 10:32:52 01:03:59 00:03:21 05:38:27 00:01:18 03:45:48
2 Williams, Karen NZL 11:03:01 01:05:31  00:03:22 05:41:38 00:01:40 04:10:49
3 Cornelius, Mary AUS 11:44:02 01:07:40 00:03:56 06:18:53 00:02:23 04:11:10
4 Crooks, Christine NZL 11:47:45 01:10:40 00:04:18 06:17:32 00:01:21 04:13:55
5 Jones, Mary NZL 11:51:19 01:22:53 00:04:33 05:37:36 00:02:20 04:43:57
6 Smith, Linda NZL 12:06:28 01:17:20 00:04:48 05:47:54 00:08:41 04:47:44
7 Deugo Carlyle, Cindy USA 12:11:29 01:10:50 00:04:24 06:09:12 00:03:59 04:43:03
8 Walker, Gillian NZL 12:27:24 01:36:27 00:06:07 06:10:21 00:06:37 04:27:52
9 Anderson, Wendy NZL  12:35:33  01:49:46 00:06:43 06:07:28 00:06:12 04:25:25
10 Lansing, Jeanne USA 12:50:26 01:28:02 00:05:39 06:43:00 00:04:19 04:29:26
 
Men 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Rick J. Faulding NZL 09:55:32 00:55:23 00:02:29 05:31:31 00:05:56 03:20:13
2 Cor J. Story NZL 10:00:19 00:56:37 00:03:05 05:28:40 00:02:13 03:29:44
3 Ken G. Knott NZL 10:17:01 01:10:14 00:04:29 05:25:23 00:03:33 03:33:21
4 Evan F. Primmer NZL 10:29:44 01:00:57 00:04:02 05:30:19 00:02:18 03:52:08
5 Ian Bunting NZL 10:40:22 01:12:43 00:06:37 05:30:07 00:00:55 03:50:00
6 Isao Magara JPN 10:42:12 01:10:41 00:05:45 05:55:09 00:03:16 03:27:21
7 David Bourchier NZL 10:44:14 00:59:37 00:04:10 05:42:17 00:03:14 03:54:56
8 Paul G. Buchanan NZL 10:49:48 01:03:09 00:04:33 05:23:21 00:01:52 04:16:53
9 Serge Renauld NZL 10:56:18 01:02:24 00:04:09 05:40:13 00:02:58 04:06:34
10 Stu K. Witchell NZL 11:06:56 01:12:40 00:03:38 05:36:41 00:01:01 04:12:56
 
Women 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Faye Collins AUS 11:01:53 00:59:59 00:03:28 05:54:40 00:01:27 04:02:19
2 Trudy T. Kunz SWI 12:41:50 01:23:51 00:06:18 06:43:46 00:03:57 04:23:58
3 Pam L. Dickson NZL 12:56:44 01:08:22 00:03:50 06:11:26 00:02:49 05:30:18
4 Susan J. Johansson NZL 13:55:33 01:11:55 00:06:05 07:24:49 00:05:20 05:07:24
5 Noreen E. Flanagan NZL 14:25:00 01:43:48 00:07:37 07:11:45 00:07:36 05:14:15
6 Prue Church AUS 15:58:00 01:10:34 00:07:18 07:32:13 00:05:27 07:02:29
 
Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Milton J. Parry AUS 11:03:36 01:02:54 00:04:47 05:38:05 00:02:09 04:15:41
2 Eric Barkey USA 11:09:14 01:11:37 00:03:40 05:14:42 00:01:06 04:38:09
3 Dennis D. Kasischke USA 11:19:14 01:13:13 00:02:57 05:49:09 00:03:02 04:10:52
4 Kineo Takano JPN 11:24:12 01:12:09 00:03:47 06:06:25 00:03:24 03:58:27
5 Peter R. Rehor CAN 11:39:26 01:10:26 00:06:06 05:32:47 00:01:21 04:48:46
6 Ray F. Docherty NZL 11:46:11 01:28:59 00:06:49 05:32:58 00:03:40 04:33:46
7 Trevor Lewis SAB 11:51:12 01:16:26 00:07:14 06:02:10 00:06:03 04:19:19
8 Otto Tylkowski GER 11:56:20 01:16:55 00:06:31 06:04:17 00:04:50 04:23:46
9 Ronald A. Windsor NZL 11:59:29 01:08:30 00:05:57 05:58:37 00:04:21 04:42:04
10 Robert F. De Villiers NZL 12:01:40 00:58:08 00:05:15 06:02:30 00:03:43 04:52:04
 
Women 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Lyn M. Fulton AUS 11:26:42 01:07:58 00:05:27 06:07:37 00:02:33 04:03:07
2 Tiare Lund NZL 12:27:54 01:11:49 00:03:43 06:16:38 00:02:54 04:52:50
3 Shirley Jean M. Rolston NZL 13:07:33 01:23:51 00:05:56 06:14:05 00:02:54 05:20:47
4 Iris J. Thomas NZL 14:26:39 01:09:23 00:06:01 07:09:10 00:07:05 05:55:00
5 Veronica A. Rudolph NZL 14:44:13 01:32:37 00:07:24 07:47:01 00:07:05 05:10:06
6 Nancy C. Pengelly SAB 15:19:55 01:11:49 00:06:50 07:34:11 00:06:01 06:21:04
 
Men 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Mitsumori, Takahisa JPN 10:37:15 01:05:25 00:06:28 05:39:45 00:05:38 03:39:59
2 Birtalan, Vic USA 11:11:32 01:07:46 00:04:20 05:55:17 00:04:17 03:59:52
3 Ranges, Jerry USA 11:54:16 01:09:03 00:04:10 05:25:35 00:03:08 05:12:19
4 Nakano, Shoji JPN 12:12:55 01:10:13 00:06:15 05:51:07 00:02:31 05:02:49
5 Burke, Fred NZL 12:19:19 01:16:34 00:05:42 06:18:17 00:02:52 04:35:54
6 Hardwicke, Steve CAN 12:30:37 01:17:34 00:08:50 06:15:35 00:07:37 04:41:01
7 McGrath, Les AUS 12:40:30 01:14:51 00:03:18 05:59:21 00:02:18  05:20:41 
8 Murtagh, Ken AUS 12:58:20 01:20:01 00:07:12 06:45:33 00:04:55 04:40:39
9 Archer, Robert NZL 13:00:57 01:04:59 00:07:59 06:19:03 00:07:01 05:21:56
10 Janssen, Jan USA 13:13:32 01:16:44 00:05:12 06:09:12 00:08:21 05:34:03
 
Women 55 - 59
Place  Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Jo E. Crooks NZL 12:52:50 01:31:31 00:06:26 06:46:18 00:07:09 04:21:26
2 Mary Ann Wallace USA 16:45:47 01:52:14 00:06:05 07:53:47 00:04:35 06:49:07
3 Natsuki Kanda JPN 00:00:00 02:06:52 00:08:56 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
 
Men 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Erwin Helml GER 12:48:22 01:11:23 00:06:01 06:44:14 00:02:33 04:44:11
2 Motonori M. Sengoku JPN 13:29:29 01:26:37 00:04:10 06:48:32 00:02:30 05:07:40
3 Laurie D. Wesley NZL 13:32:21 01:23:25 00:05:59 06:47:40 00:06:02 05:09:16
4 Werner Meinert GER 13:35:05 01:38:48 00:07:11 06:55:09 00:06:17 04:47:40
5 Garth Barfoot NZL 14:29:05 01:25:56 00:04:24 07:07:32 00:02:44 05:48:29
6 Tom J. Collins CAN 14:54:21 01:19:21 00:07:45  06:41:32  00:07:58 06:37:45
7 Tony Jackson NZL  15:07:57  01:11:22 00:09:42 07:07:23 00:06:34 06:32:56
8 Stephen S. Shimada USA 16:23:45 01:33:16 00:06:59 08:18:16 00:04:30 06:20:44
 
Women 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Barfoot, Judy NZL 14:10:51 01:18:52 00:05:28 06:33:51 00:02:32 06:10:07
 
Men 65 - 70
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 France Z. Cokan SLO 14:00:47 01:14:38 00:09:34 07:00:36 00:03:12 05:32:47
2 Lew Hollander USA 16:35:00 01:17:40 00:04:04 07:09:11 00:05:26 07:58:39
3 Dave L. Blackie NZL 16:57:56 01:12:51 00:09:23 07:58:34 00:08:36 07:28:32
 
Men 70 - 74
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Stafford, William AUS 15:21:50 01:25:56 00:08:28 07:25:16 00:07:25 06:14:44
 TriSport Denmark   -   Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results