--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

Ironman New Zealand 2001

Taupo, New Zealand  
3.8k swim - 180k bike - 42.195k run  
 

To Menu - Ironman Results

 
Results                                                                                      Date:  Martz 3th 2001
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Brown, Cameron NZL 08:24:28 00:49:59 04:45:16 02:45:47
2 Sandvang, Peter DEN 08:25:49 00:48:54 04:34:49 02:58:58
3 Holzner, Stefan GER 08:31:45 00:51:15 04:43:59 02:53:00
4 Van Wisse, John AUS 08:32:00 00:46:14 04:49:03 02:53:16
5 Ballance, Scott NZL 08:41:13 00:51:34 04:44:09 03:02:17
6 Gosselink, Guido HOL 08:44:23 00:51:07 04:44:13 03:05:22
7 Blake, Jasper CAN 08:47:02 00:51:09 04:55:18 02:57:18
8 Sturla, Eduardo ARG 08:49:43 00:51:23 04:48:11 03:06:47
9 Sheldrake, Stephen NZL 08:55:24 00:47:59 04:47:24 03:16:17
10 Tani, Shingo JPN 08:56:17 00:51:07 05:03:34 02:58:36
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Bentley, Lisa CAN 09:36:17 00:55:13 05:22:32 03:14:31
2 Ballance, Karyn NZL 09:41:57 00:59:18 05:23:13 03:14:55
3 Wahlqvist, Lena SWE 09:44:20 00:53:40 05:14:38 03:31:07
4 Lawn, Joanna NZL 09:46:02 00:53:34  05:19:42  03:25:54
5 Hori, Yoko NZL 10:01:03 01:02:10 05:21:11 03:33:47
6 Fardell, Jane AUS 10:11:07 00:51:06 05:56:29 03:18:32
7 Ens, Pamela CAN 10:16:40 00:57:16 05:35:43 03:38:58
8 Waddel, Alexis USA 10:53:28 00:59:21 05:47:03 04:00:45 
9 Roocke, Robyn AUS 10:55:54 00:57:19 05:25:38 04:29:10
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Milligan, Darren AUS 09:36:02 01:03:40 05:07:55 03:20:58
2 Relph, Stewart NZL 09:48:41 00:55:03 05:17:52 03:28:38
3 Pavel, Thomas CZE 10:08:02 01:01:32 05:15:00 03:46:31
4 Gilbert, Mike NZL 10:11:12 00:51:35 04:56:17 04:16:48
5 Takaya, Masanori JPN 10:20:10 01:03:12 05:37:20 03:30:42
6 Iijima, Kosuke JPN 10:24:00 01:02:19 05:40:38 03:34:22
7 Powell, Adrian NZL 10:24:46 01:02:02 05:26:57 03:51:17
8 Mitsuharu, Isogai JPN 10:32:38 00:49:06 06:10:48 03:25:45
9 Sharples, Paul NZL 10:33:33 01:07:27 05:34:40 03:46:14
10 Peterman, Antony AUS 10:37:56 00:56:33 05:23:44 04:11:38
 
Women 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Johns, Sharyon NZL 11:24:57 01:11:17 05:49:09 04:17:21
2 Higashi, Chitose JPN 12:24:03 00:55:03 06:52:24 04:26:37
3 Inoue, kazumi JPN 12:53:31 00:59:06 06:38:43 05:07:44
4 Sahara, Yuka JPN 13:57:06 01:10:20 07:30:42 05:02:47
5 Tonose, Kana JPN 14:18:38 01:19:41 07:40:10 05:07:51
6 Motai, Eriko JPN 14:38:09 02:08:43 07:24:16 04:54:20
7 Cronin, Sarah AUS 14:43:38 01:07:45 07:01:34 06:22:17
8 Takezaki, Mari JPN 15:28:28 01:14:30 07:37:55 06:14:04
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Baker, Aaron NZL 9:13:10 00:54:28 04:57:55 03:15:33
2 Vydra, David CZR 09:32:25 01:07:28 05:12:31 03:07:21
3 Amstad, Thomas SWI 09:36:53 00:55:00 05:10:26 03:27:12
4 Merrill, Andrew NZL 09:37:15 01:01:31 05:03:08 03:28:35
5 Escomel, Fabien FRA 09:39:31 00:59:48 05:15:55 03:17:04
6 Longmuir, Dave AUS 09:44:02 00:55:17 05:12:47 03:32:21
7 McGrath, Jeff NZL 09:46:33 00:59:16 05:18:55 03:21:58
8 Rollo, Grant AUS 09:48:05 00:52:24 05:21:00 03:29:30
9 Nicholson, Bevan AUS 09:48:51 01:02:13 05:18:53 03:20:28
10 Roberts, David AUS 09:50:47 00:59:55 05:21:43 03:23:57
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Allison, Lynley NZL 10:05:36 00:54:24 05:29:31 03:37:16
2 Dainty, Geraldine NZL 11:11:38 01:05:38 05:46:13 04:12:47
3 Kirkwood, Tracy NZL 11:31:48 01:09:36 06:12:39 04:03:17
4 Chambers, Kathy NZL 11:33:33 00:59:38 06:08:13 04:13:41
5 Cook, Ashley USA 11:36:38 00:59:16 06:13:34 04:16:57
6 Sims, Stacy USA 11:45:25 01:03:46 05:58:35 04:33:51
7 Skellern, Katrina AUS 11:48:23 01:07:39 06:12:18 04:20:01
8 Long, Catherine NZL 11:49:01 01:17:53 06:10:00 04:11:54
9 Buege, Amy NZL 11:55:00 01:08:59 05:53:56 04:42:11
10 Goodman, Kristin USA 11:55:08 00:57:37 06:21:28 04:27:59
 
Men  30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Schofield, Grant AUS 09:08:40 00.57.26 04:59:04 03:07:31
2 Seipolt, Brendon AUS 09:19:37 00.51.22 05:07:10 03:17:50
3 Hamano, Takahiro JAP 09:21:52 00.54.27 05:10:45 03:09:24
4 Fookes, Shane NZL 09:22:29 00.54.30 05:10:52 03:08:13
5 Wevers, Scott AUS 09:30:25 01.02.17 05:02:04 03:21:29
6 Fowler, Tim NZL 09:33:41 00.57.32 05:07:06 03:24:16
7 Williams, Matt NZL 09:38:52 00.57.30 05:06:18 03:27:22
8 Watson, Mark NZL 09:42:01 00.57.36 05:07:47 03:31:49
9 Percy, John AUS 09:42:21 00.57.18 05:08:00 03:32:21
10 Lewis, Gavin GBR 09:44:58 00:55:17 05:07:31 03:37:35
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Hume, Jo NZL 10:39:58 01:03:02 05:43:40 03:46:59
2 Peake, Sandra AUS 10:54:38 00:59:26 05:50:50 03:56:58
3 Ross, Kathleen USA 11:08:37 01:11:03 05:57:49 03:47:33
4 Childs, Kelley USA 11:13:14 01:00:39 05:58:00 04:07:31
5 Eakin, Tina USA 11:20:49 01:20:46 06:11:10 03:41:28
6 Hermstad, Carrie USA 11:31:24 01:02:25 06:04:01 04:17:38
7 Boughn, Shannon USA 11:32:12 01:09:06 05:41:36 04:19:22
8 McPherson, Tina AUS 11:37:50 01:03:24 05:43:26 04:45:44
9 Andrews, Jami USA 11:55:22 01:13:55 06:16:06 04:18:40
10 Coltrin, Katherine USA 11:58:28 01:11:52 06:32:17 04:04:45
 
Men  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Hemy, Stephen AUS 09:13:32 00:54:51 05:08:12 03:05:11
2 Shackleton, Wayne NZL 09:14:26 00:51:24 04:57:49 03:20:57
3 Fraine, Greg NZL 09:15:59 00:55:04 05:03:23 03:13:07
4 Heptonstall, Steve AUS 09:35:22 00:57:42 05:17:59 03:14:54
5 Foster, Andrew NZL 09:38:31 00:55:01 05:10:28 03:26:57
6 Brown, Rob NCA 09:40:56 01:00:42 05:10:21 03:24:02
7 Weil, Daniel SWI 09:41:59 00:57:10 05:22:50 03:16:08
8 Dorneker, Ron USA 09:54:58 00:58:55 05:33:50 03:17:08
9 Ford, Mark USA 09:54:59 00:55:07 05:23:53 03:29:53
10 Navarrete, Juan NZL 09:57:13 00:59:19 05:11:34 03:35:24
 
Women  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Higgison, Marie NZL 10:54:57 01:02:51 05:44:48 04:01:29
2 Casley, Angela NZL 12:21:01 01:06:34 06:21:37 04:44:36
3 Maxwell, Chris NZL 12:30:17 01:09:11 05:52:41 05:16:07
4 Corben, Roxanne AUS 12:55:23 01:27:41 06:26:23 04:50:08
5 Delisle, Connie CAN 12:56:44 01:10:34 06:02:46 05:30:21
6 Harwood, Joanne NZL 13:17:33 01:16:50 07:20:09 04:32:18
7 Rankin, Alison NZL 13:23:22 01:06:11 07:18:51 04:47:26
8 Westerman, Belinda NZL 13:51:36 01:21:55 06:13:09 06:08:14
9 Mazurk, Christine GUA 14:24:47 01:38:29 07:12:20 05:21:41
10 Graham, Kathy NZL 14:28:20 01:46:10 07:08:51 05:21:21
 
Men  40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Cumming, Sid NZL 09:35:26 00:57:31 05:08:24 03:24:48
2 Tagell, Michael AUS 09:40:49 01:03:31 05:13:29 03:19:41
3 Darracott, Steve AUS 09:41:04 01:01:10 05:05:21 03:31:04
4 Garntschnig, Reinhold AUT 09:54:56 01:02:07 05:25:07 03:20:48
5 Gippel, Christopher AUS 09:59:47 00:57:39 05:23:02 03:33:28
6 Kellett, Simon AUS 10:01:54 01:02:05 05:10:30 03:45:43
7 Shimizu, Masato JAP 10:06:44 01:07:09 05:38:04 03:14:52
8 Heyes, Roger NZL 10:07:49 00:57:15 05:17:49 03:46:01
9 Hood, Tony NZL 10:13:54 01:02:11 05:33:58 03:33:06
10 Nixon, John AUS 10:18:32 01:04:02 05:28:08 03:41:23
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Van Uden, Linda NZL 10:46:01 01:00:38 05:38:48 03:58:39
2 McNulty, Lousie AUS 11:26:33 01:02:19 05:58:14 04:18:05
3 Scott, Robyn AUS 11:46:08 00:57:29 06:05:19 04:35:31
4 Littlewood-Drew, Debbie NZL 11:59:12 01:25:45 06:35:57 03:47:51
5 Smith, Linda NZL 12:05:55 01:18:47 06:02:37 04:33:19
6 Samuel, Louise AUS 12:09:26 01:11:56 06:02:01 04:49:22
7 Foden, Red NZL 12:09:59 01:13:59 06:24:01 04:20:45
8 McConville, Debra AUS 12:27:54 01:25:06 06:52:48 03:55:48
9 Heiller, Barbara USA 12:40:21 01:21:49 06:39:55 04:27:58
10 Sapolu, Mati WSA 13:22:09 01:13:06 06:53:44 05:07:16
 
Men  45 - 49 
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Story, Cor NZL 10:03:45 00:57:12 05:26:59 03:34:47
2 Wheeler, Graham NZL 10:20:39 01:03:40 05:31:19 03:39:08
3 Gillard, Paul NZL 10:38:15 01:11:40 05:20:58 03:59:38
4 Upton, Brian AUS 10:45:22 01:13:16 05:35:43 03:47:17
5 Bourchier, David NZL 10:46:28 00:59:09 05:37:43 04:00:52
6 Clark, Randy USA 10:54:12 01:10:52 05:31:57 04:00:03
7 Dalton, Michael AUS 10:54:42 00:56:28 05:43:22 04:06:12
8 Wilkinson, Paul NZL !0:55:59 01:03:33 05:39:43 04:03:44
9 Lane, Dave NZL 10:57:14 01:05:28 05:54:30 03:51:06
10 Annabel, Bruce AUS 10:58:46 01:08:28 05:39:54 04:02:36
 
Women  45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Williams, Karen NZL 11:06:06 01:06:12 05:51:39 04:02:25
2 Jones, Mary Elizabeth NZL 11:32:42 01:20:01 05:48:40 04:15:42
3 McPhie, Jocelyn AUS 12:03:33 01:10:38 06:28:46 04:12:38
4 Cole, Andrea NZL 12:15:10 01:11:25 06:26:46 04:24:12
5 Dickson, Pam NZL 12:15:59 01:10:13 06:34:41 04:24:04
6 Alexander, Vickie USA 12:21:30 01:13:24 06:42:13 04:08:46
7 Power, Dianne AUS 13:14:13 01:13:07 07:09:43 04:34:44
8 Watt, Paula NZL 13:38:46 01:29:39 06:52:58 05:02:54
9 Bourne, Kerry AUS 13:49:38 01:24:28 07:25:31 04:43:19
10 White, Kim USA 13:58:51 01:38:49 06:45:36 05:25:01
 
Men  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Hilgeholt, George HOL 10:22:27 00:56:35 05:32:48 03:47:08
2 Gerwien, Peter GER 10:46:27 01:22:41 05:26:50 03:48:06
3 Levin, Rubin NZL 10:57:16 01:02:15 05:44:33 04:06:08
4 Seagar, Grant NZL 11:11:19 01:05:29 05:29:56 04:29:18
5 Hewlett, Ray NZL 11:16:07 01:11:22 05:43:43 04:06:47
6 Collins, Crichton AUS 11:20:40 01:00:34 05:20:49 04:53:14
7 Cotter, Tim USA 11:43:34 01:02:19 05:53:12 04:38:18
8 Sellers, Colin AUS 11:46:22 01:05:49 05:48:05 04:45:41
9 Windsor, Ron NZL 11:50:52 01:10:35 05:52:02 04:39:15
10 McDonough, John AUS 11:52:07 01:04:10 06:07:18 04:29:51
 
Women  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Gebbie, Sue NZL 12:12:02 01:09:01 06:10:39 04:41:32
2 Rolston, Shirley Jean NZL 13:03:31 01:22:11 06:12:26 05:21:44
3 Jackson, Jane NZL 13:50:34 01:27:52 07:08:38 05:01:14
 
Men  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Fisiimoli, Papilonio NZL 10:44:55 01:06:15 05:27:30 04:03:54
2 Mitsumori, Takahisa JPN 10:47:22 01:08:07 05:47:26 03:44:27
3 Scott, Dave AUS 10:53:48 00:59:36 05:41:00 04:01:40
4 Birtalan, Vic USA 11:13:25 01:05:46 05:56:33 03:57:01
5 Nagano, Hisao JPN 11:40:38 01:19:09 05:49:08 04:26:27
6 Devine, Ken AUS 12:27:42 01:43:45 06:11:27 04:20:52
7 Burke, Fred NZL 12:28:30 01:18:14 06:23:14 04:38:02
8 Elbourn, Peter NZL 12:58:38 01:13:01 05:58:30 05:40:08
9 Archer, Robert NZL 13:05:00 01:10:19 06:20:20 05:22:49
10 Wyle, Stephen USA 13:15:59 01:19:20 06:19:21 05:28:14
 
Women  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Lund, Tiare NZL 12:39:02 01:12:45 06:35:28 04:43:03
 
Men  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Taki, Toyomi JPN 11:56:07 01:12:39 05:56:39 04:39:29
2 Helml, Erwin GER 12:27:18 01:08:30 06:14:16 04:57:37
3 Sengoku, Motonori JPN 12:46:47 01:22:56 06:20:47 04:56:23
4 Von Schrader, Georg GER 12:50:23 01:18:58 06:26:51 04:53:37
5 jackson, Tony NZL 13:31:55 01:11:23 06:53:19 05:14:29
6 Shimada, Stephen USA 16:22:45 01:34:53 08:00:30 06:40:06
 
Women  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 McDowell-Cramer, Dr Peggy USA 16:21:20 01:21:34 08:19:17 06:31:36
2 Shapiro, Mickie USA 16:35:50 01:49:03 08:06:35 06:29:05
3 Collins, Judy USA 00:00:00 01:38:41 08:25:40 00:00:00
 
Men  65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Goddard, Bob NZL 11:54:19 01:01:52 05:50:54 04:49:30
2 Francis, Vivian RSA 15:11:33 01:39:38 07:03:34 06:11:09
3 Hunter, Richard USA 00:00:00 02:04:23 00:00:00 00:00:00
 TriSport  Denmark     -     Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results