----------  TriSport  Denmark  ----------

 

Ironman New Zealand 2002

Taupo, New Zealand 
3.8k swim - 180k bike - 42.195k run

To Menu - Ironman Results

 
Result                                                 Date:  Saturday March 2nd, 2002
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Cameron Brown NZL 8:32:53 0:48:19 4:51:41 2:49:26
2 Jonas Colting SWE 8:36:14. 0:48:06 4:51:50 2:52:56
3 Garrett MacFadyen AUS 8:40:51 1:00:50 4:45:26 2:50:04
4 Courtney Ogden AUS 8:41:42 0:49:51 4:49:01 2:58:22
5 James Bonney USA 8:43:49 0:48:02 4:48:50 3:03:45
6 Xavier Le Floch  FRA 8:46:53 0:51:47 4:54:50 2:56:45
7 Paul Amey GBR 8:50:53 0:49:15 4:59:17 2:57:55
8 Petr Vabrousek CZE 8:54:03 0:54:48 4:57:40 2:56:38
9 Michael Ray Grantham NZL 9:04:11 0:55:40 5:07:38 2:55:52
10 Greg Fraine NZL 9:05:16 0:54:42 4:54:49. 3:11:06
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Karyn Ballance  NZL 09:27:33 0:59:56 5:22:02 3:05:35
2 Joanna Lawn  NZL 09:31:08 0:54:40 5:22:34 3:13:54
3 Lynley Allison  NZL 09:34:46 0:54:45 5:16:48 3:23:13
4 Wendy Ingraham  USA 09:49:22 0:49:49 5:30:53 3:28:40
5 Adrianne Ngawati  NZL 09:50:22 0:57:32 5:34:56 3:17:54
6 Fernanda Keller  BRA 10:03:22 0:54:57 5:38:01 3:30:24
7 Lucy Smith  CAN 10:10:45 1:03:39 5:47:30 3:13:44
8 Geraldine Dainty NZL 10:16:57 1:00:13 5:39:18 3:37:26
9 Lena Wahlquist  SWE 10:17:24 0:54:55 5:25:59 3:56:30
10 Natalie Wood AUS 10:31:09 1:01:36 5:55:12 3:34:21
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Clas Bjorling SWE 09:05:38 1:04:13 4:56:26 3:04:59
2 Steve Nicholls NZL 09:27:45 0:48:09 5:18:07 3:21:29
3 Michael Hofmann GER 09:41:08 0:54:26 5:18:27 3:28:15
4 Hirota Noriyuki  JAP 09:44:56 0:59:50 5:20:43 3:18:56
5 Paul Sharples  NZL 10:26:00 1:06:05 5:42:17 3:33:42
6 Dave Dorrington  NZL 10:26:26 0:53:01 5:41:35 3:47:00
7 Manabu Satake  JAP 10:28:08 1:06:10 5:36:17 3:37:51
8 Mark Bowring  AUS 10:28:42 0:54:49 5:35:05 3:54:15
9 Nigel Mather  NZL 10:36:00 0:56:02 5:43:18 3:52:06
10 Dan Shanahan NZL 10:36:18 0:56:04 5:43:46 3:49:27
 
Women 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Manuela Dierkes  GER 11:10:15 0:54:26 6:09:04 4:06:45
2 Merryn Greenwood  NZL 11:23:46 1:01:22 6:28:36 3:53:48
3 Eva Wirthlin  SUI 11:31:14 1:03:48 6:09:05 4:18:21
4 Kerryn Gardiner  NZL 11:37:16 0:59:49 5:54:53 4:36:38
5 Kristen Staiger  USA 12:56:23 1:19:00 6:50:41 4:32:18
6 Julie Salamon  USA 13:01:05 1:11:45 6:37:00 5:01:52
7 Hiromi Takahashi  JAP 13:20:16 1:15:19 7:34:44 4:17:34
8 Utami Haruta  JAP 13:31:16 1:08:25 7:28:27 4:42:40
9 Chitose Higashi  JAP 13:48:09 0:55:03 7:29:47 5:13:46
10 Yasuko Otomo  JAP 14:30:38 1:03:36 8:19:12 4:49:24
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 David Bertovic  AUS 9:17:09 0:57:35 5:07:14 3:12:20
2 Damien Angus  AUS 9:23:55 0:52:48 5:15:22 3:15:45
3 Carlos Sandoval  MEX 9:26:47 1:01:16 5:13:37 3:11:54
4 Andre Stuebs  GER 9:35:35 0:52:00 5:15:33 3:23:23
5 Martin Flinta  SWE 9:39:51 1:00:54 5:08:19 3:26:55
6 Darren Milligan  AUS 9:41:38 1:00:27 5:12:51 3:25:01
7 Adam Gudsell  NZL 9:43:24 0:52:50 5:30:55 3:14:03
8 Allister Knox  NZL 9:46:36 0:55:11 5:18:32 3:27:57
9 Christopher Ramsey  USA 9:48:41 1:00:58 5:21:53 3:18:00
10 Ben Larsen  AUS 9:50:15 1:01:06 5:07:51 3:36:44
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Geraldine Dainty  NZL 10:16:57 1:00:13 5:39:18 3:37:26
2 Natalie Wood AUS 10:31:09 1:01:36 5:55:12 3:34:21
3 Kerry Rowley  NZL 10:43:48 1:00:26 5:51:10 3:52:12
4 Katie Kenny  AUS 10:53:17 0:59:35 5:45:19 4:01:26
5 Penny Coupland  AUS 11:08:28 0:57:32 5:49:59 4:11:04
6 Sarah Saunders  AUS 11:09:16 0:58:00 5:53:23 4:10:12
7 Rebecca Underdown  NZL 11:09:42 1:07:19 6:02:10 3:52:20
8 Catherine Long  NZL 11:18:53 1:17:31 5:54:24 4:01:29
9 Karen Roberts  NZL 11:27:55 1:05:19 6:00:45 4:13:16
10 Sally Kane  NZL 11:29:36 1:12:35 6:21:44 3:40:53
 
Men  30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Michael Ray Grantham  NZL 9:04:12 0:55:41 5:10:22 2:58:09
2 Craig Percival  AUS 9:10:10 0:50:13 5:03:25 3:16:32
3 Shane Fookes  NZL 9:10:14 0:54:26 5:15:49 2:59:59
4 Craig Maskiell  AUS 9:11:01 0:49:59 4:58:35 3:17:36
5 Takahiro Hamano  JAP 9:23:45 0:55:06 5:12:07 3:11:59
6 Koji Ohashi  JAP 9:27:49 0:55:26 5:12:02 3:16:18
7 Mark Stiegler  AUS 9:32:19 1:02:53 5:09:06 3:14:26
8 Brendon Seipolt  AUS 9:33:21 0:49:57 5:13:38 3:26:00
9 Jon Pauole  USA 9:40:36 0:48:05 5:21:34 3:27:09
10 Carlo Rego  USA 9:42:15 0:52:35 5:17:20 3:26:33
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Deborah Leyh USA 10:47:31 1:16:40 5:57:50 3:24:47
2 Sandra Boubee NZL 10:51:53 0:59:28 5:50:51 3:54:42
3 Louise Cole AUS 11:02:52 1:00:51 5:49:05 4:04:35 
4 Jocelyn Bradley RSA 11:13:14 1:09:31 6:05:35 3:48:46
5 Belinda Koorey AUS 11:16:06 1:03:17 6:13:37 3:52:51
5 Alison Mills NZL 11:20:58 1:09:32 6:15:25 3:46:59
7 Susan Black CAN 11:28:51 0:57:12 6:14:26 4:12:46
8 Debbie Shaw GBR 11:31:11 1:01:03 5:55:15 4:28:58
9 Corinne Compton CAN 11:31:31 0:52:46 6:08:22 4:19:50
10 Yuko Tajima JAP 11:31:48 0:55:30 6:27:26 4:00:02
 
Men  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Greg Fraine  NZL  09:05:17 0:54:43 4:58:23 3:12:11
2 Wayne Shackleton  NZL  09:05:23 0:52:06 4:56:10 3:17:07
3 Romano Bernhard AUS  09:42:21 1:01:41 5:08:48 3:31:52
4 Mitsuhiro Yamamoto JAP 09:44:03 1:04:48 5:26:34 3:06:45
5 Herbert Schuetz SWI 09:49:59 1:06:46 5:06:21 3:29:52
6 Hendrik Roos  GER 09:58:26 0:55:51 5:26:17 3:31:39
7 Dave Mee  GBR 10:00:23 1:01:06 5:22:56 3:30:07
8 Taro Shirato JAP 10:05:01 0:54:41 5:34:51 3:31:16
9 Marcus Tait NZL 10:05:18 0:59:59 5:39:15 3:21:33
10 Paul Hopwood GBR 10:07:34 1:04:15 5:31:19 3:25:33
 
Women  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Tania Leahy AUS 10:59:23 0:53:00 6:07:24 3:58:59
2 Sue Jelley AUS 11:07:13 1:05:48 6:12:17 3:49:08
3 Monique Jutila USA 11:07:35 1:11:34 6:06:02 3:49:59
4 Nadko Hirano JAP 11:11:14 1:12:57 6:09:09 3:39:12
5 Diana Coldham NZL 11:12:13 1:06:51 6:05:26 3:52:09
6 Julia Dirks NZL 12:01:12 1:23:41 6:17:39 4:07:03
7 Viv Hullena NZL 12:14:11 1:11:01 6:19:42 4:31:13
8 Kim Kruse USA 12:17:01 1:27:38 6:31:50 4:09:03
9 Joanne Harwood NZL 12:37:30 1:14:31 7:06:46 4:08:19
10 Michele Mufford AUS 12:44:30 1:07:00 6:42:46 4:44:39
 
Men  40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Rob Brown NZL 09:38:08 1:00:43 5:20:06 3:17:19
2 Paul Dellabarca NZL 09:47:06 0:54:56 5:23:44 3:28:26
3 Joseph Zwack USA 09:47:57 1:10:24 5:06:30 3:31:03
4 Roger Levie NZL 09:57:32 1:06:55 5:23:05 3:21:22
5 Brent Morris NZL 10:06:31 1:03:22 5:20:26 3:36:48
6 Emery Holmik AUS 10:16:53 0:58:22 5:35:57 3:37:44
7 Roger Heyes NZL 10:18:53 0:57:45 5:20:29 3:54:21
8 Malcolm Meads NZL 10:21:21 1:00:24 5:32:58 3:41:30
9 Andrew Rowlings AUS 10:21:27 1:04:03 5:29:12 3:43:16
10 Lothar Hofmann GER 10:21:31 1:12:13 5:31:54 3:30:30
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Shirley Yarde GBR 11:03:43 1:01:44 5:51:09 4:10:50
2 Louise McNulty AUS 11:28:27 1:01:52 6:16:15 4:02:45
3 Kalen Buck USA 11:38:34 1:01:33 6:10:29 4:26:32
4 Jan Leverton AUS 12:02:26 1:12:51 6:22:10 4:16:21
5 Denise Maylin NZL 12:04:42 1:22:53 6:19:00 4:14:28
6 Louise Samuel AUS 12:10:31 1:12:40 6:18:51 4:32:13
7 Penny Handsel-Johnson USA 12:13:43 1:20:03 6:15:57 4:32:02
8 Vicki Reardon NZL 12:47:01 1:25:36 6:24:46 4:44:26
9 Linda Smith NZL 12:52:00 1:21:24 6:24:12 4:55:05
10 Gillian Walker NZL 12:57:20 1:53:23 6:21:09 4:25:43
 
Men  45 - 49 
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Niels Madsen  NZL 09:40:50 1:00:43 5:12:25 3:21:51
2 Cor Story  NZL 10:12:20 0:57:54 5:34:55 3:33:39
3 Paul Gillard  NZL 10:19:05 1:08:02 5:25:19 3:37:29
4 Peter Bennett  AUS 10:23:25 1:04:44 5:37:28 3:33:10
5 Graham Wheeler  NZL 10:31:34 1:05:18 5:43:45 3:38:14
6 Ian Bunting  NZL 10:33:11 1:17:58 5:32:54 3:36:45
7 Ken Knott  NZL 10:40:18 1:10:44 5:30:26 3:52:01
8 Paul Wilkinson  NZL 10:49:07 1:03:52 5:41:16 3:56:52
9 Gerry Murphy  USA 10:50:40 1:04:39 5:31:58 4:06:18
10 Jay Zacharias  USA 10:54:19 1:08:17 5:45:14 3:51:01
 
Women  45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Karen Williams NZL 11:16:14 1:08:16 5:49:06 4:18:52
2 Rita Keitmann GER 11:31:07 1:01:29 5:50:13 4:39:25
3 Jocelyn McPhie  AUS  12:10:01 1:11:26 6:36:04 4:22:31
4 Pam Dickson NZL 12:11:00 1:13:17 6:41:33 4:07:29
5 Andra Litzenberger LAT 12:24:05 1:00:40 6:25:32 4:38:20
6 Mary Jones NZL 12:28:26 1:25:33 6:00:13 4:53:45
7 Margie Dobbie NZL 12:58:18 1:22:11 6:50:11 4:29:37
8 Nancy Cole-Hryciw CAN 13:18:30 1:27:52 7:06:59 4:33:45
9 Kahoru Minoda JAP 13:23:18 1:20:40 7:20:29 4:29:35
10 Judith Horn NZL 14:01:48 1:27:50 7:21:06 5:01:34
 
Men  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Juan Arrasarte  CHI 10:07:03 1:03:33 5:44:22 3:19:08
2 Stu Witchell  NZL 10:42:05 1:11:07 5:42:40 3:48:18
3 Robert Jackson  NZL 10:55:57 1:01:03 5:55:20 3:59:34
4 Paul Berry  NZL 10:58:05 1:10:01 5:44:14 3:54:45
5 Michael Benson  AUS 11:09:11 1:00:31 5:54:03 4:08:55
6 Alex Mackay  GBR 11:18:58 1:26:43 5:56:08 3:43:44
7 Steve Burrows  CAN 11:19:34 1:19:35 5:59:14 3:52:08
8 Grant Seagar  NZL 11:19:56 1:07:33 5:40:20 4:25:32
9 Colin Sellers  AUS 11:23:19 1:08:18 5:55:48 4:09:43
10 Garry McKenzie  AUS 11:28:58 0:58:49 5:50:56 4:28:19
 
Women  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Pam Stegeman AUS 12:35:28 1:14:11 6:27:47 4:53:30
2 Cindy Giorgis USA 12:35:39 1:17:02 6:48:22 4:30:15
3 Helene Wirthlin SUI 12:46:09 1:28:20 6:53:15 4:24:34
4 Shirley-Jean Rolston NZL 12:58:10 1:27:52 6:17:30 5:04:25
5 Robyn Nordstrand NZL 13:54:41 1:26:17 6:52:11 5:21:26
6 Sue Stevenson AUS 14:17:11 1:17:28 7:11:32 5:36:21
7 Sarah Jackson USA 14:45:08 1:18:40 7:09:21 6:00:56
8 June Salter AUS 14:51:08 1:11:40 7:47:42 5:37:18
9 Christine Currie NZL 16:32:15 1:18:43 8:11:23 6:46:29
 
Men  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Ross Todd  AUS 10:54:50 1:12:03 5:36:50 4:05:57
2 Ray Docherty  NZL 11:39:25 1:31:52 5:42:45 4:24:48
3 Vic Birtalan  USA 11:54:16 1:06:14 6:27:26 4:20:36
4 Mick Doney  AUS 12:49:58 1:07:40 6:07:20 5:22:38
5 Garth Christensen  NZL 13:01:45 1:36:35 7:09:18 4:08:46
6 Harley Burke  NZL 13:18:32 1:17:25 6:15:22 5:31:57
7 Peter Elbourn  NZL 13:23:23 1:11:19 6:01:44 6:01:32
8 Fred Burke  NZL 13:34:37 1:21:14 6:56:06 5:06:22
9 Les McGrath  AUS 13:41:55 1:09:47 6:30:09 5:53:37
10 Mike Ramsay  NZL 13:42:07 1:08:15 6:47:54 5:35:37
 
Women  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Tiare Lund NZL 12:36:53 1:14:25 6:32:30 4:40:49
2 Rae Gene Burger USA 14:47:35 1:25:40 7:15:16 5:56:58
 
Men  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Motonori Sengoku  JAP 12:31:24 1:21:34 6:19:40  4:50:10
2 Jan Janssen  USA 12:55:19 1:17:19  6:32:50 5:05:10
3 Tony Jackson  NZL 13:08:57 1:11:46  6:38:21  5:18:50
 
Women  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Jacky Tasker NZL 14:34:30 1:18:59 6:51:13 6:24:18
 
Men  65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Laurie Wesley  NZL 13:12:07 1:26:07 6:56:01 4:32:12
2 Garth Barfoot  NZL 16:10:11 1:37:53 7:49:55 6:23:14
TriSport Denmark     -     Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results