--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

 

Carlton Cold 

Ironman New Zealand 2003

Taupo, New Zealand 
  

 3.8k swim - 180k bike - 42.195k run

To Menu - Ironman Results

 
Results                                               Date: Saturday 01 March 2003 
Elite men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 BROWN, Cameron NZL 8:22:05 49:25 1:57 4:42:19 1:03 2:47:24
2 BERNHARD, Olivier SWZ 8:30:02 51:32 2:10 4:43:41 0:52 2:51:49
3 VAN ROOYEN, Jan ZAF 8:42:15 53:59 2:20 4:49:09 0:58 2:55:51
4 BJORLING, Clas SWE 8:44:31 58:54 2:47 4:44:51 1:44 2:56:17
5 LIETO, Chris USA 8:45:16 49:30 2:03 4:37:00 2:09 3:14:36
6 LARSEN, Steve USA 8:45:32 54:11 2:21 4:26:45 0:57 3:21:19
7 BYRN, Gordo NZL 8:49:05 55:12 2:34 4:50:17 1:03 3:00:01
8 MACFADGEN, Garret CAN 8:49:56 1:03:02 2:20 4:46:10 1:09 2:57:18
9 ANDERSON, Mitchell AUS 8:51:10 55:26 2:58 4:46:42 0:48 3:05:18
10 ALESSANDRO, Alessandri ITA 8:55:28 59:04 3:07 5:00:45 2:06 2:50:28
11 TAMM, Margus EST 8:55:43 57:14 2:34 4:49:05 1:19 3:05:32
12 EVANS, Tom CAN 8:56:38 48:03 1:54 4:49:29 1:08 3:16:05
13 BATH, Jack AUS 9:04:24 54:10 1:56 4:54:17 1:00 3:13:03
14 MYRESTAM, Clas SWE 9:07:38 49:55 2:10 5:07:48 1:30 3:06:17
15 VYDRA, David CZE 9:09:10 1:03:29 2:40 4:58:38 1:06 3:03:19

 

Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 LAWN, Joanna NZL 9:17:56 52:49 2:20 5:08:15 1:07 3:13:27
2 BALLANCE, Karyn NZL 9:20:32 57:44 2:32 5:14:15 1:23 3:04:40
3 BENTLEY, Lisa CAN 9:21:46 54:18 2:17 5:20:57 1:51 3:02:24
4 ALLISON, Lynley NZL 9:40:51 53:43 2:28 5:27:25 1:11 3:16:05
5 KRISTENSEN, Lisbeth DEN 9:43:37 52:59 2:18 5:18:56 1:43 3:27:42
6 FISHER, Andrea USA 9:59:59 49:30 2:42 5:26:41 1:33 3:39:35
7 UHL, Mary USA 10:05:13 57:43 3:09 5:32:07 2:04 3:30:12
8 STACEY, Miranda NZL 10:15:25 57:28 3:36 5:20:42 1:24  3:52:16
9 DAINTY, Geraldine NZL 10:17:03 1:02:39 2:38 5:37:27 1:28 3:32:53
10 DAVOREN, Louise AUS 10:20:25 58:27 2:44 5:32:03 1:50 3:45:23

 

Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 BISHOP, Steven AUS 09:16:05 49:29 2:34  4:56:10 1:46 3:26:08
2 MCDONALD, Chris AUS 09:33:05 1:01:15 2:39 4:58:35 1:23 3:29:14
3 POWELL, Adrian NZL 09:46:13 58:44 2:24 5:13:43 2:02 3:29:21
4 DORRINGTON, Dave NZL 10:07:09 51:36 2:24 5:40:22 1:11 3:31:37
5 MADGWICK, Brodie NZL 10:10:40 53:48 2:51 5:09:34 2:32 4:01:58
6 SAKAKIBARA, Hirokazu JPN 10:12:08 56:47 4:56 5:20:07 4:16 3:46:03
7 LAESEKE, Paul USA 10:17:21 1:15:09 3:17 5:39:51 1:20 3:17:45
8 FLACK, David AUS 10:18:05 52:52 4:00 5:33:51 1:46 3:45:38
9 NAKAGAWA, Masaki JPN 10:20:30 1:03:54 5:42 5:44:43 2:13 3:24:00
10 MILNE, Duncan NZL 10:27:03 58:38 4:00 5:24:14 2:26 3:57:47

 

Women 18 -24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 KLINGER, Nicole LIE 10:34:18 1:03:02 3:10 5:46:24 2:10 3:39:34
2 JOHNS, Sharyon NZL 10:35:43 1:01:14 2:59 5:39:05 1:31 3:50:56
3 YAMAGISHI, Rie JPN 13:27:40 1:17:21 9:44 7:10:53 6:50 4:42:54
4 YOUNG, Joanne NZL 13:30:11 1:06:25 4:03 6:46:51 4:58 5:27:56
5 UCHIDA, Kotoe JPN 15:07:18 1:07:58 10:06 7:28:20 7:03 6:13:53
6 SHIMADA, Kazue JPN 15:33:13 1:06:44 7:58 8:15:18 7:48 5:55:27

 

Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 PIGGIN, Oliver NZL 9:12:13 57:00 2:50 5:01:33 1:06 3:09:46
2 IKEGATA, Shigenobu JPN 9:19:01 52:54 2:18 4:52:56 0:57 3:29:58
3 GUDSELL, Adam NZL 9:19:58 53:04 2:30 5:05:44 1:28 3:17:14
4 NEWBOLD, Christian AUS 9:30:01 58:54 3:52 5:08:45 2:26 3:16:06
5 DAUCHER, Carl USA 9:38:18 56:56 2:58 5:12:04 1:54 3:24:28
6 BALDWIN, Andrew USA 9:42:20 52:51 2:53 5:11:35 1:25 3:33:37
7 REINHART, Jochen GER 9:51:47 51:34 2:15 4:57:44 1:15 3:59:01
8 MITSOS, Emmanuel AUS 9:54:14 1:03:49 4:17 5:16:37 3:39 3:25:53
9 NOALL, Gary AUS 9:54:15 58:23 3:08 5:16:07 2:29 3:34:10
10 MUNDY, Jimmy AUS 9:54:28 55:51 2:44 5:16:23 2:11 3:37:22

 

Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 SUZUKI, Mamiko JPN 11:11:35 57:46 4:07 5:53:38 2:34 4:13:32
2 LINNEMANN, Anna NZL 11:33:38 1:01:54 4:49 6:13:28 2:20 4:11:08
3 WILLIAMS, Kellie USA 11:35:46 59:20 5:03 6:05:10 4:30 4:21:45
4 LINDLEY, Nicola NZL 11:39:04 1:16:42 4:52 5:57:23 1:55 4:18:14
5 NICHOLSON, Suzette NZL 11:44:17 1:12:26 6:45 6:01:05 3:07 4:20:56
6 MOODY, Louise NZL 12:34:52 1:19:40 8:55 6:33:22 6:47 4:26:11
7 CORNWALLIS, Louisa NZL 12:38:12 1:00:42 4:43 6:19:15 3:33 5:10:02
8 MILLER, Joanne AUS 12:42:30 1:02:45 4:16 6:40:36 3:41 4:51:13
9 SCHROEDER, Debbie AUS 12:44:02 58:43 7:15 6:33:31 4:39 4:59:57
10 ELMENDORF, Cameron USA 12:46:16 1:03:15 4:10 6:23:31 4:19 5:11:03

 

Men 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 HAMANO, Takahiro JPN 9:13:38 55:44 2:48 5:07:42 1:09 3:06:17
2 GUY, Mark AUS 9:23:20 57:17 2:51 5:10:42 1:29 3:11:03
3 MOONEY, Shaun AUS 9:30:11 58:53 2:35 5:12:31 2:03 3:14:10
4 MERRILL, Andrew NZL 9:32:09 58:46 3:06 4:51:52 1:14 3:37:12
5 OHASHI, Koji JPN 9:32:52 54:19 2:38 5:17:51 1:41 3:16:24
6 STIEGLER, Mark AUS 9:36:16 1:01:26 3:17 5:01:21 2:24 3:27:50
7 JENNINGS, Mathew AUS 9:42:46 54:54 3:48 5:12:20 1:56 3:29:49
8 MITCHELL, Timtani NZL 9:45:26 1:03:58 3:09 5:14:23 1:30 3:22:29
9 MAEDA, Yoshitaka JPN 9:48:55 59:12 3:31 5:18:48 1:41 3:25:45
10 STOCK, Mark NZL 9:51:08 1:00:10 3:44 5:12:23 2:39 3:32:15

 

Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike  Trans 2 Run
1 PETROV, Monique USA 10:52:26 57:16 3:54 5:53:38 2:03 3:55:38
2 HUME, Jo NZL 10:58:46 1:04:19 3:36 5:43:46 6:05 4:01:01
3 JOY, Ashley USA 11:08:46 1:00:51 5:24 6:07:28 3:01 3:52:03
4 STAHL, Danielle AUS 11:09:02 1:11:26 6:16 6:06:58 2:29 3:41:55
5 SCANLAN, Perry IRL 11:33:32 1:29:51 4:07 6:08:15 2:37 3:48:43
6 FRITZ, Rachel USA 11:41:40 1:03:55 5:13 6:15:35 2:04 4:14:55
7 WERP, Angelika GER 11:48:03 1:09:32 5:56 6:28:37 4:19 3:59:41
8 WILLIAMS, Matthew NZL 11:59:07 1:00:30 3:18 5:16:46 3:14 5:35:21
9 VAN HAERINGEN, Katrina AUS 12:10:25 1:00:10 4:48 6:18:03 4:21 4:43:06
10 WOOD, Belinda AUS 12:15:50 1:23:53 7:59 6:32:31 4:34 4:06:55

 

Men 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 SEIPOLT, Brendon AUS 09:36:39 51:37 2:38 5:15:55 1:09 3:25:22
2 DAVIDSON, Paul AUS 09:43:46 1:02:58 3:03 5:13:19 3:24 3:21:05
3 FOSTER, Andrew NZL 09:48:09 53:51 2:31 5:14:48 3:27 3:33:35
4 JAMES, Daryn AUS 09:50:31 1:01:56 2:48 5:28:39 1:17 3:15:52
5 SWAIN, Sean AUS 09:55:21 54:56 2:50 5:21:11 1:30 3:34:56
6 WEIL, Daniel SWZ 09:58:28 58:24 3:43 5:26:48 2:05 3:27:30
7 MERGLER, Richard GBR 09:58:33 1:06:36 3:30 5:10:33 2:37 3:35:19
8 NEAL, Dennis AUS 10:13:14 59:06 3:30 5:28:32 2:27 3:39:40
9 BUDD, Scott AUS 10:13:22 55:42 3:38 5:19:33 1:49 3:52:41
10 VANDERMEER, Dennis NED 10:16:44 1:16:46 4:54 5:18:26 2:52 3:33:47

 

Women 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 TRAVIS, Lori USA 10:43:15 1:01:50 3:21 5:48:23 3:03 3:46:40
2 KRINGS, Brigitte GER 11:23:09 1:15:56 4:12 5:53:56 2:55 4:06:11
3 SHAW, Debbie GBR 11:34:49 1:03:19 3:20 5:50:21 1:26 4:36:26
4 LEE-PARKER, Tanya NZL 11:47:05 56:01 4:22 6:27:38 4:03 4:15:03
5 TETLEY, Tracey NZL 11:49:29 1:20:05 5:39 6:28:06 4:46 3:50:56
6 MAHONEY, Dian AUS 12:06:18 1:08:08 5:33 6:16:49 3:42 4:32:08
7 NICHOLL, Lisa NZL 12:10:05 1:15:33 4:37 6:03:04 4:30 4:42:23
8 TAYLOR, Leticia USA 12:17:36 1:16:52 4:24 6:28:14 2:20 4:25:48
9 JAXON, Carol USA 12:23:15 1:15:34 5:55 6:23:27 4:04 4:34:16
10 ROAT, Suzanne USA 12:28:41 1:02:22 6:50 6:11:27 4:07 5:03:56

 

Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 BRICK, Matthew NZL 8:59:50 1:02:43 3:16 4:38:21 1:03 3:14:29
2 HEMY, Stephen AUS 9:12:43 52:49 3:03 5:03:36 1:13 3:12:04
3 FARRELL, Stephen NZL 9:24:20 50:05 2:07 4:55:56 1:25 3:34:48
4 MOLINA, Scott NZL 9:56:56 51:44  3:53 5:04:55 2:44 3:53:41
5 ALLEN, James USA 9:59:50 52:52 3:25 5:10:04 1:18 3:52:14
6 MORRIS, Brent NZL 10:02:16 1:03:03 2:52 5:17:58 2:18 3:36:07
7 TRIBLE, John USA 10:11:06 1:02:27 3:42 5:29:24 5:50 3:29:44
8 CASEY, Roger AUS 10:12:35 53:40 3:29 5:47:51 1:24 3:26:13
9 BENTLEY, Steve AUS 10:13:10 1:02:35 4:16 5:18:44 2:47 3:44:50
10 PETERS, Michael USA 10:14:29 1:08:23 2:58 5:18:09 1:40 3:43:20

 

Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 ESAHAK-GAGE, Jane USA 10:53:54  52:55 3:42 5:47:57 3:03 4:06:18
2 EDMONDS, Elizabeth AUS 10:56:19 1:12:27 4:30 6:04:01 3:10 3:32:12
3 MOSS, Julie USA 11:11:06 57:36 3:51 5:41:48 3:41 4:24:12
4 GOUGHNOUR, Alisa USA 11:38:46 1:04:45 4:13 5:32:15 7:18 4:50:17
5 MAYLIN, Denise NZL 11:43:24 1:11:45 3:40 6:16:13 1:59 4:09:48
6 HAYMAN, Melinda USA 12:16:40 1:27:44 5:10  6:14:16 3:03 4:26:29 
7 MCLEOD, Glynis NZL 12:16:58 1:06:26 4:54 6:19:04 5:33 4:41:03
8 NOWLIS, Suzanne USA 12:31:49 1:18:03 5:37 6:21:10 4:46 4:42:16
9 CORBEN, Roxanne AUS 12:35:07 1:27:57 7:45 6:26:41 5:53 4:26:52
10 PIRIE, Catriona NZL 12:46:48 1:18:00 15:58 6:36:48 7:01 4:29:03
 
Men 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 FINK, Donald USA 09:26:30 1:01:50 3:46 5:14:04 1:25 3:05:27
2 STORY, Cor NZL 10:07:12 57:39 3:37 5:29:40 2:09 3:34:08
3 MACKENZIE, Greg AUS 10:19:57 1:01:43 4:48 5:38:31 1:53 3:33:04
4 WHEELER, Graham NZL 10:23:29 1:02:51 2:54  5:40:44 2:38 3:34:22
5 SASSE, Tonny NET 11:02:47 1:16:56 4:11 5:20:13 4:53 4:16:36
6 FIRTH, Stephen AUS 11:19:38 58:40 2:53 5:32:07 1:33 4:44:26
7 KAJIURA, Hideichi JPN 11:19:55 1:06:12 5:08 5:59:06 3:29 4:06:02
8 LYONS, Stephen USA 11:22:08 1:02:10 4:48 6:08:18 2:05 4:04:49
9 ROBERTON, Brent AUS 11:23:12 1:06:45 4:25 5:39:12 3:20 4:29:33
10 STEPHENSON, Christopher AUS 11:29:03 1:09:00 5:46 5:46:19 4:05 4:23:55
 
Women 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 SMITH, Linda NZL 12:29:49 1:18:51 6:36 6:06:40 5:00 4:52:44
2 DICKSON, Pam NZL 12:32:28 1:12:59 3:26 7:01:07 2:42 4:12:16
3 SAUNDERS 
-FRANCIS, Fiona
NZL 12:50:28 1:30:47 5:13 6:30:53 4:52 4:38:44
4 WALKER, Gillian NZL 12:58:31 1:51:06 6:00 6:36:25 3:53 4:21:09
5 GRINSTEAD, Sue NZL 13:15:45 1:30:54 7:36 7:06:45 5:49 4:24:43
6 POWELL, Glenice NZL 13:44:08 1:44:10 4:55 7:08:02 3:43 4:43:20
7 SAPOLU, Mati SAM 13:49:05 1:17:57 5:55 7:01:42 7:55 5:15:37
8 LITTLER, Sue GBR 14:09:02 1:18:15 7:34 7:06:29 11:10 5:25:36
9 HAMILTON, Eleanor NZL 14:30:28 1:40:54 5:41 7:12:45 2:25 5:28:45
10 DICKINSON-LEE, Laura USA 14:41:00 1:34:33 8:32 7:46:05 5:03 5:06:50
 
Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 PRIMMER, Evan NZL 11:00:36 1:01:14 5:45 5:37:13 3:38 4:12:47
2 GRIGGS, Harvey AUS 11:05:57 1:10:05 3:16 5:32:11 2:13 4:18:15
3 ANDERSON, Dave AUS 11:48:25 1:03:57 6:07 5:58:17 3:37 4:36:29
4 CHAMBERS, Colin AUS 11:49:15 1:10:25 6:51 6:15:25 3:14 4:13:22
5 SMILER, Kingi NZL 12:04:23 1:06:05 4:20 5:54:17 2:37 4:57:05
6 COURTNEY, Tony AUS  12:07:11 1:11:41 5:44 6:23:58 4:16 4:21:35
7 WALLACE, John USA 12:13:14 1:18:03 6:08 6:07:09 8:17 4:33:38
8 COUSINS, Clyve NZL 12:16:16 1:07:59 4:30 6:09:32 3:30 4:50:47
9 MCDONOUGH, John AUS 12:18:39 1:02:14 2:45 6:13:30 4:04 4:56:08
10 COTTER, Tim USA 12:23:43 1:03:07 6:14 6:20:20 4:20 4:49:43
 
Women 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 SAFFORD, Agnes SGP 12:55:49 1:20:08 8:42 6:23:42 4:28 4:58:51
2 FUKUDA, Naoko JPN 13:12:56 1:20:21 8:38 6:50:08 5:32 4:48:19
3 DAWE, Lee NZL 13:31:01 1:10:03 5:47 6:57:47 4:31 5:12:55
4 ROLSTON, Shirley Jean NLD 13:39:44 1:29:49 5:38 6:25:41 3:05 5:35:33
5 HOOD, Jocelyn NZL 13:47:21 1:15:53 7:11 6:50:03 6:18 5:27:58
6 COOK-JACKSON, Verna NZL 13:57:09 1:21:17 6:00 7:02:45 6:08 5:21:01
7 JONES-MEDUSKY, Vi USA 15:05:22 1:21:09 11:28 7:39:17 6:11 5:47:20

 

Men 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 HEWLETT, Ray NZL 11:54:58 1:13:01 5:25 6:02:54 3:42 4:29:58
2 SPITTLE, Peter NZL 12:15:17 1:16:17 3:35 6:25:15 3:20 4:26:52
3 GODO, Yoshihisa JPN 12:22:24 1:17:15 6:22 6:45:51 5:22 4:07:36
4 DIXON, Terry AUS 12:31:36 59:45 4:19 6:04:26 1:59 5:21:09
5 HOOD, Richard NZL 12:41:27 1:57:47 8:54 6:03:53 7:48 4:23:07
6 REGENSBURG, Bruce CAN 12:41:50 1:09:53 8:42 6:35:31 12:47 4:35:00
7 TAYLOR, Peter NZL 12:42:08 1:23:13 5:59 6:22:57 3:47 4:46:14
8 LØVDAL, Kurt DEN 12:42:48 1:25:34 8:08 6:04:28 7:27 4:57:12
9 CORSER, Mike NZL 12:50:19 1:18:07 4:49 6:24:02 2:51 5:00:33
10 RABINOWITZ, Brian AUS 12:50:19 1:07:45 7:18 6:40:57 6:21 4:48:00

 

Women 55 - 59
Place  Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 LUND, Tiare NZL 13:27:25 1:14:56 5:07 6:45:51 6:41 5:14:52

 

Men 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 TAKI, Toyomi JPN 12:00:13 1:15:14 5:48 6:12:28 2:58 4:23:46
2 PARKER, Selwyn AUS 12:09:50 1:15:21 4:24 6:18:02 4:41 4:27:25
3 BIRTALAN, Vic USA 12:37:11 1:06:32 7:50 6:36:07 6:23 4:40:20
4 PATCHETT, John NZL 13:03:03 1:18:12 6:11 6:25:14 5:49 5:07:40
5 SENGOKU, Motonori JPN 13:12:34 1:18:44 3:44 6:30:41 3:01 5:16:26
6 JACKSON, Tony NZL 13:57:10 1:14:20 6:50 6:40:47 2:52 5:52:23
7 BAKER, Robert USA 14:00:41 1:20:59 6:50 6:24:37 5:46 6:02:30
8 LITENSKY, Denis AUS 14:22:48 1:21:30 4:19 7:06:04 7:18 5:43:39
9 BUTLER, Francis USA 15:13:00 1:26:38 12:40 7:17:44 9:14 6:06:46
10 CHIDLEY, Tony NZL 15:27:35 1:37:52 5:42 7:28:06  6:00 6:09:58
 
Women 60 - 64
Place  Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 MCDOWELL-CRAMER, Dr. Peggy USA 16:31:04 1:18:37 4:49 8:20:30 3:59 6:43:11
 
Men 65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 TSUJII, Kazuharu JPN 14:02:51 1:25:52 9:07 7:12:00 5:45 5:10:09
2 PAINE, Justin AUS 14:52:39 1:28:07 8:11 6:48:13 5:41 6:22:28
3 BARFOOT, Garth NZL 15:31:11 1:30:42 5:25 7:22:46 4:03 6:28:17
4 BLACK, Wayne USA 16:54:02 1:46:02 8:59 8:11:25 14:42 6:32:56
 
Men 70 - 74  
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 SONOYAMA, Takayasu JPN 15:29:14 1:33:21 8:34 7:39:48 3:56 6:03:36
 TriSport Denmark     -     Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results