--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

Bonita Ironman New Zealand 2004 

Taupo, New Zealand 

3,8k swim - 180k bike - 42,2k run

To Menu - Ironman Results

 
Results                                                             Date: Saturday 06 March 2004
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 BROWN, Cameron NZL 8:30:30 48:05 3:30 4:50:07 1:14 2:47:37
2 BJORLING, Clas SWE 8:36:35 59:08 3:37 4:50:34 1:17 2:42:01
3 ANDERSSON, Bjorn SWE 8:41:58 46:41 3:39 4:33:12 1:32 3:16:56
4 BYRN, Gordo NZL 8:46:37 52:28 3:40 4:57:19 1:32 2:51:40
5 JACOBS, Pete AUS 8:51:07 46:35 3:47 5:03:10 1:32 2:56:05
6 FRAINE, Greg NZL 8:57:16 52:19 4:24 4:58:42 1:17 3:00:36
7 PATRICK, Paul AUS 9:07:21 55:38 3:55 5:10:13 3:24 9:07:21
8 PIGGIN, Oliver NZL 9:07:44 53:01 4:43 5:04:32 1:06 3:04:23
9 GLAH, Ken USA 9:10:19 50:40 4:41 5:00:11 2:24 3:12:25
10 SHELDRAKE, Brent NZL 9:15:08 48:25 3:32 5:08:29 1:56 3:12:47
11 DOE, Kieran NZL 9:25:59 46:37 3:20 4:58:45 1:15 3:36:03
12 RIBEIRO, Alexandre BRA 9:35:36 54:36 4:21 5:38:30 2:43 2:55:27
13 CONTRERAS, William USA 9:38:55 54:25 6:13 5:11:54 1:58 3:24:26
14 VODEHNAL, Jan CZE 9:39:48 51:03 4:33 5:22:10 1:13 3:20:49
15 DOWNEY, Brendon NZL 9:40:23 50:41 4:05 5:17:51 1:37 3:26:12
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 LAWN, Joanna USA 9:22:24 51:11 3:36 5:14:32 1:12 3:11:54
2 ALLISON, Lynley NZL 9:31:50 51:03 4:43 5:21:28 1:04 3:13:34
3 KOZULINA, Tamara UKR 9:33:18 57:31 4:36 5:20:29 1:19 3:09:24
4 FISHER, Andrea USA 9:42:10 49:48 4:36 5:18:07 1:29 3:28:13
5 DRASKAU PETERSSON, Jess GBR 9:54:53 1:07:34 5:13 5:41:40 1:17 2:59:11
6 HOLLOWAY, Karen USA 9:55:04 50:43 4:12 5:27:48 0:51 3:31:30
7 HORI, Yoko NZL 9:56:55 1:00:44 4:58 5:28:26 1:18 3:21:31
8 HUGHES, Andrew NZL 10:02:06 55:36 4:21 5:28:44 1:38 3:34:35
9 BALLANCE, Karyn NZL 10:03:13 1:00:10 4:57 5:32:30 1:22 3:24:16
10 RYDER, Jo NZL 10:08:52 58:44 4:29 5:34:25 1:30 3:29:46
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 ALNE, Ragnar NOR 9:36:20 48:26 3:52 5:18:06 1:09 3:24:48
2 SHANAHAN, Daniel NZL 9:48:27 56:53 5:00 5:26:48 1:20 3:18:27
3 DONNELLY, Peter AUS 9:53:27 53:17 5:21 5:29:29 1:27 3:23:56
4 HUGHES, Andrew NZL 9:57:22 55:36 4:21 5:28:44 1:32 3:27:11
5 SWAN, Richard NZL 10:14:27 1:02:44 4:44 5:36:44 1:32 3:28:46
6 FLACK, David AUS 10:34:35 54:25 5:49 5:28:46 1:49 4:03:49
7 BAUER, Anthony AUS 10:47:50 1:04:21 6:10 5:36:52 2:06 3:58:22
8 SUZUKI, Akihiro JPN 10:49:03 1:11:41 11:08 5:52:40 3:17 3:30:18
9 KINGSFORD, Richard NZL 11:05:52 1:00:48 6:46 6:02:58 2:37 3:52:45
10 MATSUZUKA, Yuki NZL 11:22:00 1:02:17 9:23 5:47:05 8:07 4:15:11
 
Women 18 -24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 JOHNS, Sharyon NZL 10:56:47 1:01:56 4:57 5:50:19 1:36 3:58:01
2 WOOD, Tracy AUS 11:41:00 57:27 7:11 6:02:40 6:06 4:27:38
3 FULTON, Sacha AUS 12:00:51 59:39 6:54 6:13:09 1:58 4:39:12
4 FRICKER, Castelle NZL 12:28:20 1:08:18 6:39 6:39:35 6:07 4:27:43
5 SAKAMOTO, Azusa JPN 12:53:11 1:07:51 10:32 7:01:29 4:21 4:29:00
6 MCDONALD, Jane NZL 13:12:18 1:07:08 6:08 6:45:26 3:12 5:10:26
7 KUBOTA, Saki JPN 13:22:36 1:02:07 11:12 6:43:00 8:07 5:18:12
8 RIEMER, Rachel USA 13:45:12 1:11:12 11:50 7:07:30 4:38 5:10:03
9 PRICE, Louisa  NZL 14:08:26 1:12:26 10:03 7:57:48 5:40 4:42:31
10 AITKEN WORTH, Ann NZL 14:38:15 1:18:19 10:45 7:42:21 6:16 5:20:36
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 MCDONALD, Chris NZL 8:59:11 57:33 3:53 4:51:51 1:10 3:04:46
2 MADGWICK, Brodie NZL 9:38:59 54:14 4:29 5:18:38 3:10 3:18:30
3 NICHOLLS, Steve NZL 9:45:09 50:28 10:05 5:22:42 2:50 3:19:05
4 PARDEY, Kym AUS 9:45:41 57:44 6:10 5:17:42 1:23 3:22:44
5 PLEW, David NZL 9:46:37 51:44 4:18 5:14:07 1:26 3:35:04
6 EYLES, Bevan-James NZL 9:49:55 1:00:17 5:26 5:22:43 1:28 3:20:03
7 KORNHOFER, Max AUT 9:56:28 50:35 3:51 5:15:06 1:27 3:45:31
8 MILNE, Duncan NZL 10:04:40 59:21 4:33 5:17:07 1:18 3:42:23
9 STASIUK, David AUS 10:06:38 54:10 6:13 5:23:06 2:05 3:41:05
10 POWELL, Adrian NZL 10:12:56 57:35 4:48 5:31:13 1:55 3:37:27
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 GOUGH, Kristianna USA 10:09:35 1:02:28 5:19 5:29:02 1:36 3:31:12
2 DAVIES, Jo-Anne AUS 10:24:52 59:18 5:27 5:32:57 1:53 3:45:20
3 ROWLEY, Kerry NZL 11:02:09 1:04:34 6:06 5:50:52 3:31 3:57:08
4 NICHOLSON, Suzette NZL 11:31:43 1:05:47 6:27 6:06:37 2:50 4:10:03
5 GREENWOOD, Merryn NZL 11:33:34 59:52 7:30 6:19:45 2:34 4:03:55
6 CONKLIN, Annie USA 11:36:15 1:08:14 5:25 5:58:18 1:50 4:22:31
7 BROOKS, Karen NZL 11:49:21 1:07:34 6:36 5:59:29 2:56 4:32:48
8 RIGG, Nerida HKG 11:52:46 1:09:39 7:33 6:30:52 4:35 4:00:09
9 SMITH, Gillian NZL 12:04:21 1:11:21 7:29 6:32:09 2:34 4:10:50
10 DALE, Debbie NZL 12:06:26 1:21:57 9:43 6:37:44 5:50 3:51:14
 
Men 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 BARR, Shannon AUS 9:25:22 1:01:12 4:23 5:11:12 1:37 3:07:00
2 LOHMANN, Matthias DEU 9:34:51 52:11 4:58 5:23:57 1:40 3:12:07
3 KEMETTER, Markus FIN 9:37:13 58:30 4:20 5:14:52 1:30 3:18:02
4 EVANS, Anthony AUS 9:37:47 1:01:18 5:42 5:19:07 2:04 3:09:38
5 SANDOVAL, Carlos MEX  9:41:55 1:03:08 6:09 5:18:48 1:53 3:11:59
6 LARSEN, Ben AUS 9:42:00 59:53 6:00 5:14:33 4:02 3:17:33
7 CASHIN, Kyle USA 9:42:26 1:05:38 4:58 5:19:14 1:52 3:10:45
8 LOGAN, Christopher AUS 9:43:20 1:00:00 5:03 5:19:08 3:38 3:15:32
9 GRANTHAM, Michael NZL 9:46:33 56:45 5:39 5:37:36 3:43 3:02:51
10 JARRETT, Chad USA 9:49:04 1:05:54 5:34 5:26:10 1:36 3:09:52
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike  Trans 2 Run
1 HEATH, Shena NZL 11:08:34 59:56 6:09 6:06:27 4:55 3:51:08
2 MCCORMACK, Kim USA 11:19:53 1:00:51 5:37 6:04:38 4:45 4:04:04
3 KOJIMA, Sachi JPN 11:22:01 1:11:08 7:04 6:15:03 1:57 3:46:50
4 TEBBIT, Karen AUS 11:28:19 57:34 6:15 6:09:48 3:13 4:11:32
5 DAY, Neva USA 11:32:40 1:16:25 8:36 5:44:55 4:01 4:18:46
6 GROSSMAN, Tanya USA 11:36:55 1:05:28 5:54 6:04:01 2:30 4:19:03
7 BLACK, Susan CAN 11:38:55 55:32 5:03 6:26:55 2:09 4:09:17
8 THOMPSON, Sonya NZL 11:42:51 1:12:39 8:42 6:06:53 3:28 4:11:10
9 WOOD, Belinda AUS 11:43:41 1:11:34 6:07 6:22:44 3:50 3:59:28
10 BUEGE, Amy USA 11:44:01 1:07:20 5:58 5:50:30 2:17 4:37:58
 
Men 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 KOUTSOGIANNIS, Giannis GRE 9:20:52 50:42 5:30 5:09:25 2:53 3:12:24
2 GARDINER, Antony NZL 9:35:08 59:23 5:01 5:21:55 2:31 3:06:20
3 HAMANO, Takahiro JPN 9:47:10 55:35 4:54 5:22:40 1:26 3:22:37
4 OHASHI, Koji JPN 9:47:41 58:11 5:52 5:24:24 3:49 3:15:27
5 MCSWEENEY, Paul AUS 9:58:02 57:45 6:51 5:26:11 2:40 3:24:37
6 FOSTER, Andrew NZL 10:00:21 52:17 5:20 5:27:13 3:43 3:31:49
7 TAYLOR, Darren AUS 10:03:58 1:00:47 6:29 5:21:09 4:14 3:31:21
8 BUDD, Robert NZL 10:06:33 1:05:31 6:57 5:17:46 2:10 3:34:12
9 NICHOLSON, Kevin NZL 10:06:47 1:05:17 4:52 5:22:09 1:27 3:33:03
10 PURDIE, Iain NZL 10:14:44 59:38 6:19 5:23:15 2:04 3:43:30
 
Women 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 TRAVIS, Lori USA 11:10:29 1:04:58 6:12 6:03:44 2:39 3:52:57
2 BRADLEY, Jocelyn AUS 11:20:11 1:03:29 7:43 6:02:57 3:00  4:03:05
3 LEE-PARKER, Tanya NZL 11:28:27 56:16 6:00 7:18:00 3:24 4:07:05
4 MCNEIL, Susanne USA 11:30:55 1:07:06 7:12 6:17:14 3:36 3:55:49
5 HOLLINGTON, Ali NZL 11:34:00 59:55 5:07 6:12:36 1:24 4:14:59
6 CREE, Julia NZL 11:40:05 57:47 6:13 6:21:25 2:57 4:11:45
7 MCKAY, Janet NZL 11:42:44 1:05:26 8:06 6:26:16 4:31 3:58:26
8 CLEVELAND, Julie USA 11:47:35 57:32 5:04 6:06:43 3:17 4:35:00
9 MEADE, Vivien AUS 11:49:15 1:14:32 9:29 6:21:01 3:56 4:00:19
10 MILLARD, Geraldine NZL 11:51:38 1:08:15 6:05 6:05:09 3:59 4:28:12
 
Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 FARRELL, Stephen NZL 9:14:00 52:28 4:25 4:58:41 2:01 3:16:27
2 MOLINA, Scott NZL 9:29:27 51:11 5:24 5:05:35 2:15 3:25:04
3 SMITH, Stuart NZL 10:04:49 56:02 5:40 5:26:15 3:07 3:33:47
4 KNIGHT, John NZL 10:07:48 59:57 5:37 5:26:45 2:16 3:33:15
5 MERRETT, Richard NZL 10:13:40 1:01:14 5:14 5:28:51 1:38 3:36:44
6 CLEVELAND, Geoff USA 10:15:28 48:28 4:37 5:35:04 2:23 3:44:58
7 WALKER, Ange NZL 10:15:42 57:33 5:46 5:31:54 3:51 3:36:40
8 LAWRENCE, Kevin AUS 10:28:57 1:02:08 7:51 5:38:06 1:53 3:39:00
9 GOODALL, Tony NZL 10:33:03 57:14 5:20 5:35:17 3:08 3:52:06
10 LAWSON, Christopher NZL 10:36:47 1:02:06 5:31 5:28:54 3:23 3:56:56
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 ALLAN, Denise NZL 11:18:41 1:13:11 10:23 5:51:48 3:35 3:59:47
2 GIORGIO, Linda USA 11:45:45 1:14:14 9:05 6:15:09 3:32 4:03:47
3 KNOWLES, Alison NZL 11:54:42 1:02:54 7:07 6:11:46 3:04 4:29:53
4 ROTOVNIK KOZJEK, Nada SLO  11:56:53 1:05:04 8:51 6:43:27 4:21 3:55:11
5 WILLIAMS, Louise AUS 12:30:49 1:06:15 9:43 6:37:51 4:20 4:32:41
6 POWELL, Sandy AUS 12:40:25 1:08:01 7:44 6:18:10 11:15 4:55:17
7 EDWIN, Carolyne NZL 12:44:54 1:17:57 8:51 5:55:33 6:21 5:16:15
8 KAMPER, Karen NZL 12:53:38 1:00:44 10:53 6:54:10 5:34 4:42:19
9 REARDON, Vicki NZL 13:05:40 1:31:55 9:25 6:38:12 4:06 4:42:04
10 ROBOTTOM, Ann NZL 13:24:07 1:12:39 10:05 7:06:42 6:32 4:48:11
 
Men 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 DELLABARCA, Paul NZL 9:39:05 52:22 5:34 5:18:03 2:08 3:21:01
2 FINK, Donald USA 9:46:56 1:00:08 6:51 5:25:35 1:37 3:12:46
3 KOCH, Matthaeus DEU 10:10:54 1:02:05 5:15 5:23:14 1:26 3:38:57
4 MORRIS, Brent NZL 10:14:07 1:05:45 4:39 5:22:20 2:35 3:38:49
5 HEYES, Roger NZL 10:21:46 57:43 5:47 5:23:59 2:27 3:51:53
6 MEERS, Bob AUS 10:28:14 1:00:24 5:57 5:26:00 2:49 3:53:06
7 STORY, Cor NZL 10:32:49 57:49 6:53 5:49:07 2:29 3:36:33
8 MUDGWAY, Brett NZL 10:34:50 1:12:14 5:48 5:39:36 1:24 3:35:49
9 LEVIE, Roger NZL 10:36:38 1:06:58 5:59 5:34:11 1:56 3:47:35
10 FIRTH, Stephen AUS 10:36:51 58:07 6:09 5:30:57 2:45 3:58:55
 
Women 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 WILLIAMS, Karen NZL 11:18:55 1:13:36 10:44 6:04:06 3:06 3:47:25
2 DUCKER, Sharon NZL 11:29:59 1:13:19 7:01 6:17:55 3:18 3:48:28
3 JONES, Mary NZL 11:32:48 1:27:51 9:26 5:48:05 3:36 4:03:52
4 WALKER, Gillian NZL 12:11:06 1:37:49 15:27 6:01:34 4:24 4:11:54
5 MCNERNEY, Jayne NZL 12:19:26 1:12:10 11:05 6:32:21 4:20 4:19:32
6 CAIAFA, Alison AUS 12:26:21 1:19:35 8:17 7:54:17 3:45 4:28:20
7 SAUNDERS-FRANCIS, Fiona NZL 12:41:00 1:37:23 8:38 6:33:24 3:41 4:17:56
8 JOYE, Jodi USA 12:50:22 1:14:42 15:02 6:34:21 4:42 4:41:37
9 BAUER, Nancy CAN 13:39:36 1:42:34 19:56 6:50:41 4:05 4:42:22
10 MALONE, Kathleen SAU 13:51:38 1:37:27 16:59 7:15:43 9:16 4:32:14
 
Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 FRIARY, John NZL 10:49:10 1:10:43 6:27 5:42:08 4:05 3:45:48
2 LANE, Dave NZL 10:50:55 1:03:38 5:19 5:57:20 3:25 3:41:15
3 BERRY, Paul NZL 11:03:23 1:09:48 8:56 5:50:11 3:15 3:51:14
4 ANNABEL, Bruce AUS 11:06:37 1:07:43 8:06 5:49:53 2:48 3:58:09
5 BOURCHIER, David NZL 11:08:53 1:01:23 7:21 5:32:05 3:39 4:24:27
6 BUNTING, Ian NZL 11:10:09 1:16:27 5:39 5:52:50 2:28 3:52:46
7 VAUGHAN, Lloyd SWZ 11:10:43 1:09:38 12:29 5:44:39 3:17 4:00:43
8 WITCHELL, Stu NZL 11:30:38 1:12:33 7:30 5:46:50 2:34 4:21:13
9 MURPHY, Gerard NZL 11:31:39 1:09:33 8:01 6:10:13 3:41 4:00:13
10 LYONS, Stephen USA 11:42:31 1:06:33 7:15 6:05:51 3:48 4:19:05
 
Women 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 STEGEMAN, Pam AUS 13:01:41 1:19:18 7:49 6:42:14 3:09 4:49:12
2 COOK-JACKSON, Verna NZL 14:08:37 1:23:59 10:14 7:34:53 5:28 4:54:06
3 THOMAS, Iris NZL 14:17:24 1:09:31 9:33 7:31:04 9:20 5:17:58
4 MACDOUGALL, Fiona NZL 14:24:08 1:33:28 15:07 7:21:38 5:22 5:08:35
5 MOCIUN, Melanie USA 14:35:04 1:11:57 16:05 7:33:03 16:03 5:17:58
6 RATLIFF, Patricia NZL 14:43:18 1:14:56 10:43 7:34:48 9:45 5:33:09
7 BERMINGHAM, Alberta USA 14:57:09 1:17:16 9:39 7:27:58 4:23 5:57:56
8 SALTER, June AUS 15:08:34 1:11:26 8:25 7:49:31 5:47 5:53:25
9 TAIAPA, Linda NZL 15:12:44 1:23:39 10:36 7:16:11 8:25 6:13:55
10 BEREZA, Sofia USA 15:42:08 1:44:11 13:05 7:49:24 6:18 5:49:11
 
Men 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 PITMAN, Allan AUS 11:00:48 1:04:57 5:19 5:54:23 2:23 3:53:48
2 OAKE, David USA 11:14:06 1:03:45 9:13 5:53:23 2:22 4:05:24
3 MUNEMASA, Yoshihito JPN 11:46:40 1:23:54 8:07 6:24:07 3:02 3:47:32
4 WHITE, Peter USA 11:51:15 1:21:35 7:45 5:58:30 2:39 4:20:47
5 DE VILLIERS, Robert NZL 12:17:16 1:02:35 9:06 6:08:07 7:01 4:50:29
6 SWEETMAN, Richard NZL 12:23:25 1:19:23 9:42 6:18:06 4:43 4:31:33
7 PORTER, Brian NZL 12:25:50 1:20:02 6:41 6:23:35 4:00 4:31:34
8 COTTER, Tim USA 12:29:32 1:05:15 8:49 6:31:22 5:15 4:38:54
9 WARD, Richard USA 12:38:16 1:10:38 10:11 6:01:26 5:43 5:10:20
 
Women 55 - 59
Place  Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 FRANK, Katherine USA 12:50:32 1:21:42 9:31 6:56:28 3:41 4:19:11
2 GRUNDY, Anne AUS 13:20:57 1:19:16 11:14 6:46:25 3:58 5:00:06
3 ROLSTON, Shirley NZL 14:08:11 1:33:25 8:47 6:52:51 3:27 5:29:42
4 BARACH, Oringa NZL 16:39:19 1:47:47 15:33 7:58:45 9:50 6:27:27
 
Men 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 GIROLD, Bernard NCL 11:26:53 1:12:00 8:01 5:57:19 4:46 4:04:50
2 SENGOKU, Motonori JPN 14:01:11 1:26:19 6:56 7:26:33 4:15 4:57:11
3 AKI, Tamotsu JPN 14:01:29 1:53:50 8:45 7:14:46 4:32 4:39:39
4 SMITH, John NZL 14:50:08 1:43:51 12:48 8:19:47 4:49 4:28:55
5 SCHMID, Manfred NZL 15:17:30 2:02:19 14:15 6:29:13 6:28 6:25:17
6 BIVENS, Rodger USA 15:19:02 1:25:18 18:13 7:38:58 16:07 5:40:29
7 FALLON, Bill USA 15:27:26 1:15:03 12:39 7:27:22 5:31 6:26:53
8 BEREZA, Bogey USA 15:27:39 1:42:13 13:11 6:59:16 7:31 6:25:29
9 CHIDLEY, Tony NZL 15:50:27 1:51:49 10:29 7:22:44 7:50 6:17:37
 
Men 65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 CLARK, Richard USA 11:44:41 1:20:24 11:57 6:04:34 3:32 4:04:16
2 DAVICO, Ken USA 13:00:51 1:16:21 11:06 6:14:48 4:44 5:13:53
3 WESLEY, Laurie NZL 14:29:36 1:41:47 14:09 7:29:44 7:31 4:56:27
4 JACKSON, Tony NZL 15:18:32 1:14:40 11:17 7:20:31 10:20 6:21:45
5 TSUJII, Kazuharu JPN  16:21:04 1:26:35 13:14 7:56:09 5:31 6:39:37
6 BLACK, Wayne USA 16:22:27 1:51:37 13:41 7:40:23 10:56 6:25:52
TriSport Denmark     -    Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results