--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

To Menu - Ironman Results

New Zealand Ironman 2008

 3.8k swim - 180k bike - 42.195k run
 
Results                                             Date: March 1st 2008
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 1 Run
1 Brown, Cameron NZL 08:24:49 00:47:18 3:33 04:43:16 1:05 02:49:37
2 Van Lierde, Frederik BEL 08:31:35 00:47:09 3:21 04:38:25 1:02 02:56:19
3 Doe, Kieran NZL 08:33:35 00:45:02 3:30 04:49:48 0:50 03:05:48
4 Bayliss, Stephen GBR 08:37:03 00:47:08 3:20 04:55:31 1:17 02:55:30
5 Jacobs, Pete AUS 08:47:03 00:45:25 3:16 04:49:39 2:57 02:59:54
6 Hammerl, Hubert AUT 08:47:36 00:49:59 3:57 04:48:21 2:07 03:01:54
7 Ussher, Richard NZL 08:48:10 00:51:42 3:46 04:49:41 1:03 03:03:18
8 Milne, Duncan NZL 08:56:30 00:51:34 3:40 04:51:03 1:29 03:10:06
9 Niederreiter, Daniel AUT 08:57:51 00:49:21 3:24 05:00:09 1:25 03:12:38
10 Neyedli, Scott GBR 09:00:17 00:49:25 3:49 05:02:54 1:19 03:05:35
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Lawn, Joanna NZL 09:16:00 00:49:56 4:09 05:07:49 1:00 03:13:06
2 Bevilaqua, Kate AUS 09:20:06 00:55:01 4:22 05:06:57 1:06 03:12:40
3 Shiono, Emi JPN 09:23:26 01:00:36 3:56 05:01:17 1:24 03:16:13
4 Comerford, Bella GBR 09:25:33 00:53:11 4:18 05:11:00 1:30 03:15:34
5 Ferguson, Gina NZL 09:33:29 00:49:35 3:57 05:16:55 1:03 03:21:59
6 Docherty, Fiona NZL 09:41:56 00:53:25 4:10 05:28:48 1:33 03:14:00
7 Bennett, Joanne AUS 09:47:27 00:55:04 4:36 05:14:28 1:12 03:32:07
8 Weitnauer, Emma AUS 10:01:56 00:55:06 4:11 05:17:39 1:32 03:43:28
9 Franks, Elly AUS 10:10:37 00:53:11 4:35 05:22:43 1:05 03:49:03
10 Bromley, Fleur NZL 10:20:36 00:58:27 5:04 05:45:49 2:21 03:28:55
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Barnett, Shanon NZL 09:10:12 00:49:23 05:03:16 03:13:03
2 Beazley, Andrew AUS 09:13:23 00:54:57 05:00:30 03:12:31
3 Bedford, Andy NZL 09:22:24 00:51:38 05:15:11 03:11:37
4 Wyper, Andrew AUS 09:35:23 00:56:46 05:03:11 03:27:29
5 Jakub, Chmelicek CZE 09:36:59 00:56:04 05:04:10 03:29:59
6 Kelly, Michael NZL 09:43:37 00:57:44 05:09:07 03:28:07
7 Bowden, Jared NZL 09:55:27 00:49:51 05:20:50 03:38:04
8 Brown, William NZL 09:57:38 01:05:58 05:17:11 03:28:00
9 Shaw, Chris AUS 10:00:41 00:58:29 05:13:57 03:41:58
10 Kamata, Kazuaki JAP 10:11:59 00:59:23 05:15:50 03:49:54
 
Women 18 -24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 McKenzie, Jacque AUS 10:40:40 00:51:39 05:53:37 03:46:17
2 Nakayama, Erina JASP 10:49:14 00:54:29 06:18:41 03:28:45
3 Lydiard, Natasha NZL 11:18:50 01:02:25 05:54:29 04:10:08
4 Weenink, Kristie NZL 11:31:57 00:58:13 05:58:57 04:23:39
5 Mathis, Hilary NZL 11:38:58 01:08:27 06:05:49 04:10:39
6 McCarthy, Tina NZL 12:22:32 01:13:27 06:45:57 04:15:10
7 Pooch, Lucy NZL 13:26:21 01:11:14 06:59:00 05:05:36
8 Nozaki, Yuka JAP 13:42:28 01:03:23 07:23:05 05:07:31
9 Sawaya, Kathleen NZL 14:03:01 01:16:56 07:04:20 05:27:43
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Groneuer, Christoph GER 09:19:16 01:01:55 04:52:06 03:18:57
2 Bayly, Richard NZL 09:21:46 00:59:15 05:02:37 03:14:05
3 Munro, Cameron AUS 09:26:43 00:53:18 05:07:47 03:19:28
4 Madgwick, Brodie NZL 09:30:59 00:53:08 05:08:59 03:18:34
5 Swan, Richard NZL 09:36:43 00:59:48 05:28:35 03:01:46
6 Ryan, Adrian AUS 09:37:06 00:59:39 05:09:07 03:21:09
7 Napper, Cameron AUS 09:41:36 00:56:42 05:15:57 03:22:12
8 Myers, Andy GBR 09:45:31 00:54:23 05:27:01 03:18:10
9 Lamb, Oliver GBR 09:47:19 01:04:20 05:18:28 03:17:06
10 Sharman, Adam GBR 09:47:59 00:53:40 05:17:02 03:31:09
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Fry, Bridget NZL 10:21:12 00:53:25 05:40:01 03:39:51
2 Stacey, Jessica NZL 10:26:55 00:54:47 05:46:14 03:39:33
3 Morgan-Marshall, Kendal NZL 10:49:03 01:02:02 06:01:30 03:38:50
4 Lawson, Carla AUS 11:03:30 01:00:44 05:49:36 04:04:29
5 Hunter, Emma NZL 11:11:34 01:07:02 06:05:09 03:50:54
6 Goer, Elizabeth NZL 11:15:47 01:01:50 05:37:41 04:29:24
7 Lajoie, Sage USA 11:28:12 01:04:35 05:57:34 04:16:52
8 Hern, Anna USA 11:28:30 01:02:50 06:04:39 04:13:49
9 Ikegata, Ai JAP 11:28:33 01:00:03 06:07:16 04:12:48
10 Young, Cass NZL 11:31:09 01:01:01 06:11:42 04:10:31
 
Men 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Campbell, Bradley AUS 09:07:52 00:49:45 04:54:23 03:17:35
2 Rea, David CHI 09:23:49 00:54:43 05:03:01 03:19:22
3 Miller, Philip AUS 09:26:30 01:07:07 04:59:58 03:13:15
4 Chacon, Alvaro CHI 09:26:56 00:54:38 05:06:09 03:20:02
5 Tully, Sean AUS 09:31:45 01:05:15 05:00:44 03:19:17
6 Phillis, Stewart AUS 09:34:52 00:58:05 04:51:51 03:39:05
7 Kornhofer, Max AUT 09:37:56 00:49:26 05:06:17 03:37:05
8 Crowther, Daniel AUS 09:38:11 00:53:32 05:03:05 03:35:11
9 Robertson, John USA 09:38:28 01:00:10 05:14:10 03:14:52
10 Rees, Martin AUS 09:42:33 00:59:45 05:13:29 03:22:57
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike  Run
1 Holt, Melissa NZL 10:32:26 00:54:21 05:14:09 04:16:20
2 Barker, Jodie AUS 10:41:35 01:04:05 05:56:40 03:33:11
3 Steen, Sara AUS 10:49:18 01:03:19 05:47:50 03:50:27
4 Rowley, Kerry NZL 10:53:59 00:58:23 06:01:43 03:46:41
5 Egan, Sarah NZL 11:13:54 01:15:48 05:50:06 03:59:30
6 Dawson, Katy NZL 11:17:57 01:02:56 06:11:27 03:56:50
7 Nicholson, Suzette NZL 11:21:25 01:02:05 05:54:13 04:16:02
8 Walbert, Katrin NZL 11:31:30 01:12:15 06:30:11 03:39:04
9 Barker, Kerryn NZL 11:44:55 00:59:49 06:26:06 04:07:06
10 Downing, Cherry NZL 12:24:33 01:04:53 06:55:35 04:09:43
 
Men 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 McKinnon, Bevan NZL 09:20:06 00:49:59 04:51:16 03:31:37
2 Merrill, Andrew NZL 09:25:23 00:57:02 04:59:38 03:22:59
3 Lord, Steven GBR 09:27:33 00:49:50 05:09:18 03:22:34
4 Moyle, Darren AUS 09:30:27 01:00:01 05:06:13 03:11:30
5 Marshment, Adam NZL 09:33:46 00:59:59 05:02:16 03:25:13
6 Simonsen, Ricky NZL 09:34:20 00:58:38 05:02:48 03:26:09
7 Nicholson, NZL 09:42:23 00:59:47 05:10:11 03:26:01
8 Picard, Darrin NZL 09:44:29 00:55:03 05:15:41 03:27:33
9 Temer, Lukas SLO 09:44:35 00:57:01 05:26:03 03:14:57
10 Morris, Jason NZL 09:45:22 00:59:55 05:21:03 03:18:15
 
Women 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Ens, Pamela CAN 10:54:15 01:02:07 05:58:14 03:45:42
2 Rea, Tracy USA 10:56:56 01:08:40 05:58:57 03:41:18
3 Sandilands, Kellee ZL 11:04:03 01:08:50 05:45:22 04:02:47
4 Joslin, Rebecca AUS 11:07:05 01:00:54 05:49:00 04:08:17
5 Williams, Lucy GBR 11:10:24 01:22:54 05:37:32 04:03:54
6 Loya, Alma USA 11:10:45 01:01:19 05:58:30 04:02:05
7 Kopke, Gabrielle AUS 11:21:53 01:05:13 05:59:55 04:07:51
8 Holland, Robyn NZL 11:43:23 01:04:11 06:24:22 04:05:12
9 Rees, Evarne AUS 11:46:07 01:07:38 06:09:41 04:18:26
10 Turner Hall, Lesley NZL 11:46:12 01:06:18 06:48:49 03:40:29
 
Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Smith, Russell NZL 09:23:05 00:49:36 05:02:47 03:25:13
2 Thorburn, NZL 09:24:25 00:53:12 05:10:38 03:15:21
3 Foster, Andrew NZL 09:31:45 00:51:50 05:08:24 03:22:49
4 Glah, Ken USA 09:32:05 00:51:43 05:08:13 03:25:10
5 Cogan, Stephen AUS 09:38:19 00:58:02 05:13:43 03:19:09
6 Thorne, Craig NZL 09:44:15 00:59:32 05:00:46 03:35:41
7 Canham, Roger GBR 09:49:10 01:05:11 05:14:00 03:22:51
8 Carmody, AUS 09:49:45 00:59:58 05:09:01 03:33:44
9 Herewini, Phillip NZL 09:52:15 01:00:03 05:19:36 03:24:52
10 Craig, David NZL 09:53:42 00:59:56 05:21:03 03:25:36
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Mellsop, Sue NZL 10:08:27 00:49:31 05:33:57 03:38:33
2 Walker, Sarah NZL 10:51:16 00:59:57 05:39:43 04:04:23
3 Warn, Lynette NZL 11:01:27 01:01:57 05:57:19 03:54:47
4 Cree, Julia NZL 11:20:08 00:57:33 06:07:25 04:05:49
5 Hollington, Ali NZL 11:34:24 00:56:58 06:10:51 04:20:27
6 Houston, Keri NZL 11:41:34 01:12:12 06:07:05 04:13:59
7 Boggs, Ali NZL 11:42:27 00:57:04 06:07:12 04:32:04
8 Cochrane, Michelle AUS 11:55:46 01:09:13 06:08:25 04:25:45
9 Hewlett, Janet GBR 12:20:27 01:19:28 06:39:55 04:09:57
10 Uhrig, Theresa USA 12:21:02 01:31:16 06:12:18 04:26:25
 
Men 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Scott, Douglas NZL 09:42:56 00:57:49 05:11:37 09:42:56
2 Fergusson, AUS 09:44:52 00:53:05 05:03:19 09:44:52
3 Roberts, Terry AUS 09:48:07 00:58:01 05:13:51 09:48:07
4 Morreau, Philip NZL 10:12:19 00:56:06 05:23:35 10:12:19
5 Richards, Peter AUS 10:15:38 01:00:30 05:31:30 10:15:38
6 Knowles, David NZL 10:18:19 00:58:04 05:43:58 10:18:19
7 Ford, Mark USA 10:24:05 00:56:26 05:38:33 10:24:05
8 Dever, James NZL 10:32:13 01:07:37 05:34:50 10:32:13
9 Stroem, Rune NOR 10:32:30 01:04:48 05:20:04 10:32:30
10 Rowlings, Andrew AUS 10:35:37 01:02:11 05:40:34 10:35:37
 
Women 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Thompson, Maureen NZL 11:38:05 01:14:25 06:02:44 04:08:05
2 Tarry, Moira NZL 11:56:52 01:16:32 06:18:27 04:11:33
3 Blair, Sarah Jane NZL 12:06:01 01:08:24 06:29:21 04:18:32
4 Tacon, Jo NZL 12:10:27 01:09:48 06:31:33 04:17:43
5 Duncan, Vinnie NZL 12:53:30 01:11:01 06:27:58 05:01:35
6 Goughnour, Alisa USA 12:54:47 01:03:05 06:04:56 05:32:23
7 Bradbury, Trish NZL 12:55:36 01:23:36 06:21:49 04:57:54
8 McTaggart, AUS 13:07:30 01:02:59 06:46:32 04:59:44
9 Devoy, Marie NZL 13:11:08 01:15:34 06:50:49 04:39:56
10 Jones, Sally NZL 13:17:23 01:15:57 06:54:04 04:48:40
 
Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Burgess, Gary NZL 09:46:19 00:54:14 05:06:19 03:37:14
2 Trudgian, Dave AUS 09:58:04 00:57:07 05:17:40 03:36:25
3 Garau, Andrea ITA 10:17:45 01:00:36 05:35:58 03:34:26
4 MacDonald, Graeme NZL 10:35:05 01:00:16 05:35:51 03:51:03
5 Wares, Michael USA 10:42:09 01:10:47 05:31:19 03:52:17
6 Ridley, Neil RSA 10:48:05 01:04:08 05:49:04 03:47:27
7 Adair, Mike NZL 10:52:55 00:59:56 05:36:37 04:06:48
8 Pryor, Richard AUS 10:53:55 01:07:39 05:45:44 03:53:15
9 Tewnion, Murray NZL 10:58:04 01:03:59 05:40:13 04:04:27
10 Maggiore, Fred USA 11:00:20 01:03:53 05:51:13 03:55:22
 
Women 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Craig, Cary USA 12:06:38 01:18:49 06:13:08 04:24:20
2 Ross, Susan NZL 12:35:04 01:18:29 06:28:25 04:36:26
3 Bourne, Kerry AUS 13:41:40 01:24:15 07:13:02 04:52:40
4 Higuchi, Inako JAP 13:43:35 01:10:55 07:16:21 04:54:56
5 Baudet, Robyn FRA 15:03:03 01:15:09 07:40:45 05:54:06
6 Shinners, Leslie USA 15:16:34 01:13:26 07:52:22 05:49:35
7 Browne, Helene NZL 15:23:01 01:20:13 08:08:18 05:38:48
8 Hamilton, NZL 15:37:05 01:36:39 08:16:28 05:30:53
9 Belling, Maria NZL 15:43:58 01:14:53 08:08:22 06:03:43
10 Washer, Anna NZL 15:57:15 01:20:12 07:50:29 06:14:30
 
Men 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Shinners, USA 10:41:12 01:09:10 05:23:12 03:57:44
2 Vrastil, Miroslav CZE 10:47:38 01:10:44 05:34:05 03:51:55
3 Berry, Paul NZL 10:51:22 01:06:21 05:30:47 04:07:08
4 Primmer, Evan NZL 11:04:58 00:59:59 05:51:47 04:02:03
5 Chambers, Colin AUS 11:11:15 01:04:07 05:56:43 04:00:15
6 Arrasate, Juan CHI 11:22:43 01:12:30 05:50:09 04:06:07
7 Fletcher, Alan NZL 11:27:58 01:05:45 06:01:54 04:12:06
8 Tozer, Darryl AUS 11:55:36 01:16:39 06:15:15 04:12:44
9 Scott, Ian AUS 11:56:21 01:13:28 05:59:19 04:29:48
10 Smiler, Kingi NZL 12:26:16 01:01:54 06:22:48 04:48:41
 
Women 55 - 59
Place  Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Rolston, Shirley NZL 13:32:21 01:25:29 06:33:51 05:21:51
2 Bondy, Ann NZL 13:35:25 01:23:43 07:06:54 04:54:04
3 Church, Prue NZL 13:57:23 01:04:08 07:12:18 05:23:10
4 Cook-Jackson, Verna NZL 16:10:06 01:26:45 08:05:09 06:14:37
 
Men 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Weste, Griff AUS 11:39:19 01:11:24 05:39:43 04:40:19
2 McGrath, Les AUS 12:32:21 01:06:49 05:48:25 05:26:12
3 Judd, Alan GBR 12:41:17 01:13:03 06:17:29 04:54:41
4 Riley, Francis GBR 12:41:17 01:12:36 06:32:49 04:45:34
5 Goodwin, Jim NZL 13:50:05 01:13:13 06:42:40 05:38:58
6 Elbourn, Peter NZL 14:02:00 01:16:32 06:28:28 06:00:20
7 Ochiai, Shoichiro JAP 14:24:08 01:28:59 07:42:41 04:51:25
8 Sakuma, Yasushi JAP 14:30:22 01:40:08 07:36:38 04:57:15
9 Schmid, NZL 14:35:39 01:44:45 06:38:01 05:54:40
10 Tolson, Cyril AUS 15:12:56 01:26:33 07:36:35 05:50:14
 
Women 60 - 64
Place  Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Lund, Tiare NZL 13:40:39 01:16:26 06:48:10 05:20:51
2 Archer, Maureen NZL 15:59:15 01:32:07 08:11:24 05:57:26
3 Barach, Oringa NZL 16:30:59 01:25:06 07:55:04 06:54:34
 
Men 65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Friedreich, Eckhard GER 12:26:27 01:09:22 06:19:05 04:46:31
2 Nishimura, Yoshiyuki JAP 13:30:12 01:09:21 07:33:44 04:35:25
3 Crook, David GBR 14:00:26 01:45:35 07:18:49 04:34:02
4 Graf, Paul GBR 15:48:25 01:31:33 08:00:32 05:55:09
5 Jackson, Tony NZL 16:10:06 01:26:45 08:05:05 06:14:39
 
Women 65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Dr Peggy McDowell-Cramer USA 16:51:38 01:20:08 08:31:48 06:47:36
 
Men 70 +
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Fleming, Neil NZL 14:34:26 01:51:19 06:59:28 05:26:25
2 Black, Wayne USA 16:29:59 01:49:15 07:41:10 06:31:58
 TriSport Denmark  -  Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results