--------- TriSport Denmark ----------
To Menu - Ironman  Results

Ironman Canada 1996

Penticton, British Columbia

3.8k swim - 180k bike - 42.195k run
 
Results                                   Date:  August 24th, 1996
  Elite Men          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Thomas Hellriegel GER 08.09.53 0.48.46 4.27.42 2.53.25
2 Peter Reid CAN 08.26.36 0.48.31 4.41.34 2.56.31
3 Ken Glah USA 08.51.35 0.48.31 4.52.25 3.10.39
4 Pauli Kuiru FIN 08.53.38 0.48.39 4.59.21 3.05.38
5 Jürgen Hauber GER 08.54.01 0.57.34 4.55.12 3.01.15
6 Jeff Devlin USA 08.56.08 0.56.13 4.47.29 3.12.26
7 Paul White USA 08.58.53 0.53.18 4.58.37 3.06.58
8 Noel Harrington CAN 08.59.30 0.53.05 4.50.56 3.15.29
9 Steffen Hartig GER 08.59.33 0.52.50 4.58.25 3.08.18
10 Jason Sandquist CAN 09.02.35 0.57.02 5.01.48 3.03.45
 
  Elite Women          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Paula Newby-fraser ZIM 09.28.36 0.52.55 5.02.32 3.33.09
2 Jan Wanklyn USA 09.32.09 0.48.41 5.18.19 3.25.09
3 Holly Nybo CAN 09.43.57 0.51.02 5.16.19 3.36.36
4 Donna Peters USA 09.50.48 0.56.31 5.07.19 3.46.58
5 Melissa Bruigom CAN 09.59.39 0.56.22 5.19.55 3.43.22
6 MARIE-JOSE      COSSETTE CAN 10:06:10      
7 KIRSTEN C       SPENCER USA 10:08:36      
8 LAURIE E        ABRAMS USA 10:13:45      
9 SHERI V         FRASER CAN 10:18:03      
10 TARA-LEE        MARSHALL NZL 10:33:02      
 
  Men 18 - 24          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 JOACHIM  WEINBRENNER GER 9:02:46      
2 ENRICO M        DILORENZO CAN 10:03:05      
3 STEFAN          VOGT GER 10:06:15      
4 SEAN T          DWYER CAN 10:14:36      
4 MICHAEL C       WILLIAMSON USA 10:14:36      
6 DAISUKE         ARAKAWA JAP 10:29:42      
7 JOEL P          HENNINGS USA 10:35:13      
8 PIERRE          MOULIERAC FRA 10:36:58      
9 ERIC J.         JENSEN USA 10:48:51      
10 TIM G           TRUDGEON USA 11:08:33      
 
  Women 18 - 24          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 HEATHER         ONEAL USA 11:25:30      
2 KARLEE A        SANDELL USA 11:27:20      
3 MISSY L         PARENT CAN 11:40:05      
4 KIM A           CHETWYND CAN 11:44:01      
5 KANA            SHIBUYA JAP 11:58:50      
6 EMILY K.        GONZALES CAN 13:14:18      
7 JULIE A         BEY  USA 14:00:02      
8 CORINNE H       LIEDTKE CAN 14:07:57      
9 JENNIFER A      SEIM USA 14:24:45      
10 PETRINA M       TULISSI CAN 14:29:39      
 
  Men 25 - 29          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 JASON C   SANDQUIST CAN 9:02:35      
2 CHARLES T  COOPER CAN 9:20:51      
3 KENT   WILLIAMS CAN 9:25:19      
4 DARREN T  MURPHY CAN 9:27:37      
5 KEVIN E   LANE CAN 9:27:51      
6 AXL  REUSCH  GER 9:32:39      
7 JOE  LONDEREE USA 9:33:29      
8 STEVEN M  CLOSSICK USA 9:35:59      
9 RON  SCHMIDT GER 9:44:11      
10 WOLFGANG   KEMPF GER 9:44:39      
 
  Women 25 -29          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 ERIN S          MCCARTY USA 10:27:28      
2 BARBARA A       SCATCHARD CAN 10:44:38      
3 REBECCA S       NELSON USA 10:45:35      
4 ERIN M          SCHULTZ USA 10:53:28      
5 PATTI A.        HARRIS USA 10:58:55      
6 TRACY           PRESTON CAN 11:28:57      
7 HEATHER L       GOMME CAN 11:36:10      
8 JANE C          WAITE  CAN 11:45:26      
9 MISSI J         NIZZOLI USA 11:45:51      
10 KELLY S         SHAPIRO USA 11:46:02      
 
  Men  30 - 34          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 SILVIO          MANNINO SWI 9:18:07      
2 TIMOTHY G       REED USA 9:30:35      
3 SEAN M.         BOYD CAN 9:36:24      
4 MURRAY J        BARKER CAN 9:38:41      
5 JEFF            WEATHERLY USA 9:39:07      
6 STEVE R.        STOWERS USA 9:39:58      
7 CHARLES R       VANEK USA 9:44:29      
8 TOM A           PRICE USA 9:44:46      
9 JÖRG            GIESEN  GER 9:50:38      
10 ROBERT W        KOHNEN USA 9:50:54      
 
  Women 30 -34          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 JACQUELINE      WHITE  ENG 11:00:27      
2 SHELI C         LACHEL USA 11:01:03      
3 MICHELE C       LARRIEU  USA 11:14:54      
4 CINDY N         BISHOP USA 11:17:31      
5 HEATHER J       SANDQUIST  CAN 11:28:18      
6 JENNY L.        EMSKY USA 11:32:03      
7 MARY BETH       HOLWAY  USA 11:34:14      
8 DIANE K         BROWN USA 11:34:43      
9 TARA L          CANNAVA USA 11:38:00      
10 DEBORAH L       STUMPF USA 11:44:44      
 
  Men  35 - 39          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 MICHAEL         SCHULER GER 9:19:56      
2 MARK            BENTLEY USA 9:29:44      
3 STEPHEN H       MCMURDO CAN 9:30:20      
4 HELMUT          SCHROERS GER 9:35:30      
5 KEVIN B         COYNER USA 9:43:16      
6 DANIEL          NOLAN USA 9:45:37      
7 STEPHEN H       FLECK CAN 9:50:44      
8 RON W.J.        MITCHELL CAN 9:58:21      
9 PHILIPPE        DE CLERCK  BEL 9:59:32      
10 PETER           DRAKE CAN 9:59:59      
 
  Women  35 - 39          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 HEIDI A         HAGELSTEIN USA 10:49:35      
2 KATHY           HEMSTREET CAN 10:53:43      
3 AMY E           BERGERON USA 11:35:28      
4 DONA D          MCILVAIN  USA 11:37:49      
5 IRIS L          LAMA CAN 11:39:58      
6 SUZANNE M       GAGNON  CAN 11:44:33      
7 JENIFER S       SHAHAN USA 11:44:57      
8 BRIDGET N       BERO USA 11:47:50      
9 SUE             BUSHMAN USA 11:55:31      
10 CATHLEEN A      CORNING  USA 11:59:13      
 
  Men  40 - 44          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 BRAD W          VANWERT USA 9:47:51      
2 TOM             LANG USA 9:54:13      
3 RANDY           MOROZ CAN 9:55:30      
4 JIM R           POLOLSKE USA 10:10:59      
5 TOM W           BRAATEN USA 10:13:12      
6 ROGER           GIRARD CAN 10:21:30      
7 KEN A           KUEHN USA 10:24:39      
8 MICHAEL         SCHIFF USA 10:25:47      
9 VICTOR R        SELENOW USA 10:34:19      
10 LAURIE C        WOODBURY USA 13:25:45      
 
  Women 40 - 44          
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 MARIANNE E      MASON  USA 11:50:45      
2 CONNY           MAIER GER 12:12:25      
3 KRISTI          KINKADE-SCHAL USA 12:21:48      
4 BARB A          RANKIN CAN 12:39:06      
5 BEVERLY J       VREELAND USA 12:45:36      
6 LAURIE A        PINER USA 12:47:03      
7 LESLIE J        COOKE CAN 13:01:37      
8 ELLEN Q.        IVES USA 13:07:50      
9 LESLIE A        PETERSON USA 13:13:41      
10 LAURIE C        WOODBURY  USA 13:25:45      
 
  Men  45 - 49           
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 CHRIS L         JOHNSON USA 10:22:06      
2 JOHN F          WRAGG CAN 10:28:58      
3 JIM N.          BAUMANN USA 10:30:36      
4 ANTHONY         JONES CAN 10:35:17      
5 HELMUT          LEINER GER 10:40:49      
6 OLAF            DOHNENBERGER GER 10:47:48      
7 TIM W           TURYK CAN 10:50:55      
8 JOACHIM         BAIER GER 10:51:52      
9 NEIL C          BONSTROM USA 10:55:33      
10 MICHAEL L       DUHS USA 10:58:31      
 
  Women  45 - 49          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 GAYLE D         BILSLAND USA 11:19:34      
2 JEANINE E       HARTNETT USA 12:25:11      
3 SANDI K         WIEBE CAN 12:46:27      
4 PATRICIA L      JOHNSON USA 13:02:48      
5 JUDITH L        LAWLER USA 15:31:24      
6 NANCY K         SHARPE CAN 15:42:32      
7 BERTHA E        JOHNSON CAN 16:48:06      
 
  Men  50 - 54          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 PETER           HOLUBAR CAN 10:05:39      
2 PETER           MUELLER GER 10:56:32      
3 MALCOLM         FARROW CAN 10:58:27      
4 LANCE D.        BRIGMAN USA 11:18:49      
5 JOHN A          REEVE USA 11:19:47      
6 RICHARD         FRUHMANN SWI 11:31:01      
7 STEVE           HARDWICKE CAN 11:35:50      
8 DAVID E         LLOYD CAN 11:43:48      
9 BRUCE           REGENSBURG CAN 11:56:56      
10 BERNHARD        NOESKE GER 12:05:54      
 
  Women  50 - 54          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 JEAN            CRECELIUS USA 13:03:59      
2 WENDY           MINOR USA 13:37:05      
3 KATHRYN S       KOONTZ USA 15:45:03      
4 NADINE E        KREBS USA 15:49:49      
 
  Men  55 - 59          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 FRANK J         REIMER CAN 11:23:41      
2 JOE O.          HUTH  CAN 11:34:08      
3 ERICH           HAHN GER 11:36:04      
4 WOLFGANG        MARKERT GER 11:52:07      
5 MURRAY C        COATES CAN 12:33:56      
6 JEAN PAUL       BASTIER FRA 12:38:07      
7 MILTON D        BENEDICT CAN 12:43:29      
8 GERRY N.        DIAMOND CAN 12:52:09      
9 JIM             MCGORMAN CAN 12:58:06      
10 BRUCE E         PINER USA 12:59:19      
 
  Women  55 - 59          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 PAT             KIDD CAN 15:19:33      
2 JOSELINE G      BRESTLE USA 15:46:46      
 
  Men  60 - 64          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 MIKE            LARAMIE  USA 12:19:30      
2 FRIEDRICH       UEBEL GER 12:32:50      
3 RUDI            KRAUSE CAN 12:41:01      
4 JOHAN N         VISSER USA 14:48:50      
5 CY H            WEAGLE USA 15:26:44      
6 JAMES V         HANSEN USA 15:37:20      
7 GEORGE M        BRAKE CAN 16:00:04      
8 JAY H.          GLASSER USA 16:49:38      
 
  Men  65 - 69          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 PETER           SELLES CAN 15:49:34      
2 KEN             WHITNEY USA 16:49:06      
 
  Men  70+          
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 BILL            BELL USA 15:17:00      
TriSport Denmark  -  Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman  Results