--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

To Menu - Ironman  Results

Subaru Ironman Canada 1997

Penticton, British Columbia Canada 

3,8k swim - 180k bike - 42,2k run
 
Results                          Date: Sunday August 24th, 1997
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Harrington, Noel P CAN 08:37:39 0:51:40 4:44:23 3:01:37
2 Bates, Mark CAN 08:46:16 0:51:37 5:01:37 2:53:03
3 Hartig, Steffen GER 08:48:15 0:53:39 5:02:53 2:51:44
4 Rhodes, Bryan NEW 08:54:59 0:47:57 4:58:20 3:08:43
5 Tobin, Michael USA  08:56:56 1:03:35 4:54:38 2:58:44
6 Buck, Michael A CAN 08:59:15 0:56:01 4:55:55 3:07:19
7 Gray, Nigel   R CAN 09:00:20 0:57:46 4:58:38 3:03:57
8 White, Paul CAN 09:01:15 0:52:46 5:04:30 3:04:01
9 Biondi, Fred M CAN 09:01:35  0:57:50 5:11:37 2:52:09
10 Lavoie, Pierre  CAN 09:04:17 0:56:56 5:04:55 3:02:27
11 Sandquist, Jason C  CAN  09:05:24 0:56:39  5:07:12 3:01:33 
12 MacFadyen, Garrett CAN 09:13:48 1:03:58 5:00:28 3:09:23
13 Dignum, Colin G CAN 09:15:52 1:00:49 5:36:17 2:38:47
14 Ornellas, Marcus  BRA 09:20:24 0:51:31 5:11:20 3:17:34
15 Schwob, Tom SWI 09:20:50 0:58:52 5:04:43 3:17:15
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Bowden, Lori CAN 09:22:09 1:02:43 5:17:43 3:01:43
2 Spooner, Melissa CAN 09:25:47 0:57:56 5:10:19 3:17:32
3 Wanklyn, Jan USA 09:25:52 0:52:00 5:27:35 3:06:19
4 Bentley, Lisa CAN 09:29:45 0:58:02 5:22:20 3:09:24 
5 Nybo, Holly USA 09:38:01 0:53:13 5:31:28 3:13:21
6 Alexander, Lauren USA 09:40:32 0:56:36 5:21:49 3:22:09
7 Martin, Sally Maie AUS 10:03:10 0:53:30 5:35:32 3:34:09
8 Mauro, Marci USA 10:06:24 1:05:06 5:21:03 3:40:16
9 Hille, Claudia GER 10:08:25 1:02:15 5:42:22 3:23:49
10 Marshall, Tara-Lee USA 10:09:40 1:00:54 5:35:19 3:33:28
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Taubert, Claudius GER 09:32:48 1:07:39 5:08:17 3:16:53
2 Trudgeon, Tim USA 09:45:35 0:59:40 5:17:38 3:28:18
3 Hansen, Ole  GER 09:50:24 0:59:06 5:33:06 3:18:12
4 Stagge, Mark A. USA 09:52:42 1:01:51 5:25:38 3:25:14
5 MacEachern, Paul R. CAN 09:53:31  0:58:00 5:27:58 3:27:34
6 Hjelm, Bryan E. USA 09:58:58 0:56:20 5:31:08 3:31:30
7 Cooper, Vaughn S  USA 10:10:44 0:51:52 5:29:33 3:49:20
8 Fritsch, Matthias GER 10:11:02 0:56:33 5:21:04 3:53:26
9 Clarke, Matthew R. USA 10:28:09 1:02:12 5:22:29 4:03:29
10 Edmondson, Jonathan W. CAN 10:33:33 0:57:43 5:42:18 3:53:33
 
Women 18 -24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Sorenson, Kim L. CAN 10:50:54  0:55:52 5:57:43 3:57:20
2 Sandell, Karlee A. USA 10:58:24 1:04:11 5:50:44 4:03:31 
3 Johnson, Peggy E. USA 11:14:16  0:51:44 6:10:17 4:12:16 
4 Patterson, Cailla J. CAN 11:36:58  1:15:21 6:24:18 3:57:20 
5 Roper, Alison M. CAN 12:02:09  1:05:17 6:40:34 4:16:19
6 Goodman, Kristin L. USA 12:14:03 0:58:14  6:43:01 4:32:49
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 King, Donald L. CAN 09:08:12 0:56:16 5:05:26  3:06:31
2 Reusch, Axel GER  09:30:32 1:01:44 5:17:06 3:11:43
3 Grell, Thomas GER 09:32:00 1:06:48 5:14:05 3:11:08
4 Judex, Stefan CAN 09:34:59 0:56:31 5:11:46 3:26:43
5 Frommer, Steve USA 09:47:47  0:58:00 5:35:51 3:13:56 
6 Gardiner, Brett W. USA 09:48:16 0:56:31 5:29:47 3:21:59
7 Bauer, Lutz GER 09:49:54  0:53:45 5:20:58 3:35:11
8 Crooker, Jay C. USA 09:50:45 0:56:29 5:25:12 3:29:06 
9 Martin, Andrew M  CAN 09:51:21 1:11:12 5:18:49 3:21:22
10 Agne, Doug USA 09:51:47 0:59:28 5:25:06 3:27:13
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Parkes, Sabina C. CAN 10:21:38 1:00:36 5:42:19  3:38:44
2 Scatchard, Barbara A CAN 10:25:32 1:06:56 5:35:05 3:43:32
3 Gomme, Heather L  CAN 10:52:08 0:58:34 6:02:05 3:51:30
4 Bradley, Michelle R USA 10:55:57 1:00:51 5:49:39 4:05:28
5 Weeks, Lindsay E. CAN 10:57:30 1:00:02 5:54:20 4:03:09
6 Hyland, Sarah M. CAN 11:06:04  1:16:31 5:55:52 3:53:42
7 Billington, Hilary J. USA 11:15:02 1:10:32 6:09:33 3:54:58
8 Turner, Kristen M. USA 11:21:18 o:56:19 6:19:29 4:05:31
9 Chetwynd, Kim A  CAN 11:23:05 1:00:53 6:02:26 4:19:47
10 Burwash, Kelly A. USA 11:27:14 1:09:35 6:31:08 3:46:32
 
Men 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Boyd, Sean M USA 09:14:18 0:56:57 5:05:10 3:12:12
2 Percy, John D. AUS 09:20:17 0:56:26 5:12:41 3:11:11
3 Thiele, Juergen GER 09:21:21 0:58:06 4:58:25 3:24:51
4 Fischer, Ralf GER 09:27:34 1:01:53 5:10:02 3:15:40
5 Stanton, Dean M. CAN 09:30:04 0:53:43 5:22:01 3:14:20
6 Fecteau, Andy J. USA 09:30:51 0:57:37 5:22:10 3:11:04
7 Weatherly, Jeff USA 09:31:15 0:57:46 5:20:40 3:12:50
8 Scates, Martin W. USA 09:35:51 1:02:21 5:14:41 3:18:50
9 Marmelo, Augy CAN 09:35:56 1:02:11 5:16:53 3:16:53
10 Lacourciere, Bernie R CAN 09:38:20 0:54:35 5:19:04 3:24:43
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike  Run
1 Alber, Barbara GER 10:36:34 1:06:36 5:34:29 3:55:31
2 Harris, Patti A USA 10:51:56 0:56:44 5:54:08 4:01:05
3 Fant, Sheryl M. USA 10:52:03 0:57:14 6:07:09 3:47:41
4 Hopper, Valerie J. USA 10:57:16 1:01:58 6:01:48 3:53:31
5 Porter, Michele J. USA 10:57:48 1:01:52 5:38:04 4:17:53
6 Zolna, Rochelle A. USA 11:00:52 1:04:53 6:14:12 3:41:48
7 Long, Shawn D. USA 11:03:53 1:07:42 5:49:14 4:06:58
8 Van Pelt, Debbie R. USA 11:12:12 1:12:55 5:57:06 4:02:11
9 O'Hara, Kathy A. USA 11:14:10 1:06:13 6:06:29 4:01:29
10 Archer, Gail USA 11:18:46 1:09:17 5:52:47 4:16:43
 
Men 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Bentley, Mark USA 09:16:15 58:06 5:10:34 3:07:35
2 Fleck, Stephen H CAN 09:31:23 1:00:37 5:18:21 3:12:26
3 Supersaxo, Lothar SWI 09:35:30 1:00:56 5:10:32 3:24:04
4 Heffren, Lee E.J. CAN 09:38:54 58:08 5:04:24 3:36:24
5 Weseli, Hermann AUS 09:45:16 59:46 5:17:26 3:28:05
6 Dusenbery, Rick A. USA 09:46:37 1:00:45 5:18:16 3:27:38
7 Linke, Kristof W. GER 09:46:57 1:00:50 5:23:55 3:22:13
8 Sykes, Greg W. CAN 09:48:37 1:08:46 5:23:33 3:16:19
9 O'Brien, Charlie USA 09:49:57 54:31 5:36:39 3:18:49
10 Selkirk, Gordon S. USA 09:59:39 56:28 5:25:56 3:37:16
 
Women 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Vigeland, Kelle R. USA 10:36:41 1:07:38 5:45:12 3:43:53
2 St-Arnaud, Ginette CAN 10:39:37 1:00:57 5:50:20 3:48:21
3 Jones, Delwyn A. NEW 10:43:43 1:05:14 5:57:35 3:40:55
4 Lama, Iris L CAN 11:09:22 1:08:21 5:54:03 4:06:58
5 Gagnon, Cynthia L. USA 11:11:40 1:01:03 6:02:23 4:08:15
6 Evans, Julie S. USA 11:12:44 1:02:08 5:51:22 4:19:15
7 Bushman, Sue USA 11:14:42 1:00:38 6:12:39 4:01:26
8 Jones, Elizabeth A USA 11:18:04 1:11:01 6:08:26 3:58:38
9 Carlyle, J. Marianne CAN 11:22:08 0:57:51 5:48:08 4:36:10
10 Gaudet, Elise M  CAN 11:22:32 1:04:20 6:08:40 4:09:33
 
Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Davis, Rich USA 09:48:18 53:17 5:23:35 3:31:27
2 Bennett, Peter M. AUS 09:54:30 1:06:39 5:25:34 3:22:17
3 Ramp, Mark O. USA 09:54:39 1:04:32 5:32:48 3:17:20
4 Mitchell, Ron CAN 09:55:48 56:37 5:23:23 3:35:48
5 Shorter, Mark A CAN 10:02:49 1:10:12 5:29:30 3:23:07
6 Herdt, Robert GER 10:12:37 1:12:03 0:00:00 0:00:00
7 Allwine, Eugene J USA 10:21:46 1:23:37 5:20:41 3:37:28
8 Fitzgibbon, Jeremiah J. USA 10:24:06 56:08 5:49:05 3:38:54
9 Franzen, Greg J. USA 10:24:34 1:05:04 5:35:39 3:43:52
10 Mahler, Ron CAN 10:24:56 1:05:22 5:31:36 3:48:00
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Fisher, Edie CAN 10:46:25 0:56:32 5:36:53 4:13:00
2 Thomas Estep, Kathryn USA 10:49:21 1:18:27 5:56:25 3:34:30
3 Piner, Laurie A USA 11:15:10 1:11:39 6:07:01 3:56:31
4 Driesen, Helene M. USA 11:25:07 1:12:53 6:21:06 3:51:09
5 Sobczak-Martin, Janet USA 11:31:38 1:04:02 6:26:02 4:01:35
6 Parr, Sharman H. AUS 11:40:06 1:22:18 6:07:53 4:09:56
7 Kenyon, Brenda J.P. CAN 11:47:46 1:04:56 6:24:04 4:18:47
8 Penny, Catherine L. CAN 11:52:44 1:23:31 6:48:59 3:40:15
9 Marroquin, Guadalupe USA 11:57:47 1:14:52 6:44:05 3:58:50
10 McKenzie, Joyce A. USA 12:11:56 1:08:19 6:17:43 4:45:55
 
Men 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Burns, Bruce F. CAN 09:33:40 1:03:05 5:26:17 3:04:19
2 Aberdeen, Jim CAN 09:47:00 1:01:52 5:12:35 3:32:34
3 Purdy, John D CAN 10:19:54 1:02:24 5:32:14 3:45:17
4 Wragg, John F. CAN 10:20:02 1:03:41 5:31:50 3:44:31
5 Jones, Anthony CAN 10:26:36 1:10:22 5:34:33 3:41:42
6 Andersson, Don F. USA 10:29:14 56:43 5:28:25 4:04:07
7 Jones, Lowell W. USA 10:32:44 1:06:34 5:31:12 3:54:59
8 Dallain, Robert H. USA 10:33:03 1:12:51 5:49:30 3:30:44
9 Blankenfuland, Manfred GER 10:38:07 1:07:21 5:37:49 3:52:58
10 Scott, Nick L. USA 10:39:32 1:09:13 5:45:00 3:45:20
 
Women 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Bilsland, Gayle D USA 11:38:27 1:06:25 6:02:39 4:29:25
2 Burke, Viola A CAN 12:27:46 1:21:43 6:39:43 4:26:20
3 Hunter, Gay C USA 12:42:57 1:20:03 6:51:31 4:31:24
4 Lepiane, Karin USA 12:52:24 1:01:50 7:01:00 4:49:34
5 Giles, Amina L. USA 12:57:51 1:28:53 7:03:29 4:25:31
6 Greenacre, Suzanne L. AUS 13:15:11 1:41:31 7:11:20 4:22:21
7 Sharpe, Nancy K CAN 13:15:31 1:18:45 6:57:27 4:59:20
8 Chung, Catherine HAW 13:27:12 1:18:58 7:16:09 4:52:06
9 Johnson, Patricia L. USA 13:43:07 1:23:16 6:51:42 5:28:09
10 Throup, Nancy A. USA 13:57:48 1:24:59 7:10:47 5:22:03
 
Men 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Boyster, Jack L. USA 10:28:32 1:18:59 5:37:36 3:31:58
2 Brigman, Lance D  USA 10:51:45 1:04:05 5:46:48 4:00:53
3 Wignall, David C. USA 10:53:59 1:12:34 5:33:58 4:07:27
4 Nelson, Mike USA 11:10:29 1:19:54 5:51:28 3:59:07
5 Dolbel, Stuart W. CAN 11:12:34 1:19:12 5:50:17 4:03:06
6 Reeve, John A. USA 11:13:21 1:13:12 5:46:57 4:13:13
7 Hyre, Richard L. USA 11:14:58 1:10:01 5:46:51 4:18:07
8 Jewkes, Ken E CAN 11:19:41 1:12:39 6:06:59 4:00:04
9 Dagg, Brock USA 11:24:53 1:07:36 6:04:54 4:12:24
10 Munro, Jim J.C. CAN 11:28:34 1:19:02 6:04:25 4:05:08
 
Women 50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Burger, Rae Gene USA 12:43:50 1:31:37 6:44:39 4:27:34
2 Tuggle, Lesley M. USA  13:06:34 1:22:33 6:54:43 4:49:19
3 Suzuki, Akiko JAP 14:29:55 1:25:47 7:59:49 5:04:20
4 Wilson, Patricia F. CAN 14:48:37 1:36:07 8:17:37 4:54:54
5 Lees, Nancy L CAN 16:14:53 1:27:41 8:13:18 6:33:55
 
Men 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Augustini, Carmen C CAN 10:54:52 1:11:26  5:28:07 4:15:19
2 Clark, Richard R. USA 11:02:48 1:15:43 6:05:43 3:41:23
3 Hahn, Erich GER 11:21:05 1:39:20 5:52:57 3:48:48
4 Huth, Joe O. CAN 11:41:10 1:10:09 6:12:16 4:18:46
5 Pierce, Ted G. USA 11:57:01 1:16:30 6:20:16 4:20:15
6 Hansen, Gunnar B. USA 12:09:39 1:13:22 5:54:29 5:01:49
7 McBride, James K. USA 12:16:01 1:18:57 6:18:41 4:38:25
8 McCary, Patrick W. USA 12:18:22 1:13:14 6:39:51 4:25:18
9 Benedict, Milton D CAN 12:28:30 1:23:40 6:28:44 4:36:06
10 Piner, Bruce E USA 12:36:13 1:26:04 6:27:59 4:42:11
 
Women 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Brestle, Joseline G. USA 15:18:20 1:35:36 7:50:33 5:52:11
 
Men 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Scott, Marshall R. USA 11:54:57 1:16:14 6:11:58 4:26:46
2 Amrein, Sigi SWI 12:10:46 1:24:10 6:01:03 4:45:34
3 Collins, Tom J. CAN 12:51:55 1:21:45 6:38:04 4:52:08
4 Hara, Shigeo JAP 13:13:39 1:32:55 7:22:12 4:18:33
5 Hansen, James V USA 14:12:06 1:57:59 7:03:44 5:10:23
6 Corrie, Warren D CAN 14:30:50 1:16:55 6:42:38 6:31:17
7 Shimada, Stephen S USA 15:39:44 1:50:54 7:34:04 6:14:47
8 Glasser, Jay H USA 16:09:33 1:21:23 8:21:40 6:26:31
9 Loosmore, Stan USA 16:22:29 1:32:19 7:47:51 7:02:21
 
Women 60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Sonoyama, Yasue JAP 15:18:28 1:39:19 7:45:25 5:53:45
 
Men 65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Cokan, France Z. USA 12:58:20 1:15:33 6:21:24 5:21:24
2 Roberts, Lyle L. USA 13:55:19 1:31:07 7:10:15 5:13:58
3 Hollander, Lewis E. USA 14:12:20 1:26:56 7:15:46 5:29:39
4 Weagle, Cy H. USA 14:54:38 1:25:56 7:56:02 5:32:42
5 Sonoyama, Takayasu JAP 15:18:28 1:25:46 7:36:20 6:16:22
6 Maskell, Sr., David CAN 15:51:10 1:29:44 7:38:35 6:42:53
7 Matsuura, Setsuo JAP 16:32:27 1:09:54 8:13:14 7:09:30
8 Mortensen, Karl V. CAN 16:55:51 1:59:55 7:54:03 7:01:54
 
Women 65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Buder, Madonna USA 13:39:40 1:20:28 7:14:57 5:04:17
 TriSport Denmark   -    Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman  Results