--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

To Menu - Ironman  Results

Ironman Canada 1998

Penticton, British Columbia

3,860k swim - 180k bike - 42,195k run
 
Results               Date:  August 30th 1998
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 BUSTOS, CRISTIAN CHI 08:54:42 0:50:49 4:58:21 3:05:33
2 V, CHUCKIE USA 09:12:16 0:49:35 5:08:18 3:14:24
3 HARRINGTON, NOEL CAN 09:14:42 0:51:58 4:56:49 3:25:57
4 CUTJAR, KEVIN F CAN 09:30:13 0:55:10 5:18:34 3:16:30
5 HARTIG, STEFFEN GER 09:31:00 0:51:52 5:19:30 3:19:38
6 ANDERSON, BOBO USA 09:32:40 1:00:45 5:12:41 3:19:15
7 DEAN, MITCHELL J. AUS 09:36:32 0:48:46 5:31:55 3:15:51
8 DAWSON, DAVE R.  CAN 09:38:23 0:59:47 5:13:17 3:25:19
9 MACFADYEN, GARRETT CAN 09:41:37 1:00:21 5:04:46 3:36:31
10 SMITH, SHANE AUS 09:54:52 0:49:53 5:37:10 3:27:50
11 THOMAS, BRUCE AUS 10:08:30 0:49:37 5:15:41 4:03:13
12 DONIA, MICHAEL CAN 10:08:54 0:55:09  5:40:15 3:33:31
13 HELLARD, RICK CAN 10:15:24 0:54:06 5:30:21 3:50:58
14 BESLER, SHANE CAN 10:21:58 0:50:19 5:25:59 4:05:40
15 LABARCA, DANIEL BRA 10:30:45 1:04:20 5:44:42 3:41:44
16 MEALING, DARREN AUS  10:32:25  0:55:22 5:46:04 3:51:00
17 SMITH, ED CAN 10:53:49 0:59:33 5:33:33 4:20:44
18 GIDLOW, AIDEN  CAN 11:04:49 1:05:13 5:21:00 4:38:37
19 HEFFREN, LEE E.J. CAN 11:04:50 0:58:13 5:29:27 4:37:11
20 STUESSER, RALPH  GER 11:37:05 59:48 5:33:09 5:04:09
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 BOWDEN, LORI CAN  09:21:16 0:59:44 5:13:47 3:07:46
2 LEWIS, JACQUIE  CAN  10:01:54 0:55:53 5:34:25 3:31:37
3 MCKEE, FIONA NEW 10:03:03 1:00:37 5:45:03 3:17:24
4 WANKLYN, JAN USA 10:15:09 0:50:33 5:40:15 3:44:22
5 SCATCHARD, BARBARA A CAN  10:23:22 1:02:53 5:37:13 3:43:16 
6 LANG, MARTINA GER  10:25:50 1:02:40 5:36:21 3:46:50
7 TORMOEN, MADDY  USA 10:31:15 1:16:52 5:33:43 3:40:41
8 HILLE, CLAUDIA GER  10:47:02 1:03:53 5:57:00 3:46:10
9 MOYSEY, JO E. NEW 11:09:26 1:07:16  5:54:24 4:07:47
10 SAUNDERS, JOCELYN E. USA 11:41:11 0:55:16 6:25:30 4:20:26
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 KEZELE, DANIEL GER 09:59:06 0:58:53 5:12:04 3:48:10
2 SOUTHWELL, NIK P. CAN 10:02:35 0:54:13 5:30:02 3:38:21
3 MORAN, SEAN P. CAN 10:13:42 0:58:52 5:36:28 3:38:23 
4 LYZUN, JAMEY T. CAN 10:25:29 1:11:17  5:28:54 3:45:18
5 GEBHARDT, CHRIS USA 10:28:31 0:55:40 5:41:52 3:51:00
6 MACHADO, ERIC  BRA 10:39:06 0:51:49 5:38:39 4:08:38
7 FREDIANI, GILLES FRA 10:43:01 1:00:43 5:38:53 4:03:26
8 MCINTYRE, GLEN CAN 10:51:51 1:11:43 5:35:41 4:04:27
9 KOCIAN, PATRIK USA 11:17:16 1:03:12 5:37:12 4:36:53
10 MARK, KEN A  CAN 11:17:24 1:14:44 5:59:12 4:03:29
 
Women 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 GAGNON, MARIE-CLAUDE CAN 11:51:10 1:13:59 6:23:42 4:13:29 
2 STEVENSON, SAMANTHA M. CAN 12:11:55 0:52:02  6:38:50 4:41:03
3 RACHETO, LIZA USA 12:24:01 0:55:54 6:26:13 5:01:55
4 JACKSON, HEATHER CAN 12:38:07 0:55:26  6:53:17 4:49:25
5 CHRETIEN, FLORENCE M. USA 12:47:39  1:02:39 6:44:55 5:00:07
6 BLADON, DIANA L. CAN 15:53:05  1:22:29 8:17:14 6:13:23
7 LEVITON, KIM CAN 15:53:05 1:20:42 8:15:40 6:16:44
8 GILL, SUSIE CAN 16:49:53 1:28:38 8:29:36 6:51:40
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 WEINBRENNER, JOACHIM GER 09:12:57 0:56:55 5:06:04 3:09:59 
2 COOPER, CHARLES CAN 09:20:35 0:58:54 4:58:38 3:23:04
3 LANE, KEVIN E. CAN 09:34:51 0:54:50 5:17:11 3:22:52
4 DUBOUX, FREDERIC SWI 09:40:34 0:55:24 5:19:20 3:25:51
5 SHIBATA, TAKUYA JAP 09:50:33 0:54:04 5:26:09 3:30:21 
6 SMITH, NATHAN T. USA 10:01:41 0:55:27 5:29:05 3:37:10
7 OYLER, PETER E. CAN 10:05:14 1:02:43 5:19:44 3:42:49
8 PUSHKA, STEVE P. USA 10:13:30 0:55:44 5:27:38 3:50:09
9 DAY, DOUG E. USA 10:15:19 0:49:28 5:35:20 3:50:31
10 SMART, DAVE G. CAN 10:16:09 0:59:36 5:45:38 3:30:56
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 MCGRATH, AMY L  USA  10:27:48 1:02:06 5:45:06 3:40:36
2 GLEASON, TRACEY C. USA  10:56:43 0:56:43 5:58:17 4:01:43
3 CROSS, JODI C. MON 11:08:01 0:55:33 6:00:19 4:12:10
4 ACHTENHAGEN, SUSANNE M. USA  11:11:56 1:00:22 6:10:24 4:01:11
5 TRUDEAU, CHERIE L. CAN  11:14:41 1:08:46 5:29:31 4:36:24 
6 BARIBEAU, AMY L. USA  11:19:24 0:56:48 6:00:28 4:22:09
7 WHITE, JUSTINE M CAN  11:21:16  0:59:24 5:52:24 4:29:29 
8 PARENT, MISSY CAN  11:25:28 1:02:27 6:03:21 4:19:40
9 VITKUSKE, JANE M  USA 11:40:44 1:00:25 6:11:03 4:29:17
10 CHETWYND, KIM A CAN  11:48:56 0:58:50 6:42:32 4:07:35
 
Men  30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 IDE, SINITI JAP 09:15:07 1:01:58 5:08:49 3:04:21
2 KING, AARON USA 09:53:36 0:51:54 5:32:47 3:28:56
3 HILLIPS, PETER CAN 09:57:03 1:02:14 5:27:17 3:27:34
4 WARD, STEVE J. USA 09:58:14 0:56:17 5:35:44 3:26:14
5 KING, BRIAN V.  USA 10:11:16 1:04:26 5:37:04 3:29:47
6 RAMSAY, DAVID M CAN 10:13:09 0:54:06 5:32:26 3:46:37
7 HARADA, HIROJI JAP  10:14:46 1:07:49 5:48:42 3:18:16 
8 BRAHLER, JURGEN GER 10:16:33 1:08:51 5:26:58 3:40:44
9 THROWER, MITCH USA 10:17:56 0:54:54 5:40:01 3:43:02
10 STONER, BRIAN USA 10:18:10  0:55:26 5:23:49 3:58:56
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 WIWCHAR, YVONNE CAN 10:51:15 1:01:55 5:42:35 4:06:46
2 PLAMONDON, PENNY L. CAN 10:59:29 0:59:32 5:55:56 4:04:02
3 ARLANDER, BODIL  USA 11:03:18 1:09:08 5:58:49 3:55:22 
4 GILLES, SARA USA 11:12:51 1:07:55 6:02:09 4:02:49
5 CRANNA-REAUME, MICHELLE A. CAN 11:23:38 1:03:03 5:52:53 4:27:43
6 KERR, TRACEY L. CAN  11:35:00 1:02:15 6:28:10 4:04:36
7 NICOLUSSI, ANNE J. CAN  11:37:53 0:55:22 6:19:59 4:22:33
8 SEPP, DANITA R. CAN 11:40:20 0:57:04 6:08:11 4:35:06
9 NAVARRE, MARGOT C. USA 11:46:41 1:01:50 6:07:34 4:37:18
10 DUNCAN, LISA M.  USA 11:47:02 1:11:11 6:41:55 3:53:57
 
Men  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 MILLER, SCOTT S. USA 09:55:27 0:53:13 5:26:25 3:35:50
2 LUHRING, JOACHIM GER 09:57:36 1:01:47 5:22:55 3:32:55 
3 HOHL, NORBERT  GER 10:02:44 1:13:10 5:28:11 3:21:23 
4 WHITE, GEOFFREY D.  CAN 10:06:00 1:02:37 5:22:23 3:41:01
5 FOSTER, JOSEPH C. USA 10:08:39 1:09:06 5:18:59 3:40:34 
6 MACLANE, DON L. USA 10:16:22 0:56:49 5:42:40 3:36:54
7 HUGO, CHARLES L. USA 10:16:48 0:55:32 5:33:34 3:47:43
8 ROBERTSON, RUSTY  USA 10:18:49 0:53:43 5:34:07 3:50:59
9 HALBAUER, THOMAS V. GER 10:23:29 1:02:13 5:31:36 3:49:40
10 BEASLEY, SCOTT  USA 10:25:07 1:00:41 5:37:55 3:46:33
 
  Women  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 RAETHER, MARIA GER 11:11:51 1:05:17 6:14:24 3:52:12
2 WEINHEIMER, JULIE USA 11:16:43 1:01:52 5:58:01 4:16:51
3 VAN PELT, DEBBIE R.  USA 11:28:08 1:11:44 5:54:32 4:21:54
4 LARRIEU, MICHELE C.  USA 11:34:07 1:02:59 6:10:56 4:20:14
5 COADY, YVONNE CAN 11:41:31 1:02:09 6:41:09 3:58:14
6 BIALKOWSKI, MARIANNE  CAN 11:41:36 1:19:18 6:32:45 3:49:34
7 TANABE, KINUKO  JAP 11:51:42  1:10:46 6:39:36 4:01:22
8 PARSONS, CHERYL A. CAN 11:55:44  1:04:21 6:19:31  4:31:53
9 JONES, ELIZABETH A  USA 12:12:46 1:14:14 6:21:09 4:37:24
10 LEIGHTON, JAN  CAN 12:17:16  1:14:11 6:22:41 4:40:25
 
Men  40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 BONNESS, JOSEPH, D USA  10:09:46  55:15 5:10:21 4:04:11
2 KELCH, RAINER GER  10:19:12 59:27 5:38:54 3:40:53
3 MAGUIRE, PATRICK C. CAN 10:37:01 1:04:24 5:39:57 3:52:40 
4 HOGAN, ROB  USA  10:39:40 1:04:46 5:43:29 3:51:27
5 HENNEY, TIM B. USA  10:40:31 1:03:51 5:38:05 3:58:36
6 SCHRAMM, KLAUS GER  10:44:42 1:12:20 5:39:27 3:52:57
7 MOORE, BRAD A.  USA  10:47:42 1:08:23 5:36:59 4:02:20
8 GRUNENBERG, PERRY B.  CAN 10:48:18 1:17:56 5:47:12 3:43:12
9 PETER, DAVE CAN 10:50:52 1:03:42 5:49:21 3:57:50
10 BUCK, CURTIS  USA  10:52:57 1:08:32 5:42:06 4:02:20
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 SOBCZAK-MARTIN, JANET USA 11:48:02 1:01:57 6:19:48 4:26:18 
2 HAFFORD, DEBORAH  USA 11:59:40 1:20:53 6:28:32 4:10:16
3 BERGERON, AMY E.  USA 12:07:28 1:09:11 6:23:36 4:34:42
4 DICKINSON-LEE, LAURA A. USA 12:19:53 1:18:09 6:40:59 4:20:47 
5 PARR, SHARMAN H.  AUS 12:24:12 1:16:24 6:33:21 4:34:27 
6 PINER, LAURIE A  USA 12:25:27 1:11:50 6:41:54 4:31:44
7 HIGDON, JANE V. USA 12:28:42 1:08:29 6:24:54 4:55:20
8 HOWLAND, JERI E. USA 12:29:11 1:06:56 6:52:23 4:29:52
9 IVES, ELLEN Q.  USA 12:52:47  1:37:42  6:44:47  4:30:19
10 SCOTT, MARGARET A. CAN 12:54:27  1:24:25 6:38:01 4:52:01
 
Men  45 - 49 
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 MCDERMOTT, BILL USA 10:33:38 1:03:38 5:48:54 3:41:07
2 ABERDEEN, JIM CAN 10:34:27 1:01:32 5:39:43 3:53:13
3 BAILEY, ROSS, F USA 11:07:22 1:13:12 5:53:46  4:00:25
4 TURYK, TIM W. CAN 11:12:42 1:11:03 5:54:49 4:06:51
5 MCNEIL, KYLE  USA 11:14:58 1:13:52 5:48:25 4:12:42
6 ALBOM, RICHARD  USA 11:16:14 1:09:15 6:09:12 3:57:48
7 MOWREY, STEVE R. USA 11:40:30 1:07:02 6:02:38 4:30:52
8 KEZELE, PHILIP, A  USA 11:41:38 1:02:40 5:45:34  4:53:24
9 BERMAN, DANIEL, F USA 11:42:42 1:07:00 6:24:22 4:11:20
10 REED, FARON D.  USA 11:43:52 1:09:34 5:55:12 4:39:06
 
Women  45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 WIEBE, SANDI USA 11:44:24 1:14:26 6:17:37 4:12:21
2 VERSFELD, HELLA ELISE CAN 12:07:10 0:55:38 6:19:35 4:51:58
3 BRIERTON, PAULA D. USA 12:30:22 1:26:21 6:30:21 4:33:41
4 ADAMSON, DIANE M. USA 12:57:01 1:14:56 7:07:45 4:34:21
5 HALL, LAURA J. CAN 13:08:33 1:14:58  7:14:22 4:39:15
6 MACDOUGALL, FIONA K. NEW 13:14:46 1:21:06  7:00:51 4:52:50
7 SCHEUFELE, IRIS  GER 13:15:35 1:10:01 7:11:05 4:54:30
8 LARRAIN, BARBARA E. USA 13:57:25 1:13:41 6:56:13 5:47:32
9 THROUP, NANCY A. USA 14:08:45 1:22:13 7:32:17  5:14:16
10 WAGNER, WENDY CAN 14:25:10 1:38:04 8:11:01 4:36:06
 
Men  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 BOYSTER, JACK L. USA 11:06:02 1:16:32 5:46:21 4:03:10
2 TRAVIS, WILLIAM W.  USA 11:33:15 1:01:19 5:50:40 4:41:17
3 DOLBEL, STUART W. CAN 11:37:30 1:18:26 6:04:23 4:14:42
4 HEMPHILL, FRED A. CAN 11:42:53 1:02:43 6:09:05 4:31:06
5 WONG, EDWARD  Y  USA 11:46:58 1:14:34 6:09:59 4:22:27
6 BAKALOR, CECIL, L USA 11:47:13 1:12:57 6:37:02 3:57:14
7 KUTTAS, MIKE  CAN 11:50:53 1:18:06 5:59:34 4:33:14
8 GODO, YOSHIHISA JAP 11:52:54 1:12:09 6:37:20 4:03:25
9 WILSON, BRUCE C. USA 12:09:19 1:08:36 6:36:59 4:23:46 
10 MOREY, MIKE, D USA 12:20:49  1:04:43 5:58:06 5:18:00
 
Women  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 RINNEARD, HELGA  CAN 13:53:52 1:35:55 7:27:01 4:50:57
2 KEENEY, JOAN M. USA 13:57:37 1:24:27 7:41:47 4:51:25
3 HALE, LIZ H. USA 15:09:25 1:17:03  7:37:31 6:14:52
4 CORSON, CONNIE  USA 15:10:59 1:18:45 7:53:24 5:58:52
5 TAUBNER-LEES, NANCY L. CAN 15:56:16 1:26:03 8:14:22 6:15:52
 
Men  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 DEETER, JOHN A. USA  11:48:59 1:14:35 6:00:00 4:34:25
2 AUGUSTINI, CARMEN C CAN 11:57:14 1:07:52 5:49:30 4:59:53
3 HAHN, ERICH GER 11:58:08 1:39:01 6:19:24 3:59:44
4 HUTH, JOE O CAN 12:18:50 1:09:19 6:25:38  4:43:53
5 REGENSBURG, BRUCE CAN 12:25:09 1:13:09 6:46:12 4:25:49
6 NISBET, JOHN  USA 13:27:23 1:23:58 6:30:33 5:32:53
7 COATES, MURRAY  CAN 13:41:51 1:31:59 7:01:22 5:08:31
8 OLSON, ROBERT O.  USA 13:57:18 1:08:35 6:45:01 6:03:44
9 GOODE, JIM R.  USA 14:07:51 1:28:02 7:22:52 5:16:58
10 FAHRBACH, JAMES R. USA 14:08:45 1:18:49 7:07:47 5:42:10
 
Women  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 KREGS, NADINE E. USA 16:18:46 1:24:15 8:42:36 6:11:55 
 
Men  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 ELLIS, MICHAEL CAN  12:45:02 1:41:10 6:40:10  4:23:43
2 THEIRING, JAMES R. USA 13:11:37 1:20:07 6:35:49  5:15:42
3 ELMITT, GARRY  CAN  13:12:57 1:23:03 6:47:09 5:02:46
4 SIMONE, ANDREW  CAN  14:33:01 1:29:11 7:31:11 5:32:40
5 HANSEN, JAMES V  USA 15:03:56 1:45:28 7:33:49  5:44:40
6 RICHEY, DON F. USA 16:05:43 1:22:58 7:37:57 7:04:48
7 GUCKUK, HANK J. CAN  16:09:51 1:52:35  7:34:51 6:42:26
8 KUHN, ROBERT J. USA 16:47:06 1:39:24 8:44:49 6:22:53
9 GLASSER, JAY H  USA 16:50:26 1:23:52 8:57:09 6:29:26
 
Women  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 SHAPIRO, MICKIE USA 16:18:30 1:37:53 8:44:32 5:56:06
 
Men  65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 SMITH, LORNE CAN 14:40:41 1:20:13 7:37:36  5:42:54
 TriSport Denmark   -   Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman  Results