--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

To Menu - Ironman  Results

1999 Subaru Ironman Canada Triathlon

Penticton, British Columbia 
3.8k swim - 180k bike - 42.195k run
 
Results                                    Date: Sunday August 29th,1999
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 VEYLUPEK, CHUCKIE 'V' USA 08:49:10 0:51:05 4:53:10 3:00:59
2 TANI, SHINGO JPN 08:49:46 0:55:13  4:55:46 2:55:58
3 RHODES, BRYAN NZL 08:49:51 0:50:41 4:49:21 3:07:44
4 DEAN, MITCHELL J.  AUS 08:58:16 0:49:35 4:55:15 3:09:53
5 MACFADYEN, GARRETT CAN 09:01:06 0:59:44  4:46:17 3:10:17 
6 KEMPER, PAUL  GER 09:03:39 0:54:32 4:57:45 3:06:50
7 WHITELEY, GREG  USA 09:07:58 0:55:09 4:59:35 3:09:59
8 BECKER, MARC A.  CAN 09:08:01 0:51:08 4:54:23 3:19:44
9 JACOBSON, TROY USA 09:09:50 0:58:38  4:44:37 3:21:40
10 COOPER, CHARLIE  CAN 09:11:25 0:53:39 4:55:21 3:18:50
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 BOWDEN, LORI CAN 09:14:03 0:58:12 5:03:40 3:09:18 
2 LEACH,  LORI-LYNN CAN 09:51:28 0:55:18 5:12:09 3:39:58
3 DIPIETRO,  LEE  USA  09:52:45 0:59:41 5:38:37 3:10:53
4 LEWIS,  JACQUELINE CAN 10:02:55 0:58:38 5:23:05 3:37:52 
5 SCATCHARD,  BARBARA  A CAN 10:05:09 1:04:34 5:22:08  3:35:45
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 WOLSCHENDORF, ANDREAS GER 10:04:38 0:58:40 5:04:37 3:53:33
2 HERTL, PETER SLO 10:09:15 1:00:05 5:21:34 3:39:18
3 FRITSCH, MATTHIAS GER 10:12:01 0:55:36 5:22:55 3:49:33
4 ABOLS, KERRY P. CAN 10:17:48 1:02:40 5:14:51 3:54:18
5 DOHERTY, LANCE CAN 10:34:29 1:06:16 5:24:16 3:53:26
6 HARDY, ERIC USA 11:07:07 0:59:29 5:42:19 4:14:19
7 MAGUIRE III, JUSTIN M. USA 11:17:39 1:14:18 5:17:08 4:34:40
8 STEWART, NATHAN CAN 11:23:53 1:02:23 5:52:12 4:14:41
9 CYBULSKI, PAUL CAN 11:38:06 1:06:02 5:28:07 4:57:15
10 DUNSTAN, BARRY USA 11:48:04 1:20:22 6:08:15 3:59:58
 
Women 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 PAULING, KIERSTEN R. USA 11:43:47 1:22:10 5:53:32 4:21:20
2 STEVENSON, SAMANTHA M. CAN 11:51:14 0:55:20 6:10:11 4:39:00
3 DOUGLAS, DIERDRE CAN 12:10:03 1:02:08 5:57:13 5:01:04
4 HETYEI, JOSEPHINE C. CAN 12:26:14 1:10:00 6:28:16 4:42:08
5 POTTS, JENNIFER E. CAN 12:35:20 1:00:05 5:42:11 5:43:37
6 TULISSI, M. PETRINA CAN 13:09:33 1:09:45 6:13:26 5:39:04
7 LEVITON, KIM CAN 13:36:19 1:12:01 7:04:38 5:11:21
8 RUTHERFORD, SHAWNA M. CAN 13:43:11 1:25:31 6:50:26 5:17:23
9 SCHNEITER, CRISTINA CAN 14:01:58 1:12:07 6:52:17 5:42:26
10 HINMAN, MELISSA USA 14:46:55 1:06:57 6:41:51 6:36:54
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 KANESKI, SEAN A. USA 09:43:17 1:00:01 5:10:09 3:29:10
2 LIBY, THOMAS A. USA 09:45:08 1:01:02 4:56:59 3:41:41
3 HECK, MARTY H. CAN 09:53:30 1:02:27 5:17:07 3:27:33
4 KRIZEK, KEVIN USA 09:55:57 0:59:55 5:21:02 3:30:33
5 SCHESKE, MIKE K. CAN 09:56:13 1:04:00 5:05:04 3:41:44
6 KENNEDY, KEVIN USA 09:59:01 1:04:10 5:16:13 3:34:13
7 FROMMER, STEVE USA 09:59:04 0:58:36 5:26:50 3:27:08
8 RAPINZ, PAUL J USA 10:08:16 0:59:25 5:20:14 3:44:42
9 RESCORLA, ERIC K. USA 10:13:39 1:04:14 5:16:04 3:44:56
10 FLYNN, MICHAEL W. USA 10:13:53 1:03:52 5:09:40 3:56:33
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 PARENT, MISSY CAN 10:47:00 1:01:45 5:23:47 4:13:09
2 DUNNE, LISA A. CAN 10:51:56 1:10:49 5:44:59 3:47:34
3 RACHETTO, LIZA USA 10:59:32 0:56:35 5:47:38 4:10:49
4 NETSCH, TANA C. USA 11:01:00 1:16:49 5:37:20 4:00:26
5 PATTERSON, CAILLA J. CAN 11:07:35 1:10:43 5:49:15 4:02:11
6 KVAPIL, HELENA SWE 11:07:54 1:11:24 5:46:30 4:03:28
7 MARSHALL, LINDA CAN 11:09:55 0:59:56 5:59:54 4:02:57
8 THOMPSON, DANIELLE L. CAN 11:11:22 1:01:10 5:49:49 4:12:29
9 SCHMITZ-LELWICA, AMY E. USA 11:11:46 1:01:28 5:39:40 4:24:39
10 HALL, TRACY D. CAN 11:12:17 1:09:53 5:46:33 4:07:57
 
Men  30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 CASSIDAY, PATRICK K. USA 09:39:09 1:00:34 5:01:19 3:29:56
2 OHASHI, KOJI JAP 09:40:13 0:56:20 5:12:18 3:26:20
3 TATHAM, DONALD M CAN 09:43:47 0:58:26 5:16:46 3:23:55
4 AGNE, DOUG USA 09:48:08 1:00:55 5:08:42 3:31:39
5 CAMPBELL, KEVIN L. CAN 09:52:57 1:04:34 5:16:47 3:26:47
6 FAULDS, ALLAN J. CAN 09:58:21 0:58:58 5:21:53 3:30:16
7 KING, BRIAN V. USA 09:58:41 1:01:13 5:19:10 3:30:02
8 IWATA, YUKIYA  JAP 09:59:17 1:01:34 5:09:35 3:43:07
9 SHIRATO, TARO  JAP 10:00:23 0:53:06 5:31:12 3:32:39
10 VANEK, CHARLES R. USA 10:00:27 0:54:52 5:14:53 3:43:25
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 BAKKER, GILLIAN CAN 10:17:11 1:11:29 5:19:04 3:37:05
2 HARWARD-LOOMIS, MELANIE H. USA 10:41:59 1:01:19 5:42:42 3:51:30
3 MACK, ANNETTE GER 10:44:50 1:00:48 5:41:29 3:57:49
4 ZAIKOFF, HELEN CAN 10:45:48 1:16:13 5:45:18 3:35:19
5 HARRISON, KRISTIN A. USA 10:50:37 1:05:46 5:47:15 3:52:19
6 HATHERLY, JACKIE M. CAN 10:53:27 0:54:55 5:33:07 4:18:04
7 KEANE, LYNN  USA 10:55:37 1:06:32 6:04:39 3:35:59
8 HOSOYA, MISAKI JAP 10:56:41 0:59:49 5:54:56 3:52:50
9 GARDNER, WENDY C. CAN 11:05:11 1:05:06 5:38:52 4:13:42
10 BAKK, BRITNI S. CAN 11:07:13 1:04:17 5:47:22 4:08:35
 
Men  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 SIMPSON, ERIC W. CAN 09:37:37 1:00:03 5:04:48 3:26:26
2 WARD, STEVE J. USA 09:41:55 0:56:37 5:16:52 3:23:03
3 CORBY, GORDON E. CAN 09:51:01 0:56:48 5:09:22 3:39:42
4 STAHL, JON J. USA 09:56:06 0:55:21 5:16:10 3:40:24
5 O'KEEFFE, TONY USA 09:56:26 1:00:07 5:11:01 3:35:52
6 NARDI, MAURIZIO  ITA 09:58:25 0:54:58 5:13:04 3:45:29
7 GAMBER, BILL USA 09:59:37 1:01:30 5:24:16 3:28:21
8 OSADA, FUMITOSHI JAP 10:00:17 1:04:46 5:21:17 3:27:09
9 SCOTT, BLAIR S. CAN 10:05:56 1:06:15 5:18:59 3:33:06
10 WELKER, JEFFREY N. USA 10:07:19 1:00:28 5:16:28 3:41:15
 
Women  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 SIMPSON, ERIC W.  CAN 09:37:37 1:00:03 5:04:48 3:26:26 
2 WARD, STEVE J.  USA 09:41:55 0:56:37 5:16:52 3:23:03
3 CORBY, GORDON E. CAN 09:51:01 0:56:48 5:09:22 3:39:42
4 STAHL, JON J.  USA 09:56:06 0:55:21 5:16:10 3:40:24 
5 O'KEEFFE, TONY USA 09:56:26 1:00:07 5:11:01 3:35:52
6 NARDI, MAURIZIO ITA 09:58:25 0:54:58 5:13:04 3:45:29
7 GAMBER, BILL USA 09:59:37 1:01:30 5:24:16 3:28:21
8 OSADA, FUMITOSHI  JPN 10:00:17 1:04:46 5:21:17 3:27:09
9 SCOTT, BLAIR S.  CAN 10:05:56 1:06:15 5:18:59 3:33:06
10 WELKER, JEFFREY N. USA 10:07:19 1:00:28 5:16:28 3:41:15 
 
Men  40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 JACOBS, MARK  USA 09:41:31 55:07 5:13:05 3:30:27
2 HAWKE, FERG B. CAN 09:47:14 1:06:54 5:15:55 3:19:23
3 SHIMOYAMA, KATSUHITO JAP 10:05:06 1:09:59 5:28:51 3:20:58
4 HERNER, GABOR CAN 10:05:18 1:03:25 5:11:46 3:40:58
5 BROWN, ANTONY J. ENG 10:15:02 1:04:42 5:18:21 3:46:56
6 FRANKS, DUANE R. USA 10:21:13 1:04:39 5:10:50 3:59:53
7 JOHNSON, WILLIAM D. USA 10:22:07 1:02:30 5:27:08 3:47:00
8 AKOL, KEM J. USA 10:24:51 0:59:25 5:12:33 4:06:45
9 HEEP, REIMOND USA 10:28:00 1:05:08 5:25:10 3:50:46
10 WILSON, BRUCE M. USA 10:28:42 1:04:12 5:22:48 3:51:08
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 ALEXANDER, VICKIE J. USA 11:08:34 1:08:18 5:57:09 3:54:01
2 HIGDON, JANE V. USA 11:18:01 1:06:23 5:48:21 4:07:25
3 GAGNON, SUZANNE M. CAN 11:32:27 1:07:29 6:10:23 4:04:09
4 BERGERON, AMY E. USA 11:41:36 1:07:10 6:03:47 4:23:36
5 SATOW, SARAH J. CAN 11:53:57 1:14:26 6:04:43 4:25:56
6 MAZURKEWICH, DONNA J. CAN 11:54:22 1:09:46 5:59:00 4:34:17
7 POHLOD, LOIS M. CAN 11:55:27 1:00:13 6:25:04 4:21:25
8 SOBCZAK-MARTIN, JANET  USA 12:03:28 1:05:14 6:16:01 4:36:30
9 BERGSTROM, LINDA E. CAN 12:11:51 1:15:35 6:08:48 4:36:00
10 SWANSON, KATHLEEN E. USA 12:16:50 1:15:46 6:28:43 4:23:40
 
Men  45 - 49 
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 BENNETT, PETER M. AUS 10:11:01 1:04:25 5:26:48 3:32:15
2 VANWERT, BRAD W. USA 10:21:58 1:03:08 5:25:10 3:47:33
3 LITTLE, LARRY B. USA 10:31:30 1:04:55 5:18:37 3:59:03
4 KUEHN, KENNETH A. USA 10:31:48 1:00:08 5:20:18 4:03:49
5 MAGARA, ISAO JAP 10:55:52 1:08:41 6:01:45 3:35:28
6 HUFF, HAROLD R. USA 10:58:26 1:05:33 5:42:09 3:59:06
7 DECASTRO, JOSE BRA 11:00:26 1:15:33 5:41:53 3:57:47
8 WILKENING, HANS G. GER 11:03:44 1:11:19 5:30:40 4:12:18
9 DALLAIN, ROBERT H. USA 11:07:24 1:15:29 5:52:53 3:53:57
10 HOWARD, STU CAN 11:09:33 1:17:09 5:27:15 4:18:04
 
Women  45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 KOLLER, SIMONE CAN 11:33:48 1:16:21 5:57:16 4:13:22
2 SMITH, DEBBIE F. USA 11:55:17 1:09:56 5:56:02 4:38:17
3 BILSLAND, GAYLE USA 12:07:26 1:10:55 5:56:32 4:49:56
4 DOUGLAS, PENELOPE USA 12:09:28 1:20:14 6:19:18 4:18:41
5 MIDDLEBROOKS, DENISE USA 12:20:43 1:13:29 6:02:51 4:48:43
6 MONTGOMERY, JOANNE G. CAN 12:37:59 1:23:17 6:32:44 4:26:56
7 THROUP, NANCY A. USA 12:38:08 1:22:22 6:18:55 4:45:58
8 GALLAZIN, SARAH  CAN 12:45:38 1:25:40 6:34:34 4:31:55
9 SNOW, JANICE CAN 12:51:54 1:24:16 6:48:19 4:29:27
10 MELNIKOFF, DEBBIE I. USA 12:52:03 1:01:12 6:34:55 5:04:01
 
Men  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 MICHELON, NINO Aus 10:10:18 1:13:19 5:09:37 3:42:57
2 NORDQUEST, RICHARD A. USA 10:24:58 1:01:24 5:08:41 4:08:39
3 HOLUBAR, PETER CAN 10:30:34 1:16:06 5:23:39 3:44:10
4 MENNIG, WILLI GER 10:47:10 1:10:40 5:26:16 4:02:40
5 KING, STEPHEN P. CAN 10:47:29 1:23:52 5:42:37 3:31:57
6 TYLKOWSKI, OTTO GER 11:09:23 1:13:31 5:46:55 4:00:41
7 EVENSEN, EVEN USA 11:14:09 0:58:44 5:13:30 4:54:11
8 LEAHY, MIKE USA 11:20:34 1:06:56 5:30:04 4:36:40
9 GODO, YOSHIHISA JAP 11:20:49 1:17:01 5:50:53 4:03:54
10 BAKALOR, CECIL L. USA 11:21:27 1:15:05 5:56:59 4:00:41
 
Women  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 BINDER, LAUREN USA 12:39:34 1:15:02 5:56:29 5:18:49
2 BURGER, RAE GENE USA 13:19:47 1:28:21 6:49:02 4:55:23
3 SHARPE, NANCY K. CAN 13:27:43  1:14:02 6:45:37 5:16:55
4 YOUNG, CHRISTINE M. USA 13:29:45 1:24:04 6:51:04 5:01:42
5 TAUBNER-LEES, NANCY L. CAN 13:43:16 1:29:41 7:05:29 5:00:46
6 GREENACRE, SUZANNE L. AUS 14:57:25 1:22:23 7:36:17 5:47:54
7 BOUCHARD, DANIELLE CAN 15:15:12 1:45:27 7:46:26 5:17:19
8 AMENT, PEGGY CAN 16:26:58 1:36:13 8:18:37 6:09:31
9 MICHAUD, MARILYNNE CAN 16:36:18 1:32:04 8:39:07 6:06:43
 
Men  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 AUGUSTINI, CARMEN CAN 11:24:47 1:13:23 5:23:44 4:39:16
2 SCOLARI, ARMADO ITA 11:37:51 1:17:05 5:57:05 4:13:51
3 REEVE, JOHN A. USA 11:42:46 1:17:56 5:58:06 4:07:27
4 REIMER, FRANK J. CAN 11:54:31 1:19:38 5:57:12 4:28:01
5 CHIOTTI, TOM R. USA 12:09:33 1:16:54 6:09:31 4:33:57
6 FAHRBACH, JAMES R. USA 12:16:39 1:17:47 6:16:24 4:31:17
7 HARDWICKE, STEVE CAN 12:41:47 1:21:20 5:50:00 5:20:04
8 HUTH, JOE O. CAN 12:44:34 1:11:43 6:07:01 5:17:50
9 PAYLOR, WOODY CAN 12:46:31 1:22:07 5:49:42 5:28:07
10 OLSON, ELIAS USA 12:56:00 1:11:46 5:59:49 5:35:09
 
Women  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 ROSSER, LYNNE S. USA 14:09:54 1:25:43 7:05:16 5:23:28
2 PEARS, LEONA M. CAN 14:15:22 1:21:01 6:57:19 5:41:27
3 BRESTLE, JOSELINE G. USA 14:36:21 1:31:33 7:13:50 5:37:27
 
Men  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 VAN DE WINT, GERRY J. CAN 11:39:26 1:20:59 5:56:26 4:12:02
2 ELLIS, MICHAEL CAN 12:24:05 1:45:12 6:18:43 4:07:32
3 FELDNER, KNUT GER 13:11:51 1:27:03 6:36:18 4:54:27
4 COLLINS, TOM J. CAN 13:16:15 1:21:35 6:21:21 5:16:38
5 OST, ARTHUR GER 13:29:09 1:38:14 6:17:24 5:23:37
6 MAGUIRE, MICK J. CAN 14:37:10 1:30:17 7:35:58 5:13:58
7 CAMPBELL, LARRY D. USA 14:47:11 1:29:37 6:42:46 6:21:37
8 HANSEN, JAMES V. CAN 14:55:36 1:54:01 7:16:15 5:29:15
9 TURTLE, JOE M. CAN 15:05:42 1:25:59 7:49:56 5:26:38
10 SHAFIR, MAX USA 15:47:45 1:29:39 7:39:22 6:13:55
 
Men  65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 MASKELL SR., DAVID CAN 16:51:19 1:26:41 8:14:30 6:47:14
 
Women  65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 BUDER, MADONNA USA 14:46:35 1:21:23 7:35:07 5:30:33
2 POLLOCK, BOBBI L. USA 15:51:24 1:31:49 7:51:22 6:07:43
 TriSport Denmark   -   Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman  Results