--------- TriSport Denmark ----------

 

Subaru  Ironman 2001  Canada Triathlon

Penticton, British Columbia

3.8k swim - 180k bike - 42.195k run

To Menu - Ironman  Results

 
Results                                   Date:  Sunday August 26th 2001
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Peter Reid CAN 08:27:47 00:53:08 04:35:12 02:57:05
2 Olivier Bernhard SWI 08:33:23 00:53:35 04:45:15 02:51:47
3 Matthias Klumpp GER 08:38:23 00:53:08 04:48:45 02:53:08
4 Garrett MacFadyen CAN 08:41:04 01:03:00 04:38:45 02:55:37
5 Lance Muzslay USA 08:57:48 00:51:11 04:57:06 03:04:44
6 Steve Chrapchynski CAN 09:00:16 01:04:49 04:45:50 03:06:31
7 Charlie Cooper CAN 09:01:51 00:55:49 04:50:42 03:11:57
8 Gordo Byrn HKG 09:11:36 00:57:14 05:00:24 03:11:04
9 Steven Brasch AUS 09:15:48 00:53:49 04:55:20 03:22:32
10 Jay Barberie CAN 09:16:51 00:55:19 05:02:11 03:15:33
 
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Gillian Bakker CAN 10:04:27 01:03:07 05:23:33 03:34:02
2 Wenke Kujala GER 10:10:03 00:59:28 05:19:03 03:48:26
3 Esther Wolsey CAN 10:17:16 01:19:21 05:29:53 03:23:07
4 Jan Wanklyn AUS 10:19:41 00:56:07 05:34:00 03:45:23
5 Jacqueline Lewis CAN 10:19:58 00:58:25 05:34:50 03:42:00
6 Sarah Mercer USA 10:24:57 01:03:30 05:29:43 03:45:55
7 Heather Gomme CAN 10:27:57 01:01:31 05:34:35 03:43:38
8 Fink-Jensen Johnston USA 10:28:47 01:07:40 05:35:52 03:40:12
9 Jeanne Anne Krizman USA 10:31:45 00:56:52 05:22:03 04:08:15
10 Darlene Hall CAN 10:35:12 01:12:54 05:32:03 03:46:42
 
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Hertl, Peter SVK 09:45:27 0:57:23 5:11:04 3:33:07
2 Doherty, Lance R CAN  10:11:14 1:00:07 5:03:34 4:04:14
3 Boehmer, Michael  G. USA 10:16:44 1:05:01 5:29:44 3:37:12
4 Howie, Craig R USA 10:21:48 1:04:10 5:29:10 3:41:52
5 Tognotti, Jason CAN  10:46:32 1:01:02 5:46:47 3:48:41
6 Zurek, Brian CAN  10:48:18 1:01:20 5:34:06 4:06:30
7 Raybould, James A. USA  10:54:30 1:11:57 5:34:58 4:01:51
8 Steel, Aaron K  CAN  11:03:46 1:01:03 5:39:41 4:17:12
9 Raybould, James A. USA  11:15:15 1:12:23 5:28:38 4:25:14
10 Steel, Aaron K CAN 11:29:50 1:01:57 5:44:38 4:37:00
 
 
Women 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 McKibbon, Danielle M CAN 11:11:45 1:03:26 5:43:56 4:17:09
2 Desramaux, Julia P. CAN 11:40:37 1:09:22 6:09:38 4:15:07
3 Fox, Maya USA 11:55:46 1:12:49 6:16:21 4:16:09
4 Szilagyi, Monika CAN  12:07:11 1:14:36 6:24:17 4:20:36
5 Corbett, Emily USA 12:07:43 1:04:19 6:13:04 4:39:25
6 Burns, Julie  USA 12:13:20 1:02:13 6:31:59 4:29:36
7 Fisher, Colleen CAN  12:14:23 1:01:07 5:56:03 5:04:14
8 Hannah, Jessica CAN  12:15:33 1:11:16 5:38:33 5:17:28
9 Eller, Lindsey  K. CAN  12:23:32 0:57:09 6:23:11 4:53:12
10 Netik, Irena CAN  12:31:01 1:29:12 6:28:08 4:20:17
 
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Toker, Jonathan CAN 09:20:34 0:58:20 4:54:04 3:23:50
2 Carter, Rumon W CAN 09:27:46 1:05:49 5:04:57 3:12:42
3 Hohmann, Falk GER 09:47:16 1:01:17 5:13:48 3:28:02
4 Maher, Maurice C. CAN 09:49:06 1:00:38 5:10:33 3:32:54
5 Kaneski, Sean  A. USA 09:49:49 1:00:27 5:11:59 3:33:18
6 Morrison, Mike R USA 09:52:08 1:01:05 5:04:27 3:40:31
7 Masters, Kvein N CAN 10:06:57 1:08:56 5:10:52 3:39:40
8 Saito, Kazuya K S JPN 10:08:18 1:15:37 5:41:25 3:04:22
9 Deleenheer, Joel CAN 10:14:52 0:57:11 5:29:00 3:43:42
10 Warners, Jeffrey CAN 10:15:19 1:06:34 5:25:36 3:36:18
 
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Dwyer, Nicole D USA 10:37:56 0:59:02 5:48:56 3:42:58
2 Stevenson, Nicole  CAN 11:04:00 1:24:33 6:08:37 3:16:46
3 Fletcher, Christine  CAN  11:05:19 1:02:50 6:04:47 3:51:54
4 Littman, Alyson J USA 11:05:31 1:04:22 5:48:20 4:02:46
5 Good, Elizabeth R USA 11:07:24 58:31 5:47:40 4:13:54
6 Marshall, Linda CAN 11:17:27 1:02:22 6:02:20 4:06:09
7 Turi, Amy   J USA 11:18:10 57:42 5:59:54 4:13:29
8 Baer, Jennifer A. USA 11:19:08 1:07:43 6:05:19 3:59:44
9 Patterson, Cailla CAN 11:21:19 1:10:40 6:17:50 3:48:53
10 Roizman, Julia CAN 11:25:34 1:03:56 5:53:29 4:21:54
 
 
Men  30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Barberie, Jay E CAN 09:16:51 0:55:19 5:02:11 3:15:33
2 Evans, Tom F CAN 09:31:06 0:51:02 4:58:36 3:37:46
3 Mealing, Darren B CAN 09:44:34 0:53:46 5:17:07 3:24:31
4 Krizek, Kevin J. USA 09:53:39 0:57:50 5:18:24 3:32:58
5 Clark, Sean P CAN 09:53:45 0:57:12 5:23:14 3:28:54
6 Rapinz, Paul USA 09:55:15 1:01:01 5:28:28 3:22:06
7 Flageole, Marc CAN 09:55:20 1:04:33 5:24:46 3:21:53
8 Cashin, Kyle USA 09:55:47 1:01:07 5:15:29 3:34:14
9 Kirk, Dale CAN 09:56:50 1:01:10 5:28:02 3:18:41
10 Johnston, Tim P USA 09:58:26 1:06:05 5:13:58 3:33:11
 
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Mercer, Sarah  A. USA 10:24:57 1:03:30 5:29:43 3:45:55
2 Gomme, Heather L CAN 10:27:57 1:01:31 5:34:35 3:43:38
3 Fink-Jensen Johnston, Birg USA 10:28:47 1:07:40 5:35:52 3:40:12
4 Netsch, Tana USA 10:40:31 1:11:03 5:27:11 3:56:53
5 Grice, Lesley J CAN 10:40:49 1:11:35 5:40:54 3:41:20
6 Hughes, Kristina USA 10:53:35 1:07:23 5:36:43 4:03:10
7 Sweeney, Kristin USA 10:54:40 1:05:16 5:57:28 3:44:07
8 Thompson, Danielle CAN 10:55:18 59:28 5:48:13 4:03:17
9 Bakk, Britni S. CAN 11:01:59 1:03:47 5:46:46 4:07:40
10 Black, Susan L CAN 11:02:29 55:48 5:52:21 4:09:48
 
 
Men  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Ramsay, David  M. CAN 09:32:01 0:55:37 5:08:58 3:21:12
2 O'Keeffe, Tony CAN 09:41:27 0:59:32 5:19:49 3:17:48
3 Schuetz, Herbert SWI 09:42:41 1:04:29 4:56:55 3:36:11
4 Ward, Steve J. USA 09:43:16 53:59 5:28:18 3:16:45
5 Cassiday, Patrick USA 09:43:44 59:35 5:11:30 3:27:41
6 Wood, Scott USA 09:44:48 58:06 5:13:51 3:28:03
7 Kia, Arash USA 09:49:08 1:01:10 5:08:48 3:32:47
8 Bond, David M USA 09:53:14 1:04:06 5:13:20 3:27:40
9 Wordell, Doug R. USA 09:54:01 1:03:57 5:13:24 3:30:27
10 Barker, Murray J CAN 09:54:48 1:01:06 5:21:36 3:26:38
 
 
Women  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Wolsey, Esther L CAN 10:17:16 1:19:21 5:29:53 3:23:07
2 Marr, Susan M USA  10:59:02 1:07:25 5:36:13 4:08:09
3 Grosse, Carmen GER 11:07:19 0:59:36 5:58:41 4:04:08
4 Walker, Felicia USA 11:10:56 1:05:06 5:57:09 3:59:55
5 Julber, Susanna  USA 11:21:08 1:14:44 6:00:18 3:58:07
6 Vincent, Tammi CAN 11:22:58 1:10:09 5:49:40 4:16:07
7 Shaffer, Jill  M. USA 11:25:19 1:01:18 5:53:00 4:24:29
8 Reaume, Michelle A. CAN 11:31:22 1:03:19 5:56:50 4:24:35
9 Prieto, Susan USA 11:32:03 1:16:40 5:52:50 4:14:56
10 Krass, Cynthia USA 11:32:55 56:41 5:57:19 4:32:02
 
 
Men  40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Hutchins, Michael  J. USA 09:38:06 1:05:48 5:02:54 3:21:23
2 Blue, Michael  E. USA 09:54:17 1:06:21 5:04:36 3:38:36
3 Byrne, John J USA 10:02:45 1:07:43 5:22:12 3:26:27
4 Beasley, Scott A. USA 10:07:24 1:00:32 5:19:07 3:43:32
5 Welker, Jeffrey  N. USA 10:12:37 1:01:42 5:12:06 3:50:13
6 Kesselring, Patrick USA 10:16:35 1:07:56 5:33:09 3:29:33
7 Kennedy, Ted C USA 10:16:50 1:09:11 5:31:48 3:26:30
8 Toole, Edward S USA 10:21:59 1:05:58 5:25:53 3:44:15
9 Jacobs, Mark USA 10:22:12 57:06 5:20:12 3:59:30
10 Shorter, Mark CAN 10:25:54 1:03:21 5:27:24 3:49:09
 
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Raether, Maria GER 10:54:20 1:05:12 5:55:30 3:49:31
2 Landy, Stephanie USA 11:20:32 1:09:37 5:56:29 4:06:17
3 Taylor, Deborah USA 11:24:41 0:59:47 5:36:35 4:40:38
4 Weberg-Titus, Dawn CAN 11:40:27 1:04:02 5:48:49 4:41:31
5 Handsel-Johnson, Penny USA 11:42:37 1:20:04 5:52:15 4:23:20
6 Turner, Holly USA 11:47:25 1:16:35 6:02:16 4:23:14
7 Grundman, Bonnie CAN 11:48:46 1:18:05 5:41:24 4:43:08
8 Wheeler, Margot CAN 11:52:00 1:01:10 5:51:45 4:51:52
9 Schmidtmann, Ute GER 11:53:07 1:05:59 6:16:39 4:19:50
10 Miller, Christine USA 11:59:26 1:16:01 6:01:06 4:30:27
 
 
Men  45 - 49 
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Runer, Klaus ITA 10:07:32 1:00:44 5:17:52 3:44:39
2 Tasman, Michael J  USA 10:13:20 0:58:28 5:15:04 3:47:57
3 Simboski, Ken  R. USA 10:36:24 1:04:10 5:27:14 3:54:25
4 Mayer, Alan USA 10:40:25 1:07:33 5:38:37 3:47:05
5 Slater, Tom     F. CAN 10:41:21 1:17:11 5:31:14 3:47:05
6 Niezen, Al CAN 10:41:37 1:06:11 5:21:11 4:07:21
7 Greendale, Chip USA 10:42:06 1:15:57 5:29:18 3:49:31
8 Preradovic, Konstantin SLO 10:43:55 1:07:42 5:38:57 3:47:12
9 Smith, Jesse  A. USA 10:44:40 1:13:00 5:40:03 3:43:02
10 Heath, Bob F CAN 10:45:11 1:07:11 5:33:10 3:55:19
 
 
Women  45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Acuff, Jan USA 11:35:22 0:59:41 5:54:51 4:33:55
2 Groves, Jacqueline USA 11:49:13 1:11:27 6:09:15 4:11:48
3 Maier, Conny GER 11:58:48 1:15:47 6:27:57 4:03:27
4 Cole-Hryciw, Nancy CAN 12:25:57 1:24:44 6:09:21 4:47:40
5 Califf, Gloria USA 12:30:16 1:13:12 6:27:36 4:40:49
6 Siegrist, Anne USA 12:31:05 1:13:10 6:27:18 4:32:14
7 Crozier, Lynda CAN 12:36:01 1:13:47 6:05:18 5:03:49
8 Boldra, Janine USA 12:37:33 1:16:46 6:07:50 5:01:40
9 Fedun, Barb CAN 12:44:21 1:18:40 6:42:04 4:28:51
10 Stevens Kellett, Vicki CAN 12:45:39 1:28:51 6:29:16 4:37:32
 
 
Men  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Boyster, Jack L USA 10:28:40 1:12:43 5:20:47 3:50:18
2 Maier, Juergen W GER 10:53:43 1:02:16 5:40:58 3:57:11
3 Nordquest, Richard USA 10:56:20 1:04:39 5:28:32 4:18:00
4 Leviton, Rob CAN 10:56:38 1:05:19 5:38:56 4:02:29
5 Dallain, Robert USA 11:00:13 1:15:03 5:46:34 3:52:56
6 Reynolds, Timothy USA 11:05:51 1:11:52 5:43:50 3:57:53
7 Purdy, John CAN 11:06:42 1:06:36 5:45:22 4:06:59
8 Gustafson, John S USA 11:07:54 1:17:21 5:43:48 4:00:33
9 Schori, Daniel SWI 11:10:49 1:03:53 5:29:56 4:30:43 
10 Hoffmann, Mark CAN 11:13:37 1:03:27 5:43:40 4:20:07
 
 
Women  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Benson, Julie  CAN  12:30:53 1:18:59 6:26:52 4:36:05
2 Throup, Nancy  USA  13:01:55 1:15:15 6:25:13 5:14:28
3 Larson, Dawn  CAN  13:40:36 1:25:53 7:07:52 4:52:26
4 Mangan, Kathryn USA 14:00:41 1:20:57 6:21:22 6:04:23
5 Phillips, Laurie USA 14:19:56 1:16:12 7:12:55 5:35:49
6 Grant, Jill CAN 14:28:13 1:19:38 7:27:19 5:23:27
7 Jackson, Sarah USA 15:37:27 1:22:19 7:25:07 6:35:15
8 Bostick, Celia USA 16:11:03 1:26:16 8:06:00 6:11:43
9 Michaud, Marilynne CAN 16:11:05 1:40:16 7:50:39 6:17:39
10 Blank, Jean USA 16:32:41 2:05:55 8:00:50 6:12:37
 
 
Men  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Holubar, Peter CAN 10:30:35 1:16:19 5:33:01 3:35:31
2 Patterson, Barry CAN 10:37:24 1:11:01 5:35:27 3:43:50
3 Williams, Robert R USA 11:23:44 0:56:25 5:37:01 4:41:45
4 Harley, Gerry CAN 11:25:49 1:16:28 5:31:02 4:23:49
5 Spreitzgradner, Richard AUT 11:35:00 1:21:04 5:39:01 4:27:24
6 Kelly, Colm P CAN 11:56:39 1:13:24 6:07:00 4:27:16
7 Wilson, Bruce  C. USA 12:05:43 1:08:55 6:12:00 4:38:02
8 Love, David USA 12:16:38 1:07:57 5:53:45 5:02:55
9 Torgesen, Stephan USA 12:20:02 1:14:48 5:51:13 4:59:52
10 Reeve, John  A. USA 12:23:28 1:12:36 6:02:10 4:58:30
 
 
Women  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Wyslouzil, Lorna CAN 13:26:40 1:24:27 6:47:55 4:59:58
2 Eller, Diane E CAN 14:11:40 1:16:16 6:57:50 5:44:29
3 Wilson, Patricia F CAN 14:17:38 1:36:17 7:57:10 4:32:22
4 Parkinson, Blair CAN 14:43:24 1:20:45 6:45:36 6:17:38
5 Leath, Ann  F. USA 15:08:02 1:32:17 7:07:32 6:08:25
 
 
Men  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Van De Wint, Gerry CAN 12:03:32 1:21:03 6:13:19 4:14:57
2 Fettes, Eric CAN 12:14:08 1:21:27 5:52:55 4:33:51
3 Reimer, Frank CAN 12:23:49 1:21:32 6:14:29 4:37:02
4 Hahn, Erich Eh GER 12:25:56 1:48:20 6:03:20 4:22:13
5 Reed, Duane USA 12:45:23 1:13:50 6:12:20 5:10:16
6 Huth, Joe CAN 12:48:39 1:09:55 5:59:31 5:29:42
7 Ellis, Michael CAN 13:19:03 1:51:53 6:24:11 4:48:03
8 Helml, Erwin He GER 13:32:59 1:13:41 6:20:14 5:50:12
9 Ferrel, Fox USA 13:41:03 1:22:55 6:52:01 5:12:38
10 Coates, Charles  M. CAN 13:50:45 1:32:50 6:31:05 5:32:23
 
 
Women  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Palm, Mae CAN 13:24:47 1:26:33 7:11:47 4:37:24
2 Williams, Bobbie  USA 16:27:36 1:47:50 8:07:45 6:13:21
 
 
Men  65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Laramie, Mike USA 13:10:00 1:16:14 6:32:37 5:06:18
2 Krause, Rudi CAN 13:33:46 1:43:58 6:09:39 5:21:24
3 Hansen, James  V. USA 14:39:15 1:54:13 6:56:40 5:35:44
4 Dobos, Peter CAN 15:25:39 1:29:52 7:29:19 6:10:47
 
 
Women  65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike  Run
1 Mickie Shapiro USA 16:48:34 01:40:57 8:21:57 06:03:05
 
 
Men  70 - 74
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Whitney, Ken USA 16:36:37 1:57:02 7:37:03 6:45:52
 
 
Women  70 - 74
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Madonna Buder USA 14:46:21 01:24:29 07:09:29 05:53:58
TriSport Denmark   -   Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman  Results