----------  TriSport  Denmark  ----------

To Menu - Ironman Results

Sado Triathlon 1998

ITU Long Distance World Championship

Sado Island, Japan

3k swim - 106k bike - 23k run
Results                                                     Date:  September 5th 1998
Elite Men
Nr Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Luc van Lierde BEL 05.44.06 0.38.54 3.20.01 1.44.08
2 Rob Barel HOL  05.52.32 0.38.55 3.21.34 1.50.46
3 Peter Sandvang DEN 05.52.33 0:41.22 3.19.23 1.50.32
4 Tony DeBoom USA 05.55.04 0:39.00 3.24.06 1.50.07
5 Jason Shortis AUS 05.55.43 0:42.12 3.24.31 1.47.28
6 Rolf Lautenbacher GER 05.56.34 0:42.24 3.25.50 1.46.51
7 Peter Kropko HUN 05.57.19 0:40.05 3.31.39 1.43.16
8 Gilles Reboul FRA 06.00.08 0:39.27 3.27.53 1.51.41
9 Xavier Galea FRA 06.02.10 0:38.57 3.33.05 1.48.32
10 Cyrille Neveu FRA 06.03.34 0:41.16 3.26.15 1.54.54
11 Massimo Guadagni ITA 06.05.02 0:42:18 3:34:13 1:46:47
12 Felix Martinez ESP 06.06.26 0:47:48 3:30:25 1:46:26
13 Jamie Cleveland CAN 06.06.59 0:41:12 3:29:53 1:54:05
14 Shingo Tani JPN 06.07.44 0:42:19 3:32:31 1:51:53
15 Dan Dethier LUX 06.08.30 0:45:29 3:27:46 1:53:51
16 Bryan Rhodes NZL 06.09.05 0:38:44 3:31:32 1:57:36
17 Thorbjørn Sindballe DEN 06.09.42 0:42.19 3.27.35 1.58.10
18 Eduardo Areal ESP 06.11.52 0:47:48 3:37:12 1:45:11
19 Nobuo Kitazato JPN 06.12.59 0:42:18 3:41:13 1:48:26
20 Damien Angus AUS 06.13.18 0:42:09  3:30:30 1:58:37
21 Rodney Gordon NZL 06.13.32 0:45:18 3:33:52 1:51:56
22 Allan Månsson DEN  06.15.20 0:39.04 3.31.55 2.02.42
23 Yuji Fujiwara JPN 06.15.44 0:47:29 3:38:44 1:48:23
24 Francisco Zurob CHI 06.19.04 0:42:20 3:35:41 1:59:46
25 Jani Tomsic SLO 06.19.11 0:43:40 3:29:46 2:03:02
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Rina Hill NZL 06.32.09 0:42.29 3.53.07 1.54.69
2 Lena Wahlqvist SWE 06.37.50 0:42.58 3.53.01 2.00.25
3 Megumi Shigaki JPN 06.40.41 0:47.38 3.54.57 1.56.45
4 Marijke Zeekant HOL 06.44.32 0:44.09 3.51.39 2.07.17
5 Lisa Bentley CAN 06.46.23 0:44.18 3.55.42 2.04.37
6 Agnes Eppers BOL 06.57.50 0:53:34 3:56:16 2:06:20
7 Yoko Hori JPN 06.59.05 0:52:16 3:56:45 2:08:38
8 Anne Eldegard NOR 07.01.19 0:44:22 3:58:07 2:17:29
9 Kerstin weule USA 07.03.13 0:44:23 4:02:08 2:15:26
10 Noriko Yamakura JPN 07.03.53 0:47:35 4:10:43 2:04:14
11 Junko Takeuchi JPN 07.04.50 0:53:35 4:05:49 2:03:14
12 Veronica Roldan ESP 07.07.51 0:44:20 4:02:18 2:19:26
13 Sari Rairama FIN 07.09.43 0:47:34 4:05:44 2:14:49
14 Belinda Smith-Granger AUS 07.10.22 0:47:30 3:55:04 2:26:35
15  Jacqueline van Vliet HOL 07.14.58 0:52:24 4:03:15  2:17:36
16 Kim Isherwood HKG 07.16.18 0:55:34 4:00:16 2:18:46
17 Sonja Terblanche RSA 07.24.12 0:53:48 4:05:09 2:23:00
 
Men 20 til 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Tsubasa Morita  JPN 05:04:13 00:44:00 02:48:26 01:27:43
2 Shigenobu Ikegata JPN 05:05:26 00:41:11 02:49:49 01:30:59
3 Stewart Shaw AUS 05:07:51 00:41:17 02:45:57 01:36:20
4 Scott George NZL 05:18:51 00:46:00 02:58:15 01:30:39
5 Katsumi Kimura JPN 05:21:43 00:46:07 02:58:08 01:33:41
6 Tomoyuki Shinoda JPN 05:26:41 00:46:12 02:57:45 01:37:49
7 Jonathan Caron CAN 05:26:45 00:45:32 02:51:28 01:44:29
8 Naoya Yasuda JPN 05:27:34 00:46:10 03:00:49 01:35:51
9 Yves St.Lewis CAN 05:30:58 00:50:51 02:55:07 01:39:34
10 Fuminori Akano JPN 05:31:32 00:44:05 03:06:06 01:36:54
 
Women 20 til 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Chiaki Shigaki JPN 05:37:45 00:47:16 03:05:24 01:31:29
2 Jeniffer Cond-Flower CAN 05:41:35 00:52:31 03:03:13 01:40:38
3 Erin Taylor CAN 05:52:15 00:47:10 03:13:50 01:45:35
4 Robyn Robertson AUS 05:52:45 00:53:11 03:04:55 01:49:57
5 Ayano Imanishi JPN 05:58:09 00:50:50 03:10:51 01:51:19
6 Lucia Khuner GER 06:03:33 00:48:27 03:15:05 01:54:33
7 Kazue Ike JPN 06:19:25 00:47:55 03:31:05 01:53:50
8 Elize Wilson USA 06:21:59 00:54:53 03:21:06 01:59:20
9 Stephanie Burroughs USA 07:04:15 00:57:41 03:54:32 02:06:50 
10 Janie Drew GBR 07:22:53 01:01:06 03:36:59 02:26:25
 
Men 25 til 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Teruyuki Suzuki JPN 04:58:16 00:44:01 02:48:43 01:22:02
2 Justin Granger AUS 05:06:01 00:41:05 02:46:41 01:34:09
3 Atsushi Matsushita JPN 05:08:07 00:46:06 02:49:10 01:29:33
4 Tetsuji Nagashima JPN 05:09:34 00:41:13 02:50:17 01:33:59
5 Sean Clark CAN 05:12:48 00:44:00 02:48:24 01:36:11
6 Takeo Hosoya JPN 05:15:18 00:39:00 02:53:57 01:39:17
7 Hideo Gotoh JPN 05:19:41 00:46:16 02:47:49 01:41:28
8 Peter Murray AUS 05:21:19 00:37:24 02:49:13 01:50:56
9 Hiroshi Yamaguchi JPN 05:21:49 00:42:57 02:58:15 01:37:12
10 Kazuma Hayashida JPN 05:28:45 00:50:50 03:01:23 01:32:23
 
Women 25 til 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Janette Beaton GBR 06:06:35 00:53:07 03:10:42 01:56:50
2 Sachi Kojima  JPN 06:15:12 00:58:18 03:15:46 01:56:26
3 Harumi Okawa JPN 06:21:20 00:49:59 03:34:34 01:51:48
4 Kana Ishiwata JPN 06:27:41 00:53:01 03:26:55 01:59:45
5 Susanne Plahuta USA 06:33:43 00:54:14 03:13:31 02:18:28
 
Men 30 til 34
.Place Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Eric Ridez FRA 05:02:44 00:44:14 02:48:05 01:26:44 
2 Nobutaka Maki JPN 05:04:43 00:44:09 02:48:23 01:28:18
3 Doug Morocco USA 05:06:23 00:43:55 02:48:24 01:29:54
4 Andrew Hughes AUS 05:09:19 00:41:22 02:46:18 01:37:50
5 Klaus Poettgen GER 05:16:32 00:41:15 02:49:13 01:42:37
6 Masahiko Numayama JPN 05:18:24 00:44:01 02:48:26 01:41:57
7 Ron Trunick USA 05:19:11 00:49:46 02:46:04 01:38:31
8 Hiroki Hosoki JPN 05:22:21 00:49:15 02:55:06 01:33:26
9 Brett Sublett USA 05:25:53 00:48:51 02:53:51  01:39:08
10 Yasuo Fujimoto JPN 05:32:46 00:46:09 02:50:34 01:50:47
 
Women 30 til 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Michelle Myers AUS 05:55:10 00:50:47 03:10:42 01:56:50
2 Jocelyn Bradley RSA 06:01:10 00:53:03 03:15:46 01:56:26
3 Kiriyo Suzuki JPN 06:09:40 00:53:21 03:34:34 01:51:48
4 Stephanie Cepuch CAN 06:22:25 00:50:53 03:26:55 01:59:45
5 Ayumi Yoshii JPN 06:23:28 01:00:51 03:13:31 02:18:28
 
Men 35 til 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Gregory Donovan NZL 05:09:25 00:44:17 02:47:35 01:33:04
2 Kazuya Mishima JPN 05:18:30 00:46:08 02:50:21 01:37:38
3 Craig Prior NZL 05:19:10 00:45:05 02:49:55 01:38:54
4 David Perry USA 05:20:29 00:46:12 02:54:33 01:34:12
5 Jens Kleinau GER 05:22:06 00:43:50 02:52:43 01:40:46
6 Akira Hashizume JPN 05:22:22 00:50:27 02:56:18 01:30:49
7 Osamu Michimukai JPN 05:22:33 00:46:14 02:57:12 01:33:28
8 Gary Basel RSA 05:23:13 00:41:30 02:50:19 01:45:37
9 Michel Vollrin FRA 05:25:11 00:46:13 03:00:24 01:34:17
10 Yutaka Karasawa JPN 05:27:18 00:51:56 02:51:18 01:39:40
 
Women 35 til 39 
Place Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Chiaki Murase JPN  06:00:13 00:53:20 03:12:53 01:48:31
2 Elue Bibus GER 06:05:33 00:51:10 03:15:18 01:53:48
3 Hideko Suzuki JPN  06:06:46 00:50:43 03:09:35 01:59:59
4 Maki Takahashi JPN  06:07:55 00:56:56  03:19:30 01:44:35
5 Lisa Hawk USA 06:10:36 00:44:18 03:23:35 01:56:31
 
Men 40 til 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Rodolphe Von Berg BEL 05:07:21 00:44:26 02:45:17 01:33:04
2 Mac Martin USA 05:42:16 00:41:12 02:50:36 02:05:20
3 Tadashi Aimoto JPN 05:46:57 00:50:47 03:10:03 01:40:32
4 Shuichi Nishimaki JPN 05:48:29 00:48:44 03:06:40 01:48:02
5 Joe Cribben USA 05:51:01 00:44:52 03:18:04 01:43:15
6 Shinji Hasegawa JPN 05:51:28 00:57:12 03:11:19 01:36:25
7 Takashi Ishikawa JPN 05:52:06 00:51:39 03:07:46 01:45:55
8 Yuji Kirihara JPN 05:53:43 00:53:45 03:10:42 01:43:35
9 Haruhiko Okada JPN 05:56:44  00:51:10 03:08:37 01:51:45
10 Barry Gunter AUS 05:57:48 00:45:11 03:07:07 01:58:02
 
Women 40 til 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Masako Jinbo JPN 06:26:05 01:03:18 03:34:00 01:43:09
2 Zetta Carroll USA  06:48:26 00:53:54 03:42:52 02:04:58
3 Shirley Lister CAN 06:53:25 00:59:07 03:41:04 02:06:22
4 Maria Nakane JPN 07:21:13 01:01:37 03:44:43  02:26:13
5 Debbie Ellis USA  07:22:56 01:00:39 03:15:18  02:58:24
 
Men 45 til 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Wilhelm Wagner AUT 05:15:22 00:46:20 02:47:54 01:37:10
2 Dieter Holz GER 05:36:17 00:47:56 03:03:38 01:39:28
3 Keinosuke Koshio JPN 05:41:59 00:47:37 03:07:08 01:42:38
4 Atsuo Gotoh JPN 05:44:01 00:50:42 03:03:28 01:44:07
5 Keniichi Katoh JPN 05:54:17 01:03:00 03:00:32 01:45:21
6 Toshio Sasagawa JPN 05:54:23 00:51:15 03:08:39 01:47:43
7 Fumitada Yamamoto JPN 05:55:29 00:53:10 03:12:36  01:44:14
8 Kentaro Takemura JPN 05:55:40 01:01:54 03:08:34  01:37:54
9 Kineo Takano JPN 05:57:06 00:53:05 03:11:44 01:46:53
10 Nigel Burnett GBR 06:00:03 00:51:18  03:07:18 01:56:11
 
Women  45 til 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Kahoru Minoda JPN 06:24:38 00:56:52 03:30:23 01:52:04
2 Lyn Fulton AUS 06:25:47 00:57:19 03:25:43 01:57:06
3 Mariko Kirihara JPN 06:37:25 00:58:57 03:30:48 01:58:45
4 Michelle Frey USA 06:49:11 01:01:35 03:23:45 02:16:18
5 Midori Ogawa JPN 07:08:49 01:01:46 03:41:36 02:15:03
 
Men 50 til 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Gerhard Brandl AUT 05:33:46 00:51:30 02:59:55 01:37:31
2 Mitsuo Nagakura JPN 05:35:31 00:49:08 03:06:31 01:35:10
3 Johann Michelon AUT 05:37:05 00:55:31 02:55:52 01:40:53
4 Nobuyuki Takayama JPN 05:53:18 00:55:38 03:04:11 01:47:21
5 Shuji Kakuno JPN 05:59:05 00:55:03 03:01:42 01:56:36
6 Yoshihito Munemasa  JPN 06:12:27 01:09:20 03:13:07 01:43:29
7 Dan McLaughlin USA 06:18:16 00:52:55 03:18:50 01:59:34
8 Seiki Yanagisawa JPN 06:26:26 00:59:07 03:17:09 02:04:06
9 Norikazu Nagasaka JPN 06:27:43 01:01:05 03:21:42  01:56:34
10 Kosuke Satoh JPN 06:32:56 01:06:37 03:14:11 02:07:07
 
Women 50 til 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Fumiko Ikeda  JPN 07:15:23 01:08:38 03:50:26 02:07:13
2 Kiyoe Fukushima JPN 07:45:45 01:05:39 04:07:57 02:24:27
3 Mie Hosoya  JPN 07:53:02 01:11:58 03:42:08 02:48:06
 
Men 55 til 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Manfred Pfluh GER 06:09:02 00:47:06 03:14:29 02:01:28
2 Shoji Nakano JPN 06:12:43 01:00:29 03:06:32 01:59:10
3 Hideki Ishii JPN 06:16:04 00:55:58 03:25:12 01:47:08
4 Tatsuo Kobayashi JPN 06:18:25 01:02:13 03:14:58 01:54:13
5 Hirokazu Ogino JPN 06:22:05 00:55:51 03:20:04 01:58:52
6 Tomio Honma JPN 06:26:11 01:00:38 03:19:27 01:59:42
7 Teisuke Kawano JPN 06:32:32 01:02:02 03:10:33 02:10:54
8 Genichiro Ishimaru JPN 06:36:58 00:56:39 03:26:20 02:04:40
9 Toshio Shiomoto JPN 06:39:27 01:03:06 03:31:39 01:56:18
10 Allan Lawrence GBR 06:43:27 00:52:09 03:44:43 01:58:25
 
Women 55 til 59
Place  Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Dahene Belt GBR 07:12:44 00:59:22 03:43:06 02:20:51
2 Akiko Suzuki JPN 07:20:02 01:06:35 03:49:04 02:14:02
 
Men 60 til 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Yukio Shinmura JPN 06:10:18 00:51:25 03:19:38 01:51:47
2 Daisaku Momino JPN 06:30:05 00:57:24 03:26:18 01:59:53
3 Kunio Yamanaka JPN 06:30:15 00:52:01 03:27:00 02:03:54
4 Nobuhiro Doshita JPN 06:35:40 01:11:55 03:20:33 01:52:13
5 Kazuharu Tsujii  JPN 07:00:05 00:56:06 03:31:58 02:19:53
6 Yutaka Kojima JPN 07:00:07 00:54:07 03:54:05 01:59:16
7 Hiroshi Shimura JPN 07:01:39 00:55:22 03:42:08 02:14:17
8 Kenichiro Nakahara JPN 07:05:24 01:03:11 03:40:32 02:11:01
9 Diter Heycke USA 07:07:37 01:08:09 03:31:23 02:20:09
10 Shinsei Takeuchi JPN 07:17:07  01:00:46 03:38:10 02:27:28
 
Women 60 til 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Judith Anne Barfoot NZL 07:47:52 01:01:54 03:38:22 02:58:31
2 Takako Takamura JPN 08:15:42 01:03:39 04:25:33 02:35:21
 
Men 65 til 70
Place Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Lew Hollander USA 07:21:26 01:02:15 03:35:08 02:36:55
2 Satoru Ichimura JPN 07:37:14 01:20:27 03:55:14 02:06:41
3 Bruno Belei FRA 07:53:58 01:14:03 03:55:29 02:32:59
 
Men 75 til 79
Place Name Nation Total Swim Run Run
1 Bill Schweizer USA 08:32:08 01:10:48 03:53:35 03:18:25
 TriSport Denmark   -   Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman Results