----------  TriSport  Denmark  ----------

To Menu - Ironman Results

Ironman South Africa 2000

Gordon’s Bay, Western Cape, South Africa
3,8k swim - 180k bike - 42,2k run
   357 started from 23 countries
 Read the bottom of the page drama for first place.
The scoreboard is missing a part  blah. due to many lost their microchips
underway as velcro bands were too short and therefore could not keep.


Results      Date: February 5th 2000
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Vabrousek Petr CZE 08.54.35 0.49.55 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 2.55.59
2 Van Rooyen Jan RSA 08:56:05 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 3.00.37
3 Oudeman Menno HOL 08:58:57 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 3.00.14
4 Cordier Yves FRA 09:06:00 0.46.27 1.44 4.56.40 0:00 3.19.42
5 Gore Glen  RSA 09:10:23 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 2.51.50
6 Hammerl Hubert AUT 09:25:38 0.51.39 1.15 5.10.12 0:00 3.21.16
7 Imaida Makoto  JPN 09:32:23 0.49.49 1.30 5.25.53 0:00 3.14.20
8 Schwob Tom SUI 09:36:09 0.55.34 1.16 5.20.41 0:00 3.16.50
9 Bester Nick RSA 09:40:03 1.05.46 3.38 5.15.21 0:00 3.13.39
10 Tissink Raynard RSA 09.52.18 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 3.37.35
11 Kregar Miro SLO 09.55.53 0.57.00 1.52 5.35.32 0:00 3.19.46
12 De Bruyn John RSA 10.18.05 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 3.42.41
13 Boonstra Lieuwe RSA 10.33.01 0.46.29 1.41 6.05.10 0:00 3.32.13
14 Prinsloo Hein RSA 10.33.27 1.10.48 4.17 5.48.17 0:00 3.27.49
15 Bonnet Pierre RSA 10.59.50 1.17.05 2.45 5.43.26 0:00 3.54.36
16 Jansen Renburg Mauritz RSA 11.23.49 0.56.38 2.32 5.51.56 0:00 4.29.53
17 Leach Eric Stephen RSA 12.12.24 1.04.14 2.37 0:00:00 0:00 4.34.16
18 Eriksson Martin SWE 12.19.17 0.56.14 2.15 5.31.46 0:00 5.47.31
19 Ceruti Antony RSA 12.50.40 1.09.19 5.11 6.11.27 0:00 5.17.58
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Newby-Fraser Paula  USA 09:57:23 0.52.28 02:02  05:33:54  01:49  03:27:07
2 Erlank Anke  RSA 10:20:03 0.56.59 02:07  05:32:39  02:31  03:45:44
3 Cheney Belinda  AUS 10.39.06 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00
4 Terblanche Sonja  RSA 11.53.27 1.02.38 02:50  06:01:20 02:13  04:44:24
5 Bentson Leslie  USA 11.55.35 1.05.05 02:12  06:09:18  01:50  04:37:09
6 Benohr Astrid  GER 12.17.28 01:21:55  03:44  06:41:33  02:45  04:07:28
 
Men18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Just Klaus DEN 10.42.29 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 3.39.23
2 Schilling Sebastian GER 10.46.01 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 4.02.55
3 Kearns Simon Jeds Stuart RSA 11.45.13 1.03.38  5.27 6.09.34 0:00 4.23.04
4 Bailey Jason RSA 11.49.53 1.06.33  5.49 6.16.26 0:00 4.14.36
5 Botha Charl RSA 11.51.26 1.02.02  5.55 5.59.33 0:00 4.41.28
6 Coetzee Sarel RSA 12.08.20 1.23.21  9.11 6.00.56 0:00 4.29.27
7 Oosthuizen Stefanus RSA 12.10.49 1.05.42  7.05 6.22.22 0:00 4.30.23
8 Hester Andrew RSA 12.34.42 1.08.11  5.16 6.43.22 0:00 4.35.21
9 Van Wyk Denis Wilfred RSA 12.54.24 1.06.57  3.01 6.34.36 0:00 5.05.01
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Danik Jiri CZE 10.13.00 1.05.59 3.14 5.43.01 0:00 3.19.29
2 Richardson Scott RSA 10.37.59 0.59.06 5.11 5.22.46 0:00 4.08.42
3 Van Graszouw Hans RSA 10.38.21 1.10.47 7.36 5.21.41 0:00 3.54.29
4 Swart Deon RSA 10.44.52 0.56.18 3.32 5.30.58 0:00 4.12.30
5 Law Richard Garrick RSA 10.50.05 1.05.35 5.22 6.02.45 0:00 3.33.48
6 Wilson Graig RSA 10.52.31 0.52.03 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 4.00.32
7 Fuchs Roland GER 10.55.07 1.04.08 3.00 5.45.27 0:00 4.00.22
8 Velazquez Gabriel ARG 10.55.59 0.53.57 1.18 5.35.10 0:00 4.24.00
9 Schneider Michael SWI 10.58.58 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 4.02.59
10 Van Der Vyver Johann RSA 11.17.24 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 4.23.39
 
Women 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Natori Kaiko JPN 12.04.53 0:00:00 0:00 6.26.10 0:00 4.27.54
2 Aiken Sandy RSA 12.20.27 1.09.05 0:00 6.57.07 0:00 4.06.20
3 Hall Thandi RSA 12.41.33 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 4.32.02
4 De Jager Janette Maree RSA 12.44.46 1.08.54 0:00 7.01.40 0:00 4.20.46
5 Santilhano Michelle RSA 13.48.18 1.18.37 0:00 7.20.26 0:00 5.01.40
6 Roode Jorika RSA 15.24.43 1.06.05 0:00 7.48.57 0:00 6.18.58
7 Wessells Marsha RSA 15.33.30 1.40.37 0:00 8.23.40 0:00 5.22.46
 
Men 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Von Allmen Konrad SWI 09.21.19 0.56.49 2.13 5.10.51 0:00 3.10.03
2 Ulrich Thorsten RSA 10.09.52 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 3.51.48
3 Vorster Francois RSA 10.12.46 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 3.32.08
4 Mitchell Terrence RSA 10.14.45 1.03.12 3.36 5.40.48 0:00 3.25.35
5 Hochegger Georg AUT 10.24.17 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 4.00.05
6 Prandi Franco Leonardo ARG 10.29.57 1.02.43 3.30 5.40.38 0:00 3.40.18
7 Longhurst Simon RSA 10.30.12 0.52.31 4.34 5.57.47 0:00 3.29.48
8 Groves Clive RSA 10.34.05 0.52.29 3.47 5.38.30 0:00 3.56.53
9 Stampfli Markus SWI 10.35.10 1.03.37 2.14 5.31.06 0:00 3.56.23
10 Mortensen David USA 10.38.09 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 3.42.31
 
Women 30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Brandley Jocelyn  RSA 11.09.57 0:00:00 1.03.24 0:00:00 0:00 3.44.04
2 Mitchell Zoe NAM 11.36.40 0:00:00 1.03.43 0:00:00 0:00 4.07.02
3 Wright Judy RSA 12.47.58 0:00:00 1.08.20 7.07.22 0:00 4.20.34
4 Gulikers Gerry HOL 12.56.13 0:00:00 1.10.38 6.46.15 0:00 4.49.30
5 Herbst Debbie USA 13.57.25 0:00:00 1.04.56 7.04.35 0:00 5.36.37
6 Stockley Sue GBR 14.26.38 0:00:00 1.12.14 0:00:00 0:00 5.57.08
 
Men 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Neill Gary RSA 09:57:44 0.56.06 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 3.14.56
2 Bach Daniel FRA 10:11:39 0.52.27 2.17 5.35.51 0:00 3.39.21
3 Gil Jean-Francois FRA 10.29.25 1.00.40 3.19 5.42.00 0:00 3.41.01
4 Neil Bruce RSA 10.38.05 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 4.04.19
5 De Wet Darrell RSA 10.39.42 1.02.42 3.29 6.00.55 0:00 3.30.52
6 Hopkins John ZIM 10.46.35 1.00.24 2.59 5.45.57 0:00 3.54.56
7 Ehrengart Robert GER 10.47.31 0.52.07 1.32 5.55.32 0:00 3.57.01
8 Fuscaldo Gustavo ARG 10.48.28 0.55.44 3.33 6.11.59 0:00 3.35.08
9 Marshall Richard RSA 10.53.23 1.01.13 2.53 5.31.17 0:00 4.16.19
10 Stevenson Michael G. ZIM 10.56.21 1.13.55 5.15 0:00:00 0:00 3.28.07
 
Women 35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Kling Julie USA 12.54.08 1.02.17 0:00 7.10.00 0:00 4.36.09
2 Leith Pauline RSA 12.59.26 0.57.29 0:00 7.06.42 0:00 4.22.19
3 Amicone Katy ARG 13.01.54 1.11.17 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 4.34.31
4 Harrison Gayle RSA 13.17.44 1.20.05 0:00 6.54.48 0:00 4.52.33
5 De Kock Loise RSA 14.03.38 1.26.26 0:00 7.12.25 0:00 5.14.56
6 Burrows Celia RSA 15.01.25 1.12.45 0:00 7.34.41 0:00 5.58.51
 
Men 40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Garnitschnig Reinhold  AUT 10:19:13 1.02.35 5.06 5.42.16 0:00 3.27.01
2 Adams David RSA 10.38.21 0.49.26 1.44 5.47.49 0:00 3.54.29
3 Lombard Andre RSA 10.50.55 1.00.49 4.58 5.54.41 0:00 3.48.03
4 Noel Vinceut FRA 10.55.18 0.56.48 3.19 5.48.23 0:00 4.02.31
5 Charles Frederic FRA 10.56.16 1.04.16 3.45 5.52.41 0:00 3.52.13
6 Franco vagner BRA 11.16.12 1.00.14 3.19 6.26.24 0:00 3.43.05
7 Hindle Paul RSA 11.20.57 1.11.50 5.17 5.55.00 0:00 4.06.13
8 Enomoto Masami JPN 11.24.21 1.05.06 3.12 0:00:00 0:00 4.03.10
9 Deaton Rodney ZIM 12.00.15 1.08.41 4.20 6.28.13 0:00 4.13.43
10 Wilmans Dave Jacobus RSA 12.05.03 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 4.39.56
 
Men 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Jouvelet Jean Francois FRA 11.50.51 1.06.09 3.14 0:00:00 0:00 4.25.48
2 Roux Con RSA 11.57.44 1.14.40 6.51 6.39.13 0:00 3.52.16
3 De Vries Wim RSA 11.59.38 1.01.04 4.48 6.25.03 0:00 4.24.43
4 Coulson Robbie RSA 12.07.28 1.08.39 7.07 6.21.38 0:00 4:23:15
5 Trafford Nicholas ZIM 12.33.55 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 4:19:49
6 Compan Jean-Pierre FRA 12.38.43 1.10.47 3.39 6.27.21 0:00 4:54:55
7 Mcpherson Douglas USA 12.42.07 0.52.19 2.38 5.59.44 0:00 5:43:36
8 Kjos Dale USA 13.16.20 1.19.54 0:00 6:49:46 0:00 4:48:44
9 Peterson Hakan SWE 13.34.56 1.10.41 0:00 6:56:53 0:00 5:14:58
10 Keeling Brian RSA 13.43.45 1.12.28 0:00 7:02:49 0:00 5:15:22
 
Women 45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Quarles Georganna USA 13.30.30 0:00:00 1.29.42 07:02:52  0:00 4:48:55 
 
Men 50 - 54
Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Wentzel Hennie  RSA 10:12:05 1.08.50 3.00 5.12.44 0:00 3.45.39
2 Joyce Gustav RSA 12.22.52 1.08.48 6.19 6.54.12 0:00 5.07.49
3 Carmohn Erik RSA 13.52.38 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 5.04.41
4 Fortune Dick USA 15.14.18 1.27.32 0:00 7:23:03 0:00 6:04:20
5 Ueda Manabu JPN 15.21.11 1.18.14 0:00 7:37:20 0:00 6:14:51
6 Adams Ron CAN 16.06.37 1.41.19 0:00 7:52:04 0:00 6:15:18
 
Men 55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Poole Ken RSA 12.07.27 0:00:00 0:00 0:00:00 0:00 4.19.22
2 Nel Robert RSA 13.46.29 0:00:00 1.34.53 7.03.39 0:00 4.58.13
3 Stevenson Michael USA 14.24.34 0:00:00 1.32.31 7.04.44 0:00 5.33.53
4 Kordes Rolf  RSA 14.31.56 0:00:00 1.41.57 7.47.02 0:00 4.51.29
5 Qurles Greyson USA 15.00.33 0:00:00 1.16.54 6.39.48 0:00 6.41.43
 
Men 65 - 70
Place Name Nation Total Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run
1 Francis Vivian RSA 14.44.19 0:00:00 1.27.59 7.17.45 0:00 5.47.08

TriSport Denmark  -  Knud Aagaard



Newby-Fraser, Vabrousek win inaugural Ironman South Africa
This report filed February 5, 2000
By Mike Finch
Inside Triathlon correspondent
Czech Petr Vabrousek passed ailing South African Jan van Rooyen 200 meters from the finish to win the inaugural Isuzu Ironman South Africa Triathlon in the picturesque resort of Gordon's Bay Saturday, as former South African Paula Newby-Fraser cruised to an emotional victory in the women's event.
The 26-year-old Vabrousek clocked 8 hours 54 minutes 35 seconds to beat van Rooyen by almost two minutes after the South African looked to have the race wrapped up after a calm 3.8km ocean swim, a tough and hilly 180km bike and flat 42.2km run. Van Rooyen, 11th in last year's 90km Comrades Marathon, took the lead early in the run from Frenchman Yves Cordier and looked set to win the $3500 first prize.
But as he neared the finish, the 27-year-old van Rooyen collapsed in a bundle of cramps, allowing Vabrousek to sail past. "I had a lot of problems in the first and last 10km of the bike with cramps," Vabrousek said afterwards. "But I made up a lot of time during the middle part of the ride. During the run I didn't know about Jan's Comrades achievements, and with three kilometers left, I didn't think I would catch him."
A distraught van Rooyen was taken to the medical tent after finishing just three minutes ahead of Holland's Menno Oudeman. "Obviously I am very happy, but I don't think Jan is too happy right now," said Vabrousek, who finished second in last year's European champs and sixth in the '99 Ironman Australia. South African Glen Gore exited the swim first, but despite running the fastest marathon (2:51:50) could only manage sixth after a poor bike leg.
Eight-time Hawaii winner Newby-Fraser, making a return to a country in which she spent most of her youth, was a comfortable winner in 9:57:23 after recording splits of 52:28; 5:33.54 and 3:27.07. South African Anke Erlank, a professional cyclist, finished second, 23 minutes adrift despite clocking the fastest cycle time of 5:32:39. Australian Belinda Cheney ended third in 10:39:06. A total of 357 athletes contested the event.
Men: 1. Petr Vabrousek (Czech Republic) 8:54:35; 2. Jan van Rooyen (South Africa) 8:56:05; 3. Menno Oudeman (Holland) 8:58:57; 4. Yves Cordier (France) 9:06:00; 5. Glen Gore (South Africa) 9:10:23; 6. Hubert Hammerl (Germany) 9:25:38.
Women: 1. Paula Newby-Fraser (U.S.) 9:57:23; 2. Anke Erlank (South Africa) 10:20:03; 3. Belinda Cheney (Australia) 10:39:06.

To Menu - Ironman Results