----------  TriSport  Denmark  ----------

 

The Longest Day 1997

Wolverhampton, England
2.4 mile swim, 112 mile bike, 26 mile run
 

 

Raceresults                  Date: Sunday august 17th 1997
Open Male 
1 Chris Ray  Royal Marines 08:49:25 01:01:49 04:40:33 03:07:03
2 Martin Foster Team Multisport  08:53:19 00:53:35 04:48:48 03:10:56 
3 Dave Clamp Bolton Tri 08:59:10 01:04:00 04:52:37 03:02:33 
Open Female 
1 Nikki Saunders  One Vision 09:54:43     03:29:54 
2 Nathaly Cedat Croco D'airain 10:05:36 01:15:18 05:25:52 03:24:26 
3 Kerry Smith Packet Of Three 10:41:42 01:01:49 05:43:10 03:56:43 
Male Vets (40+) 
1 Phil Johnson   10:12:46 01:02:00    
2 Hugh Willding Gwent Tri 10:24:40 01:09:15 05:32:36 03:42:49 
3 Anthony Fidow Gwent Tri  10:27:31 01:19:03 05:29:27 03:39:01 
Male Super-Vet (50+) 
1 Phillip Cheek   10:42:57 01:07:39 05:48:28 03:46:50 
2 Tom Hills One Vision Racing  10:58:50 01:12:53 04:59:55 04:46:02 
3 Colin Patterson Runners Centre Tri Club  11:58:06 01:19:37 06:05:58 04:32:31 
Vet Female (40+) 
1 Stephanie Smart Solihull Tri 11:38:47 01:22:31 06:06:22 04:09:54 
2 Arabella Woodrow Manchester Tri 12:15:13 01:26:29 05:47:03 05:01:41 
3 Sue Allen Chichester Tri 12:21:09   04:39:24 
SuperVet female (50+) 
1 Daf Belt Trinity 14:15:37 01:17:36 06:52:04 06:05:57 

Longest Day total result

Pos Name Club Cat Sex Swim Bike Run Overall 
1 Chris Ray Royal Marines O M 1:01:49 4:40:33 3:07:03 8:49:25 
2 Martin Foster Team Multisport O M 0:53:35 4:48:48 3:10:56 8:53:19 
3 Dave Clamp Bolton Tri O M 1:04:00 4:52:37 3:02:33 8:59:10 
4 David Tomlinson   O M 1:02:00 4:57:53 3:07:03 9:06:56 
5 Jonathon Leonard Black Country Tri O M 1:02:00 4:54:31 3:15:12 9:11:43 
6 Niles Hansen Aarhus 1900 Tri O M 0:59:42 4:42:41 3:30:07 9:12:30 
7 Holger Nickolaus Djk Tri Andernach O M 1:06:10 5:04:51 3:06:31 9:17:32 
8 Dave Simpson   O M 1:05:00 4:55:52 3:17:45 9:18:37 
9 Mark Edmonds Tri Uk Inc O M 0:56:40 5:02:41 3:23:07 9:22:28 
10 Preston Eckloff Solihull Tri O M 1:03:00 0:00:00 0:00:00 9:23:42 
11 Ben Baker Black Country Tri O M 1:03:00 4:53:11 3:31:12 9:27:23 
12 Colin Lewin Colchester Tri O M 1:01:33 5:01:51 3:32:29 9:35:53 
13 Benvenuto Baldelli Cambridge Tri O M 0:59:35 5:23:43 3:13:00 9:36:18 
14 Michael Little Manchester Tri O M 0:00:00 0:00:00 3:24:03 9:37:33 
15 Richard Puxtey Team Multisport O M 0:57:05 5:05:12 3:36:23 9:38:40 
16 Paul Freeman Aireborough Tri O M 1:01:47 0:00:00 0:00:00 9:40:56 
17 Garry Pairaudeau Pactrac O M 1:03:50 4:57:49 3:39:52 9:41:31 
18 Greg Whyte   O M 0:50:23 5:23:17 3:28:00 9:41:40 
19 Mark Preedy Lancs Fire Service O M 1:07:12 4:57:33 3:38:29 9:43:14 
20 Jean-MicheGardeux Lactik 77 O M 1:12:00 5:15:05 3:21:37 9:48:42 
21 Carl Prewer Ipswich Tri O M 1:05:50 5:05:32 3:38:06 9:49:28 
22 Lyle Butler Twickenham C.C. O M 0:57:56 5:27:03 3:24:44 9:49:43 
23 Nikki Saunders   O F 0:00:00 0:00:00 3:29:54 9:54:43 
24 Bob Holman Somerset Rc Tri O M 1:09:15 5:08:25 3:37:35 9:55:15 
25 Paul Rodgers Black Country Tri O M 1:15:46 5:13:23 3:26:36 9:55:45 
26 Anthony Brown Northants Tri O M 1:06:30 5:10:13 3:39:57 9:56:40 
27 Jeff Albers   O M 1:04:00 5:29:24 3:23:21 9:56:45 
28 Mervyn Williams Fontygary Tri O M 1:01:49 5:16:23 3:41:35 9:59:47 
29 Andrew Cogger R A F Tri O M 0:58:25 5:22:54 3:39:40 10:00:59 
30 Tim Ashelford Aireborough Tri O M 1:03:09 5:20:12 3:39:15 10:02:36 
31 Nathaly Cedat Croco D'airain O F 1:15:18 5:25:52 3:24:26 10:05:36 
32 William Newton Total Fitness O M 1:05:00 4:58:23 4:05:36 10:08:59 
33 Kevan Underhill   O M 1:12:44 5:16:55 3:40:13 10:09:52 
34 Phil Johnson   V M 1:02:00 0:00:00 0:00:00 10:12:46 
35 Andy Hopkins North Dorset Tri O M 1:11:00 5:13:10 3:49:51 10:14:01 
36 Mark Garrett Team Multisport O M 0:00:00 0:00:00 3:54:26 10:17:31 
37 Steven Kaye Pactrac O M 1:07:20 5:39:49 3:31:29 10:18:38 
38 Steve Howes Solihull Tri O M 1:12:00 5:33:13 3:33:49 10:19:02 
39 Andrew Sexton Team Bristol O M 1:07:54 5:32:59 3:39:27 10:20:20 
40 Nick Thomas Manchester Tri O M 1:10:15 5:27:51 3:45:12 10:23:18 
41 Jules Taylor   O M 1:03:09 5:02:20 4:18:19 10:23:48 
42 ChristopheBerrus Croco D'airain O M 1:11:40 5:19:47 3:53:02 10:24:29 
43 Hugh Willding Gwent Tri V M 1:09:15 5:32:36 3:42:49 10:24:40 
44 Liam Richmond Rochdale Tri O M 1:11:28 5:42:38 3:30:53 10:24:59 
45 Trevor Greenwood Windmill Tri O M 1:09:15 5:22:09 3:53:36 10:25:00 
46 Michael Beaton Royal Marines O M 1:03:09 5:22:46 3:59:17 10:25:12 
47 Gary Jones Gwent Tri V M 1:09:15 5:27:23 3:50:53 10:27:31 
48 Anthony Fidow Gwent Tri V M 1:19:03 5:29:27 3:39:01 10:27:31 
49 Andrew Lovell V C Northampton O M 0:56:50 5:10:23 4:20:33 10:27:46 
50 Chris Macarthur V C Northampton O M 1:24:45 5:27:35 3:38:06 10:30:26 
51 Dudleigh Greenway   V M 1:10:15 5:47:13 3:34:18 10:31:46 
52 Stuart Wright V C Northampton O M 1:18:20 4:47:03 4:30:26 10:35:49 
53 Chris Glover Kinswood Tri O M 1:04:45 5:35:47 3:57:48 10:38:20 
54 Neill Williamson Worcester Tri O M 1:03:09 5:11:27 4:23:46 10:38:22 
55 Steven Fleet Multisport O M 1:15:47 5:40:52 3:42:59 10:39:38 
56 Paul Guinan Lancs Fire Brigade O M 1:04:00 5:34:16 4:01:52 10:40:08 
57 Rhett Harrison Tyne Tri O M 1:08:32 5:33:37 3:58:36 10:40:45 
58 Kerry Smith Packet Of Three O F 1:01:49 5:43:10 3:56:43 10:41:42 
59 Phillip Cheek   SVT M 1:07:39 5:48:28 3:46:50 10:42:57 
60 William Livingstone Tile Hill College O M 1:17:18 5:31:25 3:54:20 10:43:03 
61 Andy Pearson Somerset R C Tri O M 1:13:38 5:20:49 4:09:05 10:43:32 
62 Graham Adcock   O M 1:23:50 5:32:05 3:50:00 10:45:55 
63 Simon Kimberley Black Country Tri O M 1:12:00 5:21:28 4:13:08 10:46:36 
64 Clive Middleton Black Country Tri O M 1:13:00 5:20:28 4:13:08 10:46:36 
65 Matthew Jones Team Kennet O M 1:16:30 5:17:54 4:12:38 10:47:02 
66 Des Cannon Westmorland Tri O M 1:08:00 5:50:58 3:48:53 10:47:51 
67 Neil Keirs Thames Turbo Evans O M 1:12:00 5:43:58 3:52:00 10:47:58 
68 John Knapp   O M 1:16:35 5:34:20 3:59:02 10:49:57 
69 Dave Mandeville Stroud Masters O M 1:06:15 5:04:30 4:42:42 10:53:27 
70 Andrew Moore Southampton Tri O M 1:11:28 5:28:26 4:14:29 10:54:23 
71 Richard Gray Mersey Tri V M 1:21:04 5:28:35 4:04:50 10:54:29 
72 Phil Soanes   O M 1:09:15 5:25:19 4:22:42 10:57:16 
73 Tom Hills One Vision Racing SVT M 1:12:53 4:59:55 4:46:02 10:58:50 
74 Stephen Hope Pactrac O M 1:29:55 5:20:14 4:10:54 11:01:03 
75 Chris Jordan Pactrac V M 1:05:00 5:31:34 4:24:52 11:01:26 
76 Mick Dicker Amphibians 2 Tri O M 1:13:52 5:40:17 4:11:17 11:05:26 
77 Jason Mayhew Team Piranha O M 1:02:00 5:36:12 4:28:09 11:06:21 
78 Geoff Simmons Windmill Tri V M 1:07:21 5:37:41 4:21:52 11:06:54 
79 Rich James Avon & Somerset Police O M 1:15:46 5:12:07 4:39:19 11:07:12 
80 Alain Tillou Lactik 77 V M 1:21:04 5:46:19 4:00:35 11:07:58 
81 Andrew Gregory West Dorset Tri O M 1:05:00 5:41:42 4:22:46 11:09:28 
82 Annette Morris Tri Lakeland O F 1:19:24 5:58:50 3:51:47 11:10:01 
83 Adrian Inglis   O M 1:59:09 4:41:53 4:29:59 11:11:01 
84 Clive Webber Cardiff Tri V M 1:13:00 5:26:07 4:32:03 11:11:10 
85 John Marriott Team Kennet O M 1:11:40 6:02:58 3:57:38 11:12:16 
86 Gregory Perkins Telford Ac V M 1:26:07 6:01:23 3:45:27 11:12:57 
87 Oliver Stevens Multisport O M 1:15:21 5:22:35 4:35:35 11:13:31 
88 Mike Collingbourne Fleet Feet Tri V M 1:16:45 6:05:22 3:53:08 11:15:15 
89 Phillip Gardiner Taff Ely V M 1:20:23 6:02:38 3:52:27 11:15:28 
90 Pete Wilson Tyne Tri O M 1:05:00 5:09:16 5:01:50 11:16:06 
91 David Taylor Mersey Tri O M 1:13:38 6:12:21 3:52:31 11:18:30 
92 Tony Caulton   O M 1:34:15 5:47:56 3:56:23 11:18:34 
93 Andy Bevan Avon & Somerset Police Tr O M 1:23:45 5:46:47 4:10:00 11:20:32 
94 James Turnell Northants Tri O M 0:00:00 0:00:00 4:15:56 11:22:30 
95 Andy Dawson Farnham Tri O M 1:28:45 5:55:56 3:58:41 11:23:22 
96 Edward Kelly Pactrac O M 1:20:23 6:15:49 3:47:55 11:24:07 
97 Peter Davies Fontgary V M 1:21:04 5:52:05 4:11:11 11:24:20 
98 Mark Bennett Redditch Tri O M 1:23:00 5:33:59 4:27:45 11:24:44 
99 Richard Coleman Weston Wheelers O M 1:14:06 5:47:30 4:23:41 11:25:17 
100 Andy Rushby Windmill Tri O M 1:18:10 5:29:06 4:38:59 11:26:15 
101 Martyn Johnson K2 Tri V M 1:13:00 5:40:07 4:33:52 11:26:59 
102 Simon Macvicker   O M 1:31:35 5:53:06 4:03:53 11:28:34 
103 Wayne Huntley Team Psycho O M 1:26:02 5:29:18 4:33:36 11:28:56 
104 Ole Kelderman Ballarat - Victoria O M 1:12:00 6:06:20 4:10:37 11:28:57 
105 Ian Scott   O M 1:06:20 5:46:23 4:36:47 11:29:30 
106 Robert Bailey   O M 1:23:15 6:09:08 3:57:37 11:30:00 
107 Greg Thompson   O M 1:09:15 0:00:00 0:00:00 11:30:15 
108 Mike Gradwell   O M 1:11:28 6:01:35 4:17:45 11:30:48 
109 Steve Mcclennon   V M 1:20:23 5:58:06 4:13:46 11:32:15 
110 Robert Berry   O M 1:17:59 6:06:47 4:09:32 11:34:18 
111 Bryan Vaughan   O M 1:28:45 6:04:30 4:01:49 11:35:04 
112 Matthew Barnes Oxford Tri O M 0:00:00 0:00:00 4:52:03 11:35:39 
113 Mark Moran   O M 1:17:50 5:49:34 4:31:05 11:38:29 
114 Stephanie Smart Solihull Tri V F 1:22:31 6:06:22 4:09:54 11:38:47 
115 Stephen Walton Kings Tri V M 0:00:00 0:00:00 5:03:36 11:40:17 
116 Tim Wright   O M 1:11:00 5:57:19 4:33:50 11:42:09 
117 Iain Parsons   O M 0:00:00 0:00:00 4:48:54 11:42:53 
118 Steve Belt Trinity V M 1:04:00 5:55:28 4:43:38 11:43:06 
119 Matthew Nuttall   O M 1:14:58 6:06:39 4:22:30 11:44:07 
120 Andrew Caulkett   O M 1:08:32 6:14:43 4:21:18 11:44:33 
121 Chris Hotchkiss Redditch Tri V M 1:23:58 5:58:13 4:23:15 11:45:26 
122 Jan Rogers Pactrac O F 1:07:39 5:57:41 4:40:13 11:45:33 
123 Ian Cantle Sun City 93 O M 1:09:15 5:59:12 4:37:58 11:46:25 
124 Geraldine Dainty   O F 1:11:00 5:52:46 4:44:06 11:47:52 
125 Chris Booth   O M 1:19:24 6:03:51 4:24:45 11:48:00 
126 David Pine Choughd Racing Club V M 1:21:04 6:01:07 4:26:35 11:48:46 
127 Matt Hunt Avon Fire Brigade O M 1:21:56 6:03:39 4:24:31 11:50:06 
128 Vincent Le Coadic Foulee Des Iles O M 1:18:22 6:07:37 4:24:33 11:50:32 
129 Martin Brown Dumfries Running Club O M 1:28:34 6:01:49 4:20:17 11:50:40 
130 Julie Harrison   O F 1:31:15 6:02:00 4:18:22 11:51:37 
131 Ian Kettlewell Kingswood Tri O M 1:16:25 5:57:50 4:38:13 11:52:28 
132 Duncan Gohrisch Southampton Road Runners V M 1:20:00 6:05:59 4:27:10 11:53:09 
133 Tim Heaysman Gloucester Tri V M 1:29:23 5:58:37 4:25:13 11:53:13 
134 Adnan Saithna Birmingham University O M 1:26:18 6:38:34 3:49:58 11:54:50 
135 Richard Marsden   O M 1:09:15 6:01:54 4:43:59 11:55:08 
136 Dave Oldfield Little Manhattan Tri O M 1:12:00 6:01:09 4:42:09 11:55:18 
137 Steven Mould Pactrac O M 1:17:10 6:11:05 4:27:12 11:55:27 
138 Colin Patterson Runners Centre Tri Club SVT M 1:19:37 6:05:58 4:32:31 11:58:06 
139 Marc Barfoot Hampshire Tennis & Health O M 1:18:22 5:47:50 4:54:12 12:00:24 
140 Zook Ema   O M 1:14:10 5:58:35 4:48:17 12:01:02 
141 Sheridan Webb Tri Essen '84 O F 1:23:15 5:41:06 5:05:47 12:10:08 
142 Paul Boshell Manchester Tri V M 1:37:20 6:10:54 4:22:37 12:10:51 
143 Patrick Weiss Esichester Tri SVT M 0:00:00 0:00:00 4:49:25 12:12:36 
144 Robert Mclean Cambridge Tri V M 1:18:15 6:26:13 4:28:56 12:13:24 
145 Arabella Woodrow Manchester Tri V F 1:26:29 5:47:03 5:01:41 12:15:13 
146 Andrew Dunn Team Kennet O M 1:23:00 6:15:45 4:37:11 12:15:56 
147 Stephen Dobbs   O M 1:29:47 6:45:00 4:03:24 12:18:11 
148 Paul Ashworth Glasgow University O M 1:32:10 6:05:18 4:40:58 12:18:26 
149 Nick Barrell Black Country Tri O M 1:21:04 6:12:11 4:45:12 12:18:27 
150 Phill Gibbon Taff Ely Tri V M 1:13:00 5:52:20 5:13:08 12:18:28 
151 Peter Rissen Crystal Palace Tri V M 1:19:24 6:21:06 4:38:00 12:18:30 
152 Sue Allen Chichester Tri V F 0:00:00 0:00:00 4:39:24 12:21:09 
153 Colin Fraser Edinburgh Triathletes O M 1:10:10 6:15:49 4:55:16 12:21:15 
154 Jonathon Newby Somerset Rc Tri O M 1:21:04 6:18:07 4:42:36 12:21:47 
155 Nick Boswell Trinity O M 1:05:00 6:15:44 5:01:26 12:22:10 
156 Phillip Marsh   O M 1:16:40 6:05:31 5:00:36 12:22:47 
157 Andrew Masterman Humberside Fire Brigade O M 1:27:51 6:20:27 4:36:06 12:24:24 
158 Dominic Brasted Blackwater Tri O M 1:12:53 6:11:27 5:00:27 12:24:47 
159 Geordie Mcconnell   O M 1:27:10 6:18:25 4:39:41 12:25:16 
160 Dominic Doran Chester Tri O M 1:29:59 5:55:56 4:59:21 12:25:16 
161 Neil Thomas   O M 1:22:00 6:28:24 4:35:29 12:25:53 
162 David Connor 1066 Hastings O M 1:16:20 6:14:23 4:57:07 12:27:50 
163 Mark Ashwell   O M 1:21:04 6:27:20 4:39:38 12:28:02 
164 Jock Murdoch Army Tri O M 1:20:00 6:46:29 4:22:19 12:28:48 
165 Stephen Clark Hythe Swim O M 1:13:00 5:59:57 5:15:57 12:28:54 
166 Paul Knight Team Solent O M 1:19:24 6:46:33 4:23:39 12:29:36 
167 Ralph Fletcher   O M 1:18:22 6:18:35 4:53:42 12:30:39 
168 George Williams Tewkesbury Tri V M 1:23:00 6:10:09 4:58:38 12:31:47 
169 Monica Ward Dulwich Runners O F 1:34:38 6:36:42 4:20:45 12:32:05 
170 Graham Sheward Riverside Runners SVT M 1:29:48 5:43:21 5:22:33 12:35:42 
171 Tony Richards North Dorset Tri V M 1:11:28 5:44:18 5:40:44 12:36:30 
172 Dave Pratten Team Freedom V M 0:59:28 6:07:48 5:29:14 12:36:30 
173 Gary Kettless Velo Club Baracchi O M 1:25:41 6:15:31 4:55:48 12:37:00 
174 Brian Welsh East Essex Tri V M 1:28:14 6:13:17 4:56:19 12:37:50 
175 David Kengyelics   O M 1:20:23 6:41:49 4:36:03 12:38:15 
176 Bev Savage Total Fitness (notts) O F 1:15:00 6:47:09 4:36:34 12:38:43 
177 Paul Reynolds   O M 1:24:21 5:48:48 5:27:06 12:40:15 
178 Simon Fisher Bedford Traktors O M 1:23:41 6:41:57 4:36:14 12:41:52 
179 Arthur Puckrin Cleveland Tri SVT M 1:39:09 6:17:03 4:47:34 12:43:46 
180 Patrick Burns Army Tri O M 1:33:50 6:20:59 4:49:36 12:44:25 
181 Jim White Weston Wheelers V M 1:29:50 6:34:48 4:42:20 12:46:58 
182 Scott Mcloed Pactrac O M 1:02:00 0:00:00 0:00:00 12:51:18 
183 Gary Wallis Wealdon Multisport O M 1:33:00 6:11:01 5:08:05 12:52:06 
184 Rodney Murrant   O M 1:31:52 6:33:44 4:47:01 12:52:37 
185 Steve Coote Vegetarian Cycling & Ath O M 1:26:44 6:17:16 5:09:21 12:53:21 
186 Janette Beaton Royal Marines O F 1:16:49 7:21:01 4:15:45 12:53:35 
187 Stewart Tanner   O M 1:36:12 6:21:45 4:55:40 12:53:37 
188 Colin Hewick   O M 1:22:00 6:26:13 5:05:42 12:53:55 
189 Gerry Fruin Haverfordwest Tri SVT M 1:29:46 6:29:56 4:56:16 12:55:58 
190 Simeon Tomlinson   O M 1:14:08 6:03:41 5:38:17 12:56:06 
191 Steven Paddock Total Fitness O M 1:01:49 5:43:21 6:11:10 12:56:20 
192 Gareth Davies Lowestoft Raod Runners V M 1:31:45 6:52:14 4:34:53 12:58:52 
193 Diane Choffin-Jones Somerset Rc Tri V F 1:12:00 6:22:13 5:36:48 13:11:01 
194 Frederic Merchie Triathlon Club Frasnes O M 1:11:28 5:49:53 6:10:46 13:12:07 
195 Nigel Cowell   O M 1:29:47 6:38:36 5:13:01 13:21:24 
196 Barbara Watts   V F 1:18:22 6:32:49 5:31:04 13:22:15 
197 Martyn Middleton Black Country Tri O M 1:30:20 6:47:18 5:09:43 13:27:21 
198 Caroline Pearson-Vile   O F 1:04:00 6:34:44 5:51:25 13:30:09 
199 Piers Keenleyside British Airways Ac V M 1:27:44 7:08:22 4:59:14 13:35:20 
200 Stephen Winston   O M 1:43:16 7:08:23 4:46:25 13:38:04 
201 John Batchelor Black Country Tri SVT M 1:22:00 6:44:59 5:33:56 13:40:55 
202 Paul Davies Fontgary Tri V M 1:28:03 6:26:27 5:48:05 13:42:35 
203 Robbie Dillon Weston Wheelers V M 1:31:29 6:31:25 5:40:49 13:43:43 
204 Susan Wells British Airways O F 1:30:38 6:14:25 5:58:54 13:43:57 
205 Greg Duff   O M 1:42:17 6:50:55 5:23:45 13:56:57 
206 Derek Handley   O M 1:20:00 6:19:03 6:21:30 14:00:33 
207 Paul Hooper   O M 1:18:22 6:47:42 6:04:00 14:10:04 
208 Ian Kenvyn Aireborough Tri V M 1:46:20 6:29:53 5:54:24 14:10:37 
209 Daf Belt Trinity SVT F 1:17:36 6:52:04 6:05:57 14:15:37 
210 Keith Scrivener British Quadrathlon Assoc SVT M 1:36:26 7:27:29 5:14:51 14:18:46 
211 Mick Leonard Royal Marines V M 0:00:00 0:00:00 5:51:47 14:27:47 
212 David Firth   O M 1:33:31 5:40:06 7:14:10 14:27:47 
213 Peter Meteau Team Freedom V M 1:19:24 7:34:41 5:37:22 14:31:27 
214 Kevin Lynch Highworth Running Club O M 1:20:23 7:38:32 6:06:39 15:05:34 
215 Sean Burke Army Tri O M 1:36:58 7:32:43 6:03:22 15:13:03 
216 Danny Bunn   O M 1:07:52 8:00:40 6:22:28 15:31:00 
217 Milan Ripa Slavoj Caslav V M 2:07:16 6:59:10 6:35:43 15:42:09 

TriSport Denmark     Knud Aagaard