----------  TriSport  Denmark  ----------

To Menu - Ironman  Results

 

1st Ironman Western Australia 2004 

Busseltown 
3.8k swim - 180k bike - 42.195k run
 
Result                                          Date: November 27th 2004  
Elite Men
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Jason SHORTIS AUS 8:16:00 0:50:25 4:40:11 2:45:23
2 Pete JACOBS AUS 8:33:24 0:45:25 4:43:05 3:04:53
3 Luke MCKENZIE AUS 8:34:24 0:45:29 4:42:06 3:06:47
4 Petr VABROUSEK CZE 8:36:25 0:51:02 4:48:30 2:56:52
5 Markus STRINI AUT 8:43:55 0:56:46 4:38:55 3:08:13
6 Scott GREEN AUS 8:45:12 0:52:32 4:46:07 3:06:31
7 Wim DE DONCKER BEL 8:55:22 0:54:34 4:45:01 3:15:47
8 Darren FRANKEN AUS 8:56:14 0:51:09 4:46:53 3:18:12
9 Paul MORRIS AUS 8:57:23 0:49:43 4:50:51 3:16:48
10 Steven BISHOP AUS 8:59:15 0:46:46 4:48:54 3:23:34
 
 
Elite Women
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Rebekah KEAT AUS 9:03:37 0:50:48 5:00:35 3:12:12
2 Karyn BALLANCE NZL 9:24:48 1:01:41 5:04:43 3:18:24
3 Fiona DOCHERTY NZL 9:29:21 0:56:11 5:15:47 3:17:21
4 Sophie DELEMER FRA 9:38:56 0:50:52 5:17:06 3:30:57
5 Caroline COOKSLEY AUS 9:41:18 0:59:00 5:23:32 3:18:44
6 Charlotte PAUL AUS 9:44:43 0:55:55 5:33:37 3:15:11
7 Anissa SEGUIN USA 9:48:10 1:12:11 5:09:37 3:26:21
8 Rebecca COULTER AUS 9:49:28 1:00:11 5:12:25 3:36:51
9 Jess D. PETERSSON NZL 9:58:05 1:12:39 5:41:53 3:03:32
10 Miranda STACEY NZL 10:34:22 0:56:44 5:38:38 3:58:59
 
 
Men 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 David FLACK AUS 9:25:00 0:51:55 5:09:28 3:23:36
2 Brynt MCSWAIN AUS 9:57:01 0:54:35 5:18:06 3:44:18
3 Simon BRETTIG AUS 10:27:48 0:57:15 5:22:37 4:07:54
4 Martin WABSCHEG AUT 10:34:03 1:09:11 5:22:06 4:02:44
5 Michael Timothy CAVE AUS 11:25:24 0:56:23 5:45:15 4:43:46
6 Matthew GOODYEAR AUS 11:38:19 1:20:04 6:04:24 4:13:50
7 Wayne ELIOT AUS 11:47:38 0:50:09 5:49:23 5:08:05
8 Mark ARENTZ AUS 12:17:40 1:05:42 6:46:52 4:25:05
9 Will KALESS AUS 12:49:05 1:19:01 6:05:29 5:24:34
10 Brian LAHAUSSE AUS 12:51:27 1:15:58 6:39:43 4:55:45
 
 
Women 18 - 24
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Lauren JONES AUS 10:11:14 0:57:11 5:46:14 3:27:49
2 Ebony MALONE AUS 11:02:58 0:54:57 5:34:47 4:33:14
3 Nicole CURTEIS AUS 12:02:20 1:16:13 6:06:02 4:40:04
4 Suzanne CURTEIS AUS 12:02:20 1:16:05 6:10:44 4:35:30
5 Natalie SUMNER AUS 14:26:47 1:07:49 7:04:23 6:14:33
6 Linda WILLIAMSON AUS 14:57:52 1:17:24 7:14:48 6:25:39
 
 
Men 25 - 29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Ryland GARNETT AUS 9:07:12 0:50:44 4:58:14 3:18:13
2 John ALBRECHT AUS 9:09:48 1:01:11 4:57:24 3:11:12
3 Andrew CAREY AUS 9:18:07 0:52:13 4:58:04 3:27:48
4 Matthew VON BIBRA AUS 9:25:48 1:00:01 5:01:19 3:24:27
5 Jack GARNETT AUS 9:42:12 1:02:30 5:20:18 3:19:24
6 Greg STEINBERG AUS 9:46:21 0:49:30 5:12:56 3:43:54
7 Sean TULLY AUS 9:47:27 1:08:33 5:08:26 3:30:27
8 Mark BOWRING AUS 9:48:43 0:52:35 5:20:02 3:36:05
9 Steve ARENTZ AUS 9:58:52 0:54:53 5:31:26 3:32:31
10 Stewart RELPH NZL 10:07:07 0:52:32 5:25:38 3:48:56
 
 
Women 25 -29
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Lucinda LESLIE AUS 10:26:48 1:03:12 5:33:16 3:50:18
2 Katie KENNY AUS 10:44:40 0:56:48 5:38:12 4:09:39
3 Rhonda LOTZ AUS 10:55:12 1:04:18 5:38:23 4:12:30
4 Frauke PEDERSEN GER 10:57:57 1:00:32 5:39:01 4:18:22
5 Mairead HAYTER AUS 11:24:16 1:09:41 5:37:28 4:37:05
6 Anna TURNSECK AUS 11:53:33 1:09:47 5:57:32 4:46:13
7 Penny COUPLAND AUS 12:10:59 0:57:52 6:14:08 4:58:59
8 Sarah HOPWOOD AUS 12:19:50 1:13:51 6:20:51 4:45:07
9 Candi COCHRANE USA 12:22:22 1:02:26 6:16:34 5:03:21
10 Melinda KISS AUS 12:31:23 1:06:02 6:17:36 5:07:43
 
 
Men  30 - 34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Brendan DEURLOO AUS :9:01:11 52:45 4:53:56 3:14:30
2 Phillip GILES AUS 9:04:19 1:00:46 4:48:34 3:14:58
3 Mathew TIPPETT AUS 9:21:24 0:46:49 4:53:39 3:40:55
4 Stephen TETLEY AUS 9:26:52 0:57:45 4:55:51 3:33:15
5 Jason NEWSOME GBR 9:28:48 0:56:45 5:08:33 3:23:29
6 Grant ROLLO AUS 9:29:19 0:50:01 5:11:17 3:28:00
7 James SWEENEY AUS 9:35:27 0:56:58 5:05:07 3:32:58
8 Jon PETTINGILL AUS 9:36:04 0:59:45 5:08:20 3:27:21
9 Andrew CONNOLLY AUS 9:36:12 0:56:12 4:57:53 3:42:06
10 Nick KENSINGTON NZL 9:38:06 0:59:28 5:01:18 3:37:18
 
 
Women 30 -34
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Dayna DAVIDSON AUS 10:24:14 0:59:12 5:24:42 4:00:18
2 Joanna MILWARD AUS 10:34:21 1:17:00 3:55:51 3:55:51
3 Stephanie YEUNG AUS 10:39:24 1:09:41 5:42:41 3:47:01
4 Judith ABRAHAMS USA 10:44:55 1:06:44 5:59:17 3:38:52
5 Megan SCOTT AUS 10:46:36 1:04:28 5:40:45 4:01:22
6 Belinda WOOD AUS 11:19:57 1:06:24 6:00:32 4:13:00
7 Debbie SCHROEDER AUS 11:20:29 0:57:22 5:57:53 4:25:14
8 Jennifer PARKER AUS 11:23:26 0:56:54 5:42:06 4:44:26
9 Kerry OSLER AUS 11:28:04 1:08:48 6:00:04 4:19:11
10 Wendy HOLT AUS 11:32:19 1:10:19 5:58:41 4:23:17
 
 
Men  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Allan JEFFERSON AUS 9:01:43 0:56:19 4:57:14 3:08:09
2 Fumiya HIRATA JAP 9:13:06 0:56:54 5:11:08 3:05:02
3 Romano BERNHARD AUS 9:13:39 0:55:58 4:57:46 3:19:53
4 Matthew KOOREY AUS 9:26:05 0:49:55 5:26:27 3:09:42
5 David ALLEN AUS 9:33:38 0:56:11 5:16:31 3:20:55
6 Ian ROWLING AUS 9:40:25 0:57:24 4:53:54 3:49:06
7 Marcus TAIT AUS 9:42:03 0:56:56 5:15:58 3:29:08
8 Jon ESSLEMONT AUS 9:44:18 1:05:03 5:07:04 3:32:11
9 Nicolas PILLONEL AUS 9:44:39 0:58:30 5:12:22 3:33:46
10 Robin TULLETT AUS 9:47:41 0:50:42 5:06:16 3:50:41
 
 
Women  35 - 39
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Debrae BEECHER AUS 10:38:20 1:05:46 5:35:25 3:57:07
2 Joanne PARLEVLIET AUS 10:49:36 1:13:29 5:40:32 3:55:33
3 Erica DUEGER GUA 11:24:55 1:03:46 5:47:44 4:33:24
4 Caroline CHARTIER AUS 11:34:37 0:57:19 5:53:49 4:43:28
5 Margaret MACDONALD AUS 11:39:09 1:12:04 5:58:46 4:28:18
6 Vivien MEADE AUS 11:41:16 1:04:55 5:56:56 4:39:24
7 Nathalie LAURENDEAU AUS 11:42:53 1:08:06 5:40:08 4:54:39
8 Kira SUTHERLAND AUS 12:16:15 1:04:09 6:26:14 4:45:51
9 Michelle PILLONEL AUS 12:26:57 1:06:59 6:10:09 5:09:47
10 Donna GELLARD AUS 12:28:03 1:05:18 6:32:41 4:50:03
 
 
Men  40 - 44
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Yuji FUJIWARA JAP 9:11:18 0:57:01 5:04:29 3:09:47
2 Ronald SAMMUT AUS 9:12:21 0:55:54 4:59:00 3:17:25
3 Paul JAMES AUS 9:26:59 0:58:29 5:12:05 3:16:25
4 Dave BOYES AUS 9:36:04 1:11:30 5:06:58 3:17:36
5 Toby SOMERVILLE AUS 9:39:48 0:59:38 5:12:59 3:27:09
6 Sandy BURT AUS 9:39:52 1:01:18 5:30:18 3:08:15
7 Andrew ROWLINGS AUS 9:54:16 1:00:31 5:32:17 3:21:27
8 Tim HOWLEY AUS 9:55:45 0:55:54 5:12:13 3:47:38
9 Dennis VANDERMEER USA 9:56:56 1:16:54 5:13:52 3:26:09
10 Craig STEEN AUS 9:59:42 1:01:41 5:20:40 3:37:20
 
 
Women 40 - 44
Place. Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Sabine GREIPEL AUT 10:42:38 1:04:59 5:45:41 3:51:56
2 Elizabeth EDMONDS AUS 10:43:02 1:09:38 5:59:30 3:33:52
3 Terri BUDGE AUS 10:58:04  1:01:54 5:50:59 4:05:10
4 Kerry BAILIE AUS 11:05:10 0:57:28 5:59:20 4:08:21
5 Amanda MURTAGH AUS 11:18:42 1:03:12 6:23:05 3:52:23
6 Naomi EDMUNDS AUS 11:24:07 1:01:20 5:38:52 4:43:55
7 Michelle ELMITT AUS 11:24:44 1:12:54 5:44:18 4:27:31
8 Sue WEBBER AUS 11:36:53 1:04:08 6:07:52 4:24:52
9 Louise WILLIAMS AUS 11:39:14 1:07:51 6:06:54 4:24:28
10 Gabi LANG GER 11:48:54 1:08:34 6:28:30 4:11:48
 
 
Men  45 - 49 
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Stephen FIRTH AUS 10:00:33 0:56:15 5:23:21 3:40:56
2 David KAYE AUS 10:12:53 1:04:37 5:18:13 3:50:02
3 Mark FLOCKHART AUS 10:14:32 0:59:40 5:33:00 3:41:51
4 Philip MURRAY AUS 10:16:10 1:02:26 5:23:55 3:49:47
5 Mark GOODHAND AUS 10:21:11 0:57:34 5:31:19 3:52:16
6 Mark BATTEN AUS 10:40:10 0:57:35 5:28:19 4:14:14
7 David WALL AUS 10:54:38 1:04:09 5:33:07 4:17:21
8 Errol SCHMIDT AUS 10:55:57 1:24:46 5:12:22 4:18:48
9 Shayne WACHTEL AUS 10:57:44 1:10:47 5:27:09 4:19:48
10 Ian GIBBS AUS 10:58:12 1:12:55 5:49:58 3:55:17
 
 
Women  45 - 49
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Karen WILLIAMS NZL 11:05:16 1:05:54 5:44:01 4:15:20
2 Barb PRINCE AUS 11:12:22 1:13:54 6:11:33 3:46:54
3 Mary CORNELIUS AUS 11:26:57 1:05:58 6:02:31 4:18:27
4 Debra MCCONVILLE AUS 11:40:52 1:36:00 6:04:53 3:59:58
5 Stephanie FRAWLEY AUS 12:15:57 1:25:15 5:54:58 4:55:43
6 Karen SHORT AUS 12:16:01 1:12:43 6:24:31 4:38:47
7 Mary MITCHELL AUS 12:29:14 1:17:53 6:41:02 4:30:19
8 Carolyn BRINSDON AUS 12:45:31 1:05:37 6:47:38 4:52:14
9 Luanne KENT AUS 12:49:26 1:37:28 7:03:57 4:08:00
10 Gaye DADD AUS 12:54:19 1:23:22 7:05:24 4:25:32
 
 
Men  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Peter BENNETT AUS 10:15:40 1:04:41 5:32:03 3:38:54
2 Bob DE LA MOTTE AUS 10:30:13 1:19:40 5:24:11 3:46:21
3 Ian BUNTING NZL 10:30:42 1:15:52 5:28:25 3:46:24
4 chris KILEY AUS 10:32:49 1:18:06 5:17:48 3:56:53
5 Paul HINES AUS 10:45:17 1:01:05 5:39:06 4:05:04
6 Victor SELENOW USA 10:47:11 0:59:56 5:28:36 4:18:37
7 Graeme WOOD AUS 10:55:16 1:09:55 5:55:33 3:49:47
8 Geoffrey GROSE AUS 11:14:25 0:59:04 5:58:23 4:16:56
9 Keith GREENOUGH GBR 11:29:55 1:09:29 6:10:47 4:09:38
10 Phil CARLYLE AUS 11:32:11 1:22:18 5:56:20 4:13:33
 
 
Women  50 - 54
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Jo-anne DANNE AUS 10:51:39 0:56:04 5:47:19 4:08:16
2 Shirley MORGAN AUS 11:11:31 1:12:49 6:15:18 3:43:23
3 Lyn FULTON AUS 11:22:07 1:10:16 6:09:14 4:02:36
4 Julie KERR AUS 11:50:31 1:01:21 6:17:47 4:31:23
5 Pamela WILLIAMS AUS 12:37:17 1:18:20 6:33:19 4:45:37
6 Susan VETTEN AUS 12:41:16 1:20:32 6:23:59 4:56:44
7 Karen DE GROOT AUS 13:31:47 1:13:09 7:02:25 5:16:13
8 Deb MACLENNAN AUS 13:45:54 1:18:33 6:57:57 5:29:23
9 Yumi OYANAGI JAP 13:54:08 1:34:20 6:52:49 5:26:58
10 Mary PALEY AUS 14:09:07 1:28:25 7:44:37 4:56:04
 
 
Men  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Dave SCOTT AUS 10:52:45 1:01:27 5:42:48 4:08:29
2 Yoshihisa GODO JAP 11:23:07 1:12:05 6:07:01 4:04:00
3 Denis CULLEN AUS 11:28:24 1:12:23 5:50:54 4:25:06
4 Peter SHAW AUS 11:41:23 1:13:13 6:03:48 4:24:21
5 Ken HICKSON AUS 11:45:12 1:16:29 6:13:29 4:15:14
6 Steve BROWN AUS 11:52:05 1:08:53 6:06:08 4:37:03
7 Bob SCOTT AUS 11:59:04 1:17:37 5:51:20 4:50:06
8 Ewen PHYLAND AUS 12:25:33 1:20:36 5:44:24 5:20:32
9 Russell DE GROOT AUS 12:36:54 1:10:01 6:36:15 4:50:37
10 Neil GILBERT AUS 12:55:18 1:18:38 6:16:57 5:19:43
 
 
Women  55 - 59
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Cullen GOODYEAR CAN 12:01:14 1:09:50 5:57:32 4:53:51
2 Suzanne GREENACRE AUS 13:19:55 1:29:26 6:54:02 4:56:27
3 Suzanne GREENACRE AUS 13:19:55 1:29:26 6:54:02 4:56:27
4 Shirley BELL AUS 13:57:54 1:41:56 6:47:52 5:28:04
 
 
Men  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Peter SARASCH GER 10:36:56 1:13:06 5:26:38 3:57:11
2 Ron COX AUS 11:31:23 1:05:42 6:16:29 4:09:11
3 Robert CHANNELLS AUS 12:07:19 1:36:17 5:43:34 4:47:28
4 Shoji NAKANO JAP 12:13:37 1:13:09 6:14:14 4:46:13
5 Dieter REITHMEIER AUS 12:46:21 1:22:28 6:00:42 5:23:11
6 Ken MURTAGH AUS 12:53:27 1:25:12 6:21:52 5:06:22
7 Motonori SENGOKU JAP 13:03:01 1:20:26 6:32:16 5:10:18
8 Steve JACOBS NZL 14:14:46 1:28:13 7:02:11 5:44:21
9 Hiroshi HORIE JAP 14:36:45 1:16:16 7:34:22 5:46:07
 
 
Women  60 - 64
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Margaret ERWIN AUS 15:22:14 1:35:24 7:39:13 6:07:36
 
 
Men  65 - 69
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 John FORSYTH AUS 14:39:27 1:16:57 6:55:27 6:27:02
 
 
Men  75 - 79
Place Name Nation Total Swim Bike Run
1 Alan CARLISLE USA 15:56:51 1:25:46 7:08:13 7:22:51
TriSport Denmark - Knud Aagaard

To Menu - Ironman  Results